History-science Catalog

Jonathan Grobe Books is an online used and antiquarian bookstore. We carry a wide array of books for scholars and readers in all subjects, including science, technology, history, psychology, and the humanities.

Jonathan Grobe Books
PO Box 188
Deep River, IA 52222
Email: web@grobebooks.com
Goto homepage to browse our other catalogues: http://www.grobebooks.com

Review Shopping Cart or Checkout

Terms
Email order or inquiry to me or use Shopping Cart. All books are subject to prior sale. Include Book Record # in all correspondence.
Payment methods: Check/Money Order. Paypal. VISA/Mastercard/Discover/AMEX (no corporate AMEX).
Shipping: [Oversize packages are more] Media Mail: $4.00 Priority flat rate envelope: $7.00 Canada/Mexico (airmail/global priority): $10 Global priority envelope: $13
No Dealer Discount.
All books may be returned within 2 weeks of receipt for any reason.

Adamczewski, Jan Nicolaus Copernicus And His Epoch Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Dust jacket wear. Hardcover Copernicus Society of America 160 pages. Record # 38723 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Alexander, Richard D Darwinism and Human Affairs (The Jessie and John Danz Lectures) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover University of Washington Press 317 pages. 1979 Record # 55986 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Alic, Margaret Hypatia's Heritage: A History Of Women In Science From Antiquity Through The Nineteenth Century Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Beacon 230 pages. 1986 Record # 31437 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Anderson, Clifford N. The Fertile Crescent: Travels in the Footsteps of Ancient Science Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 2nd Revised Edition Hardcover Sylvester Press 384 pages. 1972 Record # 220083 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Atran, Scott Cognitive Foundations Of Natural History : Towards An Anthropology Of Science Very Good dust jacket "Withdrawn" stamp top edge Hardcover Cambridge Univ 360 pages. 1990 Record # 41524 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Babkin, B. P. Pavlov A Biography Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback Univ. Chicago 365 pages. 1974 Record # 48049 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Badash, Lawrence Radioactivity In America Growth And Decay Of A Science Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Some cover wear Hardcover John Hopkins 327 pages. 1979 Record # 25862 $44.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Baigrie, Brian S. Scribner Science Reference Series - the Renaissance and the Scientific Revolution Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Charles Scribner's Sons 210 pages. 2001 Record # 803278 $70.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Banner, Donald W. Celebration Of The Beginning Of The Second Century Of The American Patent System At Washington City, D. C. April 8, 9, 10, 1891 Proceedings And Addresses Near Fine dust jacket Bicentennial commerative edition. Hardcover Clark Boardman 554 pages. 1990 Record # 42227 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Beer, Gavin De Reflections Of A Darwinian Essays And Addresses Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Thomas Nelson 212 pages. 1962 Record # 40564 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Biskup, Marian Studia Copernicana Regesta Copernica (calendar Of Copernicus' Papers) Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Polish Academy of Science 235 pages. 1973 Record # 43518 $90.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bowlby, John Charles Darwin: A New Life Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover W, W, Norton 511 pages. 1991 Record # 34187 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bracegirdle, Brian The Archaeology Of The Industrial Revolution Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. Hardcover Fairleigh Dickinson U. Press 207 pages. 1973 Record # 801405 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Brittain, James E. Turning Points In American Electrical History Very Good dust jacket Crease in cover. Paperback IEEE 399 pages. 1977 Record # 25468 $29.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Brown, Travis Historical First Patents: The First United States Patent for Many Everyday Things Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Scarecrow Pr 216 pages. 1994 Record # 710169 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bruce, Robert V. The Launching Of American Science 1846-1876 Very Good dust jacket Paperback Cornell University 446 pages. 1987 Record # 40449 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bruce, Robert V. The Launching Of American Science 1846-1876 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Alfred A. Knopf 446 pages. 1987 Record # 28791 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bruno, Leonard C. The Tradition Of Science Landmarks Of Western Science In The Collections Of The Library Of Congress Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Library of Congress 351 pages. 1987 Record # 800559 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bynum, W. F. Dictionary Of The History Of Science Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Slight cover wear. Hardcover Princeton 494 pages. 1981 Record # 20054 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bynum, W. F. Dictionary of the History of Science Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Princeton Univ Pr 494 pages. 1981 Record # 55707 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cantwell, Robert Alexander Wilson Naturalist And Pioneer Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover J. B. Lippincott 338 pages. 1961 Record # 800555 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cardwell, Donald The Norton History Of Technology Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover W. W. Norton 565 pages. 1994 Record # 48549 $23.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Carr, Michael H. The Geology Of The Terrestrial Planets Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Nasa 317 pages. 1984 Record # 800734 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cassidy, David J. Robert Oppenheimer: And the American Century Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. Hardcover Pi Press 462 pages. 2004 Record # 57509 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Christianson, Gale E. In The Presence Of The Creator : Isaac Newton And His Times Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Free Press 623 pages. 1984 Record # 38017 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Christianson, Gale E. In the Presence of the Creator Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Free Press 623 pages. 1984 Record # 56282 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Clagett, Marshall Critical Problems In The History Of Science Good dust jacket Cover wear, short tear on cover. Paperback Univ. Wisconsin 547 pages. 1969 Record # 18333 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Clagett, Marshall Critical Problems In The History Of Science Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. Wisconsin 547 pages. 1969 Record # 33461 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cobb, Cathy. Goldwhite, Harold Creations of Fire: Chemistry's Lively History from Alchemy to the Atomic Age Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear plastic laminated to cover. Paperback Perseus 475 pages. 1995 Record # 49939 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cockerell, Theodore D. A Theodore D. A. Cockerell: Letters from West Cliff, Colorado, 1887-1889 Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned cover Hardcover Colorado Associated University Press pages. 1976 Record # 55899 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cohen, I. Bernard Franklin and Newton: an Inquiry Into Speculative Newtonian Experimental Science and Franklin's Work in Electricity As an Example Therof Very Good dust jacket Hardcover American Philosophical Society 657 pages. 1956 Record # 51986 $100.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cohen, I. Bernard Revolution in Science Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Hardcover Harvard 711 pages. 1985 Record # 53424 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cole, Jonathan Fair Science Very Good dust jacket Paperback Columbia University Press 336 pages. 1987 Record # 55039 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cook, Alan Edmond Halley: Charting The Heavens And The Seas Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Oxford 540 pages. 1998 Record # 36351 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Craven, Hamilton The Triumph Of Evolution: American Scientists And The Heredity-environment Controversy, 1900-1941 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Pennsylvania 351 pages. 1978 Record # 29001 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cravens, Hamilton Technical Knowledge In American Culture Fair dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Some hiliting. Some cover wear. Paperback Univ. Alabama 265 pages. 1996 Record # 46395 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cutright, Paul Russell Elliott Coues: Naturalist And Frontier Historian Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Illinois 509 pages. 1981 Record # 31688 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cutright, Paul Russell Lewis and Clark: Pioneering Naturalists Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover University of Illinois Press 506 pages. 1969 Record # 220650 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Daintith, John A Biographical Encyclopedia Of Scientists Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. 2 volume set. Hardcover Facts On File 935 pages. 1981 Record # 800379 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dampier, W. C. A History Of Science And Its Relations With Philosophy And Religion Good+ dust jacket Some cover wear. 4th Edition Paperback Cambridge Univ 544 pages. 1971 Record # 24883 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dampier, W. C. A History Of Science And Its Relations With Philosophy And Religion Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Dust jacket chipping. With postscript. 4th Edition Paperback Cambridge Univ 544 pages. 1968 Record # 32660 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dampier, William C. A History Of Science And Its Relations With Philosophy And Religion Good+ dust jacket Some cover stains and cover wear. 4th Edition Hardcover Cambridge Univ 527 pages. 1949 Record # 49164 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Daumas, Maurice A History Of Technology And Invention Progress Through The Ages Volume 2 The First Stages Of Mechanization Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Crown 694 pages. 1969 Record # 34878 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Daumas, Maurice Scientific Instruments Of The Seventeenth And Eighteenth Centuries Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Praeger 361 pages. 1972 Record # 42046 $70.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Daumas, Maurice Scientific Instruments of the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Same as later reprint. Hardcover Praeger 361 pages. 1972 Record # 240348 $70.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Debus, Allen G. World Who's Who In Science Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Marquis Who's Who 1855 pages. 1968 Record # 22408 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dibner, Bern Agricola on Metals Very Good- dust jacket Sunned cover. Paperback Burndy Library 128 pages. 1958 Record # 804253 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dibner, Bern Oersted and the Discovery of Electromagnetism Very Good dust jacket Paperback Burndy Library 47 pages. 1961 Record # 804174 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dingle, Herbert The Scientific Adventure Essays In The History And Philosophy Of Science Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Isaac Pitman & Sons 372 pages. 1952 Record # 48511 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Doern, G. Bruce Science And Politics In Canada Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Mcgill-Queen's University Press 238 pages. 1972 Record # 33907 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Drake, Stillman Mechanics In Sixteenth-century Italy Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Wisconsin 428 pages. 1969 Record # 27351 $80.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Drake, Stillman Telescopes, Tides And Tactics Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Chicago 236 pages. 1983 Record # 29003 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dreyer, J. L. E. Tycho Brahe A Picture Of Scientific Life And Work In The Sixteenth Century Very Good dust jacket Note: Paperback edition Paperback Dover 405 pages. 1963 Record # 25334 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dronamraju, K. R. Haldane and Modern Biology Very Good dust jacket Ex-library, usual markings. Hardcover John Hopkins 333 pages. 1968 Record # 3757 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dubus, Rene Louis Pasteur, Free Lance Of Science (da Capo Series In Science) Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Da Capo 420 pages. 1986 Record # 36618 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Evans, Howard Ensign Pioneer Naturalists: The Discovery and Naming of North American Plants and Animals Very Good dust jacket Signed by the authorl Paperback Henry Holt 294 pages. 1993 Record # 57183 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Evans, Mary Alice And Evans, Howard Ensign William Morton Wheeler, Biologist Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Same as later reprint. Hardcover Harvard 363 pages. 1970 Record # 55898 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fara, Patricia Newton: The Making Of A Genius Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Columbia Univ. 347 pages. 2002 Record # 38095 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Farley, John Gametes And Spores: Ideas About Sexual Reproduction, 1750-1914 Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover John Hopkins 299 pages. 1982 Record # 29002 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Findlay, Alexander. Williams, Trevor I. A Hundred Years Of Chemistry Very Good dust jacket 3rd Edition Hardcover Gerald Duckworth 335 pages. 1965 Record # 34953 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fischer, Martin William B. Wherry Bacteriologist Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Charles C Thomas 293 pages. 1938 Record # 802544 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fraser, J. T. Time, Science, And Society In China And The West (study Of Time V) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Massachusetts 262 pages. 1986 Record # 30264 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fuller, Steve Philosophy, Rhetoric, And The End Of Knowledge: The Coming Of Science And Technology Studies Good dust jacket Pencil markings. Some page wrinkling. Paperback Univ. Wisconsin 421 pages. 1993 Record # 47948 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Galileo. Drake, Stillman. Two New Sciences Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. Wisconsin 323 pages. 1974 Record # 21122 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Galluzzi, Paolo Renaissance Engineers From Brunelleschi To Leonardo Da Vinci Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Giunti 250 pages. 2001 Record # 802768 $115.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gaukroger, Stephen Explanatory Structures: A Study Of Concepts Of Explanation In Early Physics And Philosophy Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Humanities 262 pages. 1978 Record # 39415 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Geiger, Roger L. To Advance Knowledge: The Growth of American Research Universities, 1900-1940 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Oxford 325 pages. 1986 Record # 57311 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ghiselin, Michael T. The Triumph Of The Darwinian Method Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. California 287 pages. 1969 Record # 43587 $27.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gillispie, Charles Coulston Concise Dictionary of Scientific Biography Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Charles Scribners Sons 773 pages. 1981 Record # 804789 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gillispie, Charles Coulston Dictionary of Scientific Biography: Volume XIII (13) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover McGraw-Hill 623 pages. 1976 Record # 805351 $90.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gilmour, John British Botanists Very Good in Good dust jacket Dust jacket wear. Hardcover Collins 46 pages. 1946 Record # 34735 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gingerich, Owen The Nature Of Scientific Discovery Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Smithsonian Institution 616 pages. 1975 Record # 48428 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Goerke, Heinz Linnaeus: A Modern Portrait Of The Great Swedish Scientist Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Charles Scribner's Sons 178 pages. 1973 Record # 48548 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Grant, Edward Physical Science In The Middle Ages Very Good dust jacket Paperback Cambridge Univ 128 pages. 1981 Record # 21567 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Guerlac, Henry Essays And Papers In The History Of Modern Science Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover John Hopkins 540 pages. 1977 Record # 53539 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Habakkuk, H. J. American And British Technology In The Nineteenth Century: The Search For Labour-saving Inventions Good+ in Good+ dust jacket A few pencil markings. Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Cambridge Univ 222 pages. 1962 Record # 43294 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hall, Thomas S. Ideas Of Life And Matter: Studies In The History Of General Physiology 600 B. C. - 1900 A. D. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Two volume set. 419, 299 pages. Hardcover Univ. Chicago pages. 1969 Record # 40247 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hanson, John B. History of the American Society of Plant Physiologists Near Fine dust jacket 094308816X Paperback American Society of Plant Physiologists 250 pages. 1989 Record # 7754 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Harr%e2e, Rom Scientific Thought 1900-1960: a Selective Survey Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Clarendon Press 277 pages. 1969 Record # 6962 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Harris, Ruth Roy Dental Science In A New Age Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Montrose 476 pages. 1989 Record # 18967 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hart, Ivor B The World Of Leonardo Da Vinci; : Man Of Science, Engineer, And Dreamer Of Flight Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Viking 374 pages. 1961 Record # 41967 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hays, Robert G. State Science In Illinois The Scientific Surveys 1850-1978 Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Southern Illinois University Press 257 pages. 1980 Record # 28780 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hays, Robert G. State Science In Illinois The Scientific Surveys 1850-1978 Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Southern Illinois University Press 257 pages. 1980 Record # 21358 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Heilbron, J. L. The Dilemmas of an Upright Man Max Planck As Spokesman for German Science Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover University of California Press 238 pages. 1986 Record # 53993 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Helden, Albert Van Measuring the Universe: Cosmic Dimensions from Aristarchus to Halley Fair dust jacket Dampness wrinkles along top edge. Cover crease. Paperback University Of Chicago Press 203 pages. 1986 Record # 58194 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Herber, Elmer Charles Correspondence Between Spencer Fullerton Baird And Louis Agassiz -- Two American Naturalists Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Smithsonian Institution 237 pages. 1963 Record # 44042 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hindle, Brooke Emulation And Invention Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Paperback W. W. Norton 162 pages. 1981 Record # 48079 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hindle, Brooke Technology In Early America: Needs And Opportunity For Study Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. North Carolina 145 pages. 1966 Record # 44221 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hindle, Brooke The Pursuit Of Science In Revolutionary America Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. North Carolina 410 pages. 1956 Record # 22391 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hingston, R. W. G. A Naturalist In Hindustan Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover H. F. & G. Witherby 292 pages. 1923 Record # 34966 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hollowood, Bernard Cornish Engineers Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Hardcover Holman Brothers 95 pages. 1951 Record # 38803 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ihde, Aaron J. The Development Of Modern Chemistry. Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Rebound. Hardcover Harper and Row 851 pages. 1964 Record # 30138 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ihde, Aaron J. The Development Of Modern Chemistry. Good+ dust jacket Some cover wear. Stain on back cover. Hardcover Harper and Row 851 pages. 1964 Record # 28810 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ihde, Aaron J. The Development Of Modern Chemistry. Very Good in Good dust jacket Dust jacket wear. Hardcover Harper and Row 851 pages. 1964 Record # 34788 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Jaffe, Bernard Crucibles : The Story Of Chemistry From Ancient Alchemy To Nuclear Fission Good dust jacket Slight page wrinkling, creased covers. Paperback Dover 368 pages. 1976 Record # 23180 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Jansen, Christian Exzellenz Weltweit: Die Alexander-Von-Humboldt-Stiftung Zwischen Wissenschaftsförderung Und Auswärtige Kulturpolitik 1953 - 2003. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Dumont Literatur U. Kunst 248 pages. 2004 Record # 280021 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Jones, Richard Foster Ancients And Moderns: A Study Of The Rise Of The Scientific Movement In Seventeenth-century England Very Good dust jacket Paperback Dover 354 pages. 1982 Record # 48043 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Jungnickel, Christa. McCormmach, Russell Intellectual Mastery Of Nature: Theoretical Physics From Ohm To Einstein : The Torch Of Mathematics 1800-1870 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Chicago 350 pages. 1986 Record # 48224 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kargon, Robert The Rise of Robert Millikan: Portrait of a Life in American Science Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Cornell Univ Pr 205 pages. 1982 Record # 58455 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Keller, Alex The Infancy of Atomic Physics: Hercules in His Cradle Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Oxford 230 pages. 1983 Record # 51467 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

King, M. Cristine E. W. R. Steacie and Science in Canada Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Toronto 243 pages. 1989 Record # 50606 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kirby, Richard Shelton. Laurson, Philip Gustave The Early Years of Modern Civil Engineering Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Yale 324 pages. 1932 Record # 52292 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Klemm, Friedrich A History Of Western Technology Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Some page yellowing. Hardcover MIT 401 pages. 1964 Record # 27357 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Knight, David M. Natural Science Books In English: 1600-1900 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Praeger 262 pages. 1972 Record # 49262 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Koblitz, Ann Hibner A Convergence Of Lives Sofia Kovalevskaia Scientist Writer Revolutionary Very Good dust jacket Paperback Rutgers Univ. 305 pages. 1993 Record # 21724 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Krimsky, Sheldon Genetic Alchemy: The Social History Of The Recombinant Dna Controversy Very Good dust jacket Paperback MIT 444 pages. 1983 Record # 28917 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lavoisier, Antoine Laurent. Fourier, Hean Baptiste Joseph. Faraday, Michael Great Books of the Western World: Volume 45. Lavoisier. Elements of Chemistry. Fourier. Analytical Theory of Heat. Faraday. Experimental Researches in Electricity Very Good dust jacket Binding: multi-colored cloth, with black spine and black in 2 inches from the spine Hardcover Encyclopaedia Britannica 898 pages. 1971 Record # 56584 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Leicaster, Henry M The Historical Background Of Chemistry Very Good in Good dust jacket Dust jacket: wear, small piece missing. Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 260 pages. 1956 Record # 43417 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Leicester, Henry M. Source Book In Chemistry 1900-1950 Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Harvard 408 pages. 1968 Record # 32709 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Livinston, Dorothy Michelson The Master Of Light; : A Biography Of Albert A. Michelson Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Dust jacket tear. Hardcover Charles Scribner's Sons 376 pages. 1973 Record # 30571 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lloyd, G. E. R. Greek Science After Aristotle Very Good dust jacket Paperback W. W. Norton 189 pages. 1973 Record # 44318 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lurie, Edward Louis Agassiz, A Life In Science Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinges. Some cover wear. Hardcover Univ. Chicago 449 pages. 1960 Record # 49313 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mackie, Euan W. Science And Society In Prehistoric Britain Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover St. Martins 252 pages. 1977 Record # 44062 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Magnus, Rudolf Goethe As A Scientist Good+ in Good dust jacket Dust jacket wear. Some page yellowing. Hardcover Henry Schuman 259 pages. 1949 Record # 43271 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Manuel, Frank E. A Portrait Of Isaac Newton Good in Good+ dust jacket Red underlining Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Harvard 478 pages. 1968 Record # 47143 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Marquis Who's Who. Who Was Who In American History-science And Technology Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Marquis Who's Who 688 pages. 1976 Record # 36861 $100.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mather, Kirtley F. A Sourcebook In Geology 1400-1900 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Harvard University 702 pages. 1970 Record # 9788 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

McGowan, Christoper The Dragon Seekers: How An Extraordinary Circle Of Fossilists Discovered The Dinosaurs And Paved The Way For Darwin Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Perseus 254 pages. 2001 Record # 47980 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

McGrath, Kimberly A. World Of Invention Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 2nd Edition Hardcover Gale Group 1043 pages. 1999 Record # 800355 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

McHugh, Jeanne Alexander Holley And The Makers Of Steel Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover John Hopkins 402 pages. 1980 Record # 30842 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

McKenzie, A. E. E. The Major Achievements Of Science Volume I And II Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Two volume set. 367, 194 pages Hardcover Cambridge Univ pages. 1967 Record # 49375 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

McKenzie, A. E. E. The Major Achievements Of Science Very Good- dust jacket Some page curling at corners. Paperback Iowa State University 573 pages. 1988 Record # 22497 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

McNeil, Ian An Encyclopaedia Of The History Of Technology Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Routledge 1062 pages. 1990 Record # 46809 $200.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Menard, H. W. The Ocean Of Truth: A Personal History Of Global Tectonics Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Princeton 353 pages. 1986 Record # 28755 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Merzbach, Uta C. Georg Scheutz And The First Printing Calculator Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Rebound. Hardcover Smithsonian Institution 74 pages. 1977 Record # 802277 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Millar, David The Cambridge Dictionary Of Scientists Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Cambridge Univ 387 pages. 1996 Record # 18773 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Miller, Robert Ryal For Science And National Glory: The Spanish Scientific Expedition To America, 1862-1866 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Oklahoma 194 pages. 1968 Record # 43177 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Montagu, Ashley Science And Creationism Very Good dust jacket Paperback Oxford Univ 415 pages. 1984 Record # 9183 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mozans, H. J. Woman In Science Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Some cover wear. Paperback Univ. Notre Dame 452 pages. 1974 Record # 26486 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mozans, H. J. Woman In Science Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. Notre Dame 452 pages. 1991 Record # 24708 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mulliken, Robert S. edited by D. A. Ramsay and J. Hinze Selected Papers of Robert S. Mulliken Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Chicago 1127 pages. 1975 Record # 2309 $32.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Neuberger, Albert The Technical Arts And Sciences Of The Ancients Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Barnes & Noble 518 pages. 1969 Record # 32544 $70.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Neugebauer, O. The Exact Sciences In Antiquity Very Good dust jacket Paperback Dover 240 pages. 1969 Record # 15422 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Newton, David E. Science, Technology, And Society Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Vol. 2 Hardcover Uxl pages. 2001 Record # 20859 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Neyman, Jerzy The Heritage Of Copernicus Very Good dust jacket Paperback MIT 542 pages. 1974 Record # 47993 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Nicolson, Marjorie Hope Pepys' Diary And The New Science Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Press Virginia 198 pages. 1965 Record # 49405 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Nicolson, Marjorie Hope Pepys' Diary And The New Science Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Dust jacket chipping. Hardcover Univ. Press Virginia 198 pages. 1965 Record # 19931 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Oliver, John W. History of American Technology Very Good dust jacket Author is John W. Oliver. Title is History of American Technology. Hardcover Ronald Press 676 pages. 1956 Record # 51981 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Olson, Richard Science Deified And Science Defied Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned dustjacket. Hardcover Univ. California 329 pages. 1982 Record # 34448 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Oppenheimer, Robert. Smith, Alice Kimball Robert Oppenheimer: Letters And Recollections Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Stanford 376 pages. 1995 Record # 47982 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Pantin, C. F. A. Relations Between Sciences Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Cambridge Univ 205 pages. 1968 Record # 22401 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Parkinson, Claire L. Breakthroughs a Chronology of Great Achievements in Science and Mathematics 1200-1930 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover G. K. Hall 576 pages. 1985 Record # 52220 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Patents, Commissioner of Annual Report of the Commissioner of Patents for the Year 1879 Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Some page yellowing. Hardcover Us Gpo 416 pages. 1879 Record # 805733 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Pedretti, Carlo Leonardo Da Vinci: Nature Studies From The Royal Library At Windsor Castle Good dust jacket Cover wear. Spine label unreadable. Paperback Johnson Reprint Corporation 94 pages. 1980 Record # 803053 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Philson, Emma Animal Lore In Shakespeare's Time Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Ams Press 476 pages. 1973 Record # 33718 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Porter, Charloote M. The Eagle's Nest: Natural History And American Ideas, 1812-1842 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Alabama 251 pages. 1986 Record # 41190 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Porter, Roy Biographical Dictionary of Scientists Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 2nd Edition Hardcover Oxford 891 pages. 1994 Record # 53718 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Portugal, Franklin H. A Century Of Dna Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover MIT 384 pages. 1977 Record # 18963 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Priestley, Joseph. Schofield, Robert E. A Scientific Autobiography Of Joseph Priestley 1733-1804 Selected Scientific Correspondence Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Heavy markings on endpapers and edges (not on text). Hardcover MIT 415 pages. 1966 Record # 35854 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Publishing, Charles Scribners & Sons Concise Dictionary of Scientific Biography Edition 2. Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 2nd Edition Hardcover Charles Scribner's Sons 1097 pages. 2000 Record # 806327 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Pursell, Carroll W. Readings In Technology And American Life Very Good- dust jacket Some cover soiling, wear. Paperback Oxford 470 pages. 1969 Record # 14515 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rainger, Ronald The American Development Of Biology Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. Pennsylvania 380 pages. 1988 Record # 29000 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rainger, Ronald The American Development Of Biology Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Pennsylvania 380 pages. 1988 Record # 17743 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Reingold, Nathan Science In Nineteenth-century America: A Documentary History Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. Chicago 339 pages. 1985 Record # 17691 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ritchie, Arthur David Studies in the History and Methods of Science Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Edinburgh University Press 227 pages. 1960 Record # 51269 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Roller, Duane H. D. Perspectives In The History Of Science And Technology Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Oklahoma 307 pages. 1971 Record # 21316 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Roller, H. D. Perspectives In The History Of Science And Technology. Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. Oklahoma 307 pages. 1975 Record # 47989 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rosenberg, Alexander The Structure Of Biological Science Very Good- dust jacket Cover crease. Paperback Cambridge Univ 281 pages. 1986 Record # 47986 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rosenkranz, Ze'ev The Einstein Scrapbook Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover John Hopkins 199 pages. 2002 Record # 40899 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rumsford, Count. Brown, Sanborn C. The Collected Works Of Count Rumford Volumes I (1) The Nature Of Heat Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Harvard 507 pages. 1968 Record # 38649 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rumsford, Count. Brown, Sanborn C. The Collected Works Of Count Rumford Volumes III (3) Devices And Techniques Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Harvard 504 pages. 1968 Record # 38651 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rumsford, Count. Brown, Sanborn C. The Collected Works Of Count Rumford Volumes IV (4) Light And Armament Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Harvard 503 pages. 1968 Record # 38652 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Russett, Cynthia Eagle Darwin in America Very Good dust jacket Paperback W. H. Freeman 228 pages. 1976 Record # 56268 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sachs, Mendel The Search For A Theory Of Matter Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Mcgraw Hill 221 pages. 1971 Record # 21275 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sackheim, Donald E. Historic American Engineering Record Catalog 1976 Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Paperback Us Gpo 193 pages. 1976 Record # 26869 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sarton, George A Guide To The History Of Science; : A First Guide For The Study Of The History Of Science, With Introductory Essays On Science And Tradition Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Chronica Botanica 316 pages. 1952 Record # 41984 $29.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sarton, George A History Of Science Ancient Science Through The Golden Age Of Greece Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Harvard 646 pages. 1959 Record # 42834 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sarton, George A History Of Science Ancient Science Through The Golden Age Of Greece Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Harvard 646 pages. 1959 Record # 22121 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sarton, George A History Of Science Ancient Science Through The Golden Age Of Greece Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Harvard 646 pages. 1959 Record # 38980 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sarton, George A History Of Science Ancient Science Through The Golden Age Of Greece Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover Harvard 646 pages. 1959 Record # 25731 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sarton, George A History Of Science Ancient Science Through The Golden Age Of Greece Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover Harvard 646 pages. 1959 Record # 49584 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sarton, George A History Of Science Ancient Science Through The Golden Age Of Greece Very Good dust jacket Small corner cut off front free endpaper. Hardcover Harvard 646 pages. 1959 Record # 34850 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sarton, George A History Of Science Hellenistic Science And Culture In The Last Three Centuries B. C. Good dust jacket Some page yellowing. Paperback Science Editions 554 pages. 1965 Record # 47442 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sarton, George A History Of Science Hellenistic Science And Culture In The Last Three Centuries B. C. Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Harvard 554 pages. 1959 Record # 25732 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sarton, George A History Of Science Hellenistic Science And Culture In The Last Three Centuries B. C. Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Harvard 554 pages. 1959 Record # 42296 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sarton, George A History Of Science Hellenistic Science And Culture In The Last Three Centuries B. C. Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Harvard 554 pages. 1959 Record # 49586 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sarton, George A History Of Science... Ancient Science Through The Golden Age Of Greece And Hellenistic Science And Culture In The Last Three Centuries B.c. ( 2 Volume Set) Very Good in Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Dust jacket wear. Two volume set. 646, 554 pages. Hardcover Harvard 646 pages. 1959 Record # 47404 $43.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sarton, George Introduction To The History Of Science Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 3 volumes in 5 physical volumes. Cover wear. Repaired hinges. Tape on one volume. Hardcover Williams & Wilkins pages. 1927 Record # 38457 $270.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sarton, George The History Of Science And The New Humanism Good dust jacket Ink markings. Hardcover George Braziller 196 pages. 1956 Record # 49213 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Saul, S. B. Technological Change: The United States And Britain In The 19th Century Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Methuen 198 pages. 1970 Record # 47452 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schneer, Cecil J. Two Hundred Years Of Geology In America Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Press New England 385 pages. 1979 Record # 48417 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schneer, Cecil J. Two Hundred Years of Geology in America Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. Press New England 385 pages. 1979 Record # 7122 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schwartz, George Moments Of Discovery Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 2 volume set. Hardcover Basic Books 1005 pages. 1959 Record # 25713 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schwartz, George Moments Of Discovery Very Good dust jacket Two volume set. Hardcover Basic Books 1005 pages. 1959 Record # 42409 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schwartz, Max Machines Buildings Weaponry Of Biblical Times Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Fleming H. Revell 205 pages. 1990 Record # 36036 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Shipman, Pat The Man Who Found the Missing Link: Eugene Dubois and His Lifelong Quest to Prove Darwin Right Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Harvard University Press 514 pages. 2002 Record # 55703 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Simpson, George Gaylord Concession To The Improbable: An Unconventional Autobiography Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Yale 291 pages. 1978 Record # 41419 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Simpson, George Gaylord Tempo and Mode in Evolution Very Good- dust jacket Some discoloration spots on cover. Hardcover Columbia Univ. 237 pages. 1949 Record # 51996 $90.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Singer, Charles A History Of Technology Volume 1. From Early Times To Fall Of Ancient Empires Good dust jacket Some page yellowing. Hardcover Oxford 827 pages. 1954 Record # 49066 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Singer, Charles A History Of Technology Volume 2: The Mediterranean Civilizations And The Middle Ages Very Good dust jacket Some cover wear Hardcover Oxford 802 pages. 1956 Record # 49065 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Singer, Charles A History Of Technology Volume 3. From The Renaissance To The Industrial Revolution Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some page yellowing. Volume 3. From The Renaissance To The Industrial Revolution Hardcover Oxford 766 pages. 1957 Record # 34870 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Singer, Charles A History Of Technology Volume 3. From The Renaissance To The Industrial Revolution Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 3. From The Renaissance To The Industrial Revolution Hardcover Oxford 766 pages. 1957 Record # 34871 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Singer, Charles A History Of Technology Volume 4. The Industrial Revolution Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some page yellowing. Volume 4. The Industrial Revolution Hardcover Oxford 728 pages. 1958 Record # 34872 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Singer, Charles A History Of Technology Volume 4. The Industrial Revolution Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Volume 4. The Industrial Revolution Hardcover Oxford 728 pages. 1979 Record # 34873 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Singer, Charles A History Of Technology Volume 5. The Late Nineteenth Century Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some page yellowing. Volume 5. The late nineteenth century Hardcover Oxford 888 pages. 1958 Record # 34875 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Singer, Charles A History Of Technology Volume 5. The Late Nineteenth Century Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Some page yellowing. Volume 5. The late nineteenth century Hardcover Oxford 888 pages. 1958 Record # 38981 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Singer, Charles A History Of Technology Good dust jacket 5 volume set. Some cover wear and stains. Volume 1 has clear tape around spine. Hardcover Oxford pages. 1954 Record # 38982 $200.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Singer, Charles A History of Technology Volume 3. from the Renaissance to the Industrial Revolution Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 3. From The Renaissance To The Industrial Revolution Hardcover Oxford 766 pages. 1957 Record # 240099 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Singer, Charles A Short History Of Science To The Nineteenth Century Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Oxford 399 pages. 1941 Record # 49385 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Singer, Charles A Short History Of Scientific Ideas To 1900 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Oxford 525 pages. 1959 Record # 13171 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Singleton, Charles S. Art, Science, and History in the Renaissance. (The Johns Hopkins Humanities Seminars.) Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Small stains at edges. Hardcover John Hopkins 446 pages. 1967 Record # 805902 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Skolnick Herman A Century Of Chemistry: The Role Of Chemists And The American Chemical Society Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover American Chemical Society 440 pages. 1976 Record # 36021 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Skutch, Alexander F. A Naturalist Amid Tropical Splendor Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Iowa 232 pages. 1987 Record # 9674 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Smit, Pieter History Of The Life Sciences: An Annotated Bibliography Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Hafner Press 1071 pages. 1974 Record # 34725 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stayer, Marcia Sweet Newton's Dream Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Mcgill-Queen's University Press 135 pages. 1988 Record # 29710 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stearns, Raymond Phineas Science In The British Colonies Of America Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. Illinois 760 pages. 1970 Record # 18366 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Steere, William Campbell Fifty Years Of Botany Golden Jubilee Volume Of The Botanical Society Of America Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Mcgraw Hill 638 pages. 1958 Record # 39671 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stern, Fritz Einstein's German World Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Princeton University Press 225 pages. 1999 Record # 54989 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stranges, Anthony N. Electrons and Valence: Development of the Theory 1900-1925 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Texas A & M University 291 pages. 1982 Record # 802 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stubbe, Hans History Of Genetics: From Prehistoric Times To The Rediscovery Of Mendel's Laws Very Good dust jacket 2nd Edition Hardcover MIT 356 pages. 1972 Record # 48419 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stuewer, Roger H Nuclear Physics In Retrospect: Proceedings Of A Symposium On The 1930's Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. Minnesota 340 pages. 1979 Record # 33948 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Tanford, Charles Nature's Robots: A History Of Proteins Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. Hardcover Oxford 304 pages. 2001 Record # 46679 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Taton, Rene History Of Science The Beginnings Of Modern Science From 1450 To 1800 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Basic Books 667 pages. 1964 Record # 49314 $21.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Thackray, Arnold Atoms And Powers; : An Essay On Newtonian Matter-theory And The Development Of Chemistry Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Harvard 326 pages. 1970 Record # 41421 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Thomson, George J.j. Thomson And The Cavendish Laboratory In His Day (british Men Of Science) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Doubleday 186 pages. 1965 Record # 49205 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Thorndike, Lynn A History of Magic and Experimental Science During the First Thirteen Centuries Volume 1 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Volume 1 Hardcover Macmillan 835 pages. 1929 Record # 39293 $90.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Tichi, Cecelia Shifting Gears: Technology, Literature, Culture In Modernist America Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Univ. North Carolina 310 pages. 1987 Record # 45159 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Tichi, Cecelia Shifting Gears: Technology, Literature, Culture In Modernist America Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Univ. North Carolina 310 pages. 1987 Record # 45160 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Tognoli, Carlo Laboratorio Su Leonardo - Rotonda Di Via Besana - Milan 1983-84 ( Very Good- dust jacket Sunned cover. Some cover wear Paperback IBM Italia 186 pages. 1983 Record # 901992 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Toulmin, Stephen And Goodfield, June The Architecture of Matter Very Good dust jacket Paperback University Of Chicago Press 398 pages. 1982 Record # 55019 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Turner, Thomas B. Heritage Of Excellence Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover John Hopkins 648 pages. 1974 Record # 18347 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Upton, Neil Illustrated History Of Civil Engineering Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Crane Russak 191 pages. 1976 Record # 21402 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various Electronics Special Commemorative Issue April 17, 1980 Very Good dust jacket Paperback Mcgraw Hill 650 pages. 1980 Record # 35655 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various Proceedings At The Unveiling Of The Statue Of John Ericsson In Potomac Park, Washington, Dc-may 19, 1926 Good dust jacket Some water damage/wrinkling along top edge. Hardcover Us Gpo 66 pages. 1929 Record # 21918 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ward, Henshaw Charles Darwin the Man and His Warfare Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Bobbs-Merrill 472 pages. 1927 Record # 51985 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Weiner, Dora B. Raspail: Scientist And Reformer Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Columbia Univ. 336 pages. 1968 Record # 44209 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Westfall, Richard S. Science and Religion in Seventeenth Century England Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear tape on cover. Repaired hinges. Hardcover Elliots Books pages. 1958 Record # 220143 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wheeler, Lunde Phelps. Josiah Willard Gibbs. the History of a Great Mind Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Hardcover Yale 264 pages. 1962 Record # 54605 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Whittaker, Sir Edmund From Euclid To Eddington: A Study Of The Conceptions Of The Physical World Good dust jacket Pencil markings. Faded cover. Hardcover Cambridge Univ 212 pages. 1949 Record # 47110 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wilkinson, Norman B E. I. Du Pont, Botaniste; : the Beginning of a Tradition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Published for the Eleutherian Mills-Hagley Foundation, University Press of Virginia 139 pages. 1972 Record # 220934 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Williams, Howard R. Edward Williams Morley His Influence On Science In America Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Chemical Education 282 pages. 1957 Record # 42206 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Williams, Trevor I. A Biographical Dictionary Of Scientists Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Water stain on edge. Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 674 pages. 1982 Record # 28661 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Willson, Denis A European Experiment : The Launching Of The Jet Project Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Adam Hilger 181 pages. 1981 Record # 26607 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wilson, William A Hundred Years Of Physics Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Gerald Duckworth 519 pages. 1950 Record # 39455 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wisely, William H. The American Civil Engineer 1852-1974 The History Traditions And Development Of The Asce Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover American Society of Agricultural Engineers 464 pages. 1974 Record # 31563 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Woodbury, David O. Beloved Scientist: Elihu Thomson A Guiding Spirit Of The Electrical Age Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Faded cover (spine label mostly illegible) . Hardcover Whittlesey House 358 pages. 1944 Record # 27572 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Woodbury, David O. Beloved Scientist: Elihu Thomson A Guiding Spirit Of The Electrical Age Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Some page yellowing. Hardcover Whittlesey House 358 pages. 1944 Record # 15671 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart