Jonathan Grobe Books is an online used and antiquarian bookstore. We carry a wide array of books for scholars and readers in all subjects, including science, technology, history, psychology, and the humanities.
Jonathan Grobe Books
PO Box 188
Deep River, IA 52222
Email: web@grobebooks.com
Goto homepage to
browse our
other catalogues: http://www.grobebooks.com
Review Shopping Cart or Checkout
Terms
Email order or inquiry to me or use Shopping Cart. All
books are subject to prior sale. Include
Book Record # in all correspondence.
Payment methods:
Check/Money Order. Paypal. VISA/Mastercard/Discover/AMEX (no corporate AMEX).
Shipping:
[Oversize packages are more]
Media Mail: $4.00
Priority flat rate envelope: $6.50
Canada/Mexico (airmail/global priority): $9
Global priority envelope: $12
No Dealer Discount.
All books may be returned within 2 weeks of receipt for
any reason.
Abzug, Robert H. Inside the Vicious Heart: Americans and the Liberation of Nazi Concentration Camps Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Water stains. Hardcover Oxford 192 pages. 1985 Record # 51416 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Alperovitz, Gar The Decision to Use the Atomic Bomb and the Architecture of an American Myth Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Ex-library, usual markings. Paperback Alfred A. Knopf 843 pages. 1995 Record # 3317 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Anderson, Robert S. Medical Department, United States Army: Neuropsychiatry in World War II, Vol. 1: Zone to Interior Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Hardcover Us Gpo 898 pages. 1966 Record # 52011 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Andreas-Friedrich, Ruth Berlin Underground, 1938-1945 Very Good dust jacket Cover creases Paperback Paragon House 312 pages. 1989 Record # 51162 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Armor, John Manzanar Very Good dust jacket Paperback Vintage Books 167 pages. 1989 Record # 18184 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bailey, Robert E Illinois At War, 1941-1945 a Selection of Documents from the Illinois State Archives Very Good dust jacket Teacher's manual plus 50 loose photographic reproductions of documents from the Illinois State Archives in box. Hardcover Illinois State Archives, Office of the Secretary O 119 pages. 1994 Record # 901670 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Barker, Elisabeth Churchill And Eden At War Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover St. Martins 346 pages. 1978 Record # 31356 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Beck, John Jacob Macarthur And Wainwright; : Sacrifice Of The Philippines Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. New Mexico 302 pages. 1974 Record # 31051 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Blum, John Morton V Was For Victory Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 372 pages. 1976 Record # 18039 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bond, Brian France and Belgium, 1939-1940 (The Politics and Strategy of the Second World War) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Delaware 206 pages. 1979 Record # 50542 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bosworth, R. J. B. Explaining Auschwitz and Hiroshima: History Writing and the Second World War Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear tape on cover. Paperback Routledge 262 pages. 1994 Record # 51009 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Broom, Leonard Removal And Return; The Socio-economic Effects Of The War On Japanese Americans, Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. California 259 pages. 1973 Record # 26559 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Calvalry School, Fort Riley, Kansas Instruction Circular for Staff and Faculty Fair dust jacket Cover wear. Cover stains. Includes map of Fort Riley in 1943. Paperback Calvalry School, Fort Riley, Kansas 57 pages. 1943 Record # 52368 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Calvert, James F. Silent Running: My Years On A World War II Attack Submarine Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 282 pages. 1995 Record # 26653 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Carell, Paul Scorched Earth the Russian-German War 1943-1944 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Little Brown 556 pages. 1970 Record # 51943 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Casey, Powell A Try Us: The Story Of The Washington Artillery In World War II Louisiana Casualty Lists Ww II Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cocked (slanted) spine. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. Hardcover Claitor's Publishing 531 pages. 1971 Record # 802222 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Christgau, John Enemies World War II Alien Internment Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Iowa State University 187 pages. 1985 Record # 21432 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Christgau, John Enemies World War II Alien Internment Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Iowa State University 187 pages. 1985 Record # 34221 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cole, H. M. UNITED STATES ARMY in WORLD WAR II: the European Theater of Operations, the Lorraine Campaign Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Us Gpo 657 pages. 1966 Record # 50414 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Conn, Stetson United States Army In World War II The Western Hemisphere The Framework Of Hemisphere Defense Very Good- dust jacket Some cover & endpaper stains. Hardcover Office of the Chief of Military History Dept of the Army 470 pages. 1960 Record # 34857 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cook, Haruko Taya Japan at War: An Oral History Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover New Press 479 pages. 1992 Record # 29722 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cornelius, Wanda. Ding Hao, America's Air War in China, 1937-1945 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Pelican Books 502 pages. 1980 Record # 4947 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Crawford, William. Saucier, Ted Gore and Glory a Story of American Heroism Fair in Fair dust jacket Heavy cover stains. Dustjacket: stains and wear, and 1/2 inch by Inch piece missiong top of spine. Hardcover David Mckay 192 pages. 1944 Record # 52130 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Crowl, Philip A. Campaign In The Marianas (u.s. Army In World War Ii; The War In The Pacific) Near Fine dust jacket Special Commemorative Edition (50th Anniversary) edition Hardcover National Historical Society 505 pages. 1994 Record # 43489 $33.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Crowl, Philip A. The War In The Pacific Seizure Of The Gilberts And Marshalls (u. S. Army In World War Ii) Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Us Gpo 414 pages. 1955 Record # 39055 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cruickshank, Charles Greece, 1940-1941: Politics and Strategy of the Second World War Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Delaware 206 pages. 1979 Record # 50543 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cundiff, Michael J. Ten Knights In A Bar Room: Missing In Action In The Southwest Pacific, 1943 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Iowa State University 118 pages. 1990 Record # 18066 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Davis, Richard G. Carl A Spatz And The Air War In Europe Very Good dust jacket Paperback Us Gpo 808 pages. 1993 Record # 25307 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
De Belot, Raymond The Struggle For The Mediterranean, 1939-1945 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Greenwood 287 pages. 1969 Record # 31954 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Desquesnes, Remy. Plante-Leberruyer, Marie I Remember Normandy Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Lower Normandy Regional Council 193 pages. 1994 Record # 802882 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Doenecke, Justus D. Stoler, Mark A. Debating Franklin D. Roosevelt's Foreign Policies, 1933-1945 Fair dust jacket Some Hiliting. Some stains. Paperback Rowman and Littlefield 238 pages. 2005 Record # 50921 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Edmonds, Walter D. They Fought with What They Had: the Story of the Army Air Forces in the Southwest Pacific, 1941-1942 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Zenger 532 pages. 1980 Record # 51444 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Elstob, Peter Hitler's Last Offensive the Full Story of the Battle of the Ardennes Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Macmillan 413 pages. 1971 Record # 50684 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Fatu, Mihai. Musat, Mircea Horthyist-fascist Terror In Northwestern Romania September 1940--october 1944 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Meridiane 327 pages. 1986 Record # 46989 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Flanagan, E. M. Corregidor The Rock Force Assault 1945 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Presidio 331 pages. 1988 Record # 33848 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Forty, George Tank Warfare In The Second World War: An Oral History Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Constable 248 pages. 1998 Record # 48294 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Foy, David A. For You the War is Over: American Prisoners of War in Nazi Germany Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Stein & Day 200 pages. 1984 Record # 51427 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Frank, Richard B Guadalcanal: The Definitive Account Of The Landmark Battle Very Good dust jacket Paperback Penguin 800 pages. 1990 Record # 16573 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Frazer, Heather T. "We Have Just Begun To Not Fight": An Oral History Of Conscientious Objectors In Civilian Public Service During World War II Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Twayne Publishers 268 pages. 1996 Record # 30840 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Funk, Arthur Layton Charles De Gaulle: The Crucial Years, 1943-1944 Very Good- dust jacket Soiling/stains on cover, edge. Hardcover Univ. Oklahoma 336 pages. 1960 Record # 14938 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Fussell, Paul Wartime Understanding and Behavior in the Second World War Fair in Very Good dust jacket Numerous Ink markings. Hardcover Oxford 330 pages. 1989 Record # 50453 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gebers, Herbert I Was A Prisoner Of War: P.o.w. War Crimes Trial In Dachau, Germany, A Nonfiction First Person Account Of One Chapter Of The Infamous Inhumanity Of World War II Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Cover crease. Paperback Privately Issued 182 pages. 1971 Record # 49718 $39.00. Add to Shopping Cart
General Staff Reports Of General Macarthur Volume I Supplement Macarthur In Japan: The Occupation: Military Phase Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume I Supplement only: Macarthur In Japan: The Occupation: Military Phase Hardcover Cmh Pub 312 pages. 1994 Record # 802486 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
General Staff Reports Of General Macarthur Volume I The Campaigns Of Mcarthur In The Pacific Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 1 only Hardcover Cmh Pub 490 pages. 1994 Record # 802485 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gilbert, Martin. Holocaust Journey Very Good dust jacket Paperback Columbia University 480 pages. 1997 Record # 26295 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Giziowski, Richard The Enigma Of General Blaskowitz Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Leo Cooper 532 pages. 1997 Record # 33615 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Goralski, Robert World War II Almanac 1931-1945 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Bonanza 486 pages. 1984 Record # 20142 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Greenfield, Kent Roberts United States Army In World War II The Army Ground Forces The Organization Of Ground Combat Troops Very Good- dust jacket Some cover & endpaper stains. Hardcover Historical Division Dept of the Army 540 pages. 1947 Record # 34856 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Griess, Thomas E The Second World War: Asia And The Pacific Very Good dust jacket Paperback Avery 328 pages. 1984 Record # 18211 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gutman, Yisrael Anatomy Of The Auschwitz Death Camp Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Indiana Univ. 638 pages. 1994 Record # 35998 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hackett, David A. The Buchenwald Report Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Westview Press 397 pages. 1995 Record # 32169 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hammel, Eric Air War Europa: America's Air War Against Germany In Europe And North Africa 1942-1945 : Chronology Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Pacifica 571 pages. 1994 Record # 48295 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hansell, Haywood S. , Jr. The Strategic Air War Against Germany And Japan Very Good dust jacket Paperback Office of Air Force History 300 pages. 1986 Record # 24818 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hart, S. Weapons And Fighting Tactics Of The Waffen Ss Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Mbi 192 pages. 1999 Record # 40896 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hewitt, Robert L. Work Horse Of The Western Front The Story Of The 30th Infantry Division Good dust jacket Substantial page yellowing/browning. Sunned/faded cover. Hardcover Infantry Journal 356 pages. 1946 Record # 34755 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hitler, Adolf. Trevor-Roper, H. R. Hitler's Secret Conversations 1941-1944 Very Good- dust jacket Some shelfwear.. Hardcover Farrar, Straus & Young 597 pages. 1953 Record # 42369 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hoffmann, Peter The History of the German Resistance 1933-1945 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover MIT 847 pages. 1977 Record # 49979 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Howe, Ellic The Black Game: British Subversive Operations Against The Germans During The Second World War Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Michael Joseph 276 pages. 1982 Record # 31330 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Howe, George F. Mediterranean Theater of Operations: Northwest Africa: Seizing the Initiative in the West (United States Army in World War II) Very Good dust jacket Same as later reprinting. Hardcover Us Gpo 748 pages. 1957 Record # 52034 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Industrial College Of The Armed Forces Administration Of Mobilization Ww II Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned cover Hardcover Industrial College of the Armed Forces 126 pages. 1966 Record # 44231 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Isserman, Maurice Which Side Were You On? : The American Communist Party During The Second World War Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Wesleyan University Press 305 pages. 1982 Record # 30765 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kaufmann, J. E. Hitler's Blitzkrieg Campaigns The Invasion And Defense Of Western Europe 1939-1949 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Combined 382 pages. 1993 Record # 25817 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kershaw, Ian Popular Opinion And Political Dissent In The Third Reich, Bavaria, 1933-1945 Very Good dust jacket Paperback Oxford 425 pages. 1984 Record # 26764 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kesselring, Albrecht. Macksey, Kenneth The Memoirs Of Field-marshal Kesselring Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Presidio 319 pages. 1989 Record # 31464 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kimball, Warren F. Forged In War: Roosevelt, Churchill, And The Second World War Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. Hardcover William Morrow 422 pages. 1997 Record # 48718 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
King, Michael J. William Orlando Darby, A Military Biography Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Archon Books 219 pages. 1981 Record # 19010 $34.00. Add to Shopping Cart
La Forte, Robert S. Building The Death Railway Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Scholarly Resources Inc. 300 pages. 1993 Record # 17606 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Langebein, Hermann Against All Hope: Resistance In The Nazi Concentration Camps 1938-1945 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Paragon House 502 pages. 1994 Record # 38036 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Larson, T. A. Wyoming's War Years 1941-1945 Very Good in Fair dust jacket Signed by the author. Dust jacket: wear, pieces missing. Hardcover Univ. Wyoming 400 pages. 1954 Record # 39673 $48.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Leary, William M. We Shall Return! : Macarthur's Commanders and the Defeat of Japan, 1942-1945 Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. Press Kentucky 305 pages. 1988 Record # 51475 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lee, Raymond E. edited by James Leutze The London Journal Of General Raymond E. Lee 1940-1941 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Little Brown 489 pages. 1971 Record # 2289 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lee, Raymond E. edited by James Leutze The London Journal Of General Raymond E. Lee 1940-1941 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Little Brown 489 pages. 1971 Record # 41600 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lerner, Daniel Psychological Warfare Against Nazi Germany: the Skyewar Campaign, D-Day to Ve-Day Good dust jacket Ink markings. Paperback MIT 377 pages. 1971 Record # 50765 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Long, Richard K. A Cook's Tour Of World War II Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Sabre 209 pages. 1990 Record # 26341 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lukas, Richard C. The Strange Allies, The United States And Poland, 1941-1945 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Tennessee 230 pages. 1978 Record # 31058 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
MacCloskey, Monro Achieving Victory--world War Ii; : A Behind-the-scenes Account Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Richards Rosen 191 pages. 1970 Record # 31909 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Mallonee, Richard C. The Naked Flagpole: Battle For Bataan Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Presidio 204 pages. 1980 Record # 34452 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Marshall, George General Marshall's Report on the Winnning of the War in Europe and the Pacific Good dust jacket Water stain at bottom edge. Hardcover Simon & Schuster 123 pages. 1945 Record # 803997 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Martienssen, Anthony K. Hitler And His Admirals Good in Good dust jacket Some page yellowing. Dust jacket--wear, pieces missing. Hardcover E. P. Dutton 275 pages. 1949 Record # 12764 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Maslowski, Peter Armed With Cameras The American Military Photographers Of World War II Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Free Press 412 pages. 1993 Record # 48800 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Maurer, Maurer Combat Squadrons of the United States Air Force World War II Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Us Gpo 841 pages. 1969 Record # 50410 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Messenger, Charles Hitler's Gladiator: The Life And Times Of Oberstgruppenfuhrer And Panzergeneral-oberst Der Waffen-ss Sepp Dietrich Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Brassey's 245 pages. 1988 Record # 31844 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Miller, John Guadalcanal: The First Offensive - The War In The Pacific (u.s. Army In World War Ii) Near Fine dust jacket Special Commemorative Edition (50th Anniversary) edition Hardcover National Historical Society 413 pages. 1994 Record # 43487 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Milner, Samuel The War In The Pacific Victory In Papua Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Us Gpo 409 pages. 1957 Record # 39038 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Milner, Samuel Victory In Papua (u.s. Army In World War Ii, The War In The Pacific) Near Fine dust jacket Special Commemorative Edition (50th Anniversary) edition Hardcover National Historical Society 409 pages. 1994 Record # 43488 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Moon, Tom This Grim and Savage Game: the OSS and U. S. Covert Operations in World War II This Grim and Savage Game: the OSS and U. S. Covert Operations in World War II Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Burning Gate Press 341 pages. 1991 Record # 51296 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Morison, Samuel Eliot History of United States Naval Operations in World War II Volume Eight (8) New Guinea and the Marianas March 1944-August 1944 Very Good- dust jacket Slightly cocked (slanted) spine. Hardcover Little Brown 435 pages. 1953 Record # 51915 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Morison, Samuel Eliot History of United States Naval Operations in World War II Volume One (1) the Battle of the Atlantic September 1939-May 1943 Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Hardcover Little Brown 432 pages. 1950 Record # 51912 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Morton, Louis The Fall of the Philippines (U.S. Army in World War II, the War in the Pacific) (Hardcover) Near Fine dust jacket Special Commemorative Edition (50th Anniversary) edition Hardcover National Historical Society 626 pages. 1994 Record # 43486 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Nelson, Earl F The Unsung Flyers Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Privately Issued 249 pages. 1993 Record # 31401 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Padfield, Peter War Beneath The Sea: Submarine Conflict During World War II Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Stain on endpaper. Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 560 pages. 1995 Record # 31035 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Papadatos, Peter The Eichmann Trial Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Stevens and Sons 129 pages. 1964 Record # 32332 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Parrish, Thomas Roosevelt and Marshall Partners in Politics and War the Personal Story Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover William Morrow 608 pages. 1989 Record # 51290 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Phillips, Christopher Steichen At War: The Navy's Pacific Air Battles Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 256 pages. 1981 Record # 800611 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Phillips, Christopher Steichen At War: The Navy's Pacific Air Battles Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 256 pages. 1981 Record # 800112 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Pitt, Barrie The Crucible of War: Vol.1: Wavell's Command Very Good dust jacket Paperback Macmillan 332 pages. 1986 Record # 50784 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Pitt, Barrie The Crucible of War: Vol.2: Auchinlk's Command Very Good dust jacket Paperback Macmillan 362 pages. 1986 Record # 50785 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Pope, Dudley Battle Of The River Plate Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Revised Edition Hardcover Naval Institute Press 219 pages. 1987 Record # 31933 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Probert, H. A. The Rise and Fall of the German Air Force 1933-1945 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Arms and Armour Press 425 pages. 1983 Record # 51344 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Puleston, Capt. William Dilworth The Armed Forces Of The Pacific A Comparison Of The Military And Naval Power Good+ dust jacket Some page yellowing. Hardcover Yale 273 pages. 1941 Record # 42289 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Putney, Diane T. Ultra And The Army Air Forces In World War II Very Good dust jacket Paperback Us Gpo 197 pages. 1987 Record # 24787 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Rapport, Leonard. Northwood, Arthur Rendezvous with Destiny; : a History of the 101st Airborne Division Fair dust jacket Some cover wear. Repaired hinge. Tape on rear cover. Cover stains Hardcover Infantry Journal 809 pages. 1948 Record # 52003 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Roskill, Stephen Churchill and the Admirals Very Good dust jacket Same as later reprint. Hardcover William Morrow 351 pages. 1978 Record # 50581 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ross, Bill Iwo Jima: Legacy Of Valor Very Good dust jacket Paperback Vintage Books 380 pages. 1986 Record # 15819 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ruppenthal, Roland G Utah Beach to Cherbourg (6 June - 27 June 1944) Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Battery Press 213 pages. 1984 Record # 51511 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sainsbury, Keith The North African Landings, 1942: a Strategic Decision Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Short piece clear tape on spine. Hardcover Davis-Poynter 215 pages. 1976 Record # 50592 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sams, Margaret. Forbidden Family: a Wartime Memoir of the Philippines, 1941-45 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Wisconsin 316 pages. 1989 Record # 526 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Schuman, Frederick L. Night Over Europe; : The Diplomacy Of Nemesis, 1939-1940 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Greenwood 600 pages. 1970 Record # 31916 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Schwarz, Urs The Eye Of The Hurricane: Switzerland In World War Two Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Westview Press 169 pages. 1980 Record # 31544 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Shermer, Michael Denying History: Who Says The Holocaust Never Happened And Why Do They Say It? Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Univ. California 312 pages. 2000 Record # 20837 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Simpson, William Brand Special Agent In The Pacific, Ww Ii: Counter-intelligence-military, Political And Economic Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Rivercross Publishing, Inc 229 pages. 1995 Record # 36798 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sixsmith, E. K. G. Eisenhower As Military Commander Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Combined 248 pages. 1973 Record # 30646 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Skrjabina, Elena After Leningrad: From The Caucasus To The Rhine Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear plastic laminated to cover. Hardcover Southern Illinois University Press 190 pages. 1978 Record # 21733 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Smith, Bradley F. Reaching Judgment At Nuremburg Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Basic Books 349 pages. 1977 Record # 18391 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Smith, Robert Ross The Approach To The Philippines (united States Army In World War Ii) (united States Army In World War Ii) Near Fine dust jacket Special Commemorative Edition (50th Anniversary) edition Hardcover National Historical Society 623 pages. 1994 Record # 43492 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Stout, Wesley W. Bullets by the Billion Good+ dust jacket Some cover stains. Some foxing. Hardcover Chrysler Corporation 75 pages. 1946 Record # 51925 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Stubbs, Mary Lee. Connor, Stanley Russell Armor-Cavalry : Part 1 Regular Army and Army Reserve -- Part 2 Army National Guard Very Good dust jacket Two volume set: 477, 297 pages Hardcover Us Gpo pages. 1969 Record # 50412 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Swaney, Edwin S. Operation Crossroads A Personalized Story Of One Of America's Most Famous Battleships The U.s.s. Nevada (bb36) Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Sutherland Printing 140 pages. 1986 Record # 802625 $125.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Thompson, George Raynor The Technical Services: The Signal Corps: The Outcome (mid-1943 Through 1945) (u. S. Army In World War Ii) Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Us Gpo 720 pages. 1966 Record # 39042 $39.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Todorov, Tzvetan Facing The Extreme: Moral Life In The Concentration Camps Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Metropolitan 307 pages. 1996 Record # 29593 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Tolley, Kemp Cruise Of The Lanikai: Incitement To War Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Naval Institute Press 345 pages. 1973 Record # 18173 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Treadwell, Mattie E. Special Studies The Women's Army Corps (u. S. Army In World War Ii) Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Us Gpo 841 pages. 1954 Record # 39072 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Treadwell, Mattie E. Special Studies The Women's Army Corps (u. S. Army In World War Ii) Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Us Gpo 841 pages. 1954 Record # 52775 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Tunney, Christopher A Biographical Dictionary Of World War II Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover St. Martin's Press 216 pages. 1972 Record # 13246 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Turner, Henry Ashby Jr German Big Business And The Rise Of Hitler Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Oxford 504 pages. 1985 Record # 21549 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Tuttle, William M. "Daddy's Gone To War" Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Oxford 365 pages. 1993 Record # 18348 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
U. S. Department Of State Peace and War United States Foreign Policy 1931-1941 Good dust jacket Some page yellowing. Hardcover Us Gpo 874 pages. 1943 Record # 51979 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
U. S. War Department Armored Force Field Manual Tactics and Technique FM 17-10 Good dust jacket Cover wear. Cover stains. Paperback Us Gpo 471 pages. 1942 Record # 52379 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
U. S. War Department Basic Field Manual: Browning Machine Gun Caliber .30, M1917 FM 23-55 Good dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback Us Gpo 327 pages. 1940 Record # 52374 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
U. S. War Department Basic Field Manual: Physical Training FM 21-20 Good dust jacket Some cover wear and cover stains. Paperback Us Gpo 211 pages. 1941 Record # 52376 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
U. S. War Department Basic Field Manual: U. S. Rifle, Caliber .30, M1 FM 23-5 Good dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback Us Gpo 243 pages. 1940 Record # 52370 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
U. S. War Department Basic Field Manual: Unarmed Defense for the American Soldier June 30, 1942 FM 21-150 Good dust jacket Some cover wear and cover stains. Page yellowing. Paperback Us Gpo 315 pages. 1942 Record # 52373 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart
U. S. War Department Field Service Regulations Operations War Department Field Manual FM 100-5 Fair dust jacket Cover wear. Cover stains. Paperback Us Gpo 310 pages. 1941 Record # 52378 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Upton, Anthony F Finland, 1939-1940 (The Politics and Strategy of the Second World War) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Delaware 174 pages. 1979 Record # 50541 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Various From The Volturno To The Winter Line Very Good dust jacket Paperback Us Gpo 119 pages. 1990 Record # 25260 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Various History Of The Second Engineer Special Brigade Good dust jacket Cover wear. Hardcover Telegraph Press 261 pages. 1946 Record # 801659 $100.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Various Logistics In World War II Final Report Of The Army Service Forces Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear tape around spine. 50th anniversary commemorative edition Paperback Center of Military History 278 pages. 1993 Record # 40779 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Various Reporting World War II Vol. 1: American Journalism 1938-1944 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Library of America 912 pages. 1995 Record # 48938 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Various The History of the Chaplain Corps United States Navy Volume Six: During the Korean War 27 June 1950 - 27 June 1954 Very Good dust jacket Paperback Abingdon Press 280 pages. 1960 Record # 803406 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Various The Magic Background Of Pearl Harbor Very Good dust jacket 8 volume set (5 volumes plus appendix volumes for II, III and IV) Hardcover Us Gpo pages. 1977 Record # 901391 $240.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Vigneras, Marcel Special Studies Rearming The French (u. S. Army In World War Ii) Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinge. Hardcover Us Gpo 444 pages. 1957 Record # 39066 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wardlow, Chester The Techical Services The Transportation Corps: Responsibilities, Organization, And Operations (u. S. Army In World War Ii) Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned cover. Some cover wear. Repaired hinge. Hardcover Us Gpo 454 pages. 1951 Record # 39062 $33.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wardlow, Chester The Technical Services The Transportation Corps: Movements, Training, And Supply (u. S. Army In World War Ii) Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Us Gpo 564 pages. 1956 Record # 39070 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Warlimond, Walter Inside Hitler's Headquarters, 1939-45 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Presidio 658 pages. 1964 Record # 31021 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Warmbrunn, Werner The Dutch under German Occupation: 1940-1945 Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Clear tape on cover. Hardcover Stanford 338 pages. 1963 Record # 52317 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Watters, Mary Illinois in the Second World War Very Good- dust jacket Two volume set: volume 1 Operation Home Front volume 2 The Production front. 444, 591 pages. Some cover wear and sunning Hardcover State of Illinois pages. 1951 Record # 51944 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Werner, Herbert A. Iron Coffins: A Personal Account Of The German U-boat Battles Of World War II Near Fine dust jacket 2nd Edition Paperback Da Capo 329 pages. 2002 Record # 48111 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Whaley, Barton Codeword Barbarossa Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback MIT 376 pages. 1973 Record # 37069 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wynn, Neil A. The Afro-American and the Second World War Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Holmes and Meier 183 pages. 1975 Record # 51445 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Zahn, Gordon C. Another Part Of The War: The Camp Simon Story Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. Massachusetts 273 pages. 1979 Record # 25832 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart