Jonathan Grobe Books is an online used and antiquarian bookstore. We carry a wide array of books for scholars and readers in all subjects, including science, technology, history, psychology, and the humanities.
Jonathan Grobe Books
PO Box 188
Deep River, IA 52222
Email: web@grobebooks.com
Goto homepage to
browse our
other catalogues: http://www.grobebooks.com
Review Shopping Cart or Checkout
Terms
Email order or inquiry to me or use Shopping Cart. All
books are subject to prior sale. Include
Book Record # in all correspondence.
Payment methods:
Check/Money Order. Paypal. VISA/Mastercard/Discover/AMEX (no corporate AMEX).
Shipping:
[Oversize packages are more]
Media Mail: $4.00
Priority flat rate envelope: $7.00
Canada/Mexico (airmail/global priority): $10
Global priority envelope: $13
No Dealer Discount.
All books may be returned within 2 weeks of receipt for
any reason.
Eaton, Clement The Waning Of The Old South Civilization Very Good dust jacket Some page yellowing. Paperback Pegasus Publishing 195 pages. 1969 Record # 14770 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Eliot, Charles W. Harvard Classics Volume 33. Voyages and Travels Very Good dust jacket Alumni edition. Limited #4708. Same as later reprint. Hardcover P. F. Collier 394 pages. 1910 Record # 51882 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Elks The Elks National Memorial Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Grand Lodge Benevolent Protective Order of Elks in the USA 73 pages. 1931 Record # 803943 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Escherich, Susan M. Farneth, Stephen J. Judd, Bruce D Affordable Housing through Historic Preservation Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound Hardcover Us Gpo 110 pages. 1995 Record # 804102 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Everdell, William R. The First Moderns: Profiles in the Origins of Twentieth-Century Thought Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Chicago 501 pages. 1997 Record # 50506 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ferguson, Adam An Essay On The History Of Civil Society Fair dust jacket Hiliting, markings Hardcover Transaction Books 290 pages. 1980 Record # 14315 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Finlayson, Iain Denim : an American Legend Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Fireside 126 pages. 1990 Record # 11121 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Fisher, Herbert Studies In History And Politics Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Books for Libraries Press 213 pages. 1967 Record # 49399 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Fisher, Margery. Fisher, James Shackleton And The Antarctic Very Good in Fair dust jacket Well worn dustjacket. Hardcover Houghton Mifflin 559 pages. 1958 Record # 36597 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Fiske, John The Historical Writings Good+ dust jacket 12 volume set. Volume 10 is in poor condition--water damaged. Other volumes VG Hardcover Houghton Mifflin pages. 1902 Record # 901535 $215.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Fiske, John The Miscellaneous Writings. Good+ dust jacket 12 volume set. A couples volumes are fair to good--water stains on covers. Hardcover Houghton Mifflin pages. 1902 Record # 901536 $160.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Fitzsimons, M. A The Past Recaptured Great Historians And The History Of History Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. Notre Dame 230 pages. 1983 Record # 45748 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Folmar, John Kent, , editor This State of Wonders, the Letters of an Iowa Frontier Family 1858-1861 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Univ Iowa 154 pages. 1986 Record # 28744 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ford, Ford Madox A History of Our Own Times Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Same as later carcanet reprint Hardcover Indiana Univ. 262 pages. 1988 Record # 45004 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Fox, Daniel M. The Discovery of Abundance: Simon N. Patten and the Transformation of Social Theory Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Cornell University 259 pages. 1967 Record # 54586 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Franklin, Benjamin The Almanacks For The Years 1733-1758 (poor Richard's Almanacks) Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Dust jacket tears. Hardcover Heritage 300 pages. 1964 Record # 801554 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Freidel, Frank Harvard Guide To American History Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 2 volume set. Exlibrary, usual markings. Revised Edition Hardcover Harvard University 1290 pages. 1974 Record # 27138 $32.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Freidel, Frank Harvard Guide to American History Very Good dust jacket 2 volume set. Exlibrary, usual markings. Revised Edition Hardcover Harvard University 1290 pages. 1974 Record # 6848 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Friesen, Gerald The Canadian Prairies: A History Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Nebraska 524 pages. 1984 Record # 21656 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gard, Robert E. Wisconsin Lore Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Wisconsin House 334 pages. 1976 Record # 17827 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gardiner, C. Harvey William Hickling Prescott; : A Biography Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Univ. Texas 366 pages. 1969 Record # 31104 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gardner, James B. Ordinary People And Everyday Life: Perspectives On The New Social History Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Aaslh 215 pages. 1983 Record # 31543 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gargan, Edward T. The Intent Of Toynbee's History Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Loyola University Press 224 pages. 1961 Record # 44022 $36.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Garrison, George Westward Expansion Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Greenwood 366 pages. 1969 Record # 1707 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gay, Peter Pleasure Wars (Bourgeois Experience, Victoria to Freud/Peter Gay, Vol 5) Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover W. W. Norton 324 pages. 1998 Record # 55458 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Giddens, Paul H Standard Oil Company (indiana) Oik Pioneer Of The Middle West Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Appleton-Century-Crofts 741 pages. 1955 Record # 41544 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gilbert, Felix History: Choice and Commitment Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Harvard 549 pages. 1977 Record # 50556 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Girouard, Mark. The Return To Camelot: Chivalry And The English Gentleman. Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound Hardcover Yale 312 pages. 1981 Record # 20576 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gleason, Abbott Totalitarianism: The Inner History of the Cold War Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Oxford 307 pages. 1995 Record # 55460 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Goetzmann, William New Lands, New Men Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Viking 528 pages. 1986 Record # 17697 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gorst, John Eldon. edited by Sinclair, Keith. The Maori King: Or, The Story Of Our Quarrel With The Natives Of New Zealand Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Oxford 284 pages. 1959 Record # 43623 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gowans, Alan On Parallels in Universal History Discoverable in Arts and Artifacts Good+ dust jacket Some cover wear. Cover sunning. Paperback Institute for the Study of Universal History 126 pages. 1972 Record # 804200 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gudde, Erwin G. Bigler's Chronicle Of The West Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. California 145 pages. 1962 Record # 43902 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gugle, Sara F. History Of The International Order Of The King's Daughters And Sons Year 1886-1930 Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Stoneman 437 pages. 1986 Record # 35281 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gunther, Cheryl The Legacy of Gamma Phi Beta Love, Labor, Learning, Loyalty Very Good dust jacket Paperback Gamma Phi Beta 366 pages. 2002 Record # 804591 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gurney, Alan Below The Convergence: Voyages Towards Antarctica, 1699-1839 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover W. W. Norton 315 pages. 1997 Record # 47400 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hadfield, Miles. Hadfield, John The Twelve Days Of Christmas Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Little Brown 176 pages. 1961 Record # 47671 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hall, Patricia Folklife And Museums: Selected Readings Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback American Association for State and Local History 194 pages. 1987 Record # 15779 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Handlin, Oscar The Historian And The City Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover MIT 299 pages. 1963 Record # 43551 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Handlin, Oscar Truth In History Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Harvard 437 pages. 1979 Record # 48384 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Harnack, Adolf Outlines of the History of Dogma Very Good- dust jacket Some cover soiling. Same as later reprint. Paperback Beacon 567 pages. 1959 Record # 53153 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hart, Henry H. Marco Polo: Venetian Adventurer Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Oklahoma 306 pages. 1967 Record # 42898 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hartz, Louis The Founding of New Societies; Studies in the History of the United States, Latin America, South Africa, Canada, and Australia Good dust jacket Page yellowing. Paperback Harcourt, Brace 336 pages. 1964 Record # 50753 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Haskins, Loren. Jeffrey, Kirk Understanding Quantitative History Good dust jacket Some cover wear. Some markings. Paperback Mcgraw Hill 366 pages. 1991 Record # 46368 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hawley, Ellis W. Herbert Hoover As Secretary Of Commerce : Studies In New Era Thought And Practice Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Iowa State Univ Pr 263 pages. 1982 Record # 29622 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Heffer, Jean; Wilson, W. Donald United States and the Pacific History of a Frontier Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover University of Notre Dame Press 510 pages. 2002 Record # 52900 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Henderson, Maud Klepper Through the years: Missouri P.E.O., 1886-1950 Good+ dust jacket Cocked (slanted) spine. Hardcover Graphic Laboratory 342 pages. 1951 Record # 54485 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Henry Ford Museum Staff The Henry Ford Museum Very Good dust jacket Paperback Crown 151 pages. 1972 Record # 35677 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Henry, Richard A. Of Days Gone By Good dust jacket Front free endpaper removed Hardcover Winston-Derek 217 pages. 1990 Record # 13061 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Himmelfarb, Gertrude On Looking Into the Abyss : Untimely Thoughts on Culture and Society Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings Hardcover Knopf 192 pages. 1994 Record # 11794 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hoffer, Peter Charles Revolution And Regeneration Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. Georgia 166 pages. 1983 Record # 16745 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Holzner, Burkart And Holzner, Leslie Transparency in Global Change: The Vanguard of the Open Society Near Fine dust jacket Paperback University of Pittsburgh Press 397 pages. 2006 Record # 57781 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Honderich, Ted. Political Violence. Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Cornell 118 pages. 1976 Record # 267 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hosmer, Charles Presence of the Past; a History of the Preservation Movement in the United States Before Williamsburg Good dust jacket Dust jacket wear, small pieces missing. Hardcover Putnam 386 pages. 1965 Record # 56428 $29.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hubbard, Bernard R. Mush, You Maelmutes! Very Good dust jacket Hardcover America Press 179 pages. 1938 Record # 36493 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hudson, Leonne M. The Odyssey Of A Southerner Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Mercer University Press 244 pages. 1998 Record # 16384 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hunt, Harrison J. North To The Horizon: Arctic Doctor And Hunter, 1913-1917 Very Good in Good dust jacket Dust jacket chipping, stains. Hardcover Down East 117 pages. 1980 Record # 18183 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hutton, Paul Andrew Soldiers West: Biographies From The Military Frontier Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Nebraska 276 pages. 1987 Record # 38032 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Iglesia, Ramon Columbus Cortes And Other Essays Good+ in Good dust jacket Pencil markings. Dust jacket wear. Hardcover Univ. California 286 pages. 1969 Record # 34804 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Iglesia, Ramon Columbus Cortes And Other Essays Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Sunned dust jacket. Hardcover Univ. California 286 pages. 1969 Record # 43297 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Jameson, John Franklin. Donnan, Elizabeth. Stock, Leo F. An Historian's World: Selections From The Correspondence Of John Franklin Jameson Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover American Philosophical Society 382 pages. 1956 Record # 802424 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Johnson, Peter Gordon Of Khartoum (psl Alternative History Series) Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Patrick Stephens 272 pages. 1985 Record # 48471 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Jones, Bryan L. Mark Twain Made Me Do it and Other Plains Adventures Near Fine dust jacket Paperback University of Nebraska 208 pages. 1997 Record # 13289 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Jones, H. G The Records of a Nation-Their Management, Preservation, and Use Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some dustjacket wear. Hardcover Atheneum 308 pages. 1969 Record # 42840 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Jones, Max The Last Great Quest: Captain Scott's Antarctic Sacrifice Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover edition; same as paperback reprint. A yellowish tinge to pages. Hardcover Oxford 352 pages. 2003 Record # 58497 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Jones, Thomas C. The Halls Of Fame: Featuring Specialized Museums Of Sports, Agronomy, Entertainment, And The Humanities Very Good dust jacket Hardcover J. G. Ferguson 464 pages. 1977 Record # 800862 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Judd, Laura Fish. Morgan, Dale L Honolulu: Sketches of Life in the Hawaiian Islands from 1828 to 1861 Very Good- dust jacket Cover stains. Hardcover Lakeside Press/R. R. Donnelley 379 pages. 1966 Record # 52354 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kahn, Sholon J. Science and Aesthetic Judgment: a Study in Taine's Critiical Method Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Columbia Univ. 283 pages. 1953 Record # 52134 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kastrup, Allan The Swedish Heritage In America Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Swedish Council of America 863 pages. 1975 Record # 37894 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kastrup, Allan The Swedish Heritage in America Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Swedish Council of America 863 pages. 1975 Record # 56471 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kastrup, Allan The Swedish Heritage in America Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Swedish Council of America 863 pages. 1975 Record # 220590 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Keller, Frances. An American Crusade: The Life Of Charles Waddell Chesnutt. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Brigham-Young Univ 304 pages. 1978 Record # 20348 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Keller, Morton Affairs of State: Public Life in Late Nineteenth Century America Very Good dust jacket Paperback Harvard 631 631 pages. 1977 Record # 57792 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kepel, Gilles; Roberts, Anthony F. Jihad: The Trail of Political Islam Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Belknap Press 454 pages. 2002 Record # 58345 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ketz, Louise Bilebof Dictionary Of American History Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 10 vol (7vol. Set plus index plus 2 vol supplement) Revised Edition Hardcover Charles Scribner's Sons pages. 1976 Record # 901069 $100.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ketz, Louise Bilebof Dictionary of American History Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 10 vol (7vol. Set plus index plus 2 vol supplement) Revised Edition Hardcover Charles Scribner's Sons pages. 1976 Record # 901526 $100.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ketz, Louise Bilebof Dictionary of American History Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 10 vol (7vol. Set plus index plus 2 vol supplement) Revised Edition Hardcover Charles Scribner's Sons pages. 1976 Record # 901769 $100.00. Add to Shopping Cart
King, Hazel Richard Bourke Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned spine. Hardcover Oxford 312 pages. 1971 Record # 31650 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
King, Richard H. Southern Renaissance: the Cultural Awakening of the American South, 1930-1955 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Oxford 350 pages. 1980 Record # 13512 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Knei-Paz, Baruch The Social and Political Thought of Leon Trotsky Good in Very Good- dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Sunned dust jacket. Hardcover Oxford 629 pages. 1978 Record # 55389 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Knight, Ruth Illiberal Liberal: Robert Lowe In New South Wales, 1842-1850 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Melbourne University Press 299 pages. 1966 Record # 43808 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Knox, John The Siege Of Quebec And The Campaigns In North America, 1757-1760 Good dust jacket Page yellowing. Paperback Pendragon 319 pages. 1980 Record # 19779 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kynett, Harold H The Face of Change Flippancies for the Future Very Good dust jacket In sunned, some worn slipcase. Hardcover Published privately by the Kynetts 262 pages. 1960 Record # 220237 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kyvig, David E. Nearby History: Exploring the Past Around You (American Association for State and Local History Book Series) Good+ dust jacket Some pencil markings. Paperback AltaMira Press 300 pages. 1997 Record # 55010 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart