Jonathan Grobe Books is an online used and antiquarian bookstore. We carry a wide array of books for scholars and readers in all subjects, including science, technology, history, psychology, and the humanities.
Jonathan Grobe Books
PO Box 188
Deep River, IA 52222
Email: web@grobebooks.com
Goto homepage to
browse our
other catalogues: http://www.grobebooks.com
Review Shopping Cart or Checkout
Terms
Email order or inquiry to me or use Shopping Cart. All
books are subject to prior sale. Include
Book Record # in all correspondence.
Payment methods:
Check/Money Order. Paypal. VISA/Mastercard/Discover/AMEX (no corporate AMEX).
Shipping:
[Oversize packages are more]
Media Mail: $4.00
Priority flat rate envelope: $7.00
Canada/Mexico (airmail/global priority): $10
Global priority envelope: $13
No Dealer Discount.
All books may be returned within 2 weeks of receipt for
any reason.
Adams, Ramon F.; Eggenhofer, Nick The Old-Time Cowhand Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Rebound. Hardcover Macmillan Company 354 pages. 1961 Record # 220609 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Alberts, Frances Jacobs Sod House Memories Volumes I II III Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Volumes I, II and III. , Hardcover Sod House Society 285 pages. 1972 Record # 49592 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Alter, J. Cecil James Bridge : Trapper, Frontiersman, Scout and Guide with ... James Bridger, a Biographical Sketch by Grenville M. Dodge Very Good- dust jacket Signed by the author. Limited to 1000 copies. Endpaper staining. Hardcover Long's College Book Company 601 pages. 1951 Record # 52523 $95.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ambrose, Stephen E. Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West (Lewis & Clark Expedition) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Simon & Schuster 511 pages. 1996 Record # 55633 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Athearn, Robert G William Tecumseh Sherman And The Settlement Of The West Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Oklahoma 371 pages. 1956 Record # 47252 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bandelier, A. F. The Gilded Man (el Dorado) And Other Pictures Of The Spanish Occupancy Of America Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Rio Grande 302 pages. 1962 Record # 42940 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Beebe, Lucius Legends Of The Comstock Lode Very Good dust jacket 2nd Edition Paperback Stanford 82 pages. 1981 Record # 25217 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Billington, Ray Allen People Of The Plains And Mountains: Essays In The History Of The West Dedicated To Everett Dick Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Greenwood 227 pages. 1973 Record # 41839 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Billington, Ray Allen Publisher: Learn How Customers Can Search Inside This Book. LAND of SAVAGERY. LAND of PROMISE. the European Image of the American Frontier in the Nineteenth Century. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover W. W. Norton 364 pages. 1981 Record # 51295 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Binkley, William C. The The Expansionist Movement In Texas, 1836-1850 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Da Capo 253 pages. 1970 Record # 41441 $70.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Blevins, Winfred Dictionary of the American West Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Facts on File 400 pages. 1993 Record # 53798 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Boessenecker, John Gold Dust and Gunsmoke Tales of Gold Rush Outlaws, Gunfighters, Lawmen, and Vigilantes Very Good dust jacket Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 367 pages. 1999 Record # 53412 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Brear, Holly Beachley Inherit The Alamo: Myth And Ritual At An American Shrine Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. A few ink markings. Hardcover Univ. Texas 184 pages. 1995 Record # 15844 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Brown, D. Alexander The Galvanized Yankees Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Small piece from front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. Illinois 243 pages. 1963 Record # 19992 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Brownlee, Robert An American Odyssey: The Autobiography Of A 19th-century Scotsman, Robert Brownlee Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Arkansas 240 pages. 1986 Record # 31678 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Buecker, Thomas R. Fort Robinson & The American West, 1874-1899 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Nebraska State Historical Society 265 pages. 1999 Record # 47472 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Carrington, Frances C. My Army Life: A Soldier's Wife At Fort Phil Kearny Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Pruett 317 pages. 1990 Record # 45673 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Carter, Harvey Lewis Dear Old Kit The Historical Christopher Carson Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Oklahoma 250 pages. 1968 Record # 38851 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cash, Joseph H Working the Homestake Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Dust jacket wear Hardcover Iowa State University 141 pages. 1973 Record # 55638 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cash, Joseph H Working the Homestake Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Dust jacket wear Hardcover Iowa State University 141 pages. 1973 Record # 220784 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Caughey, John Walton The American West : Frontier and Region Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Ward Ritchie 287 pages. 1969 Record # 51258 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Chase, J. Smeaton Yosemite Trails Camp and Pack-Train in the Sierra Nevada Good+ dust jacket Some cover wear. Crease in cover. Paperback Tioga Pub. Co. 354 pages. 1987 Record # 53570 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Chipman, Donald E. Spanish Texas, 1519-1821 Fair dust jacket Hiliting Paperback University of Texas Press 343 pages. 1994 Record # 53584 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Chrisman, Harry E. 1001 Most Asked Questions American West Near Fine dust jacket Signed by the author. Paperback Swallow Press 349 pages. 1982 Record # 53038 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Clark, J. S Life in the Middle West: Reminiscences of J.S. Clark Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Sunned cover. Slightly cocked (slanted) spine. Some cover soiling. Paperback Macalester Park Pub. Co 240 pages. 1981 Record # 57081 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Clarke, Dwight L. William Tecumseh Sherman: Gold Rush Banker Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover California Historical Society 446 pages. 1969 Record # 42962 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Clarke, Frank. Miller, Darlis Above A Common Soldier: Frank And Mary Clarke In The American West And Civil War Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. New Mexico 222 pages. 1997 Record # 40102 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Connor, Seymour V. Broadcloth And Britches: The Santa Fe Trade Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Texas A & M University Press 225 pages. 1977 Record # 19282 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cook, Harold J. Spring, Agnes Wright Tales Of The 04 Ranch Recollections Of Harold J. Cook, 1887-1909 Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Univ. Nebraska 221 pages. 1968 Record # 43803 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cooley, John The Great Unknown: The Journals Of The Historic First Expedition Down The Colorado River Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Northland 207 pages. 1988 Record # 21298 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cordier, Mary Hurlbut Peoples of the American West: Historical Perspectives Through Children's Literature Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Scarecrow 230 pages. 1989 Record # 55995 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Custer, Eliabeth B. Stewart, Jane R. Following The Guidon Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. Oklahoma 341 pages. 1966 Record # 43740 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Darrah, William Culp Powell Of The Colorado Very Good dust jacket Paperback Princeton 426 pages. 1969 Record # 13313 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Delano, Alonzo. Wilson, Rufus Rockwell. Palenske, Louis Across the Plains and Among the Diggings Good dust jacket Repaired hinges. Hardcover Wilson-Erickson 192 pages. 1936 Record # 806254 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dick, Everett Conquering The Great American Desert Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Nebraska State Historical Society 546 pages. 1975 Record # 39789 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dick, Everett Conquering The Great American Desert Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Nebraska State Historical Society 546 pages. 1975 Record # 40438 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dick, Everett Conquering The Great American Desert Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Nebraska State Historical Society 546 pages. 1975 Record # 49582 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dick, Everett Life in the West before the Sod-House Frontier Very Good dust jacket Illustrations in Linoleum Blocks by Chloe Adams Sofsky 1st Edition Hardcover Prairie Press 214 pages. 1942 Record # 52426 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dick, Everett Vanguards Of The Frontier: A Social History Of The Northern Plains And Rocky Mountains From The Fur Traders To The Sod Busters Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper partly removed. Hardcover Univ. Nebraska 574 pages. 1965 Record # 31365 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dick, Everett Vanguards Of The Frontier Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. Nebraska 574 pages. 1965 Record # 13281 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dobak, William, A Fort Riley and its Neighbors: Military Money and Economic Growth, 1853-1895 Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket NOTE: hardcover edition. Sunned dust jacket. Hardcover University of Oklahoma Press 241 pages. 1998 Record # 55717 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dodge, Richard Irving The Black Hills: A Minute Description Of The Routes, Scenery, Soil, Climate, Timber, Gold, Geology, Zooìˆlogy, With An Accurate Map, Four Sectional Drawings, ... Plates From Photographs, Taken On The Spot Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Limited 2000 copies. Hardcover Ross and Haines 151 pages. 1965 Record # 36220 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Duncan, Dayton Scenes Of Visionary Enchantment: Reflections On Lewis And Clark Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Nebraska 202 pages. 2004 Record # 41863 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Durham, Michael S Desert Between The Mountains: Mormons, Miners, Padres, Mountain Men, And The Opening Of The Great Basin, 1772-1869 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback Univ. Oklahoma 336 pages. 1997 Record # 48132 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ellis, Elmer Henry Moore Teller Defender of the West Good dust jacket Some cover wear. Hardcover Caxton Printers, Ltd. 409 pages. 1941 Record # 50713 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ewers, John C. Views Of A Vanishing Frontier Very Good dust jacket Paperback Center for Western Studies 103 pages. 1984 Record # 35707 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Fairbanks, Jonathan L. Frontier America: The Far West Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Museum of Fine Arts 232 pages. 1975 Record # 803197 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Fireman, Janet R. The Spanish Royal Corps Of Engineers In The Western Borderlands: Instrument Of Bourbon Reform, 1764 To 1815 Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Arthur H. Clark 250 pages. 1977 Record # 37981 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Flandrau, Grace Koo-koo-sint The Star Man A Chronicle Of David Thompson Very Good dust jacket Paperback Great Northern Railway 36 pages. Record # 37922 $27.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Fogdall, Alberta Brooks Royal Family Of The Columbia: Dr. John Mcloughlin And His Family Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Binford & Mort 336 pages. 1982 Record # 18255 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Fossett, Frank Colorado, Its Gold And Silver Mines, Farms And Stock Ranges, And Health And Pleasure Resorts: Tourist's Guide To The Rocky Mountains Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinge. Tape on spine. Cover wear. 2nd Edition Hardcover Rio Grande 624 pages. 1976 Record # 801314 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Fox, Jarek Jared Fox's Memmorandom Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback Cottonwood Hill 250 pages. 1990 Record # 26887 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Fradkin, Philip L. Anderson, Andy Stagecoach Book One: Wells Fargo and the American West. Book Two: Wells Fargo and the Rise of the American Financial Services Industry Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Simon & Schuster 461 pages. 2002 Record # 58348 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Franz, Joe B. Choate, Julian Ernest The Americna Cowboy: The Myth And The Reality Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some endpaper stains. Hardcover Univ. Oklahoma 232 pages. 1955 Record # 43689 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Frazer, Robert W. Forts Of The West Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned dustjacket. Hardcover Univ. Oklahoma 246 pages. 1965 Record # 44104 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
French, Joseph Lewis The Pioneer West; : Narratives Of The Westward March Of Empire Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Indian Head 386 pages. 1995 Record # 48473 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Galvin, John The First Spanish Entry Into San Francisco Bay, 1775; : The Original Narrative, Hitherto Unpublished, And Further Details By Participants In The First Explorations ... Choris Who Was At San Francisco In 1816 Good dust jacket Limited/5,000 copies. Stained cover. Some page wrinkling. Hardcover John Howell 130 pages. 1971 Record # 802582 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gard, Wayne Rawhide Texas Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Dust jacket wear. Hardcover Univ. Oklahoma 236 pages. 1965 Record # 47208 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gard, Wayne The Chisholm Trail Very Good- in Good dust jacket Signed by the author. Bumped corner. Dust jacket wear, sunning. Hardcover Univ. Oklahoma 296 pages. 1954 Record # 42215 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Garrison, George Pierce Westward Expansion 1841-1850 Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear and stains. Hardcover Harper & Row 366 pages. 1958 Record # 42710 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gass, Patrick; Macgregor, Carol Lynn The Journals of Patrick Gass: Member of the Lewis and Clark Expedition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by the author Hardcover Mountain Press Publishing Company 449 pages. 1997 Record # 58638 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gay, Theressa James W. Marshall The Discoverer Of California Gold A Biography Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Talisman 558 pages. 1967 Record # 40213 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gilbert, Bil Westering Man: The Life Of Joseph Walker Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Atheneum 339 pages. 1983 Record # 40060 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gillett, James B. Fugitives from Justice: The Notebook of Texas Ranger Sergeant James B. Gillett Very Good dust jacket Paperback State House Press 274 pages. 1997 Record # 58137 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gladstone, T. H. The Englishman In Kansas; : Or, Squatter Life And Border Warfare Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. Nebraska 328 pages. 1971 Record # 46472 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Goethe, C. M. What's In A Name? : Tales, Historical Or Fictitious, About 111 California Gold Belt Place Names Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Keystone Press 202 pages. 1949 Record # 49489 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Goetzmann, William H. The West Of The Imagination Very Good dust jacket Hardcover W. W. Norton 458 pages. 1986 Record # 32785 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Goodwin, Cardinal The Trans-mississippi West (1803-1853) A History Of Its Acquisition And Settlement Very Good- dust jacket Sunned cover. Hardcover D. Appleton & Company 528 pages. 1922 Record # 42406 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gordon, Mary McDougall Overland to California With the Pioneer Line: The Gold Rush Diary of Bernard J. Reid Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Stanford Univ Pr 247 pages. 1983 Record # 58335 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gowans, Fred Fort Bridger: Island In The Wilderness Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Dust jacket chipping, tears. Hardcover Brigham Young University 185 pages. 1976 Record # 18215 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gressley, Gene M. Bankers And Cattlemen Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Alfred A. Knopf 320 pages. 1966 Record # 42699 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gressley, Gene M. Old West/new West: Quo Vadis? Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover High Plains 199 pages. 1994 Record # 51318 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Grover, David H Debaters And Dynamiters: The Story Of The Haywood Trial Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Oregon State University Press 310 pages. 1964 Record # 42823 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hanna, A. J. A Prince In Their Midst : The Adventurous Life Of Achile Murat On The American Frontier Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Oklahoma 275 pages. 1947 Record # 43259 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Harolds Club, Reno Pioneer Nevada Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Hardcover Harolds Club, Reno 204 pages. 1951 Record # 802597 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Harris, Benjamin Butler The Gila Trail: The Texas Argonauts And The California Gold Rush Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Oklahoma 175 pages. 1960 Record # 47655 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hays, Lorena L. Watson, Jeanne Hamilton To The Land Of Gold And Wickedness: The 1848-59 Diary Of Lorena L. Hays Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Patrice 486 pages. 1988 Record # 40056 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hedren, Paul L. Fort Laramie In 1876: Chronicle Of A Frontier Post At War Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Nebraska 313 pages. 1988 Record # 36029 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hewitt, Randall H. Across The Plains and Over The Divide; A Mule Train Journey from East Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Limited 750 copies. Hardcover Argosy-Antiquarian 521 pages. 1964 Record # 220606 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hine, Robert V. In The Shadow Of Fremont: Edward Kern And The Art Of American Exploration, 1845-1860 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 2nd Edition Hardcover Univ. Oklahoma 180 pages. 1982 Record # 40139 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hoffman, H. Wilbur Sagas of Old Western Travel and Transport Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Same as later reprint. Hardcover Howell-North Books 284 pages. 1980 Record # 710387 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hollenback, Amelia; Cook, Mary J. Straw Immortal Summer: A Victorian Woman's Travels in the Southwest : The 1897 Letters & Photographs of Amelia Hollenback Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback Museum of New Mexico Press 162 pages. 2002 Record # 54727 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hughes, John T Donphan's Expedition An Account Of The U.s. Army Operations In The Great American Southwest Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Rio Grande 407 pages. 1962 Record # 39535 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hunt, Aurora Kirby Benedict, Frontier Federal Judge; : An Account Of Legal And Judicial Development In The Southwest, 1853-1874, With Special Reference To The Indian, ... In Illinois Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Arthur H. Clark 268 pages. 1961 Record # 38246 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hutton, Paul Andrew Phil Sheridan and His Army Very Good dust jacket Paperback University of Nebraska Press 479 pages. 1985 Record # 54683 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hyde, George E. A Life Of George Bent: Written From His Letters Good in Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Cocked (slanted) spine. Dust jacket wear. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. Repaired hinges. Hardcover Univ. Oklahoma 389 pages. 1968 Record # 44034 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Irving, Washington. McDermott, John Francis A Tour on the Prairies. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Dust jacket wear. Hardcover Univ. Oklahoma 216 pages. 1962 Record # 52104 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ise, John Sod And Stubble: The Unabridge And Annotated Edition Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Press Kansas 446 pages. 1996 Record # 34611 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ise, John Sod And Stubble: The Unabridge And Annotated Edition Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Press Kansas 446 pages. 1996 Record # 40053 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Jackson, Clarence S. Picture Maker Of The Old West William H. Jackson Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Some cover wear. Hardcover Charles Scribner's Sons 308 pages. 1947 Record # 802264 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Jackson, Clarence S. Picture Maker of the Old West William H. Jackson Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Charles Scribner's Sons 308 pages. 1971 Record # 803758 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
John, Elizabeth A. H. Storms Brewed In Other Men's Worlds: The Confrontation Of Indians, Spanish, And French In The Southwest, 1540-1795 Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Texas A & M University Press 805 pages. 1975 Record # 31310 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Johnson, David Alan Founding The Far West: California, Oregon, And Nevada, 1840-1890 Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. Hardcover Univ. California 474 pages. 1992 Record # 16585 $26.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Johnson, Dorothy M. The Bloody Bozeman Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Sunned/darkened dust jacket. 1st Edition Hardcover Mcgraw Hill 366 pages. 1971 Record # 18413 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Johnson, Kenneth M San Francisco As It Is Being Gleanings From The Picayune, 1850-1852 Very Good in Good dust jacket Dust jacket wear. Limited/1,000 copies. Hardcover Talisman 285 pages. 1964 Record # 802830 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Johnson, Sally A. Fort Atkinson on the Council Bluffs Very Good dust jacket Paperback Nebraska State Historical Society 66 pages. 1972 Record # 53240 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Jones, Evan Citadel In The Wilderness The Story Of Fort Snelling And The Northwest Frontier Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Coward - Mccann 255 pages. 1966 Record # 36267 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Jordan, Philip D. Frontier Law And Order Ten Essays Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. Hardcover Univ. Nebraska 182 pages. 1970 Record # 25650 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Jordan, Philip D. Frontier Law And Order Ten Essays Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Univ. Nebraska 182 pages. 1970 Record # 21410 $23.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kammen, Robert. Marshall, Joe. Lefthand, Frederick Soldiers Falling Into Camp: the Battles At the Rosebud and the Little Big Horn Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Affiliated Writers of America 230 pages. 1992 Record # 50699 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kaufman, Fred S. Custer Passed Our Way Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover North Plains 365 pages. 1971 Record # 44108 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kelly, Luther S. Quaiffe, M. M. "Yellowstone Kelly" The Memoirs Of Luther S. Kelly Very Good in Fair dust jacket Dust jacket stains, soiling. Some big pieces missing from dustjacket. Hardcover Yale 268 pages. 1926 Record # 39643 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kennedy, Roger G. Men On The Moving Frontier Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover American West 199 pages. 1969 Record # 19367 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kolodny, Annette Land Before Her: Fantasy and Experience of the American Frontiers,1630-1860 Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ of North Carolina Pr 293 pages. 1984 Record # 55912 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kruse, Baldwin F. Paradise On The Prairie: Nebraska Settlers Stories Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Cocked (slanted) spine. Hardcover Paradise 175 pages. 1986 Record # 30981 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kruse, Baldwin F. Paradise On The Prairie: Nebraska Settlers Stories Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Paradise 175 pages. 1986 Record # 47497 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lamar, Howard R. The Reader's Encyclopedia Of The American West Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Harper & Row 1306 pages. 1977 Record # 25523 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Laut, Agnes C. Pathfinders of the West: Being the Thrilling Story of the Adventures of the Men Who Discovered the Great Northwest Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Cover wear. Same as later reprint. Hardcover Macmillan 380 pages. 1904 Record # 52342 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Laut, Agnes C. The Conquest Of The Great Northwest: Two Volumes In One Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. 409, 415 pages. Hardcover Moffat, Yard and Company pages. 1911 Record # 49337 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lavender, David Bent's Fort Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Peter Smith 479 pages. 1968 Record # 34838 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Leckie, Shirley A. Elizabeth Bacon Custer and the Making of a Myth Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned dust jacket Hardcover University of Oklahoma Press 419 pages. 1993 Record # 220951 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lee, Wayne C. Scotty Philip The Man Who Saved The Buffalo Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Signed by the author. Some dust jacket wear, tears. Hardcover Caxton Printers, Ltd. 334 pages. 1975 Record # 42385 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Levy, Jo Ann They Saw The Elephant: Women In The California Gold Rush Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Archon Books 265 pages. 1990 Record # 47501 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Linderman, Frank Bird Recollections Of Charley Russell Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Oklahoma 148 pages. 1984 Record # 19291 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ludlum, Ernest V Southwest of the Border of Illinois Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Carlton Press 251 pages. 1967 Record # 51281 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Madsen, Brigham D. Exploring the Great Salt Lake: the Stansbury Expedition of 1849-50 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ of Utah 889 pages. 1989 Record # 55942 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Marks, Paula Mitchell Turn Your Eyes Toward Texas: Pioneers Sam and Mary Maverick Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Texas A & M University Press 323 pages. 1989 Record # 48389 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Marshall, S. L. A Crimsoned Prairie, The Wars Between The United States And The Plains Indians During The Winning Of The West Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Charles Scribner's Sons 256 pages. 1972 Record # 46669 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
McDermott, John Francis The Frontier Re-examined Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Illinois 192 pages. 1967 Record # 38934 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
McDermott, John Francis The Frontier Re-examined Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Illinois 192 pages. 1967 Record # 47674 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
McDermott, John Francis The Spanish In The Mississippi Valley, 1762-1804. Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Illinois 421 pages. 1974 Record # 40040 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
McDermott, John Francis Travelers On The Western Frontier Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Illinois 351 pages. 1970 Record # 40039 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
McGlashan, C. F. History Of The Donner Party A Tragedy Of The Sierra Very Good dust jacket Revised Edition Paperback Stanford 261 pages. 1975 Record # 27606 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Meriwether, David. Griffen, Robert A. My Life in the Mountains and on the Plains the Newly Discovered Autobiography Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned dust jacket. Hardcover Univ. Oklahoma 301 pages. 1965 Record # 52252 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Meyers, John Meyers Print In A Wild Land Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Doubleday 274 pages. 1967 Record # 43887 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Mix, Paul The Life And Legend Of Tom Mix Very Good in Good dust jacket Stained dust jacket. Hardcover A. S. Barnes 206 pages. 1972 Record # 17980 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Monahan, Doris Destination Denver City: The South Platte Trail Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Swallow Press 293 pages. 1985 Record # 35999 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Morse, Harry Graphic Description of Pacific Coast Outlaws (Great West and Indian Series) Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Westernlore Publications 107 pages. 1986 Record # 53504 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Murray, Spencer. Browne, J. Ross. Lawlor, John Explorations in Lower California: a Travel Account Penned in 1866 of the Cape Region with Appropriate 1966 Commentary and Guide to Present Resorts and Accommodations Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Limited: 309/1000 Hardcover Browne-Murray 70 pages. 1966 Record # 50179 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Nasatir, Abraham P. Borderland In Retreat From Spanish Louisiana To The Far Southwest Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. New Mexico 175 pages. 1976 Record # 26105 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Nebraskaland Fort Robinson Illustrated (Nebraskaland Magazine) Very Good dust jacket Paperback Nebraska Game and Parks Commission 114 pages. 1986 Record # 803367 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Nichols, Roger L. General Henry Atkinson: A Western Military Career Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. Oklahoma 243 pages. 1965 Record # 35861 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Oglesby, Richard Edward Manuel Lisa And The Opening Of The Missouri Fur Trade Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Pencil markings. Rebound. Hardcover Univ. Oklahoma 246 pages. 1963 Record # 43940 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Oglesby, Richard Edward Manuel Lisa And The Opening Of The Missouri Fur Trade Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Oklahoma 246 pages. 1963 Record # 44233 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Oglesby, Richard Edward Manuel Lisa and the Opening of the Missouri Fur Tradee Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Oklahoma 246 pages. 1963 Record # 51257 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Orpen, Mrs. Memories Of The Old Emigrant Days In Kansas 1862-1865 Also Of A Visit To Paris In 1867 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound Hardcover Harper & Brothers 324 pages. 1928 Record # 37339 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Orpen, Mrs. Memories of the Old Emigrant Days in Kansas, 1862-1863; : Also of a Visit to Paris in 1867 Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Tape around spine. Repaired hinges. Cover wear. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Harper & Brothers 324 pages. 1928 Record # 51271 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Parke, Charles Ross. Davis, James E. Dreams To Dust: A Diary Of The California Gold Rush, 1849-1850 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Nebraska 280 pages. 1989 Record # 40148 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Parkman, Francis. Feltskog, E. N. The Oregon Trail Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Dust jacket chipping Hardcover Univ. Wisconsin 758 pages. 1969 Record # 19295 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Paul, Rodney W The California Gold Discovery: Sources, Documents, Accounts And Memories Relating To The Discovery Of Gold At Sutter's Mill. Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Talisman 237 pages. 1966 Record # 802274 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Payne, Darwin Owen Wister: Chronicler Of The West, Gentleman Of The East Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Southern Methodist University Press 377 pages. 1985 Record # 31623 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Perlot, Jean-Nicolas Gold Seeker: Adventures Of A Belgian Argonaut In California And Oregon During The Gold Rush Years Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Yale 451 pages. 1985 Record # 40021 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Pointer, Larry In Search Of Butch Cassidy Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover University of Oklahoma Press 294 pages. 1977 Record # 5258 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Powell, John Wesley; edited & Introduced by George Crossette; Selected Prose of John Wesley Powell a Collection of Essys & Articles, Dogmas & Prophecies Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned cover Hardcover David R. Godine 122 pages. 1970 Record # 56652 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Reedstrom, Ernest L. Russell, Don Bugles, Banners And War Bonnets Good dust jacket Heavily stained cover. Hardcover Caxton Printers, Ltd. 362 pages. 1977 Record # 802567 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Reid, Bernard J. Gordon, Mary McDougall Overland To California With The Pioneer Line: The Gold Rush Diary Of Bernard J. Reid Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Stanford 247 pages. 1983 Record # 37375 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Robertson, Janet The Magnificent Mountain Women: Adventures In The Colorado Rockies Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Univ. Nebraska 220 pages. 1990 Record # 28826 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Rolle, Andrew F. John Charles Fremont: Character As Destiny Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ of Oklahoma Pr 351 pages. 1991 Record # 240155 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Rolle, Andrew. John Charles Fremont: Character As Destiny Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Oklahoma 351 pages. 1991 Record # 43536 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Rose, Robert R. Gressley, Gene M Advocates and Adversaries: the Early Life and Times of Robert R. Rose Very Good- dust jacket Cover stains. Hardcover Lakeside Press/R. R. Donnelley 328 pages. 1977 Record # 52363 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Russell, Don. Custer's Last or, The Battle of the Little Big Horn In Picturesque Perspective Being a pictoral representation of the late and unfortunate incident in Montana as portrayed by Custer's friends and foes, admirers and iconoclasts of his day and After. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Amon Carter Museum 67 pages. 1968 Record # 805363 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ryland, Charles S. Philips, Frank L 1956 Brand Book of the Denver Westerners Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Limited: No 327/500 copies in regular edition. Sunned dust jacket--with small tear Hardcover The Westerners 383 pages. 1957 Record # 52538 $90.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ryus, W. H. The Old Sante Fe Trail Very Good dust jacket Ex-library, usual markings. Reprint Hardcover Frontier Book Originally ublished 1915. pages. 1968 Record # 2435 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Schiel, Jacob H. Journey Through The Rocky Mountains And Humboldt Mountains To The Pacific Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover Univ. Oklahoma 114 pages. 1959 Record # 41905 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Scott, Douglas D. Archaeological Insights Into The Custer Battle: An Assessment Of The 1984 Field Season/with Map Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Front free endpaper removed. Paperback Univ. Oklahoma 138 pages. 1987 Record # 40463 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Scott, Douglas D. Archaeological Insights Into The Custer Battle: An Assessment Of The 1984 Field Season/with Map Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear plastic laminated to cover. Paperback Univ. Oklahoma 138 pages. 1987 Record # 35961 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Shiffrin, Gale Hamilton Echoes From Women Of The Alamo Near Fine dust jacket Author Paperback Clarke Printing 363 pages. 1999 Record # 26285 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Slatta, Richard W. Cowboys Of The Americas Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cocked (slanted) spine. Hardcover Yale 306 pages. 1990 Record # 40022 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Smith, Duane A Horace Tabor: His Life and the Legend Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Sunned dust jacket Hardcover Colorado Associated University Press pages. 1973 Record # 55561 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Smith, G. Hubert The Explorations Of The La Verendryes In The Northern Plains, 1738-43 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Nebraska 160 pages. 1980 Record # 48826 $65.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Spring, John. Gustafson, A. M. John Spring's Arizona Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. Arizona 326 pages. 1966 Record # 42960 $55.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Steckmesser, Kent Ladd The Western Hero In History And Legend Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Oklahoma 281 pages. 1967 Record # 44252 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Steffen, Jerome O. William Clark: Jeffersonian Man on the Frontier Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Oklahoma 195 pages. 1977 Record # 51454 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Stewart, George R. The California Trail: An Epic With Many Heroes Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Mcgraw Hill 339 pages. 1962 Record # 42287 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sunder, John E. The Fur Trade on the Upper Missouri: 1840-1865 Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Sunned dust jacket (dust jacket faded on spine) Hardcover Univ. of Oklahoma pages. 1965 Record # 54565 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sunseri, Alvin R. Seeds Of Discord: New Mexico In The Aftermath Of The American Conquest, 1846-1861 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Nelson-Hall 195 pages. 1979 Record # 21424 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Talbot, Theodore. Carey, Charles H. The Journals Of Theodore Talbot, 1843 And 1849-52; : With The Fremont Expedition Of 1843 And With The First Military Company In Oregon Territory, 1849-1852 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Metropolitan Press 153 pages. 1931 Record # 42099 $65.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Taylor, Morris F. O. P. Mcmains And The Maxwell Land Grant Conflict Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. Arizona 365 pages. 1979 Record # 37926 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Terrell, John Upton The Six Turnings: Major Changes In The American West 1806-1834 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Arthur H. Clark 250 pages. 1968 Record # 15777 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Terrell, John Upton War For The Colorado River Volume One. The California-arizona Controversy Volume 2. Above Lee's Ferry The Upper Basin Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Two volume set. 325, 323 pages. Signed by the author Hardcover Arthur H. Clark pages. 1965 Record # 39761 $85.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Toole, K. Ross Et Al editors. Probing the American West: Papers from the Sante Fe Conference. Very Good in Good dust jacket Hardcover Museum of New Mexico. 216 216 pages. 1962 Record # 605 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Unruh, John D. The Plains Across: The Overland Emigrants And The Trans-mississippi West Good in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some stains. Hardcover Univ. Illinois 565 pages. 1979 Record # 21511 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Unruh, John D. The Plains Across: The Overland Emigrants And The Trans-mississippi West Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Dust jacket wear. Hardcover Univ. Illinois 565 pages. 1979 Record # 18289 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Utley, Robert M. Life in Custer's Cavalry: Diaries and Letters of Albert and Jennie Barnitz, 1867-1868 Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned dust jacket Hardcover Yale University Press 302 pages. 1977 Record # 55938 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Various The Colorado River Region And John Wesley Powell Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Us Gpo 145 pages. 1969 Record # 15279 $26.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Walker, Henry J. Jesse James the Outlaw Volume 1 Very Good dust jacket Volume 1--which was the only volume ever published. Hardcover Wallace-Homestead Book Company 283 pages. 1961 Record # 52017 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Walker, Henry Pickering The Wagonmasters; : High Plains Freighting From The Earliest Days Of The Santa Fe Trail To 1880 Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned dustjacket. Hardcover Univ. Oklahoma 347 pages. 1966 Record # 42912 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Walker, Henry Pickering The Wagonmasters; : High Plains Freighting from the Earliest Days of the Santa Fe Trail to 1880 Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some dust jacket wear. Sunned dust jacket. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. Oklahoma 347 pages. 1966 Record # 52248 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Walker, Henry Pickering The Wagonmasters; : High Plains Freighting from the Earliest Days of the Santa Fe Trail to 1880 Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Univ. Oklahoma 347 pages. 1968 Record # 54215 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wallace, Andrew The Image Of Arizona Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. New Mexico 224 pages. 1971 Record # 802884 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Walton, George Sentinel Of The Plains: Fort Leavenworth And The American West (the American Forts Series) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Prentice Hall 210 pages. 1973 Record # 37390 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Watson, John The Real Virginian the Saga of Edwin Burnham Trafton, Last of the Stagecoach Robbers Very Good in Good dust jacket Dust jacket wear, tears. Hardcover Westernlore Pr 209 pages. 1989 Record # 53501 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Weadock, Jack. Van Ryder, Jack. Dust Of The Desert: Plain Tales Of The Desert And The Border Good+ dust jacket Stained cover. Hardcover Arizona Silhouettes 306 pages. 1963 Record # 42370 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
West, Elliott The Contested Plains: Indians, Goldseekers, & The Rush To Colorado Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Press Kansas 422 pages. 1998 Record # 38490 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart
West, Elliott The Saloon on the Rocky Mountain Mining Frontier Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Nebraska 197 pages. 1979 Record # 51292 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Westphall, Victor Mercedes Reales: Hispanic Land Grants Of The Upper Rio Grande Region Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. New Mexico 356 pages. 1983 Record # 37966 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
White, Helen McCann Ho! For The Gold Fields Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Minnesota Historical Society 289 pages. 1966 Record # 38500 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wishart, David J. The Fur Trade Of The American West 1807-1840 A Geographical Synthesis Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Nebraska 237 pages. 1979 Record # 40125 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wood, Richard G Stephen Harriman Long 1784-1864 Army Engineer Explorer Inventor Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Arthur H. Clark 292 pages. 1966 Record # 27491 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Worchester, Don The Chisholm Trail: High Road Of The Cattle Kingdom Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Nebraska 207 pages. 1980 Record # 40067 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Worchester, Don The Chisholm Trail: High Road of the Cattle Kingdom Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Nebraska 207 pages. 1980 Record # 51317 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Worster, Donald A River Running West: The Life Of John Wesley Powell Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Oxford 673 pages. 2001 Record # 34443 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wyman, Mark Hard Rock Epic: Western Miners And The Industrial Revolution, 1860-1910 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. California 331 pages. 1979 Record # 34222 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wyman, Walker D. Nothing But Prairie And Sky: Life On The Dakota Range In The Early Days Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Signed by the author Hardcover Univ. Oklahoma 217 pages. 1974 Record # 43684 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Young, Herbert V. Ghosts Of Cleopatra Hill: Men And Legends Of Jerome Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Jerome Historical Society 183 pages. 1974 Record # 43156 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Young, John D. Smith, Dwight L John D. Young and the Colorado Good Rush Good dust jacket Heavy cover stain. Sunning. Hardcover Lakeside Press/R. R. Donnelley 188 pages. 1969 Record # 52355 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart