Jonathan Grobe Books is an online used and antiquarian bookstore. We carry a wide array of books for scholars and readers in all subjects, including science, technology, history, psychology, and the humanities.
Jonathan Grobe Books
PO Box 188
Deep River, IA 52222
Email: web@grobebooks.com
Goto homepage to
browse our
other catalogues: http://www.grobebooks.com
Review Shopping Cart or Checkout
Terms
Email order or inquiry to me or use Shopping Cart. All
books are subject to prior sale. Include
Book Record # in all correspondence.
Payment methods:
Check/Money Order. Paypal. VISA/Mastercard/Discover/AMEX (no corporate AMEX).
Shipping:
[Oversize packages are more]
Media Mail: $4.00
Priority flat rate envelope: $6.50
Canada/Mexico (airmail/global priority): $9
Global priority envelope: $12
No Dealer Discount.
All books may be returned within 2 weeks of receipt for
any reason.
Lacapra, Dominick Rethinking Intellectual History: Texts, Contexts, Language Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Creased cover. Some creases pages. Paperback Cornell University 350 pages. 1983 Record # 50928 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Laidler, Harry W. History of Socialism: A Comparative Survey of Socialism, Comunism, Trade Unionism, Cooperation, Utopianism and Other Systems of Reform and Reconstruction Very Good dust jacket Updated and expanded edition Hardcover Thomas Y. Crowell 970 pages. 1968 Record # 47121 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lamar, Howard R. The Reader's Encyclopedia of the American West Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Crowell 1306 pages. 1977 Record # 51490 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lamar, Howard R. The Reader's Encyclopedia of the American West Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Harper 1306 pages. 1977 Record # 51491 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lamprecht, Sterling P. Nature And History Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Archon Books 155 pages. 1966 Record # 43731 $32.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Landes, David S. The Unbound Prometheus: Good dust jacket Cover wear. Pencil markings. Paperback Cambridge Univ 566 pages. 1969 Record # 30062 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Landes, David S. The Unbound Prometheus: Good dust jacket Markings. Paperback Cambridge Univ 566 pages. 1969 Record # 36615 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Landes, David S. The Unbound Prometheus: Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback Cambridge Univ 566 pages. 1969 Record # 20472 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Langer, William L. Explorations In Crisis Papers On International History Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Tape stains on endpapers. Sunned dustjacket. Hardcover Harvard 517 pages. 1969 Record # 35152 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Larned, J. N. History for Ready Reference from the Best Historians, Biographies and Specialists. Poor in Very Good dust jacket 6 volumes. Leather binding. Poor condition--separated covers, broken hinges. Internally OK. Hardcover C. A. Nichols pages. 1901 Record # 350 $53.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Laslett, John H. M. Failure Of A Dream: Essays In The History Of American Socialism Very Good- dust jacket Crease in rear cover. Revised Edition Paperback Univ. California 554 pages. 1984 Record # 45649 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Leach, William Land Of Desire: Merchants, Power, And The Rise Of A New American Culture Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Pantheon 510 pages. 1993 Record # 15097 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Leeflang, Gerald American Travels of a Dutch Hobo: 1923-1926 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Iowa State 162 pages. 1984 Record # 1729 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lensink, Judy Nolte 'A Secret to be Burried' : the Diary and Life of Emily Hawley Gillespie, 1858-1888 Very Good dust jacket Some cover wear and creasing. Author Paperback University of Iowa Press 445 pages. 1989 Record # 6806 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Levy, David W. Behold Our New Century: 20th Century Visions of America Very Good dust jacket Paperback Great Plains Chautauqua Society 242 pages. 1998 Record # 5659 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lindemann, Albert S. A History of European Socialism Very Good dust jacket Paperback Yale 385 pages. 1983 Record # 50902 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lindholm, Charles Charisma Good dust jacket A few pages have underlining. Paperback Blackwell 246 pages. 1993 Record # 49043 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lingenfelter, Richard E. The Hardrock Miners: A History Of The Mining Labor Movement In The American West 1863-1893 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. California 278 pages. 1974 Record # 15929 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lloyd, Christopher Explanation In Social History Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Basil Blackwell 375 pages. 1986 Record # 21399 $65.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lowitt, Richard The New Deal And The West Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Indiana University 283 pages. 1984 Record # 31168 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lowitt, Richard The New Deal and the West Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Indiana University 283 pages. 1984 Record # 6790 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lualdi, Katharine J. Sources Of The Making Of The West: Volume 1 To 1740 Near Fine dust jacket Volume 1 only. Paperback Bedford 155 pages. 2003 Record # 23008 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lukacs, John At The End Of An Age Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Yale 230 pages. 2002 Record # 48171 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Madison, James H. Indiana through Tradition and Change: a History of the Hoosier State and its People 1920-1945 Fair dust jacket 2 inch by 3 inch cover piece missing (repaired) . Paperback Indiana Historical Soc 453 pages. 1982 Record # 3443 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Mair, L. P. Australia In New Guinea Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 2nd Edition Hardcover Melbourne University Press 254 pages. 1970 Record # 27171 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Maki, Mitchell T Achieving The Impossible Dream: How Japanese Americans Obtained Redress Very Good- dust jacket Slight page curling at corners. Paperback Univ. Illinois 309 pages. 1999 Record # 13648 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Mandelbaum, Maurice History, Man And Reason : A Study In Nineteenth Century Thought Very Good dust jacket Hardcover John Hopkins 553 pages. 1971 Record # 33538 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Martin, Margaret Greer The Lymans Of Hilo: A Fascinating Account Of Life In 19th Century Hawaii Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Revised Edition Paperback Lyman House Memorial Museum 224 pages. 1979 Record # 49712 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Marwick, Arthur Beauty In History: Society, Politics, And Personal Appearance : C. 1500 To The Present Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Thames and Hudson 480 pages. 1988 Record # 33949 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Marx, Leo The Pilot And The Passenger: Essays On Literature, Technology, And Culture In The United States Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Oxford 357 pages. 1988 Record # 37815 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Mason, Elizabeth B The Oral History Collection Of Columbia History Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Columbia Univ. 306 pages. 1979 Record # 31849 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Matheson, Del. Reunion: East O' the Sun. Very Good dust jacket Exlib (no marks on spine) . Hardcover Del Matheson 313 pages. 1978 Record # 394 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Matranga, Victoria Kasuba America At Home: A Celebration Of Twentieth-century Housewares Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover National Housewares Manufacturers 208 pages. 1997 Record # 800088 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Mattes, Merrill J. The Great Platte River Road Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Nebraska State Historical Society 583 pages. 1969 Record # 37026 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Maude, H. E. Slavers In Paradise: The Peruvian Slave Trade In Polynesia 1862-1864 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Stanford 244 pages. 1981 Record # 43219 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
May, Ernest R The Making Of The Monroe Doctrine Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Belknap/Harvard 306 pages. 1975 Record # 32215 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Mitchell, Phonce From Public Haunt Exempt Very Good dust jacket Paperback Ward Printing 165 pages. 1986 Record # 13259 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Morgan, Dale L. The Exploration Of The Colorado River And The High Plateau Of Utah By The Second Powell Expedition Of 1871-72 Very Good- dust jacket Utah historical society volumes 16 & 17. Some cover wear. Hardcover Utah State Historical Society 540 pages. 1949 Record # 52571 $150.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Morgan, Edmund S. Inventing the People: the Rise of Popular Sovereignty in England and America Good+ dust jacket Pencil markings. Paperback W. W. Norton 318 pages. 1988 Record # 49915 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Mountfield, David A History Of Polar Exploration Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Dial 208 pages. 1974 Record # 801588 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Munch, Peter A. Crisis In Utopia The Ordeal Of Tristan Da Cunha Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Thomas Y. Crowell 324 pages. 1971 Record # 25888 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Munroe, John A. Colonial Delaware: A History Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Same as later reprint Hardcover Kto 292 pages. 1978 Record # 51288 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Nagel, Paul C. The Sacred Trust: American Nationality 1798-1898 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Greenwood Reprint of 1971. 376 pages. 1980 Record # 3694 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Nansen, Fridtjof In Northern Mists: Arctic Exploration In Early Times Volume I Good dust jacket Cover Wear. Repaired hinge. Volume 1 only. Hardcover Frederick A. Stokes 384 pages. 1911 Record # 44622 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Neatby, L. H. Conquest Of The Last Frontier Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Ohio Univ. 425 pages. 1968 Record # 40257 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Neff, Emery The Poetry Of History Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Cover wear. Pencil markings. Cover sunning and stains. Hardcover Columbia Univ. 258 pages. 1947 Record # 43851 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Negley, Glenn The Quest For Utopia Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinge. Hardcover Mcgrath 597 pages. 1971 Record # 37772 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Nelson, Paula M. After The West Was Won Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Signed by the author. Hardcover Univ. Iowa 220 pages. 1986 Record # 37296 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Nelson, W. Dale The President is At Camp David Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Syracuse Univ 196 pages. 1995 Record # 11796 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Neustadt, Richard E. Thinking In Time : The Uses Of History For Decision-makers Very Good dust jacket Paperback Free Press 329 pages. 1986 Record # 33183 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Noggle, Burl Into the Twenties: the United States from Armistice to Normalcy Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Illinois 233 pages. 1974 Record # 51339 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Nowell, Charles E. Magellan's Voyage Around The World: Three Contemporary Accounts Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Northwestern Univ. 351 pages. 1962 Record # 43827 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Nylander, Jane C. Our Own Snug Fireside : Images Of The New England Home, 1760-1860 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Alfred A. Knopf 317 pages. 1993 Record # 26107 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
O'Grady, Joseph P. The Immigrants' Influence on Wilson's Peace Policies Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover University of Kentucky Press 329 pages. 1967 Record # 972 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Offner, Arnold A. American Appeasement: United States Foreign Policy And Germany 1933-1938 Very Good dust jacket Paperback W. W. Norton 328 pages. 1976 Record # 46546 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Olson, James C. History of Nebraska Very Good dust jacket 2nd Edition Paperback Univ. Nebraska 387 pages. 1966 Record # 1919 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Orlin, Louis L. Janus Essays In Ancient And Modern Studies. Good+ dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback Center for Coordination of Ancient and Modern Studies 255 pages. 1975 Record # 25399 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Owen, Mary Barrow Old Salem North Carolina Very Good dust jacket 2nd Edition Hardcover Garden Club of North Carolina 173 pages. 1946 Record # 13790 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Palmer, Bryan D. Descent Into Discourse Good dust jacket Creased pages, cover. Cover wear. Paperback Temple University Press 289 pages. 1990 Record # 14670 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Pancake, John S. 1777: The Year Of The Hangman Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Alabama 268 pages. 1977 Record # 14895 $21.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Parker, John The American Revolution: A Heritage Of Change Very Good in Very Good dust jacket All Authors Hardcover James Ford Bell Library 173 pages. 1975 Record # 16140 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Peary, Robert E Northward: over the "Great Ice": a Narrative of Life and Work Along the Shores and Upon the Interior Ice-Cap of Northern Greenland in the Years 1886 and 1891-1897 Good dust jacket Two volume set. 521,625 pages. Some cover wear and sunning. Volume 2 has green water stains down an inch and a half from the top edge for a couple hundred pages. Hardcover Frederick A. Stokes pages. 1914 Record # 52720 $200.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Peckham, Morse Beyond The Tragic Vision The Quest For Identity In The Nineteenth Century Very Good dust jacket Paperback George Braziller 380 pages. 1962 Record # 24945 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Pelenski, Jaroslaw. The American And European Revolutions, 1776-1848 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Iowa 412 pages. 1980 Record # 37984 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Pelenski, Jaroslaw. The American And European Revolutions, 1776-1848 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Iowa 412 pages. 1980 Record # 25627 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Persons, Stow. The Decline of American Gentility. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Columbia 336 pages. 1973 Record # 461 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Petersen, William J Steamboating on the Upper Mississippi. Very Good dust jacket Hardcover State Hist. Society Iowa 575 pages. 1937 Record # 38771 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Petersen, William J Steamboating on the Upper Mississippi. Very Good dust jacket Hardcover State Hist. Society Iowa 575 pages. 1937 Record # 38772 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Petersen, William J Steamboating on the Upper Mississippi. Very Good dust jacket Hardcover State Hist. Society Iowa 575 pages. 1968 Record # 38773 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Petersen, William J Steamboating on the Upper Mississippi. Very Good dust jacket Hardcover State Hist. Society Iowa 575 pages. 1968 Record # 38776 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Petersen, William J Steamboating on the Upper Mississippi. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Dustjacket--some sunning Hardcover State Hist. Society Iowa 575 pages. 1968 Record # 38774 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Petersen, William J Steamboating on the Upper Mississippi. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Dustjacket--some sunning Hardcover State Hist. Society Iowa 575 pages. 1968 Record # 38775 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Peyre, Henri Observations On Life, Literature, And Learning In America Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Southern Illinois University Press 253 pages. 1961 Record # 43715 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Poatgieter, A. Hermina Gopher Reader: Minnesota's Story in Words and Pictures, Selections from the Gopher Historian Gopher Reader: Minnesota's Story in Words and Pictures, Selections from the Gopher Historian Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Minnesota Historical Society 308 pages. 1958 Record # 803851 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Poatgieter, A. Hermina Gopher Reader Good dust jacket Cover wear Hardcover Minnesota Historical Society 308 pages. 1958 Record # 13344 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Posner, Ernst American State Archives Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Chicago 397 pages. 1964 Record # 51957 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Power, Eileen and M. M. Postan Studies In English Trade In The Fifteenth Century Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Barnes & Noble 435 pages. 1966 Record # 42947 $70.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Power, Eileen and M. M. Postan Studies in English Trade in the Fifteenth Century Very Good dust jacket Same as later reprint Hardcover Routledge & Kegan Paul 435 pages. 1951 Record # 52004 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Prescott, William Hickling. Gardiner, C. Harvey The Papers Of William Hickling Prescott Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Univ. Illinois 441 pages. 1964 Record # 42887 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Price, A. Grenfell The Explorations of Captain James Cook in the Pacific Very Good dust jacket Paperback Dover 292 pages. 1990 Record # 13304 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Priestley, J. B. Man And Time Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Crescent Books 319 pages. 1989 Record # 11264 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Provoyeur, Pierre Liberty: The French-american Statue In Art And History Very Good dust jacket Paperback Harper & Row 303 pages. 1986 Record # 800072 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Quimby, Ian M. G Material Culture And The Study Of American Life Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover W. W. Norton 250 pages. 1978 Record # 51434 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart