History Science A-K Catalog

Jonathan Grobe Books is an online used and antiquarian bookstore. We carry a wide array of books for scholars and readers in all subjects, including science, technology, history, psychology, and the humanities.

Jonathan Grobe Books
PO Box 188
Deep River, IA 52222
Email: web@grobebooks.com
Goto homepage to browse our other catalogues: http://www.grobebooks.com

Review Shopping Cart or Checkout

Terms
Email order or inquiry to me or use Shopping Cart. All books are subject to prior sale. Include Book Record # in all correspondence.
Payment methods: Check/Money Order. Paypal. VISA/Mastercard/Discover/AMEX (no corporate AMEX).
Shipping: [Oversize packages are more] Media Mail: $4.00 Priority flat rate envelope: $6.50 Canada/Mexico (airmail/global priority): $9 Global priority envelope: $12
No Dealer Discount.
All books may be returned within 2 weeks of receipt for any reason.

Adamczewski, Jan Nicolaus Copernicus And His Epoch Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Dust jacket wear. Hardcover Copernicus Society of America 160 pages. Record # 38723 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Alic, Margaret Hypatia's Heritage: A History Of Women In Science From Antiquity Through The Nineteenth Century Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Beacon 230 pages. 1986 Record # 31437 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Atran, Scott Cognitive Foundations Of Natural History : Towards An Anthropology Of Science Very Good dust jacket "Withdrawn" stamp top edge Hardcover Cambridge Univ 360 pages. 1990 Record # 41524 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Babkin, B. P. Pavlov A Biography Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback Univ. Chicago 365 pages. 1974 Record # 48049 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Badash, Lawrence Radioactivity In America Growth And Decay Of A Science Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Some cover wear Hardcover John Hopkins 327 pages. 1979 Record # 25862 $44.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Baigrie, Brian S. Scribner Science Reference Series - the Renaissance and the Scientific Revolution Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Charles Scribner's Sons 210 pages. 2001 Record # 803278 $70.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Banner, Donald W. Celebration Of The Beginning Of The Second Century Of The American Patent System At Washington City, D. C. April 8, 9, 10, 1891 Proceedings And Addresses Near Fine dust jacket Bicentennial commerative edition. Hardcover Clark Boardman 554 pages. 1990 Record # 42227 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Beer, Gavin De Reflections Of A Darwinian Essays And Addresses Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Thomas Nelson 212 pages. 1962 Record # 40564 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Beller, Mara Quantum Dialogue: the Making of a Revolution Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback Univ. Chicago 365 pages. 1999 Record # 51557 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bernal, J. D. Science In History, Volume 2: The Scientific And Industrial Revolution Very Good dust jacket Pages 374-692 Paperback MIT pages. 1974 Record # 48040 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bernal, J. D. Science In History, Volume 4: The Social Sciences: A Conclusion Very Good dust jacket Pages 1018-1328 Paperback MIT pages. 1974 Record # 48042 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Biskup, Marian Studia Copernicana Regesta Copernica (calendar Of Copernicus' Papers) Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Polish Academy of Science 235 pages. 1973 Record # 43518 $90.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Botting, Douglas Humboldt And The Cosmos Good dust jacket Cover wear. Paperback Sphere Books Limited 296 pages. 1973 Record # 35600 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bowlby, John Charles Darwin: A New Life Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover W, W, Norton 511 pages. 1991 Record # 34187 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bracegirdle, Brian Great Engineers And Their Works: Thomas Telford Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover David & Charles 112 pages. 1973 Record # 39121 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bracegirdle, Brian The Archaeology Of The Industrial Revolution Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. Hardcover Fairleigh Dickinson U. Press 207 pages. 1973 Record # 801405 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Brittain, James E. Turning Points In American Electrical History Very Good dust jacket Crease in cover. Paperback IEEE 399 pages. 1977 Record # 25468 $29.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bruce, Robert V. The Launching Of American Science 1846-1876 Very Good dust jacket Paperback Cornell University 446 pages. 1987 Record # 40449 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bruce, Robert V. The Launching Of American Science 1846-1876 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Alfred A. Knopf 446 pages. 1987 Record # 28791 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bruno, Leonard C. The Tradition Of Science Landmarks Of Western Science In The Collections Of The Library Of Congress Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Library of Congress 351 pages. 1987 Record # 800559 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Butricia, Andrew J. Beyond the Ionosphere: Fifty Years of Satellite Communication Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Nasa 321 pages. 1997 Record # 22106 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bynum, W. F. Dictionary Of The History Of Science Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Slight cover wear. Hardcover Princeton 494 pages. 1981 Record # 20054 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Calvert, Monte A Mechanical Engineer in America, 1830-1910: Professional Cultures in Conflict Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Dust jacket wear. Hardcover John Hopkins 296 pages. 1967 Record # 52076 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cantwell, Robert Alexander Wilson Naturalist And Pioneer Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover J. B. Lippincott 338 pages. 1961 Record # 800555 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cardwell, Donald The Norton History Of Technology Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover W. W. Norton 565 pages. 1994 Record # 48549 $23.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Carr, Michael H. The Geology Of The Terrestrial Planets Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Nasa 317 pages. 1984 Record # 800734 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Christianson, Gale E. In The Presence Of The Creator : Isaac Newton And His Times Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Free Press 623 pages. 1984 Record # 38017 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Clagett, Marshall Critical Problems In The History Of Science Good dust jacket Cover wear, short tear on cover. Paperback Univ. Wisconsin 547 pages. 1969 Record # 18333 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Clagett, Marshall Critical Problems In The History Of Science Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. Wisconsin 547 pages. 1969 Record # 33461 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cobb, Cathy. Goldwhite, Harold Creations of Fire: Chemistry's Lively History from Alchemy to the Atomic Age Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear plastic laminated to cover. Paperback Perseus 475 pages. 1995 Record # 49939 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cohen, I. Bernard Franklin and Newton: an Inquiry Into Speculative Newtonian Experimental Science and Franklin's Work in Electricity As an Example Therof Very Good dust jacket Hardcover American Philosophical Society 657 pages. 1956 Record # 51986 $100.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cook, Alan Edmond Halley: Charting The Heavens And The Seas Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Oxford 540 pages. 1998 Record # 36351 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Craven, Hamilton The Triumph Of Evolution: American Scientists And The Heredity-environment Controversy, 1900-1941 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Pennsylvania 351 pages. 1978 Record # 29001 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cravens, Hamilton Technical Knowledge In American Culture Fair dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Some hiliting. Some cover wear. Paperback Univ. Alabama 265 pages. 1996 Record # 46395 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cutright, Paul Russell Elliott Coues: Naturalist And Frontier Historian Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Illinois 509 pages. 1981 Record # 31688 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Daintith, John A Biographical Encyclopedia Of Scientists Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. 2 volume set. Hardcover Facts On File 935 pages. 1981 Record # 800379 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dampier, W. C. A History Of Science And Its Relations With Philosophy And Religion Good+ dust jacket Some cover wear. 4th Edition Paperback Cambridge Univ 544 pages. 1971 Record # 24883 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dampier, W. C. A History Of Science And Its Relations With Philosophy And Religion Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Dust jacket chipping. With postscript. 4th Edition Paperback Cambridge Univ 544 pages. 1968 Record # 32660 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dampier, William C. A History Of Science And Its Relations With Philosophy And Religion Good+ dust jacket Some cover stains and cover wear. 4th Edition Hardcover Cambridge Univ 527 pages. 1949 Record # 49164 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Darwin, Charles Great Books Of The Western World: Volume 49. Darwin. The Origin Of Species By Means Of Natural Selection. The Descent Of Man And Selection In Relation To Sex Very Good- dust jacket Tan, imitation leather binding. Some cover wear. Hardcover Encyclopaedia Britannica 659 pages. 1952 Record # 44846 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Daumas, Maurice A History Of Technology And Invention Progress Through The Ages Volume 2 The First Stages Of Mechanization Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Crown 694 pages. 1969 Record # 34878 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Daumas, Maurice Scientific Instruments Of The Seventeenth And Eighteenth Centuries Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Praeger 361 pages. 1972 Record # 42046 $100.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Davy, Norman British Scientific Literature in the Seventeenth Century Very Good dust jacket Hardcover George G. Harrap & Company 244 pages. 1953 Record # 52148 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

De Solla Price, Derek J Science Since Babylon Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. enlarged Paperback Yale 215 pages. 1975 Record # 49632 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Debus, Allen G. World Who's Who In Science Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Marquis Who's Who 1855 pages. 1968 Record # 22408 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dibner, Bern Agricola on Metals Very Good- dust jacket Sunned cover. Paperback Burndy Library 128 pages. 1958 Record # 804253 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dibner, Bern Oersted and the Discovery of Electromagnetism Very Good dust jacket Paperback Burndy Library 47 pages. 1961 Record # 804174 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dingle, Herbert The Scientific Adventure Essays In The History And Philosophy Of Science Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Isaac Pitman & Sons 372 pages. 1952 Record # 48511 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dobrzycki, Jerzy On the Revolutions: Nicholas Copernicus Complete Works Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Repaired hinges. Hardcover John Hopkins 450 pages. 1978 Record # 802039 $125.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Doern, G. Bruce Science And Politics In Canada Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Mcgill-Queen's University Press 238 pages. 1972 Record # 33907 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Drake, Stillman Mechanics In Sixteenth-century Italy Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Wisconsin 428 pages. 1969 Record # 27351 $80.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Drake, Stillman Telescopes, Tides And Tactics Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Chicago 236 pages. 1983 Record # 29003 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dreyer, J. L. E. Tycho Brahe A Picture Of Scientific Life And Work In The Sixteenth Century Very Good dust jacket Note: Paperback edition Paperback Dover 405 pages. 1963 Record # 25334 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dronamraju, K. R. Haldane and Modern Biology Very Good dust jacket Ex-library, usual markings. Hardcover John Hopkins 333 pages. 1968 Record # 3757 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dubus, Rene Louis Pasteur, Free Lance Of Science (da Capo Series In Science) Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Da Capo 420 pages. 1986 Record # 36618 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fara, Patricia Newton: The Making Of A Genius Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Columbia Univ. 347 pages. 2002 Record # 38095 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Farley, John Gametes And Spores: Ideas About Sexual Reproduction, 1750-1914 Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover John Hopkins 299 pages. 1982 Record # 29002 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Findlay, Alexander. Williams, Trevor I. A Hundred Years Of Chemistry Very Good dust jacket 3rd Edition Hardcover Gerald Duckworth 335 pages. 1965 Record # 34953 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fischer, Martin William B. Wherry Bacteriologist Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Charles C Thomas 293 pages. 1938 Record # 802544 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Flew, Antony Darwinian Evolution Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. 2nd Edition Paperback Transaction Books 149 pages. 1997 Record # 45454 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fraser, J. T. Time, Science, And Society In China And The West (study Of Time V) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Massachusetts 262 pages. 1986 Record # 30264 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fuller, Steve Philosophy, Rhetoric, And The End Of Knowledge: The Coming Of Science And Technology Studies Good dust jacket Pencil markings. Some page wrinkling. Paperback Univ. Wisconsin 421 pages. 1993 Record # 47948 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Galileo. Drake, Stillman. Two New Sciences Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. Wisconsin 323 pages. 1974 Record # 21122 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Galluzzi, Paolo Renaissance Engineers From Brunelleschi To Leonardo Da Vinci Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Giunti 250 pages. 2001 Record # 802768 $115.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gaukroger, Stephen Explanatory Structures: A Study Of Concepts Of Explanation In Early Physics And Philosophy Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Humanities 262 pages. 1978 Record # 39415 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Geikie, Sir Andrew The Founders Of Geology Very Good dust jacket Paperback Dover 486 pages. 1962 Record # 49628 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ghiselin, Michael T. The Triumph Of The Darwinian Method Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. California 287 pages. 1969 Record # 43587 $27.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gilmour, John British Botanists Very Good in Good dust jacket Dust jacket wear. Hardcover Collins 46 pages. 1946 Record # 34735 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gingerich, Owen The Nature Of Scientific Discovery Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Smithsonian Institution 616 pages. 1975 Record # 48428 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Goerke, Heinz Linnaeus: A Modern Portrait Of The Great Swedish Scientist Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Charles Scribner's Sons 178 pages. 1973 Record # 48548 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Goodell, Rae The Visible Scientists Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Little Brown 242 pages. 1977 Record # 39168 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Grant, Edward Physical Science In The Middle Ages Very Good dust jacket Paperback Cambridge Univ 128 pages. 1981 Record # 21567 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Guerlac, Henry Essays And Papers In The History Of Modern Science Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover John Hopkins 540 pages. 1977 Record # 26541 $55.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Habakkuk, H. J. American And British Technology In The Nineteenth Century: The Search For Labour-saving Inventions Good+ in Good+ dust jacket A few pencil markings. Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Cambridge Univ 222 pages. 1962 Record # 43294 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hall, Thomas S. Ideas Of Life And Matter: Studies In The History Of General Physiology 600 B. C. - 1900 A. D. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Two volume set. 419, 299 pages. Hardcover Univ. Chicago pages. 1969 Record # 40247 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hanson, John B. History of the American Society of Plant Physiologists Near Fine dust jacket 094308816X Paperback American Society of Plant Physiologists 250 pages. 1989 Record # 7754 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Harr%e2e, Rom Scientific Thought 1900-1960: a Selective Survey Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Clarendon Press 277 pages. 1969 Record # 6962 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Harris, Ruth Roy Dental Science In A New Age Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Montrose 476 pages. 1989 Record # 18967 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hart, Ivor B The World Of Leonardo Da Vinci; : Man Of Science, Engineer, And Dreamer Of Flight Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Viking 374 pages. 1961 Record # 41967 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hawkes, Nigel Early Scientific Instruments Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Abbeville Press 164 pages. 1981 Record # 801359 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hays, Robert G. State Science In Illinois The Scientific Surveys 1850-1978 Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Southern Illinois University Press 257 pages. 1980 Record # 28780 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hays, Robert G. State Science In Illinois The Scientific Surveys 1850-1978 Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Southern Illinois University Press 257 pages. 1980 Record # 21358 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Heilbron, J. L. Lawrence And His Laboratory: A History Of The Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Univ. California 586 pages. 1989 Record # 29712 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Herber, Elmer Charles Correspondence Between Spencer Fullerton Baird And Louis Agassiz -- Two American Naturalists Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Smithsonian Institution 237 pages. 1963 Record # 44042 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hindle, Brooke Emulation And Invention Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Paperback W. W. Norton 162 pages. 1981 Record # 48079 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hindle, Brooke Technology In Early America: Needs And Opportunity For Study Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. North Carolina 145 pages. 1966 Record # 44221 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hindle, Brooke The Pursuit Of Science In Revolutionary America Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. North Carolina 410 pages. 1956 Record # 22391 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hingston, R. W. G. A Naturalist In Hindustan Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover H. F. & G. Witherby 292 pages. 1923 Record # 34966 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hinton Of Bankside, Lord Heavy Current Electricity In The United Kingdom: History And Development Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Pergamon Press 79 pages. 1979 Record # 33852 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hollowood, Bernard Cornish Engineers Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Hardcover Holman Brothers 95 pages. 1951 Record # 38803 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ihde, Aaron J. The Development Of Modern Chemistry. Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Rebound. Hardcover Harper and Row 851 pages. 1964 Record # 30138 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ihde, Aaron J. The Development Of Modern Chemistry. Good+ dust jacket Some cover wear. Stain on back cover. Hardcover Harper and Row 851 pages. 1964 Record # 28810 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ihde, Aaron J. The Development Of Modern Chemistry. Very Good in Good dust jacket Dust jacket wear. Hardcover Harper and Row 851 pages. 1964 Record # 34788 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Jaffe, Bernard Crucibles : The Story Of Chemistry From Ancient Alchemy To Nuclear Fission Good dust jacket Slight page wrinkling, creased covers. Paperback Dover 368 pages. 1976 Record # 23180 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Jammer, Max Concepts Of Space: The History Of Theories Of Space In Physics Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 2nd Edition Hardcover Harvard 221 pages. 1969 Record # 37908 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Jammer, Max Concepts of Space: the History of Theories of Space in Physics Very Good- dust jacket Sunned cover. Hardcover Harvard 196 pages. 1957 Record # 52006 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Jones, Richard Foster Ancients And Moderns: A Study Of The Rise Of The Scientific Movement In Seventeenth-century England Very Good dust jacket Paperback Dover 354 pages. 1982 Record # 48043 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Jungnickel, Christa. McCormmach, Russell Intellectual Mastery Of Nature: Theoretical Physics From Ohm To Einstein : The Now Mighty Theoretical Physics, 1870-1925 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Chicago 435 pages. 1986 Record # 48225 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Jungnickel, Christa. McCormmach, Russell Intellectual Mastery Of Nature: Theoretical Physics From Ohm To Einstein : The Torch Of Mathematics 1800-1870 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Chicago 350 pages. 1986 Record # 48224 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Keller, Alex The Infancy of Atomic Physics: Hercules in His Cradle Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Oxford 230 pages. 1983 Record # 51467 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

King, M. Cristine E. W. R. Steacie and Science in Canada Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Toronto 243 pages. 1989 Record # 50606 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kirby, Richard Shelton. Laurson, Philip Gustave The Early Years of Modern Civil Engineering Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Yale 324 pages. 1932 Record # 52292 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Klemm, Friedrich A History Of Western Technology Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Some page yellowing. Hardcover MIT 401 pages. 1964 Record # 27357 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Knight, David M. Natural Science Books In English: 1600-1900 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Praeger 262 pages. 1972 Record # 49262 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Koblitz, Ann Hibner A Convergence Of Lives Sofia Kovalevskaia Scientist Writer Revolutionary Very Good dust jacket Paperback Rutgers Univ. 305 pages. 1993 Record # 21724 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Krebs, Hans. Martin, Anne Reminiscences And Reflections Fair in Very Good dust jacket Ink markings. Substantial page yellowing. Hardcover Oxford 298 pages. 1981 Record # 48400 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Krimsky, Sheldon Genetic Alchemy: The Social History Of The Recombinant Dna Controversy Very Good dust jacket Paperback MIT 444 pages. 1983 Record # 28917 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart