Jonathan Grobe Books is an online used and antiquarian bookstore. We carry a wide array of books for scholars and readers in all subjects, including science, technology, history, psychology, and the humanities.
Jonathan Grobe Books
PO Box 188
Deep River, IA 52222
Email: web@grobebooks.com
Goto homepage to
browse our
other catalogues: http://www.grobebooks.com
Review Shopping Cart or Checkout
Terms
Email order or inquiry to me or use Shopping Cart. All
books are subject to prior sale. Include
Book Record # in all correspondence.
Payment methods:
Check/Money Order. Paypal. VISA/Mastercard/Discover/AMEX (no corporate AMEX).
Shipping:
[Oversize packages are more]
Media Mail: $4.00
Priority flat rate envelope: $7.00
Canada/Mexico (airmail/global priority): $10
Global priority envelope: $13
No Dealer Discount.
All books may be returned within 2 weeks of receipt for
any reason.
Abbott, Carl Colorado: A History Of The Centennial State Very Good dust jacket Revised Edition Paperback Colorado Associated University Press 394 pages. 1982 Record # 35873 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Anderson, George; Harmon, Terry; Dean, Virgil History of Kansas: Selected Readings. Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Spiral binding Revised Edition Paperback Lawrence, KS 486 pages. 1987 Record # 806462 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Axford, Joseph Mack Around Western Campfires Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Arizona 266 pages. 1969 Record # 52160 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bader, Robert Smith Hayseeds, Moralizers, and Methodists: The Twentieth-Century Image of Kansas Near Fine dust jacket Paperback University Press Of Kansas 241 pages. 1988 Record # 220381 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Barrett, Viola Hobson; : the Gateway to the Golden Grain Fields (Montana) Very Good dust jacket Montana Paperback Privately Issued 175 pages. 1965 Record # 56362 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Berton, Pierre The Klondike Quest: a Photographic Essay, 1897-1899 Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some shelfwear. Repaired hinges Hardcover Atlantic Monthly Press 239 pages. 1983 Record # 801084 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bowman, Lynn Los Angeles: Epic Of A City Very Good in Fair dust jacket Torn dust jacket, with missing pieces. Hardcover Howell-North Books 398 pages. 1974 Record # 18106 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Brady, Jerry Idaho Falls and the Upper Valley - Pride, Family & Heritage Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Post Co. 164 pages. 2000 Record # 220225 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Brennan, John A. Silver And The First New Deal Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Nevada 187 pages. 1969 Record # 20239 $23.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Brown, William E. The Santa Fe Trail: National Park Service 1963 Historic Sites Survey Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Patrice 221 pages. 1988 Record # 30995 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cairns, Mary Lyons Grand Lake in the Olden Days a Compilation of Grand Lake, the Pioneers and the Olden Days Very Good dust jacket Signed by the author. Hardcover World Press 304 pages. 1971 Record # 51973 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Chrisman, Harry E. The Ladder of Rivers the Story of I. P. (Print) Olive Very Good dust jacket Signed by the author. 2nd Revised Edition Hardcover Sage 426 pages. 1965 Record # 52018 $135.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Clough, Charles W. Calaveras County Illustrated And Described Showing Its Advantages For Homes Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Linrose 104 pages. 1991 Record # 38903 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Copple, Neal Tower On The Plains: Lincoln's Centennial History 1859-1959 Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Page yellowing. Hardcover Lincoln Centennial Commission 228 pages. 1959 Record # 43612 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Creigh, Dorothy Weyer Adams County: A Story Of The Great Plains (the Story 1872-1972) Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Adams County-Hastings Centennial Commission 1106 pages. 1972 Record # 38893 $100.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dana, Julian. Cosgrave, J. O H The Sacramento, River of Gold Very Good dust jacket War edition Hardcover Farrar & Rinehart 294 pages. 1939 Record # 52022 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Danker, Donald F Out Of Old Nebraska Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Soiled cover. Hardcover Nebraska State Historical Society 106 pages. 1968 Record # 802201 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dorpat, Paul Seattle Now & Then Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback Tartu pages. 1984 Record # 805531 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dustin, Dorothy Devereux Omaha and Douglas County: a Panoramic History Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Windsor 199 pages. 1980 Record # 803290 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Engsrand, Iris H. W. San Diego California's Cornerstone Very Good in Good dust jacket Dust jacket wear. Hardcover Continental Heritage 224 pages. 1980 Record # 801072 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Etulain, Richard Re-imagining the Modern American West: A Century of Fiction, History, and Art Near Fine dust jacket Paperback University of Arizona Press 241 pages. 1996 Record # 55286 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Farquhar, Francis P. History Of The Sierra Nevada Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. California 262 pages. 1965 Record # 27607 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Farquhar, Francis P. History Of The Sierra Nevada Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. California 262 pages. 1966 Record # 37706 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Farr, William E. Montana: Images Of The Past Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. A bumped corner. Hardcover Pruett 279 pages. 1978 Record # 40036 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Fradkin, Philip L. Wallace Stegner and the American West Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Alfred A. Knopf 369 pages. 2008 Record # 56310 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Goodman, Marian San Mateo County--Its Story Very Good dust jacket Signed by the author Paperback Goodman Pub. Co 44 pages. 1967 Record # 710640 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Graff, Jane Nebraska Our Towns Central Northeast Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Taylor 215 pages. 1990 Record # 804061 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Graff, Jane Nebraska Our Towns Central Northeast Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Taylor 215 pages. 1990 Record # 804062 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Graff, Jane Nebraska Our Towns Central Northeast Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Taylor 215 pages. 1990 Record # 804063 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Graff, Jane Nebraska Our Towns Central Southeast Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Taylor 232 pages. 1991 Record # 804060 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Graff, Jane Nebraska Our Towns East Southeast Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Taylor 208 pages. 1992 Record # 804064 $29.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Graff, Jane Nebraska Our Towns South Central Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Taylor 204 pages. 1988 Record # 804055 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Greenwood, Annie Pike We Sagebrush Folks Near Fine dust jacket Paperback University of Idaho Press 489 pages. 1988 Record # 58222 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hall, A. J. Early and Authenic History of Omaha 1857-1870 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Recent Facsimile (photocopy) Hardcover 64 pages. 1870 Record # 804034 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hampsten, Elizabeth Settlers' Children: Growing Up on the Great Plains Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ of Oklahoma Pr 252 pages. 1991 Record # 55997 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Haynes, James B. History Of The Trans-mississippi And International Exposition Of 1898 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Limited 835/1000 copies. Hardcover Robert Krohn and Jean Dunbar 487 pages. 1998 Record # 38326 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hedin, Robert Alaska: Reflections On Land And Spirit Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Shaken rear hinge. Hardcover Univ. Oklahoma 322 pages. 1989 Record # 37822 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hendricks, Cecilia Hennel Letters From Honeyhill: A Woman's View Of Homesteading 1914-1931 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Bristlecone 704 pages. 1986 Record # 27881 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hennings, Robert E. James D. Phelan and the Wilson Progressives of California Near Fine dust jacket Signed by the author Hardcover Garland 280 pages. 1985 Record # 51059 $65.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hickey, Donald R. Nebraska Moments: Glimpses Of Nebraska's Past Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Nebraska 300 pages. 1992 Record # 48820 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hoy, Jim Plains Folk: A Commonplace Of The Great Plains Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Oklahoma 200 pages. 1987 Record # 34508 $23.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Idaho State Journal Back in Time a Bancock County Collection Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Idaho State Journal 116 pages. 2001 Record # 220226 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Idaho Writers' League Idaho Nuggets A Medley 100 Golden Reflections Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Idaho Writers' League 320 pages. 1989 Record # 38885 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Johnson, G. Wesley Phoenix Valley Of The Sun Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Continental Heritage 240 pages. 1982 Record # 801031 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kaplan, Mark In Plain View: a Photo/document of Old East Lawrence, Douglas County, Kansas Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Signed by author Paperback Eastside Books 95 pages. 1996 Record # 710725 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Karlovevitz, Robert F. Yankton: A Pioneer Past Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover North Plains 220 pages. 1972 Record # 38688 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
La Farge, Oliver Santa Fe The Autobiography Of A Southwestern Town Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Oklahoma 436 pages. 1959 Record # 42589 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Larsen, Arthur C. Next Year Will Be Better Very Good dust jacket Paperback Center for Western Studies 200 pages. 1980 Record # 57104 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lewis, Capt. Meriwether & Sergeant John Ordway (edited by Milo M. Quaife) The Journals of Captain Meriwether Lewis and Sergeant John Ordway, Kept on the Expedition of Western Exploration, 1803-1806 Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Repaired hinges. Hardcover State Historical Society 442 pages. 1916 Record # 240095 $95.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lewis, Oscar Here Lived The Californians Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Rinehart & Company 265 pages. 1957 Record # 38921 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
McGinitie, George E The Not So Gay Nineties: A Story Of Childhood In Lynch, Nebraska, As It Was Eighty Years Ago (1892) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Privately Issued 234 pages. 1972 Record # 49432 $34.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Meyer, Alex Honored Post WW II Heroes of Pebble Valley (Nebraska) a Compilation of Patriotic and Community Oriented Service Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Cole Corp. -Metro Gr. pages. 2007 Record # 805744 $150.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Minger, Terrell J. Growth Alternatives For The Rocky Mountain West: Papers From The Vail Symposium Vgrowth Alternatives For The Rocky Mountain West: Papers From The Vail Symposium V Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Westview Press 266 pages. 1976 Record # 40830 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Montana, Historical Society Of Contributions to the Historical Society of Montana Vol V Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Page yellowing. Cover wear. Repaired/taped/stiff hinges. Hardcover Independent Publishing Company 467 pages. 1904 Record # 240093 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Morgan, Murray Skid Road: An Informal Portrait Of Seattle Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. Washington 288 pages. 1982 Record # 23372 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Muir, John. Adams, Ansel Yosemite And The Sierra Nevada. Very Good dust jacket Part of dust jacket taped to front endpaper. Hardcover Houghton Mifflin 132 pages. 1948 Record # 38706 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Nee, Victor G. Longtime Californ': A Documentary Study Of An American Chinatown Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Pantheon 410 pages. 1973 Record # 31113 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Pack, Arthur Newton We Called It Ghost Ranch Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover 148 pages. 1968 Record # 33836 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Peavy, Linda The Gold Rush Widows Of Little Falls Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Clear tape around spine Paperback Minnesota Historical Society 304 pages. 1990 Record # 19888 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Peters, Harriet S. Rocky Mountainania or a Tenderfoot's Dictionary Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Paperback Rome Creations pages. 1939 Record # 240129 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Pomeroy, Earl In Search Of The Golden West: The Tourist In Western America Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. Nebraska 233 pages. 1990 Record # 24654 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Pourade, Richard F. Copley, James S. The Explorers. the History of San Diego. Volume One of a Series on the Historic Birthplace of California Very Good- dust jacket Endpaper stains. Hardcover The Union-Tribune Publishing Company 201 pages. 1960 Record # 805127 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Pourade, Richard F Glory Years, The, the History of San Diego, Volume Four of a Series on the Historic Birthplace of California Near Fine dust jacket In slipcase Hardcover Union-Tribune Publishing Company 274 pages. 1964 Record # 803875 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Pourade, Richard F The History Of San Diego The Silver Dons Very Good in Good dust jacket Dust jacket wear. Hardcover Union-Tribune Publishing Company 262 pages. 1966 Record # 802978 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Residents, Canyon County Canyon County a Treasure of Land and its People Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Idaho Press-Tribune 156 pages. 2000 Record # 57375 $34.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Rikoon, J. Sanford Interpreting Local Culture And History Very Good dust jacket Paperback Idaho State Historical Society 178 pages. 1991 Record # 21219 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Robbins, William G. Hard Times In Paradise: Coos Bay, Oregon, 1850-1986 Fair dust jacket Hiliting, markings, cover wear. Paperback Univ. Washington 194 pages. 1990 Record # 33259 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Robinson, Elwyn B.; Brodie, Jack History of North Dakota Very Good in Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Blurbs cut off of dust jackets. Same as later reprint. Hardcover University of Nebraska Press 599 pages. 1966 Record # 220582 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Rogin, Michael Paul Political Change In California : Critical Elections And Social Movements, 1890-1966 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Greenwood 231 pages. 1970 Record # 36943 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Roske, Ralph J. Everyman's Eden A History Of California Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Macmillan 624 pages. 1968 Record # 40320 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sandoz, Mari And Bartlett, Richard And Luebke, Frederick And Hargreaves, Mary W. M. And Dykstra, Rob The Great Plains Experience , Readings in the History of a Region Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Some page curling at corners. Paperback University of Med-America 455 pages. 1978 Record # 805294 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Savage, James W. History Of The City Of Omaha Nebraska And South Omaha Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. A RECENT UNDATED REPRINT--not the original publication. Hardcover Higginson 699 pages. 1894 Record # 803203 $100.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Savage, James W. History Of The City Of Omaha Nebraska And South Omaha Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. A RECENT UNDATED REPRINT--not the original publication. Hardcover Higginson 699 pages. 1894 Record # 803204 $100.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Savage, James W. History Of The City Of Omaha Nebraska And South Omaha Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. A RECENT UNDATED REPRINT--not the original publication. Hardcover Higginson 699 pages. 1894 Record # 803205 $100.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Schruben, Francis W. Kansas In Turmoil 1930-1936 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Missouri 240 pages. 1969 Record # 21281 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Scott, Edward B. The Saga of the Sandwich Islands, Volume I: a Complete Documentation of Honolulu's and Oahu's Development over One Hundred and Seventy Five Years. Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Sierra-Tahoe Publishing 933 pages. 1968 Record # 803882 $90.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Simmons, Jerold L. "La Belle Vue" Studies In The History Of Bellevue, Nebraska Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Walsworth 378 pages. 1976 Record # 42230 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Simmons, Jerold L. "La Belle Vue" Studies in the History of Bellevue, Nebraska Good+ dust jacket Front free endpaper partially cut. Hardcover Walsworth 378 pages. 1976 Record # 51949 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Skoog, Donald P. Swedes, Danes, And Norwegians: Oral Histories From Nebraska Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback Swedish Cultural Committee 195 pages. 2000 Record # 48150 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Strand, Leroy From the Shellrock to the Higwoods Near Fine dust jacket Signed by the author. Hardcover Privately Issued 175 pages. 2000 Record # 805366 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Strickland, Ron Whistlepunks And Geoducks Oral Histories From The Pacific Northwest Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Paragon Book 358 pages. 1990 Record # 30631 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Toole, K. Ross Montana: an Uncommon Land Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Same as later reprint. Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover University of Oklahoma Press 278 pages. 1959 Record # 56439 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Various Portland A Publication Of Greater Portland Landmarks Incorporated Very Good dust jacket Paperback Greater Portland Landmarks 235 pages. 1973 Record # 35497 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wakefield, John A. A History Of The Trans-mississippi And International Exposition Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover Omaha Public Library 670 pages. 1992 Record # 800547 $100.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wilson, James Russel San Francisco's Horror of Earthquake and Fire, Terrible Devastation and Heart-Rendering Scenes: the Most Appalling Disaster of Modern Times Good dust jacket Stained, sunned cover. Cover wear. Repaired hinges Hardcover Memorial Publishing Co 416 pages. 1906 Record # 240080 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Worster, Donald; Worster, Donald And Schulz, Constance B. Bust to Boom: Documentary Photographs of Kansas, 1936-1949 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover University Press of Kansas 157 pages. 1996 Record # 710171 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Worster, Donald Under Western Skies: Nature and History in the American West Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Oxford 292 pages. 1992 Record # 55409 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Zellner, William W. Nebraska First Hundred Years Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover Galaxy 585 pages. 1958 Record # 49583 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart