History R-Z Catalog

Jonathan Grobe Books is an online used and antiquarian bookstore. We carry a wide array of books for scholars and readers in all subjects, including science, technology, history, psychology, and the humanities.

Jonathan Grobe Books
PO Box 188
Deep River, IA 52222
Email: web@grobebooks.com
Goto homepage to browse our other catalogues: http://www.grobebooks.com

Review Shopping Cart or Checkout

Terms
Email order or inquiry to me or use Shopping Cart. All books are subject to prior sale. Include Book Record # in all correspondence.
Payment methods: Check/Money Order. Paypal. VISA/Mastercard/Discover/AMEX (no corporate AMEX).
Shipping: [Oversize packages are more] Media Mail: $4.00 Priority flat rate envelope: $6.50 Canada/Mexico (airmail/global priority): $9 Global priority envelope: $12
No Dealer Discount.
All books may be returned within 2 weeks of receipt for any reason.

Randall, James Herman Nature And Historical Experience Essays In Naturalism And The Theory Of History Very Good dust jacket Paperback Columbia University 309 pages. 1962 Record # 25221 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Reinhard, Marcel R. Histoire Generale De La Population Mondiale Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover Editions Montchrestien 597 pages. 1961 Record # 24437 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Riasanovsky, Alexander V. Riznik, Barnes Generalizations In Historical Writing Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Pennsylvania 239 pages. 1963 Record # 43730 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Riley, Glenda Frontierswomen, The Iowa Experience Very Good dust jacket Paperback Iowa State University 211 pages. 1994 Record # 48020 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Robson, Eric American Revolution, in its Political and Military Aspects: 1763-1783 Very Good dust jacket Paperback Norton 244 pages. 1966 Record # 10687 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rohrer, Wayne C. and Louis H. Douglas The Agrarian Transition In America: Dualism And Change Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover Bobbs Merrill 197 pages. 1969 Record # 1727 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rose, Lisle A. Assault On Eternity: Richard E. Byrd And The Exploration Of Antarctica, 1946-47 Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Naval Institute Press 292 pages. 1980 Record # 19053 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rosenberg, Charles E. The Family In History Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Pennsylvania 207 pages. 1978 Record # 29225 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rotberg, Robert I. Marriage And Fertility (studies In Interdisciplinary History Series) Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Princeton 372 pages. 1980 Record # 36153 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rothschild, Robert Peace for Our Time Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Brassey's 366 pages. 1988 Record # 913 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rowan, Steven Germans For A Free Missouri: Translations From The St. Louis Radical Press, 1857-1862 Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. Missouri 323 pages. 1983 Record # 31295 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Russell, Howard S Indian New England Before The Mayflower Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Press New England 284 pages. 1980 Record # 38078 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sablinsky, Walter. The Road to Bloody Sunday: Father Gapon and the St. Petersburg Massacre of 1905. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Princeton 414 pages. 1976 Record # 51448 $23.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sartre, Jean-Paul. Hoare, Quintin Critique of Dialectical Reason Volume Two. the Intelligibility of History Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Verso 467 pages. 1991 Record # 50574 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Savelle, Max The Colonial Period In The History Of The New World Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Abridgement in english. Hardcover Greenwood 359 pages. 1983 Record # 32033 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Scharnhorst, Gary The Lost Life of Horatio Alger, Jr. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Indiana University 199 pages. 1985 Record # 51323 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schlesinger, Arthur M. Nothing Stands Still: Essays Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Torn dust jacket. Hardcover Harvard 204 pages. 1969 Record # 26630 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schlesinger, Arthur M. Nothing Stands Still: Essays Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings Hardcover Harvard 204 pages. 1969 Record # 13079 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schnore, Leo F. The New Urban History: Quantitative Explorations By American Historians Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Princeton 284 pages. 1975 Record # 25825 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Scholes, Walter V. The Foreign Policies Of The Taft Administration Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Missouri 259 pages. 1970 Record # 16708 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schwieder, Dorothy editor Patterns and Perspectives in Iowa History Good dust jacket 20 pages with underlining. Hardcover Iowa State 478 pages. 1973 Record # 28787 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schwieder, Dorothy editor Patterns and Perspectives in Iowa History Good+ dust jacket Some wear at corners and top edge of cover. Hardcover Iowa State 478 pages. 1973 Record # 28788 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schwieder, Dorothy editor Patterns and Perspectives in Iowa History Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Iowa State 478 pages. 1973 Record # 29602 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Scott, Robert Falcon. Huxley, Leonard. Scott's Last Expedition: The Journals Of Captain R. F. Scott Very Good- dust jacket Sunned cover. Paperback Beacon 443 pages. 1957 Record # 46887 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Scott Documentary Expression and Thirties America Good+ dust jacket Some page yellowing Paperback Oxford University Press 361 pages. 1973 Record # 10698 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Semel, Jay Utopian Visions Of Work And Community Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Obermann Center for Advanced Studies 173 pages. 1996 Record # 25321 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sennett, Richard Flesh And Stone: The Body And City In Western Civilization Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover W, W, Norton 431 pages. 1994 Record # 18998 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sherman, Dennis The West In The World: A Mid-length Narrative History, Volume II From 1600 Near Fine dust jacket Pages 444-880 2nd Edition Paperback Mcgraw Hill 512 pages. 2004 Record # 46266 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Shi, David E. The Simple Life: Plain Living and High Thinking in American Culture: Plain Living and High Thinking Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Oxford 352 pages. 1986 Record # 13013 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Shiach, Morag Discourse On Popular Culture: Class, Gender, And History In Cultural Analysis Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Oxford 238 pages. 1989 Record # 28736 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Simon, Paul Lincoln's Preparation For Greatness: The Illinois Legislative Years Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Oklahoma 335 pages. 1965 Record # 16497 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sitton, Thad Oral History: A Guide For Teachers (and Others) Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. Texas 167 pages. 1990 Record # 47975 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sloane, Eric I Remember America Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Some cover stains. Hardcover Funk & Wagnalls 184 pages. 1971 Record # 901251 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Smith, Alan. Virginia: 1584-1607: the First English Settlement in North America. Very Good dust jacket Exlib (usual markings) . Hardcover Charles T. Branford 117 pages. 1957 Record # 564 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Solomon, Susan The Coldest March: Scott's Fatal Antarctic Expedition Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Yale 383 pages. 2001 Record # 21902 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Southern, R. W. The Making Of The Middle Ages Very Good dust jacket Paperback Yale 280 pages. 1968 Record # 22662 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Spate, O. H. K. Pacific Since Magellan Volume 3. Paradise Lost And Found Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Minnesota 410 pages. 1988 Record # 32820 $80.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Spate, O. H. K. The Pacific Since Magellan Volume 2 Monopolists And Freebooters Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Minnesota 426 pages. 1983 Record # 32050 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sprigg, June Shaker: Life, Work, And Art Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Stewart, Tabori & Chang 272 pages. 1987 Record # 16183 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stefansson, Vilhjalmur The Friendly Arctic. The Story Of Five Years In Polar Regions Good dust jacket Cover wear. Repaired hinge. Lacks map in pocket at back of book Hardcover Macmillan 784 pages. 1925 Record # 49517 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stone, Lawrence The Past And The Present Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Title: The Past And The Present Hardcover Routledge & Kegan Paul 274 pages. 1981 Record # 26088 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stone, Lawrence The Past and the Present Revisited Good dust jacket Pencil markings and underlinings. Some cover wear. Paperback Routledge & Kegan Paul 440 pages. 1987 Record # 50799 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Story, Norah Oxford Companion To Canadian History And Literature Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Oxford Univ 935 pages. 1967 Record # 9335 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Story, Norah Oxford Companion To Canadian History And Literature Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Oxford Univ 935 pages. 1967 Record # 9379 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Swierenga, Robert P. Quantification In American History Very Good dust jacket Paperback Atheneum 417 pages. 1970 Record # 12117 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sykes, Percy A History Of Exploration From The Earliest Times To The Present Day Very Good- dust jacket Some page yellowing. Paperback Harper 426 pages. 1961 Record # 24831 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Talmon, J. L. The Unique And The Universal Some Historical Reflections Good+ dust jacket Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover George Braziller 320 pages. 1965 Record # 43205 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Taylor, Lisa The Phenomenon Of Change Very Good dust jacket Paperback Cooper-Hewitt Museum 176 pages. 1984 Record # 11088 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Taylor, Robert M The Northwest Ordinance 1787: A Bicentennial Handbook Very Good dust jacket Paperback Indiana Historical Society 136 pages. 1987 Record # 14500 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Teed, Peter A Dictionary Of Twentieth-century History: 1914-1990 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Oxford 520 pages. 1992 Record # 34191 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Tilly, Charles The Rebellious Century, 1830-1930 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Harvard 354 pages. 1975 Record # 29707 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Timmons, Sharon Preservation And Conservation: Principles And Practices Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Smithsonian Institution 547 pages. 1976 Record # 47538 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Tipple, John. The Capitalist Revolution: a History of American Social Thought, 1890-1919. Good dust jacket Paperback Pegasus 372 pages. 1970 Record # 604 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Trento, Salvatore Michael The Search For Lost America: The Mysteries Of The Stone Ruins Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Contemporary Books 284 pages. 1978 Record # 14935 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Tucker, Robert C. Stalinism: Essays In Historical Interpretation Good dust jacket Markings. Lacks new introduction by editor in later reprint. Paperback W, W, Norton 332 pages. 1977 Record # 26820 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Turner, D. H. Early Gothic Illuminated Manuscripts Very Good dust jacket Paperback British Museum 32 pages. 1969 Record # 15982 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Unger, Irwin These United States: the Questions of Our Past 6th, Combined Ed Fair dust jacket Underlining. Wear on cover corners. Hardcover Prentice Hall 1022 pages. 1994 Record # 5563 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Van Kirk, Sylvia Many Tender Ties: Women In Fur-trade Society 1670-1870 Fair dust jacket Hiliting, markings, cover wear. Paperback Univ. Oklahoma 301 pages. 1983 Record # 16292 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Vaughan, Norman D With Byrd At The Bottom Of The World: The South Pole Expedition Of 1928-1930 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Inscribed by the author. Hardcover Stackpole 196 pages. 1990 Record # 46604 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Vaughn, Stephen The Vital Past: Writings On The Uses Of History Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. Georgia 406 pages. 1985 Record # 19618 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Viorst, Milton Fall from Grace; the Republican Party and the Puritan Ethic Very Good dust jacket Paperback Simon and Schuster 230 pages. 1971 Record # 10724 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wace, Alan J. B. University Of Pennsylvania Bicentennial Conference Studies In Civilization Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Kennikat Press 200 pages. 1969 Record # 43089 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wall, Joseph Frazier Iowa : A Bicentennial History Very Good in Good dust jacket Dust jacket tears. Hardcover W. W. Norton 212 pages. 1978 Record # 39634 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Warp, Harold A History Of Man's Progress From 1830 To The Present Very Good dust jacket Paperback Harold Warp Pioneer Village 507 pages. 1978 Record # 13329 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Watson, Mary Ann The Expanding Vista : American Television in the Kennedy Years Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Oxford Univ 273 pages. 1990 Record # 6636 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Webb, Walter Prescott The Great Frontier Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback Univ. Nebraska 434 pages. 1986 Record # 24564 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Weintraub, Karl J. Visions Of Culture: Voltaire, Guizot, Burckhardt, Lamprecht, Huizinga, Ortega Y Gasset Very Good dust jacket Paperback Concordia Publishing House 308 pages. 1969 Record # 49639 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Welfling, Mary E. History Of Potter County: Supplement And Index Very Good dust jacket Supplement only (years 1933-1953) Hardcover pages. Record # 16710 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wheeler, Thomas Bemis Troy The Nineteenth Century Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Dust jacket has some wear, small tears. Some page yellowing. Hardcover Troy Historical Society 321 pages. 1970 Record # 15542 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wiener, Philip P. editor Dictionary Of The History Of Ideas Vol. 2 Despotism To Law, Common Very Good dust jacket Volume 2 only. Paperback Charles Scribner's Sons 696 pages. 1973 Record # 26455 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wiener, Philip P. editor Dictionary Of The History Of Ideas Vol. 4 Pyschological Ideas To Zeitgeist Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 4 only. Rebound. Hardcover Charles Scribner's Sons 537 pages. 1973 Record # 34424 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Williams, John A. Politics Of The New Zealand Maori Protest And Cooperation 1891-1909 Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. Washington 204 pages. 1969 Record # 43621 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Williams, John A. Politics Of The New Zealand Maori Protest And Cooperation 1891-1909 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Washington 204 pages. 1969 Record # 49383 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Williams, Trevor I. A Short History Of Twentieth Century Technology C1900-c1950 Good+ dust jacket Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Oxford 411 pages. 1982 Record # 21336 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wilson, Elinor Jim Beckwourth Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Partially cut pre-title page. Taping. Paperback Univ. Oklahoma 248 pages. 1984 Record # 15983 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wolfenstein, E. Victor The Revolutionary Personality: Lenin, Trotsky Gandhi Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Princeton 330 pages. 1967 Record # 37016 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Woodward, W. E. Tom Paine: America's Godfather 1737-1809 Very Good dust jacket Bumped corner. Hardcover Greenwood 359 pages. 1972 Record # 14530 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wright, Harrison M New Zealand, 1769-1849 Early Years Of Western Contact Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Harvard 225 pages. 1967 Record # 43814 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wright, John D. Lexington: Heart Of The Bluegrass Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Lexington-Fayette County Historic Commission 232 pages. 1982 Record # 15556 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wright, Louis B. Life In Colonial America Very Good dust jacket Paperback Capricorn 255 pages. 1965 Record # 14260 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wright, Louis B. The Elizabethan's America Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Harvard 295 pages. 1966 Record # 14262 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wright, Louis B. The Elizabethan's America Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Harvard 295 pages. 1965 Record # 42806 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Young, James Sterling The Washington Community: 1800-1828 Very Good dust jacket Paperback Harcourt, Brace & World 307 pages. 1966 Record # 16305 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Young, James Sterling The Washington Community: 1800-1828 Very Good dust jacket Paperback Harcourt, Brace & World 307 pages. 1966 Record # 16308 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Young, James Sterling The Washington Community: 1800-1828 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Columbia University Press 307 pages. 1968 Record # 25505 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Zeldin, Theodore France 1848-1945 Volume II Intellect, Taste And Anxiety Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Oxford 1202 pages. 1977 Record # 17698 $44.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ziegler, Arthur P. and Walter C. Kidney Historic Preservation In Small Towns: A Manual Of Practice Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear tape around spine. Cover crease. Paperback Aaslh 146 pages. 1980 Record # 40782 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Zoltvany, Yves F. The French Tradition In America Very Good dust jacket Paperback Harper & Row 233 pages. 1969 Record # 14264 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart