History A-D Catalog

Jonathan Grobe Books is an online used and antiquarian bookstore. We carry a wide array of books for scholars and readers in all subjects, including science, technology, history, psychology, and the humanities.

Jonathan Grobe Books
PO Box 188
Deep River, IA 52222
Email: web@grobebooks.com
Goto homepage to browse our other catalogues: http://www.grobebooks.com

Review Shopping Cart or Checkout

Terms
Email order or inquiry to me or use Shopping Cart. All books are subject to prior sale. Include Book Record # in all correspondence.
Payment methods: Check/Money Order. Paypal. VISA/Mastercard/Discover/AMEX (no corporate AMEX).
Shipping: [Oversize packages are more] Media Mail: $4.00 Priority flat rate envelope: $7.00 Canada/Mexico (airmail/global priority): $10 Global priority envelope: $13
No Dealer Discount.
All books may be returned within 2 weeks of receipt for any reason.

Adams, Henry History Of The United States Of America During The Administrations Of James Madison Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Ex-library. Usual library markings. Hardcover Library of America 1436 pages. 1986 Record # 41831 $23.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Adams, James Truslow. Dictionary Of American History Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 5 vol set plus supplement plus index. Hardcover Charles Scribner's Sons pages. 1940 Record # 901065 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Allen, Helena G. San Bernardino County Museum: a Commemorative Edition Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Allen-Greendale 186 pages. 1974 Record # 4303 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Alting, J. H. Carpentier The Netherlands And The World War: Studies In The War History Of A Neutral Vol. 3 The Effects Of The War Upon The Colonies Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Slight wear top of spine Hardcover Yale 139 pages. 1928 Record # 23792 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Andersen, Arlow William The Norwegian-americans Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Twayne 274 pages. 1975 Record # 41289 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Andersen, Arlow William The Norwegian-americans Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Twayne 274 pages. 1975 Record # 55982 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Anderson, Margo J. The American Census: A Social History Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Yale 257 pages. 1988 Record # 30764 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Aries, Philippe A History Of Private Life From Pagan Rome To Byzantium Very Good dust jacket Paperback Harvard 670 pages. 1987 Record # 36702 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Aries, Philippe A History Of Private Life Very Good- dust jacket Creases in cover. BOMC Paperback Harvard 670 pages. 1987 Record # 24807 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Aronowitz, Stanley The Crisis in Historical Materialism Class, Politics and Culture in Marxist Theory Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback Harcourt Brace 345 pages. 1982 Record # 53040 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Artz, Frederick Binkerd From the Renaissance to Romanticism : Trends in Style in Art, Literature and Music, 1300-1830 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Chicago 311 pages. 1971 Record # 5125 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Avery, Sally. Through Survivors' Eyes: From The Sixties To The Greensboro Massacre Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Vanderbilt University Press 397 pages. 2003 Record # 47809 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Aydelotte, William O. Quantification In History Very Good dust jacket Paperback Addison Wesley 179 pages. 1971 Record # 25123 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Baker, James Thomas Thomas Merton, Social Critic : A Study Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Press Kentucky 173 pages. 1971 Record # 41877 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Baker, James Thomas Thomas Merton, Social Critic : a Study Good dust jacket Frequent pencil markings. Hardcover Univ. Press Kentucky 173 pages. 1971 Record # 6530 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ballendorf, Dirk Anthony Historical Dictionary of Guam and Micronesia Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover The Scarecrow Press, Inc. 171 pages. 1994 Record # 220036 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Barnes, Harry Elmer A History Of Historical Writing. Good dust jacket Underlinings. 2nd Revised Edition Paperback Dover 450 pages. 1963 Record # 30393 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Barns, Cass G The Sod House Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Nebraska 287 pages. 1970 Record # 48874 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Begtrup, Holger. Grundtvogs. N. F. S. N. F. S. Grundtvigs Vartovs-Praedikener : 1839 - 1860 Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback Gyldendal 534 pages. 1924 Record # 54794 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Berkeley, Edmund Autographs And Manuscripts: A Collector's Manual Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Charles Scribner's Sons 565 pages. 1978 Record # 26392 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Berry, Michael W Thistle Hill Furnishing Plan Very Good dust jacket Paperback National Trust for Historic Preservation pages. 1986 Record # 710680 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bjork, Kenneth O. edited by Odd S. Lovoll Makers Of An American Immigrant Legacy: Essays In Honor Of Kenneth O. Bjork Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Norwegian-American Hist 223 pages. 1980 Record # 2439 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Blegen, Theodore C. Norwegian Migration To America: The American Transition Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Norwegian-American Historical Association 655 pages. 1940 Record # 51765 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Boas, George Vox Populi; : Essays In The History Of An Idea Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover John Hopkins 292 pages. 1969 Record # 31942 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Boas, George Vox Populi; : Essays In The History Of An Idea Very Good dust jacket Hardcover John Hopkins 292 pages. 1969 Record # 29711 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bober, M. M. Karl Marx's Interpretation Of History Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear and stains. Some pencil markings. 2nd Edition Hardcover Harvard 445 pages. 1948 Record # 42956 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bolton, Sarah K. Famous Voyagers and Explorers Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Books for Libraries Press 509 pages. 1972 Record # 55977 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Borkenau, Franz End And Beginning: On The Generations Of Cultures And The Origins Of The West Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Columbia University 493 pages. 1981 Record # 31727 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Boyce, Craig Evan Country Miles Are Longer Than City Miles Very Good dust jacket Paperback Ward Ritchie 125 pages. 1976 Record # 13337 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Brandes, Georg Impressions Of Russia Very Good dust jacket Paperback Thomas Crowell 276 pages. 1989 Record # 25124 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Braudy, Leo The Frenzy of Renown: Fame & Its History Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Oxford Univ Pr 649 pages. 1986 Record # 58588 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Breitling, Gunter Gold Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinge. Hardcover Alpine Fine Arts Collection 287 pages. 1981 Record # 804731 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bridenbaugh, Carl Spirit of Seventy-Six: the Growth of American Patriotism before Independence Very Good dust jacket Paperback Oxford 162 pages. 1977 Record # 10559 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Brinton, Clarence Crane Ideas and Men: The Story of Western Thought Very Good dust jacket 2nd Edition Hardcover Prentice Hall 484 pages. 1963 Record # 57954 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bronner, Simon J. Grasping Things : Folk Material Culture and Mass Society in America Fair in Very Good dust jacket Markings. Hardcover Univ. Press Kentucky 247 pages. 1986 Record # 4799 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Brownell, Blaine A. The Urban Ethos In The South: 1920-1930 Good in Very Good- dust jacket Markings, some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Louisiana State University Press 238 pages. 1975 Record # 17159 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Brundage, Burr Cartwright Lords Of Cuzco : A History And Description Of The Inca People In Their Final Days Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Oklahoma 458 pages. 1967 Record # 49094 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Burchkardt, Jacob Judgements On History And Historians Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover George Allen & Unwin, Ltd. 258 pages. 1959 Record # 43711 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Burton, David H. American History British Historians Very Good dust jacket Paperback Nelson Hall 322 pages. 1978 Record # 17118 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bushong, William Historic Resource Study Rock Creek Park District of Columbia Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback National Park Service 282 pages. 1990 Record # 804304 $80.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Byrd, Richard E Discovery, the Story of the Second Byrd Antarctic Expedition Very Good- dust jacket Signed by the author. Sunned spine. Some cover wear. 1st Edition Hardcover G. P. Putnam's Sons 405 pages. 1935 Record # 52536 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Canby, Courtlandt And Carruth, Gordon The Encyclopedia of Historic Places (Hudson Group Book) Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Two volume set. Hardcover Facts on File 1052 pages. 1984 Record # 805348 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Carnochan, W. Gibbon's Solitude: The Inward World of the Historian Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Stanford University Press 225 pages. 1987 Record # 58318 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Carrier, Lois A. Illinois: Crossroads Of A Continent Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. Illinois 283 pages. 1993 Record # 16480 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Carroll, John A. Reflections Of Western Historians Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Some staining endpapers. Hardcover Univ. Arizona 314 pages. 1969 Record # 15785 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Carter, Clarence E. Historical Editing Very Good dust jacket Paperback National Archives 51 pages. 1952 Record # 53672 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Chamberlain, Houston Stewart. Lees, John. Mosse, George L. Foundations of the Nineteenth Century in Two Volumes Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Two volume set: 578, 580 pages. Some cover wear. Hardcover Howard Fertig pages. 1968 Record # 54604 $150.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Chang, Chung-Li Chinese Gentry: Studies On Their Role In 19th Century Chinese Society Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. Washington 250 pages. 1974 Record # 21062 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Channing, Steven A. Kentucky: A Bicentennial History Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover W, W, Norton 222 pages. 1977 Record # 25526 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Chomsky, Noam The Chomsky Reader Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Creased cover. Paperback Pantheon 492 pages. 1987 Record # 45260 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Christenson, Ron Political Trials: Gordian Knots In The Law Very Good in Fair dust jacket 1/2 inch by 2 inch piece missing from dust jacket. Author Hardcover Transaction Books 303 pages. 1986 Record # 30660 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Clapp, James R. The City, A Dictionary Of Quotable Thought On Cities And Urban Life Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Center for Urban Policy Research 288 pages. 1984 Record # 35835 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Clark, Charles E. The Eastern Frontier: The Settlement Of Northern New England 1610-1763 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback Univ. Press New England 436 pages. 1983 Record # 14866 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Clecak, Peter America's Quest For The Ideal Self Good dust jacket Some markings. Paperback Oxford 395 pages. 1983 Record # 16347 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Collingwood, R. G. Essays In The Philosophy Of History Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings Hardcover Univ. Texas 160 pages. 1965 Record # 14025 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Collins, Don Our Volunteer Firemen: A Look At Firefighting In Early America As Exemplified By The Men And Machines Of Lancaster, Lebanon, Reading And York, Pennsylvania Very Good dust jacket Limited #60/1200 Hardcover Science Press 130 pages. 1982 Record # 802986 $74.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cornford, Daniel A. Workers and Dissent in the Redwood Empire Fair in Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings, front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Temple University Press 276 pages. 1987 Record # 4980 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Craddock, Patricia B. Young Edward Gibbon: Gentleman Of Letters Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover John Hopkins 380 pages. 1982 Record # 31471 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Craig, Robert D. Historical Dictionary Of Oceania Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings Hardcover Greenwood 392 pages. 1981 Record # 11373 $55.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Crippen, T. G. Christmas and Christmas Lore Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 1971 reprint of 1923 edition. Hardcover Gale Research 223 pages. 1971 Record # 220048 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Crosby, Alfred W. The Measure of Reality: Quantification and Western Society, 1250-1600. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Cambridge 245 pages. 1997 Record # 124 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cruden, Robert James Ford Rhodes: The Man, The Historian, And His Work Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Press of Western Reserve University 290 pages. 1961 Record # 44236 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cumming, W. P. The Discovery Of North America Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover American Heritage 304 pages. 1972 Record # 801085 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Curr, Edward M. Recollections Of Squatting In Victoria Then Called The Port Phillip District (from 1841-1851) Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Note: Abridged edition. 2nd Edition Hardcover Melbourne University Press 193 pages. 1965 Record # 43778 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Curti, Merle Human Nature in American Thought: a History Good dust jacket A few ink markings. Hardcover Univ. Wisconsin 453 pages. 1980 Record # 50446 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

D'Anghiera, Pietro Martire The Decades Of The Newe Worlde Or West India Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Red mark top of spine. Reprint of 1555 translation. Hardcover University Microfilms 232 pages. 1966 Record # 18835 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Davis, Allen F. The Peoples Of Philadelphia Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Temple University Press 301 pages. 1973 Record # 16163 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Davis, Michael The Image Of Lincoln In The South Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ Tennessee 205 pages. 1971 Record # 21409 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dejong, Gerald F. The Dutch in America 1609-1974 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Twayne Publishers 326 pages. 1975 Record # 51462 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Doane, William C. Edwards, George Wharton The Book of Easter Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Singing Tree Press 246 pages. 1971 Record # 51761 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dodd, A. H. The Growth Of Responsible Government From James The First To Victoria Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Routledge & Kegan Paul 215 pages. 1956 Record # 15333 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dodge, Ernest S. Beyond The Capes: Pacific Exploration From Captain Cook To The Challenger 1776-1877 Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Pencil underlinings. Hardcover Little Brown 429 pages. 1971 Record # 49318 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dodge, Ernest S. Beyond The Capes: Pacific Exploration From Captain Cook To The Challenger 1776-1877 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Little Brown 429 pages. 1971 Record # 37911 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dodge, Ernest S. New England And The South Seas Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Harvard 216 pages. 1965 Record # 43926 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Donovan, Timothy Paul Henry Adams And Brooks Adams: The Education Of Two Historians Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Oklahoma 220 pages. 1961 Record # 43757 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Duckett, Kenneth W. Modern Manuscripts: A Practical Manual For Their Management, Care, And Use Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Aaslh 375 pages. 1980 Record # 41017 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dunn, Susan Sister Revolutions: French Lightning, American Light Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Faber & Faber 258 pages. 1992 Record # 51332 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dvornik, Francis The Slavs In European History And Civilization Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Rutgers Univ. 688 pages. 1962 Record # 19952 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart