History-russian Catalog

Jonathan Grobe Books is an online used and antiquarian bookstore. We carry a wide array of books for scholars and readers in all subjects, including science, technology, history, psychology, and the humanities.

Jonathan Grobe Books
PO Box 188
Deep River, IA 52222
Email: web@grobebooks.com
Goto homepage to browse our other catalogues: http://www.grobebooks.com

Review Shopping Cart or Checkout

Terms
Email order or inquiry to me or use Shopping Cart. All books are subject to prior sale. Include Book Record # in all correspondence.
Payment methods: Check/Money Order. Paypal. VISA/Mastercard/Discover/AMEX (no corporate AMEX).
Shipping: [Oversize packages are more] Media Mail: $4.00 Priority flat rate envelope: $6.50 Canada/Mexico (airmail/global priority): $9 Global priority envelope: $12
No Dealer Discount.
All books may be returned within 2 weeks of receipt for any reason.

Allen, Robert V. Russia Looks At America : The View To 1917 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Us Gpo 322 pages. 1988 Record # 19813 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Alston, Patricia L Education And The State In Tsarist Russia Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Water stains on edge. Hardcover Stanford 322 pages. 1969 Record # 39512 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Alston, Patrick L. Education And The State In Tsarist Russia Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by the author. Hardcover Stanford 322 pages. 1969 Record # 42226 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Alston, Patrick Education And The State In Tsarist Russia Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Stanford 322 pages. 1969 Record # 41651 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Amalrik, Andrei Involuntary Journey to Siberia Good+ dust jacket Paperback Harcourt 297 pages. 1971 Record # 10548 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Armstrong, Terence The Russians In The Arctic; : Aspects Of Soviet Exploration And Exploitation Of The Far North, 1937-57, Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Greenwood 182 pages. 1972 Record # 29299 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Baron, Samuel H. Plekhanov: The Father Of Russian Marxism Very Good dust jacket Note: paperback edition Paperback Stanford 400 pages. 1966 Record # 42139 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Baron, Samuel H. Plekhanov: The Father Of Russian Marxism Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Stanford University Press 400 pages. 1963 Record # 18909 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Barratt, G. R. V. Voices In Exile: The Decembrist Memoirs Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Mcgill Univ. 381 pages. 1974 Record # 30274 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Besancon, Alain Les Origines Intellectuelles Du Leninisme Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover Calmann-Levy 327 pages. 1977 Record # 42754 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bieganski, Stanislaw Documents On Polish-soviet Relations 1939-1945 Volume 1 1939-1943 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Heinemann 625 pages. 1961 Record # 40429 $85.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Blinoff, Marthe Life And Thought In Old Russia Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Some cover wear. Hardcover Penn State University 222 pages. 1961 Record # 38270 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bochenski, J M. Soviet Russian Dialectical Materialism Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover D. Reidel 185 pages. 1963 Record # 44088 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Brown, Anthony Cave On A Field Of Red: The Communist International And The Coming Of World War II Very Good- dust jacket Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover G. P. Putnam's Sons 718 pages. 1981 Record # 14953 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Budurowycz, Bohdan B. Polish-soviet Relations 1932-1939 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Columbia Univ. 229 pages. 1963 Record # 44237 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bunyan, James The Origin of Forced Labor in the Soviet State, 1917-1921: Documents and Materials Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover John Hopkins 276 pages. 1967 Record # 50647 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Burdzhalov, E. N. Russia's Second Revolution: The February 1917 Uprising In Petrograd Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Indiana Univ. 388 pages. 1987 Record # 35968 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cain, T. G. S. Tolstoy Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Barnes & Noble 210 pages. 1977 Record # 50491 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Carroll, E. Malcolm Soviet Communism And Western Opinion 1919-1921 Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. North Carolina 320 pages. 1965 Record # 43984 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Chevigny, Hector Lord Of Alaska: The Story Of Baranov And The Russian Adventure Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Binford & Mort 320 pages. 1971 Record # 18328 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Clark, Katerina Petersburg : Crucible Of Cultural Revolution Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Harvard 375 pages. 1995 Record # 41269 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cohen, Stephen F. Bukharin And The Bolshevik Revolution Good dust jacket Page yellowing. Paperback Vintage Books 495 pages. 1973 Record # 16516 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Colton, Timothy J. Commissars, Commanders, And Civilian Authority : The Structure Of Soviet Military Politics Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Harvard 365 pages. 1979 Record # 36904 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Consett, Thomas. Cracraft, James For God And Peter The Great: The Works Of Thomas Consett, 1723-1729 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover East European Monographs 461 pages. 1982 Record # 45048 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Crocker, George N. Roosevelt's Road To Russia Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Regnery Publishing 312 pages. 1986 Record # 21256 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Daniels, Robert Vincent Conscience of the Revolution: Communist Opposition in Soviet Russia. Good in Very Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Some pages creased at corners. Hardcover Harvard 526 pages. 1960 Record # 50717 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dmytryshyn, Basil Russian American Colonies, 1798-1867: To Siberia And Russian America Three Centuries Of Russian Eastward Expansion : A Documentary Record, Vol 3 Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Dust jacket wear. Hardcover Oregon Historical Society 590 pages. 1989 Record # 40034 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Drachkovitch, Milorad M. The Revolutionary Internationals 1864-1943 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Stanford 256 pages. 1966 Record # 50685 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dukes, Paul October and the World: Perspectives on the Russian Revolution Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover St. Martins 224 pages. 1979 Record # 3629 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Eckstein, Harry Can Democracy Take Root In Post-soviet Russia? Very Good dust jacket Paperback Rowman and Littlefield 420 pages. 1998 Record # 23173 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Eudin, Xexia Joukoff Soviet Russia And The East 1920-1927 A Documentary Survey Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Stanford 478 pages. 1964 Record # 39461 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Evtuhov, Catherine A History Of Russia Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Houghton Mifflin 840 pages. 2004 Record # 46212 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Figes, Orlando Interpreting The Russian Revolution: The Language And Symbols Of 1917 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Yale 198 pages. 1999 Record # 22561 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Galai, Shmuel The Liberation Movement In Russia 1900-1905 Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Cambridge Univ 325 pages. 1973 Record # 31840 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Garros, Veronique Intimacy And Terror Soviet Diaries Of The 1930s Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover New Press 394 pages. 1995 Record # 26076 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gibian, George. Tjalsma, H. W. Russian Modernism Culture and the Avant-Garde, 1900-1930 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Cornell University 239 pages. 1976 Record # 50519 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Graham, Stephen Tsar Of Freedom: The Life And Reign Of Alexander II Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Archon Books 324 pages. 1968 Record # 43846 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Grayson, Benson L. The American Image Of Russia, 1917-1977 Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Cover stains. Hardcover Frederick Ungar Publishing 388 pages. 1978 Record # 27588 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Haimson, Leopold H. Mensheviks: from the Revolution of 1917 to the Second World War Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Chicago 476 pages. 1974 Record # 50527 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Haimson, Leopold H. The Russian Marxists & The Origins Of Bolshevism Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned cover. Some light pencil markings. Hardcover Harvard 246 pages. 1967 Record # 44242 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hammond, Thomas Taylor Lenin On Trade Unions And Revolution 1893-1917 Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Columbia Univ. 155 pages. 1957 Record # 44129 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hecht, David Russian Radicals Look To America 1825-1894 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Greenwood 242 pages. 1968 Record # 43833 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hodgman, Donald R Soviet Industrial Production 1928-1951 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Harvard 241 pages. 1954 Record # 47264 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Howes, Robert Craig The Testaments Of The Grand Princes Of Moscow Good+ dust jacket Some cover wear. Pencil markings, underlinings. Hardcover Cornell University 445 pages. 1967 Record # 42465 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

James, Lawrence Crimea 1854-56: The War With Russia From Contemporary Photographs Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Van Nostrand Reinhold 199 pages. 1981 Record # 18254 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kerensky, Alexander Russia And History's Turning Point Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Duell, Sloan & Pearce 558 pages. 1965 Record # 36241 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kerensky, Alexander Russia And History's Turning Point Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Duell, Sloan & Pearce 558 pages. 1965 Record # 47145 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kindersley, Richard The First Russian Revisionists: A Study Of Legal Marxism In Russia Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Oxford 360 pages. 1962 Record # 43792 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

King, Robert R. Minorities Under Communism Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Harvard 326 pages. 1973 Record # 17905 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kushner, Howard I. Conflict On The Northwest Coast Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Greenwood 227 pages. 1975 Record # 26068 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lensen, George Alexander The Damned Inheritance: The Soviet Union And The Manchurian Crises 1924-1935 Good+ dust jacket Wear top of spine. Hardcover Diplomatic Press 533 pages. 1974 Record # 28747 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lieven, Anatol The Baltic Revolution: Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, And The Path To Independence Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Yale 434 pages. 1993 Record # 31450 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lieven, Dominic Russia's Rulers Under The Old Regime Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Yale 407 pages. 1990 Record # 31558 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lincoln, W. Bruce Passage Through Armageddon: The Russians In War And Revolution 1914-1918 Very Good dust jacket Paperback Oxford 637 pages. 1994 Record # 24309 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lincoln, W. Bruce Red Victory: A History Of The Russian Civil War Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Da Capo 637 pages. 1999 Record # 45547 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lincoln, W. Bruce The Romanovs : Autocrats Of All The Russians Very Good dust jacket Paperback Doubleday 852 pages. 1981 Record # 30717 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mackenzie, David The Serbs And Pan-slavism 1875-1878 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Cornell University 365 pages. 1967 Record # 37010 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Malia, Martin Alexander Herzen and the Birth of Russian Socialism Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback Grosset & Dunlap 486 pages. 1965 Record # 50734 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

McKenzie, Kermit E. Cominterm and World Revolution 1928-1943 the Shaping of Doctrine Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Columbia Univ. 368 pages. 1964 Record # 50671 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Medlin, Virgil D. V. D. Nabokov And The Russian Provisional Government, 1917 Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Tear in dust jacket Hardcover Yale 188 pages. 1976 Record # 20334 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Medvedev, Roy Let History Judge The Origins And Consequences Of Stalinism Good dust jacket Markings, cover wear. Revised and expanded Paperback Columbia Univ. 903 pages. 1989 Record # 36675 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Norton, Barbara T. Gheith, Jehanne M An Improper Profession: Women, Gender, and Journalism in Late Imperial Russia Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Duke University Press 321 pages. 2001 Record # 50853 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Olearius. Baron, Samuel H. The Travels In Olearius In Seventeenth-century Russia Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Pencil markings. Some clear tape on cover. Hardcover Stanford 349 pages. 1967 Record # 44086 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Paszkiewicz, Henryk The Origin Of Russia Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Kraus Reprint Company 556 pages. 1969 Record # 42907 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Pavlovsky, George Agricultural Russia On The Eve Of The Revolution Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Howard Fertig 340 pages. 1968 Record # 47574 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Perry, John The State Of Russia Under The Present Czar Good dust jacket Cover stains. Hardcover Da Capo 280 pages. 1968 Record # 43296 $85.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Pushkin, Alexander. Sampson, Earl. The History Of Pugachev Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Cover wear. Hardcover Ardis 154 pages. 1983 Record # 31223 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Raeff, Marc Plans For Political Reform In Imperial Russia, 1730-1905 Very Good dust jacket Paperback Prentice Hall 159 pages. 1966 Record # 46898 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Raeff, Marc Understanding Imperial Russia Good+ dust jacket Pencil markings. Paperback Columbia University Press 240 pages. 1986 Record # 23189 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ransel, David L. editor The Family in Imperial Russian: New Lines of Historical Research Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. Illinois 342 pages. 1978 Record # 3162 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rosenstone, Robert A. Romantic Revolutionary: A Biography Of John Reed Very Good dust jacket Paperback Harvard 443 pages. 1990 Record # 19898 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Roslof, Edward E Red Priests: Renovationism, Russian Orthodoxy, and Revolution, 1905-1946 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Indiana Univ. 259 pages. 2002 Record # 50475 $36.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rousset, David The Legacy Of The Bolshevik Revolution Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover St. Martins 333 pages. 1982 Record # 27597 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schapiro, Leonard Lenin: The Man, The Theorist, The Leader Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Frederick A. Praeger 317 pages. 1967 Record # 43733 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Seton-Watson, Hugh The Russian Empire 1801-1917 Good dust jacket Stained cover. Hardcover Oxford 813 pages. 1967 Record # 47085 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Seton-Watson, Hugh The Russian Empire 1801-1917 Good+ dust jacket Stained cover. Hardcover Oxford 813 pages. 1967 Record # 47107 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Seton-Watson, Hugh The Russian Empire 1801-1917 Very Good- dust jacket Stain on bottom edge Hardcover Oxford 813 pages. 1967 Record # 36235 $21.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Shahin, Teodor The Awkward Class; : Political Sociology Of Peasantry In A Developing Society: Russia 1910-1925 Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Oxford 253 pages. 1972 Record # 36581 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Shukman, Harold The Blackwell Encyclopedia Of The Russian Revolution Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Blackwell 418 pages. 1988 Record # 45884 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stekloff, G. M. History Of The First International Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Russell & Russell 463 pages. 1968 Record # 42976 $55.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sumner, B. H. Peter the Great and the Ottoman Empire Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Archon Books 80 pages. 1965 Record # 52020 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Thaden, Edward C. Conservative Nationalism In Nineteenth-century Russia Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Washington 271 pages. 1964 Record # 39459 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Tolstoy, Alexandra Out Of The Past Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Columbia Univ. 430 pages. 1981 Record # 37724 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Toynbee, Arnold The Impact Of The Russian Revolution 1917-1967 The Influence Of Bolshevism On The World Outside Russia Very Good dust jacket Paperback Oxford 357 pages. 1967 Record # 46901 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Treadgold, Donald W. The West In Russia And China Volume 1 Russia 1472-1917 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Cambridge Univ 324 pages. 1973 Record # 36560 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Tucker, Robert C. Stalin In Power: The Revolution From Above, 1928-1941 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover W. W. Norton 707 pages. 1990 Record # 35992 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Valentinov, Nikolai. Theen, Rolf H. W. The Early Years Of Lenin Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Michigan 302 pages. 1969 Record # 43048 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various Report Of Court Proceedings, The Case Of The Trotskyite-zinovievite Terrorist Centre,: Heard Before The Military Collegium Of The Supreme Court Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Some cover wear. Hardcover Howard Fertig 180 pages. 1967 Record # 43990 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Vernadsky, George Kievan Russia Good dust jacket Numerous pencil underlinings. Hardcover Yale 412 pages. 1959 Record # 49173 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Vigor, P. H. The Soviet View Of War, Peace, And Neutrality Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Routledge & Kegan Paul 256 pages. 1975 Record # 36903 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Von Laue, Theodore H. Sergei Witte And The Industrialization Of Russia Very Good dust jacket Paperback Atheneum 360 pages. 1969 Record # 46899 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Vucinich, Wayne S. editor The Peasant in Nineteenth-Century Russia Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings, front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Stanford University 314 pages. 1968 Record # 692 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Weihmiller, Gordon R. Dodoer, Dusko U.s.-soviet Summits Near Fine dust jacket Owner's name. Hardcover Univ. Press America 211 pages. 1986 Record # 48374 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wildman, Allan K. The Making Of A Workers' Revolution: Russian Social Democracy, 1891-1903 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Chicago 271 pages. 1967 Record # 44029 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wohl, Robert French Communism in the Making, 1914-1924 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Stanford 530 pages. 1966 Record # 50689 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Zoshchenko, Mikhail Scenes From The Bathhouse And Other Stories Of Communist Russia Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Michigan 245 pages. 1961 Record # 47730 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart