Jonathan Grobe Books is an online used and antiquarian bookstore. We carry a wide array of books for scholars and readers in all subjects, including science, technology, history, psychology, and the humanities.
Jonathan Grobe Books
PO Box 188
Deep River, IA 52222
Email: web@grobebooks.com
Goto homepage to
browse our
other catalogues: http://www.grobebooks.com
Review Shopping Cart or Checkout
Terms
Email order or inquiry to me or use Shopping Cart. All
books are subject to prior sale. Include
Book Record # in all correspondence.
Payment methods:
Check/Money Order. Paypal. VISA/Mastercard/Discover/AMEX (no corporate AMEX).
Shipping:
[Oversize packages are more]
Media Mail: $4.00
Priority flat rate envelope: $7.00
Canada/Mexico (airmail/global priority): $10
Global priority envelope: $13
No Dealer Discount.
All books may be returned within 2 weeks of receipt for
any reason.
Bookchin, Murray The Spanish Anarchists: The Heroic Years 1868-1936 Good+ dust jacket Some page yellowing. Paperback Harper & Row 344 pages. 1978 Record # 20324 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Columbus, Christopher The Journal Of Christopher Columbus Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Clarkson N. Potter 227 pages. 1960 Record # 36115 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Davis, Natalie Zemon Society And Culture In Early Modern France: Eight Essays Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Stanford 362 pages. 1975 Record # 19991 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Felsen, Milt The Anti-Warrior: A Memoir (Singular Lives : the Iowa Series in North American Autobiography) Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Univ of Iowa Pr 245 pages. 1989 Record # 56301 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hennessy, C. A. M. Hennessy Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Oxford 299 pages. 1962 Record # 43341 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Jackson, Gabriel The Spanish Republic And The Civil War 1931-1939 Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Pencil markings. Hardcover Princeton 578 pages. 1965 Record # 42917 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Junyent, Eduard La Ciutat De VIC I La Seva Historia Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Documents De Cultural, Barcelona 551 pages. 1980 Record # 39627 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lane-Poole, Stanley The Story of the Moors in Spain Very Good dust jacket Paperback Black Classic Press 285 pages. 1990 Record # 50787 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Maranon, Gregorio Antonio Perez "Spanish Traitor" Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned cover. Hardcover Hollis & Carter 382 pages. 1954 Record # 42844 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Nader, Helen Liberty in Absolutist Spain: The Habsburg Sale of Towns, 1516-1700. 1, 108th Series, 1990 (The Johns Hopkins University Studies in Historical and Political Science) Very Good dust jacket Paperback Johns Hopkins 305 pages. 1993 Record # 57007 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Payne, Stanley G. The Spanish Revolution. A Study of the Social and Political Tensions That Culminated in the Civil War in Spain. Very Good dust jacket Paperback W.W. Norton & Company 398 pages. 1970 Record # 56167 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Pike, Frederick B. Hispanismo, 1898 - 1936 Spanish Conservatives And Liberals And Their Relations With Spanish America Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. Notre Dame 486 pages. 1971 Record # 44206 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Pirotto, Armando D. Iconografia De Montevideo Very Good- dust jacket Limited: 2907 of 3000 copies. Slight fading of spine label. 2nd Edition Hardcover Intendencia Municipal De Montevideo 190 pages. 1976 Record # 801612 $95.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sanchez, Jose M. Reform And Reaction: The Political-religious Background Of The Spanish Civil War Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. North Carolina 241 pages. 1964 Record # 37906 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sauer, Carl Ortwin The Early Spanish Main Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. California 306 pages. 1966 Record # 38271 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Spivakovsky, Erika Son of the Alhambra: Don Diego Hurtado De Mendoza, 1504-1575 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ of Texas Pr 450 pages. 1970 Record # 220730 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Tisa, John Recalling the Good Fight: an Autobiography of the Spanish Civil War Very Good dust jacket Paperback Bergin & Garvey Paperback 235 pages. 1985 Record # 58176 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Torres Fontes, Juan Don Pedro Fajardo, Adelantado Mayor Del Reino De Murcia. Very Good- dust jacket Cocked (slanted) spine Paperback CSIC 322 pages. 1953 Record # 49763 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Traina, Richard P. American Diplomacy And The Spanish Civil War Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. A few pencil markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Indiana Univ. 301 pages. 1968 Record # 43781 $23.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Various Historia De Burgos Part II. Edad Media (Volume 1). (Spanish Edition) Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Historia De Burgos Part II. Edad Media (Volume 1). Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Caja de Ahorros Municipal de Burgos 488 pages. 1985 Record # 55728 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart