History-world-war-ii Catalog

Jonathan Grobe Books is an online used and antiquarian bookstore. We carry a wide array of books for scholars and readers in all subjects, including science, technology, history, psychology, and the humanities.

Jonathan Grobe Books
PO Box 188
Deep River, IA 52222
Email: web@grobebooks.com
Goto homepage to browse our other catalogues: http://www.grobebooks.com

Review Shopping Cart or Checkout

Terms
Email order or inquiry to me or use Shopping Cart. All books are subject to prior sale. Include Book Record # in all correspondence.
Payment methods: Check/Money Order. Paypal. VISA/Mastercard/Discover/AMEX (no corporate AMEX).
Shipping: [Oversize packages are more] Media Mail: $4.00 Priority flat rate envelope: $7.00 Canada/Mexico (airmail/global priority): $10 Global priority envelope: $13
No Dealer Discount.
All books may be returned within 2 weeks of receipt for any reason.

Abzug, Robert H. Inside the Vicious Heart: Americans and the Liberation of Nazi Concentration Camps Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Water stains. Hardcover Oxford 192 pages. 1985 Record # 51416 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Aldrich, Richard J. Intelligence and the War Against Japan Britain, America and the Politics of Secret Service Near Fine dust jacket NOTE: Hardcover edition Hardcover Cambridge Univ 500 pages. 2000 Record # 53426 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Alperovitz, Gar The Decision to Use the Atomic Bomb and the Architecture of an American Myth Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Ex-library, usual markings. Paperback Alfred A. Knopf 843 pages. 1995 Record # 3317 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Anderson, Robert S. Medical Department, United States Army: Neuropsychiatry in World War II, Vol. 1: Zone to Interior Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Hardcover Us Gpo 898 pages. 1966 Record # 52011 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Appleman, Roy E. The War in the Pacific Okinawa: the Last Battle (United States Army in World War II) Good dust jacket Cover wear (especially bottom of spine where label was removed). Hardcover Us Gpo 529 pages. 1948 Record # 280098 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bailey, Robert E Illinois At War, 1941-1945 a Selection of Documents from the Illinois State Archives Very Good dust jacket Teacher's manual plus 50 loose photographic reproductions of documents from the Illinois State Archives in box. Hardcover Illinois State Archives, Office of the Secretary O 119 pages. 1994 Record # 901670 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Barker, Elisabeth Churchill And Eden At War Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover St. Martins 346 pages. 1978 Record # 31356 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Beck, Alfred M. Technical Services, the Corps of Engineers: the War Against Germany (United States Army in World War II) Very Good dust jacket Same as later reprint. Hardcover Us Gpo 608 pages. 1985 Record # 280112 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Beck, John Jacob Macarthur And Wainwright; : Sacrifice Of The Philippines Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. New Mexico 302 pages. 1974 Record # 31051 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Benz, Wolfgang And Pehle, Walter H. And Garmer, Lance W. Encyclopedia of German Resistance to the Nazi Movement Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Continuum 354 pages. 1997 Record # 220660 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Blum, John Morton V Was For Victory Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 372 pages. 1976 Record # 18039 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Blumenson, Martin Breakout and Pursuit (United States Army in World War II: The European Theater of Operations) Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Office of the Chief of Military History, Dept of the Army 748 pages. 1961 Record # 56630 $95.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bovbjerg, Richard V. Steaming As Before: Wartime Minesweeping, Etc Good+ dust jacket Signed by the author? ("Sam, Thanks Dick). Some cover wear. Paperback Intl Scholars Pubns 259 pages. 1996 Record # 58259 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Boyd, Carl; Paret, Peter Hitler's Japanese Confidant: General Oshima Hiroshi and MAGIC Intelligence, 1941-1945 Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover University Press of Kansas 271 pages. 1993 Record # 55635 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bridgman, Jon The End of the Holocaust: The Liberation of the Camps Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Areopagitica Pr 158 pages. 1990 Record # 58647 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Broom, Leonard Removal And Return; The Socio-economic Effects Of The War On Japanese Americans, Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. California 259 pages. 1973 Record # 26559 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Brophy, Leo P & Wyndham D. Miles & Rexmond C. Cochrane The Chemical Warfare Service: from Laboratory to Field (United States Army in World War II : the Technical Services) Good dust jacket Cover wear (especially bottom of spine where label was removed). Same as later reprint. Hardcover Us Gpo 498 pages. 1959 Record # 280111 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Burgett, Donald R. The Road to Arnhem: a Screaming Eagle in Holland Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Presidio Press 183 pages. 1999 Record # 58287 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Calvalry School, Fort Riley, Kansas Instruction Circular for Staff and Faculty Fair dust jacket Cover wear. Cover stains. Includes map of Fort Riley in 1943. Paperback Calvalry School, Fort Riley, Kansas 57 pages. 1943 Record # 52368 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Calvert, James F. Silent Running: My Years On A World War II Attack Submarine Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 282 pages. 1995 Record # 26653 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Chevrillon, Claire Code Name Christiane Clouet: A Woman in the French Resistance Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Texas A&M University Press 221 pages. 1995 Record # 55293 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Christgau, John Enemies World War II Alien Internment Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Iowa State University 187 pages. 1985 Record # 21432 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Christgau, John Enemies World War II Alien Internment Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Iowa State University 187 pages. 1985 Record # 34221 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cline, Ray S. The War Department Washington Command Post: the Operations Division (United States Army in World War II) Good dust jacket Cover wear (especially bottom of spine where label was removed). Same as later reprint. Hardcover Us Gpo 413 pages. 1951 Record # 280096 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cole, H. M.; Greenfield, Kent Roberts The European Theatre of Operations, the Lorraine Campaign (United States Army in Warld War II) Good dust jacket Cover wear (especially bottom of spine where label was removed). Same as later reprint Hardcover Us Gpo 657 pages. 1950 Record # 280104 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Colvin, John Not Ordinary Men: the Story of the Battle of Kohima (Pen & Sword Military Classics) Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Pen and Sword 248 pages. 2003 Record # 57931 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Commonwealth Edison Tie Line for Drafting Section Service Men 1942-1943,1944-1946 Very Good dust jacket Issues of July 15, 1942 to December, 1943 bound in one volume, and issues for January, 1944 to Winter 1945/1946 bound in second. Hardcover Commonwealth Edison pages. 1942 Record # 56494 $100.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Conn, Stetson & Rose C. Engelman & Byron Fairchild The Western Hemisphere: the Framework of Hemisphere Defense (United States Army in World War II) Good dust jacket Cover wear (especially bottom of spine where label was removed) / Hardcover Us Gpo 469 pages. 1960 Record # 280109 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Conn, Stetson United States Army In World War II The Western Hemisphere The Framework Of Hemisphere Defense Very Good- dust jacket Some cover & endpaper stains. Hardcover Office of the Chief of Military History Dept of the Army 470 pages. 1960 Record # 34857 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cornelius, Wanda. Ding Hao, America's Air War in China, 1937-1945 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Pelican Books 502 pages. 1980 Record # 4947 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Crowl, Philip A. The War in the Pacific Seizure of the Gilberts and Marshalls (United States Army in World War II) Good dust jacket Cover wear (especially bottom of spine where label was removed). Same as later reprint. Hardcover Us Gpo 414 pages. 1955 Record # 280099 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Crowl, Philip A. The War in the Pacific: Campaign in the Marianas (United States Army in World War II) Good dust jacket Cover wear (especially bottom of spine where label was removed). Hardcover Us Gpo 505 pages. 1959 Record # 280089 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cundiff, Michael J. Ten Knights In A Bar Room: Missing In Action In The Southwest Pacific, 1943 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Iowa State University 118 pages. 1990 Record # 18066 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Davies, Norman Rising '44: the Battle for Warsaw Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Viking Adult 752 pages. 2004 Record # 220803 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Davis, Richard G. Carl A Spatz And The Air War In Europe Very Good dust jacket Paperback Us Gpo 808 pages. 1993 Record # 25307 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Day, David The Great Betrayal: Britain, Australia and the Onset of the Pacific War, 1939-42 Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cocked (slanted) spine Hardcover W.W. Norton & Company, Inc. 388 pages. 1989 Record # 55973 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

De Belot, Raymond The Struggle For The Mediterranean, 1939-1945 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Greenwood 287 pages. 1969 Record # 31954 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Desquesnes, Remy. Plante-Leberruyer, Marie I Remember Normandy Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Lower Normandy Regional Council 193 pages. 1994 Record # 802882 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Diamond, Sander A. Nazi Movement in the United States, 1924-1941 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Cornell University Press 380 pages. 1974 Record # 55869 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Doherty, Thomas Projections of War: Hollywood, American Culture, and World War II (Film and Culture) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Columbia University Press 364 pages. 1993 Record # 55928 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dziuban, Colonel Stanley W. Special Studies Military Relations between the United States and Canada 1939-1945 (United States Army in World War II) Good dust jacket Cover wear (especially bottom of spine where label was removed). Hardcover Us Gpo 432 pages. 1959 Record # 280094 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Eisenhower, Dwight David; Galambos, Louis The Papers of Dwight David Eisenhower: the War Years Volume III Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Pages 1401-2037 Hardcover The Johns Hopkins University Press pages. 1970 Record # 220965 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Eisenhower, Dwight David; Galambos, Louis The Papers of Dwight David Eisenhower: the War Years Volume V Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover The Johns Hopkins University Press 413 pages. 1970 Record # 220966 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fatu, Mihai. Musat, Mircea Horthyist-fascist Terror In Northwestern Romania September 1940--october 1944 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Meridiane 327 pages. 1986 Record # 46989 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Featherston, Alwyn Saving the Breakout: The 30th Division's Heroic Stand at Mortain, August 7-12, 1944 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Presidio Press 273 pages. 1993 Record # 58329 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Flanagan, E. M. Corregidor The Rock Force Assault 1945 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Presidio 331 pages. 1988 Record # 33848 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Forte, Robert S. LA And Marcello, Ronald E. And Himmel, Richard L. With Only the Will to Live: Accounts of Americans in Japanese Prison Camps 1941-1945 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Sr Books 286 pages. 1994 Record # 55549 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fortune, Don Sinking of the Rohna : America's Worst Troopship Loss of World War II Very Good dust jacket Signed by the author. Paperback Published By the Author 229 pages. 1997 Record # 710685 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Forty, George Tank Warfare In The Second World War: An Oral History Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Constable 248 pages. 1998 Record # 48294 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Foy, David A. For You the War is Over: American Prisoners of War in Nazi Germany Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Stein & Day 200 pages. 1984 Record # 51427 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Frank, Richard B Guadalcanal: The Definitive Account Of The Landmark Battle Very Good dust jacket Paperback Penguin 800 pages. 1990 Record # 16573 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Frazer, Heather T. "We Have Just Begun To Not Fight": An Oral History Of Conscientious Objectors In Civilian Public Service During World War II Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Twayne Publishers 268 pages. 1996 Record # 30840 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gailey, Harry A. Macarthur Strikes Back: Decision At Buna - New Guinea, 1942-1943 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Presidio Press 267 pages. 2000 Record # 58286 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

General Staff Reports Of General Macarthur Volume I Supplement Macarthur In Japan: The Occupation: Military Phase Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume I Supplement only: Macarthur In Japan: The Occupation: Military Phase Hardcover Cmh Pub 312 pages. 1994 Record # 802486 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

General Staff Reports Of General Macarthur Volume I The Campaigns Of Mcarthur In The Pacific Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 1 only Hardcover Cmh Pub 490 pages. 1994 Record # 802485 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gilbert, Martin. Holocaust Journey Very Good dust jacket Paperback Columbia University 480 pages. 1997 Record # 26295 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Giziowski, Richard The Enigma Of General Blaskowitz Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Leo Cooper 532 pages. 1997 Record # 33615 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Glantz, David M. And House, Jonathan M. When Titans Clashed: How the Red Army Stopped Hitler (Modern War Studies) Near Fine dust jacket Paperback University Press of Kansas 414 pages. 1998 Record # 57766 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Glines, Carroll V Doolittle's Tokyo Raiders Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Dust jacket sunned on spine. Later reprint. Hardcover Van Nostrand Reinhold 447 pages. 1964 Record # 58665 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Goralski, Robert World War II Almanac 1931-1945 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Bonanza 486 pages. 1984 Record # 20142 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Green, Constance McLaughlin The Technical Services the Ordnance Department: Planning Munitions for War (United States Army in World War II) Good dust jacket Cover wear (especially bottom of spine where label was removed). Hardcover Us Gpo 542 pages. 1955 Record # 280103 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Greene, Jack & Alessandro Massignani Rommel's North Africa Campaign: September 1940-November 1942 (Great Campaigns) Fair in Good+ dust jacket Hiliting. Some dust jacket wear, tears Hardcover Combined Publishing 272 pages. 1994 Record # 58674 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Greenfield, Kent Roberts The Army Ground Forces the Organization of Ground Combat Troops (United States Army in World War II) Good dust jacket Cover wear (especially bottom of spine where label was removed). Same as later reprint. Hardcover Historical Division Dept of the Army 540 pages. 1947 Record # 280116 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Greenfield, Kent Roberts United States Army In World War II The Army Ground Forces The Organization Of Ground Combat Troops Very Good- dust jacket Some cover & endpaper stains. Hardcover Historical Division Dept of the Army 540 pages. 1947 Record # 34856 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Griess, Thomas E The Second World War: Asia And The Pacific Very Good dust jacket Paperback Avery 328 pages. 1984 Record # 18211 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gutman, Yisrael Anatomy Of The Auschwitz Death Camp Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Indiana Univ. 638 pages. 1994 Record # 35998 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hackett, David A. The Buchenwald Report Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Westview Press 397 pages. 1995 Record # 32169 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hansell, Haywood S. , Jr. The Strategic Air War Against Germany And Japan Very Good dust jacket Paperback Office of Air Force History 300 pages. 1986 Record # 24818 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Harries, Meirion Soldiers of the Sun: The Rise and Fall of the Imperial Japanese Army Very Good in Very Good dust jacket No price on dust jacket (book club? ) Hardcover Random House 569 pages. 1991 Record # 58403 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Held, Werner Battle over the Third Reich: Air War over Germany 1943-1947 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Zenith Aviation Books 184 pages. 1990 Record # 804707 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Herge, Henry Curtis Wartime College Training Programs of the Armed Services Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover American Council on Education 214 pages. 1948 Record # 54602 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Herrmann, Hajo; Hinchiffe, Peter Eagle's Wings: the Autobiography of a Luftwaffe Pilot Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover edition. Same as later paperback reprint. Hardcover Motorbooks International 270 pages. 1991 Record # 58288 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hewitt, Robert L. Work Horse Of The Western Front The Story Of The 30th Infantry Division Good dust jacket Substantial page yellowing/browning. Sunned/faded cover. Hardcover Infantry Journal 356 pages. 1946 Record # 34755 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hildebrand, James E. Cannon Fodder From Basic to Purple Heart, Letters to Home Good in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. Hardcover Yucca Tree Press 352 pages. 1999 Record # 53863 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hitler, Adolf. Trevor-Roper, H. R. Hitler's Secret Conversations 1941-1944 Very Good- dust jacket Some shelfwear.. Hardcover Farrar, Straus & Young 597 pages. 1953 Record # 42369 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Horwitz, Gordon J. In the Shadow of Death: Living Outside the Gates of Nauthausen Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Free Pr 236 pages. 1990 Record # 58646 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hrabar, Roman Lebensborn Czyli Zrodlo Zycia Good dust jacket Cover wear. Paperback Wydawniclwo Slqsk 265 pages. 1980 Record # 56248 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Industrial College Of The Armed Forces Administration Of Mobilization Ww II Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned cover Hardcover Industrial College of the Armed Forces 126 pages. 1966 Record # 44231 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Isserman, Maurice Which Side Were You On? : The American Communist Party During The Second World War Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Wesleyan University Press 305 pages. 1982 Record # 30765 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Jones, Vincent C. Manhattan: The Army and the Atomic Bomb (United States Army in World War II, Special Studies) Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear (especially bottom of spine where label was removed). Same as later reprint. Hardcover Us Gpo 660 pages. 1985 Record # 280110 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kaufmann, J. E. Hitler's Blitzkrieg Campaigns The Invasion And Defense Of Western Europe 1939-1949 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Combined 382 pages. 1993 Record # 25817 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

King, Michael J. William Orlando Darby, A Military Biography Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Archon Books 219 pages. 1981 Record # 19010 $34.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kloman, Erasmus H. Assignment Algiers: With The Oss In The Mediterranean Theater Good in Very Good dust jacket Ink Markings. Hardcover Naval Institute Press pages. 2005 Record # 36774 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kneece, Jack Ghost Army of World War II Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Slightly cocked (slanted) spine Hardcover Pelican Publishing Company 280 pages. 2001 Record # 55921 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kramarz, Joachim Stauffenberg, the Architect of the Famous July 20th Conspiracy to Asasinate Hitler Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover MacMillan 255 pages. 1967 Record # 56418 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kurowski, Franz Deadlock Before Moscow: Army Group Center, 1942/1943 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Schiffer Publishing 375 pages. 1992 Record # 58644 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Larson, T. A. Wyoming's War Years 1941-1945 Very Good in Fair dust jacket Signed by the author. Dust jacket: wear, pieces missing. Hardcover Univ. Wyoming 400 pages. 1954 Record # 39673 $48.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Long, Richard K. A Cook's Tour Of World War II Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Sabre 209 pages. 1990 Record # 26341 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Luick-Thrams, Michael And Bachman, Alfred Hoenselaer and Pat And Schultz, Rayf Schmidt and Pat And E Signs of Life: Lebenszeichen: The Correspondence of German POWs at Camp Algona, Iowa 1943-46 Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Poor condition: THE TITLE PAGE HAS BEEN REMOVED. Paperback Traces 97 pages. 2002 Record # 710301 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Luick-Thrams, Michael Only the Least of Me Is Hostage : Midwest POW's in Nazi Germany. Volume 2. Airmen Very Good dust jacket Paperback Traces 171 pages. 2004 Record # 56051 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lukas, Richard C. The Strange Allies, The United States And Poland, 1941-1945 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Tennessee 230 pages. 1978 Record # 31058 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

MacCloskey, Monro Achieving Victory--world War Ii; : A Behind-the-scenes Account Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Richards Rosen 191 pages. 1970 Record # 31909 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart

MacDonald, Charles B. Special Studies: Three Battles: Aranville, Altuzzo, and Schmidt (United States Army in World War II) Good dust jacket Cover wear (especially bottom of spine where label was removed). Same as later reprint. Hardcover Us Gpo 443 pages. 1952 Record # 280101 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

MacDonald, Charles B; Norell, Brigadier General James A. The European Theater of Operations: the Siegfried Line Campaign (United States Army in World War II) Good dust jacket Cover wear (especially bottom of spine where label was removed). Same as later reprint. Hardcover Us Gpo 670 pages. 1963 Record # 280105 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

MacDonald, Charles B; Norell, Brigadier General James A. The European Theater of Operations: the Siegfried Line Campaign (United States Army in World War II) Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Us Gpo 670 pages. 2001 Record # 280106 $65.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Marshall, George General Marshall's Report on the Winnning of the War in Europe and the Pacific Good dust jacket Water stain at bottom edge. Hardcover Simon & Schuster 123 pages. 1945 Record # 803997 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Martienssen, Anthony K. Hitler And His Admirals Good in Good dust jacket Some page yellowing. Dust jacket--wear, pieces missing. Hardcover E. P. Dutton 275 pages. 1949 Record # 12764 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mathias, Frank Furlong G.I. Jive: An Army Bandsman in World War II Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings Hardcover University Press of Kentucky 227 pages. 1982 Record # 55955 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Maurer, Maurer Combat Squadrons of the United States Air Force World War II Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Us Gpo 841 pages. 1969 Record # 50410 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Middlebrook, Martin Arnhem 1944 the Airborne Battle, 17-26 September Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Westview Press 501 pages. 1994 Record # 53708 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mierzejewski, Alfred C. The Collapse of the German War Economy, 1944-1945: Allied Air Power and the German National Railway Very Good dust jacket Hardcover The University of North Carolina Press 285 pages. 1988 Record # 58522 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Miller, John Guadalcanal: The First Offensive - The War In The Pacific (u.s. Army In World War Ii) Near Fine dust jacket Special Commemorative Edition (50th Anniversary) edition Hardcover National Historical Society 413 pages. 1994 Record # 43487 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Miller, John The War in the Pacific: Cartwheel: the Reduction of Rabaul (United States Army in World War II) Good dust jacket Cover wear (especially bottom of spine where label was removed). Same as later reprint. Hardcover Us Gpo 418 pages. 1959 Record # 280090 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Millett, John D. The Army Service Forces the Organization and Role of the Army Service Forces (United States Army in World War II) Good dust jacket Cover wear (especially bottom of spine where label was removed). Sunned cover. Hardcover Us Gpo 494 pages. 1954 Record # 280108 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Milner, Samuel The War In The Pacific Victory In Papua Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Us Gpo 409 pages. 1957 Record # 39038 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Milner, Samuel The War in the Pacific: Victory in Papua (United States Army in World War II) Fair dust jacket Cover wear (especially bottom of spine where label was removed). Badly stained spine. Hardcover Us Gpo 409 pages. 1957 Record # 280100 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Milner, Samuel Victory In Papua (u.s. Army In World War Ii, The War In The Pacific) Near Fine dust jacket Special Commemorative Edition (50th Anniversary) edition Hardcover National Historical Society 409 pages. 1994 Record # 43488 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Milner, Samuel Victory in Papua (U. S. Army in World War II, the War in the Pacific) Near Fine dust jacket Special Commemorative Edition (50th Anniversary) edition Hardcover National Historical Society 409 pages. 1994 Record # 56519 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Milward, Alan S. War, Economy and Society, 1939-1945 (History of World Economy in the Twentieth Century) Very Good dust jacket Paperback University of California Press 395 pages. 1979 Record # 55076 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Morison, Samuel Eliot History of United States Naval Operations in World War II Volume Eight (8) New Guinea and the Marianas March 1944-August 1944 Very Good- dust jacket Slightly cocked (slanted) spine. Hardcover Little Brown 435 pages. 1953 Record # 51915 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Morison, Samuel Eliot The Atlantic Battle Won - Vol 10 (History of United States Naval Operations in World War II) Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Castle Books reprint. Hardcover Castle Books 399 pages. 2001 Record # 58282 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Morton, Louis The War in the Pacific: Strategy and Command: the First Two Years (United States Army in World War II) Good dust jacket Cover wear (especially bottom of spine where label was removed). Same as later reprint. Hardcover Us Gpo 761 pages. 1962 Record # 280114 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Morton, Louis The War in the Pacific: the Fall of the Philippines (United States Army in World War II) Fair dust jacket Cover wear (especially bottom of spine where label was removed). Heavily stained and sunned cover. Same as later reprint. Hardcover Us Gpo 626 pages. 1953 Record # 280092 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Nowak, Jan Courier from Warsaw Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Wayne State Univ Pr 477 pages. 1982 Record # 58569 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

O'Keiffe, Georgia Hitler and the Artists Good in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Repaired hinge. Sunned dust jacket. Hardcover Holmes & Meier 145 pages. 1983 Record # 55889 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Padfield, Peter War Beneath The Sea: Submarine Conflict During World War II Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Stain on endpaper. Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 560 pages. 1995 Record # 31035 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Palmer, R. R The Army Ground Forces: the Procurement and Training of Ground Combat Troops, (United States Army in World War II) Good dust jacket Cover wear (especially bottom of spine where label was removed). Repaired hinge. Same as later reprint Hardcover Us Gpo 696 pages. 1948 Record # 280107 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Papadatos, Peter The Eichmann Trial Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Stevens and Sons 129 pages. 1964 Record # 32332 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Parker, Matthew Monte Cassino: The Hardest-Fought Battle of World War II Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Doubleday 414 pages. 2004 Record # 58645 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Parker, R. A. C. Struggle for Survival: The History of the Second World War Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Oxford 328 pages. 1990 Record # 54699 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Parrish, Thomas Roosevelt and Marshall Partners in Politics and War the Personal Story Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover William Morrow 608 pages. 1989 Record # 51290 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Perret, Geoffrey Days Of Sadness, Years Of Triumph Fair dust jacket Hiliting, ink markings. Paperback University of Wisconsin Press 512 pages. 1985 Record # 56261 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Petillo, Carol Morris Douglas Macarthur the Philippine Years Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Indiana Univ Pr 301 pages. 1981 Record # 53862 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Phillips, Christopher Steichen At War: The Navy's Pacific Air Battles Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 256 pages. 1981 Record # 800611 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Phillips, Christopher Steichen At War: The Navy's Pacific Air Battles Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 256 pages. 1981 Record # 800112 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Pitt, Barrie The Crucible of War: Vol.1: Wavell's Command Very Good dust jacket Paperback Macmillan 332 pages. 1986 Record # 50784 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Pogue, Forrest C. The European Theater of Operations the Supreme Command (United States Army in World War II) Good dust jacket Cover wear (especially bottom of spine where label was removed). Sunned cover. Same as later reprint. Hardcover Us Gpo 607 pages. 1954 Record # 280091 $42.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Pope, Dudley Battle Of The River Plate Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Revised Edition Hardcover Naval Institute Press 219 pages. 1987 Record # 31933 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Probert, H. A. The Rise and Fall of the German Air Force 1933-1945 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Arms and Armour Press 425 pages. 1983 Record # 51344 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Roskill, Stephen Churchill and the Admirals Very Good dust jacket Same as later reprint. Hardcover William Morrow 351 pages. 1978 Record # 50581 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ross, Bill Iwo Jima: Legacy Of Valor Very Good dust jacket Paperback Vintage Books 380 pages. 1986 Record # 15819 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ross, William F The Technical Services: the Quartermaster Corps: Operations in the War Against Germany, (United States Army in World War II) Good dust jacket Cover wear (especially bottom of spine where label was removed). Same as later reprint. Hardcover Us Gpo 798 pages. 1965 Record # 280113 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ruppenthal, Roland G Utah Beach to Cherbourg (6 June - 27 June 1944) Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Battery Press 213 pages. 1984 Record # 51511 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sainsbury, Keith The North African Landings, 1942: a Strategic Decision Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Short piece clear tape on spine. Hardcover Davis-Poynter 215 pages. 1976 Record # 50592 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sams, Margaret. Forbidden Family: a Wartime Memoir of the Philippines, 1941-45 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Wisconsin 316 pages. 1989 Record # 526 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sanner, Richard L. Combat Medic Memoirs: Personal World War II Writings and Pictures Very Good dust jacket Paperback Rennas Productions 206 pages. 1995 Record # 710529 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schaffer, Ronald Wings of Judgment: American Bombing in World War II Fair in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover edition. Numerous ink markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Oxford University 272 pages. 1985 Record # 58689 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schuman, Frederick L. Night Over Europe; : The Diplomacy Of Nemesis, 1939-1940 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Greenwood 600 pages. 1970 Record # 31916 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schwarz, Urs The Eye Of The Hurricane: Switzerland In World War Two Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Westview Press 169 pages. 1980 Record # 31544 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Shermer, Michael Denying History: Who Says The Holocaust Never Happened And Why Do They Say It? Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Univ. California 312 pages. 2000 Record # 20837 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Simpson, William Brand Special Agent In The Pacific, Ww Ii: Counter-intelligence-military, Political And Economic Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Rivercross Publishing, Inc 229 pages. 1995 Record # 36798 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sixsmith, E. K. G. Eisenhower As Military Commander Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Combined 248 pages. 1973 Record # 30646 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Skates, John Ray The Invasion of Japan: Alternative to the Bomb Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ of South Carolina Pr 276 pages. 1994 Record # 58596 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Smith, Bradley F. Reaching Judgment At Nuremburg Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Basic Books 349 pages. 1977 Record # 18391 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Smith, R. Elberton The War Department: the Army and Economic Mobilization (United States Army in World War II) Good dust jacket Cover wear (especially bottom of spine where label was removed). Hardcover Us Gpo 749 pages. 1959 Record # 280097 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Smith, Robert Ross The War in the Pacific: Triumph in the Philippines (United States Army in World War II) Good dust jacket Cover wear (especially bottom of spine where label was removed) . Cover crease. Hardcover Us Gpo 756 pages. 1963 Record # 280115 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Smith, Robert Ross The War in the Pacific: the Approach to the Philippines (United States Army in World War II) Fair dust jacket Cover wear (especially bottom of spine where label was removed). Sunned cover. Stained spine. Same as later reprint. Hardcover Us Gpo 623 pages. 1953 Record # 280088 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Snyder, Louis L. Louis L. Snyder's Historical Guide to World War II: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Greenwood Press 838 pages. 1982 Record # 57488 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Springer, Joseph A. The Black Devil Brigade: The True Story of the First Special Service Force in World War II Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Pacifica Military History 297 pages. 2001 Record # 58622 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stout, Wesley W. Bullets by the Billion Good dust jacket NOTE: hardcover edition. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover stains. Some cover wear. Same as paperback reprint. Hardcover Chrysler Corporation 75 pages. 1946 Record # 54631 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stubbs, Mary Lee. Connor, Stanley Russell Armor-Cavalry : Part 1 Regular Army and Army Reserve -- Part 2 Army National Guard Very Good dust jacket Two volume set: 477, 297 pages Hardcover Us Gpo pages. 1969 Record # 50412 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Swaney, Edwin S. Operation Crossroads A Personalized Story Of One Of America's Most Famous Battleships The U.s.s. Nevada (bb36) Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Sutherland Printing 140 pages. 1986 Record # 802625 $125.00. Add to Shopping Cart

The Women's International War Crimes Tribunal The Women's International War Crimes Tribunal for the Trial of Japan's Military Sexual Slavery Judgement on the Common Indictment and Application for Restitution and Reparation 4 December 2001 Very Good dust jacket Paperback The Women's International War Crimes Tribunal 265 pages. 2001 Record # 804578 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Todorov, Tzvetan Facing The Extreme: Moral Life In The Concentration Camps Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Metropolitan 307 pages. 1996 Record # 29593 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Tolley, Kemp Cruise Of The Lanikai: Incitement To War Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Naval Institute Press 345 pages. 1973 Record # 18173 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Treadwell, Mattie E. Special Studies The Women's Army Corps (u. S. Army In World War Ii) Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Us Gpo 841 pages. 1954 Record # 39072 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Tunney, Christopher A Biographical Dictionary Of World War II Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover St. Martin's Press 216 pages. 1972 Record # 13246 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Turner, Henry Ashby Jr German Big Business And The Rise Of Hitler Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Oxford 504 pages. 1985 Record # 21549 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Tuttle, William M. "Daddy's Gone To War" Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Oxford 365 pages. 1993 Record # 18348 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

U. S. Department Of State Peace and War United States Foreign Policy 1931-1941 Good dust jacket Page yellowing. Hardcover Us Gpo 874 pages. 1943 Record # 51979 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

U. S. War Department Field Service Regulations Operations War Department Field Manual FM 100-5 Fair dust jacket Cover wear. Cover stains. Paperback Us Gpo 310 pages. 1941 Record # 52378 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

United States Department Of State Foreign Relations of the United States 1945 (The Conferencs at Malta and Yalta 1945) Good dust jacket Sunned, stained cover. Hardcover U.S. Department of State 1032 pages. 1955 Record # 220280 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various Logistics In World War II Final Report Of The Army Service Forces Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear tape around spine. 50th anniversary commemorative edition Paperback Center of Military History 278 pages. 1993 Record # 40779 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various Pictorial Record: the War Against Japan (United States Army in World War II) Fair dust jacket Cover wear (especially bottom of spine where label was removed). Heavily stained spine. Hardcover Us Gpo 471 pages. 1952 Record # 280093 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various Pictorial Review Sixth Infantry Division - The Sightseeing Sixth - United States Army Fort Leonard Wood 1941 Good+ dust jacket Some cover wear. Hardcover Army Navy Publishing 318 pages. 1941 Record # 806007 $70.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various Reporting World War II Vol. 1: American Journalism 1938-1944 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Library of America 912 pages. 1995 Record # 48938 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various The History of the Chaplain Corps United States Navy Volume Six: During the Korean War 27 June 1950 - 27 June 1954 Very Good dust jacket Paperback Abingdon Press 280 pages. 1960 Record # 803406 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various The Magic Background Of Pearl Harbor Very Good dust jacket 8 volume set (5 volumes plus appendix volumes for II, III and IV) Hardcover Us Gpo pages. 1977 Record # 901391 $240.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Veatch, Paul D. Jungle, Sea and Occupation: A World War II Soldier's Memoir of the Pacific Theatre Near Fine dust jacket Paperback McFarland & Company 162 pages. 2000 Record # 55214 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Vigneras, Marcel Special Studies Rearming The French (u. S. Army In World War Ii) Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinge. Hardcover Us Gpo 444 pages. 1957 Record # 39066 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Vigneras, Marcel Special Studies: Rearming the French (United States Army in World War II) Good dust jacket Cover wear (especially bottom of spine where label was removed). Hardcover Us Gpo 444 pages. 1957 Record # 280095 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wardlow, Chester The Techical Services The Transportation Corps: Responsibilities, Organization, And Operations (u. S. Army In World War Ii) Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned cover. Some cover wear. Repaired hinge. Hardcover Us Gpo 454 pages. 1951 Record # 39062 $33.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Warlimond, Walter Inside Hitler's Headquarters, 1939-45 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Presidio 658 pages. 1964 Record # 31021 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Watters, Mary Illinois in the Second World War Very Good- dust jacket Two volume set: volume 1 Operation Home Front volume 2 The Production front. 444, 591 pages. Some cover wear and sunning Hardcover State of Illinois pages. 1951 Record # 51944 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Whaley, Barton Codeword Barbarossa Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback MIT 376 pages. 1973 Record # 37069 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Williamson, Gordon Aces of the Reich Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Arms & Armour 219 pages. 1989 Record # 58289 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Williamson, Gordon SS: the Blood-Soaked Soil - Battles of the Waffen-Ss Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Motorbooks International 192 pages. 1995 Record # 58797 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wiltse, Charles M. The Technical Services: the Medical Department: Medical Service in the Mediterranean and Minor Theaters (United States Army in World War II) Good dust jacket Cover wear (especially bottom of spine where label was removed). Hardcover Us Gpo 664 pages. 1965 Record # 280102 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wynn, Neil A. The Afro-American and the Second World War Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Holmes and Meier 183 pages. 1975 Record # 51445 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Zahn, Gordon C. Another Part Of The War: The Camp Simon Story Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. Massachusetts 273 pages. 1979 Record # 25832 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart