Horses Catalog

Jonathan Grobe Books is an online used and antiquarian bookstore. We carry a wide array of books for scholars and readers in all subjects, including science, technology, history, psychology, and the humanities.

Jonathan Grobe Books
PO Box 188
Deep River, IA 52222
Email: web@grobebooks.com
Goto homepage to browse our other catalogues: http://www.grobebooks.com

Review Shopping Cart or Checkout

Terms
Email order or inquiry to me or use Shopping Cart. All books are subject to prior sale. Include Book Record # in all correspondence.
Payment methods: Check/Money Order. Paypal. VISA/Mastercard/Discover/AMEX (no corporate AMEX).
Shipping: [Oversize packages are more] Media Mail: $4.00 Priority flat rate envelope: $7.00 Canada/Mexico (airmail/global priority): $10 Global priority envelope: $13
No Dealer Discount.
All books may be returned within 2 weeks of receipt for any reason.

Ainslie, Tom Ainslie's Encyclopedia of Thoroughbred Handicapping Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Morrow 320 pages. 1978 Record # 55744 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Anderson, J. K. Ancient Greek Horsemanship Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover stains. Hardcover Univ. California 329 pages. 1961 Record # 41642 $130.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Arabian Horse World Arabian Horse Wold July 1984 Vol. 24 # 10 Texas Very Good dust jacket Texas major subject. Paperback Arabian Horse World 527 pages. 1984 Record # 710678 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Barly, Joseph A Judging Saddle Horses And Roadsters; : A Presentation Of The Principles Upon Which Saddle And Roadster Horses Have Been And Now Are Judged Under The Unwritten ... A Horse Show And Correct Riding Attire Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Some cover wear. Hardcover Privately Issued 358 pages. 1945 Record # 49363 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Berney, Clare 50 Years of Nebraska's Big Rodeo Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some dust jacket wear and sunning. Hardcover Rodeo Book Co. 240 pages. 1975 Record # 710431 $115.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Chenevix-Trench, Charles A History Of Horsemanship Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Doubleday 320 pages. 1970 Record # 19274 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Chew, Peter The Kentucky Derby, The First 100 Years. Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Faded spine label. Repaired hinge. Hardcover Houghton Mifflin 303 pages. 1974 Record # 801353 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Conn, George H. Arabian Horse In Fact, Fantasy And Fiction Very Good dust jacket Copyright 1959. Hardcover A. S. Barnes 384 pages. 1967 Record # 12811 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Davis, Francis Horse Packing in Pictures Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Scribner 91 pages. 1975 Record # 806426 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Denhardt, Robert Moorman The Horse of the Americas Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Shelfwear. Creased rear endpapers. Revised and enlarged Hardcover University of Oklahoma Press 343 pages. 1975 Record # 55893 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ensminger, M. E. Horse and Tack Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Revised and updated Hardcover Houghton Mifflin 499 pages. 1991 Record # 51043 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fairley, John Racing In Art Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. Hardcover Rizzoli 224 pages. 1990 Record # 801246 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gray, Bob Great Horses of the Past, Volume I Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Cordovan Corporation 131 pages. 1967 Record # 56421 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Haley, Neale Teach Yourself To Ride Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover A. S. Barnes 248 pages. 1974 Record # 11206 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Haynes, Glynn W. The American Paint Horse Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings Some endpaper damage--security strip removed. Hardcover Univ. Oklahoma 351 pages. 1976 Record # 13963 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hogner, Dorothy Childs Our American Horse Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Thomas Nelson & Sons 114 pages. 1946 Record # 11722 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lindeman, M. H. The Quarter Horse Breeder Good in Good dust jacket Mildew stains, musty smell. Hardcover Humphrey 216 pages. 1959 Record # 12805 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart

MacGregor-Morris, Pamela Champion Horses and Ponies of the Show Ring Good dust jacket Cover wear. Some foxing. Some looseness in binding. Hardcover MacDonald 222 pages. 1956 Record # 220369 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Napier, Miles And Rasmussen, Leon Treasures of the Bloodstock Breeders' Review Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Lyons Press 692 pages. 1990 Record # 57293 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Obenland, Kathleen The Arabian English Pleasure Horse: A Guide to Selecting, Training and Showing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Howell Book House 208 pages. 1991 Record # 55405 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Pattie, Jane Training Tips for Western Riders Vol III Very Good dust jacket Paperback Cordovan Corporation, Publishing 119 pages. 1970 Record # 56147 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rose, Matlock Advanced Western Horsemanship Very Good dust jacket Paperback Western Horseman 32 pages. 1964 Record # 710708 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Spencer, Dick III Intermediate Western Horsemanship Very Good- dust jacket Some cover soiling Paperback The Western Horseman 32 pages. 1960 Record # 710707 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stong, Phil Horses And Americans Good dust jacket Page yellowing. Hardcover Garden City 333 pages. 1946 Record # 12735 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stong, Phil Horses And Americans Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Garden City 333 pages. 1946 Record # 38535 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Thomas, Heather Smith Horses: Their Breeding, Care, And Training Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Hardcover A. S. Barnes 559 pages. 1974 Record # 46034 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Tilley, Chuck This Is Horse Racing Very Good in Good dust jacket Torn worn dust jacket Hardcover E. A. Seemann 183 pages. 1974 Record # 12914 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Tinker, Edward Larocque The Horsemen Of The Americas And The Literature They Inspired Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. 2nd Revised Edition Hardcover Univ. Texas 150 pages. 1967 Record # 802232 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

United States Trotting Association Annual Year Book Trotting And Pacing In 1968 Volume 81 Part 1 Good dust jacket Part 1 only. Some wrinkling/stains (water) Hardcover United States Trotting Association 2571 pages. 1969 Record # 32418 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

United States Trotting Association United States Trotting Association Annual Year Book 1976 Volume 89 Good dust jacket Some wrinkling/stains (water) Hardcover United States Trotting Association 466 pages. 1977 Record # 32419 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

United States Trotting Association United States Trotting Association Annual Year Book 1977 Volume 90 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover United States Trotting Association 501 pages. 1978 Record # 32420 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

United States Trotting Association United States Trotting Association Annual Year Book 1978 Volume 91 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover United States Trotting Association 510 pages. 1979 Record # 32421 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various American Saddlebred Breeders Guide 1999 Celebrating 10 Seasons Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Breeder's Guide Publishing 191 pages. 1999 Record # 710228 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various Saddle and Bridle April 1997. Cover Absolutely Fabulous with Susan Phillips Very Good dust jacket Paperback Saddle and Bridle 191 pages. 1997 Record # 710245 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various Saddle and Bridle April 1998. Cover: Unforgiven with Susan Phillips Very Good dust jacket Paperback Saddle and Bridle 176 pages. 1998 Record # 710247 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various Saddle and Bridle August 1998. Cover: Meadowlark Lady and Barbara G. Manilow Very Good dust jacket Paperback Saddle and Bridle 449 pages. 1998 Record # 710249 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various Saddle and Bridle February 1988 Cover: Buck Rogers Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback Saddle and Bridle 150 pages. 1988 Record # 710240 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various Saddle and Bridle February 1996 Cover: Buck Rogers Very Good dust jacket Paperback Saddle and Bridle 142 pages. 1996 Record # 710241 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various Saddle and Bridle February August 1996. Cover: WC Wills Lady and Barbara G. Manilow Very Good dust jacket Paperback Saddle and Bridle 407 pages. 1996 Record # 710242 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various Saddle and Bridle February February 1997 Cover: Memories Citation Very Good dust jacket Paperback Saddle and Bridle 174 pages. 1997 Record # 710243 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various Saddle and Bridle February March 1997. Cover: Three Fine Fellows from North Star Farm Very Good dust jacket Paperback Saddle and Bridle 191 pages. 1997 Record # 710244 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various Saddle and Bridle January 1987 Cover: Kourageous Kalu Very Good dust jacket Paperback Saddle and Bridle 143 pages. 1987 Record # 710238 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various Saddle and Bridle January 1988 Cover: Chubasco Very Good dust jacket Paperback Saddle and Bridle 158 pages. 1988 Record # 710239 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various Saddle and Bridle May 1998. Cover: Bonnie Buck and Dena Lopez Very Good dust jacket Paperback Saddle and Bridle 191 pages. 1998 Record # 710248 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various Saddle and Bridle October 1998. Cover: CH Sultan's Supreme Secret Very Good dust jacket Paperback Saddle and Bridle 335 pages. 1998 Record # 710250 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various Saddle and Bridle September 1997. Cover Red Oak's Sensation, Singing Hills Stable Very Good dust jacket Paperback Saddle and Bridle 175 pages. 1997 Record # 710246 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various Saddlebred Record 1st Edition (The American Saddlebred July/august, 1986) Very Good dust jacket Paperback American Saddlebred Horse Association 120 pages. 1986 Record # 710229 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various Saddlebred Record 2nd Edition (The American Saddlebred July/august, 1987) Very Good dust jacket Paperback American Saddlebred Horse Association 98 pages. 1987 Record # 710235 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various The American Racing Manual 1967 Edition Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Triangle Publications 1072 pages. 1967 Record # 54182 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various The American Saddlebred January-February, 1984 Very Good dust jacket Paperback American Saddlebred Horse Association 84 pages. 1984 Record # 710230 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various The American Saddlebred January/february 1985. Stallion Issue. Cover: Standing Room Only Very Good dust jacket Paperback American Saddlebred Horse Association 128 pages. 1985 Record # 710231 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various The American Saddlebred January/february 1986. Sires of 1986. Cover: Starnding Room Only Very Good dust jacket Paperback American Saddlebred Horse Association 94 pages. 1986 Record # 710233 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various The American Saddlebred July/august 1985 Cover: Mountain Highland Majesty Very Good dust jacket Paperback American Saddlebred Horse Association 54 pages. 1985 Record # 710232 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various The American Saddlebred March/april, 1988 ASHA Convention Very Good dust jacket Paperback American Saddlebred Horse Association 96 pages. 1987 Record # 710237 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various The American Saddlebred May/june 1987 Mares and Foals. Cover: Done with Mirrors Very Good dust jacket Paperback American Saddlebred Horse Association 95 pages. 1987 Record # 710234 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various The American Saddlebred September/october 1987 Peavine's Majestic Heritage, Versatility Very Good dust jacket Paperback American Saddlebred Horse Association 121 pages. 1987 Record # 710236 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Walford, Bonny Best of Breed Very Good in Good dust jacket Chipped dust jacket, small pieces missing top/bottom spine of jacket. Hardcover Oak Tree Publications 252 pages. 1971 Record # 800026 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Watson, Helen Orr. Garbutt, Bernard. Top Kick - U.S. Army Horse Very Good in Fair dust jacket Dust jacket wear, tears, chipping. Hardcover Houghton Mifflin 216 pages. 1942 Record # 56326 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Williams, Dorian. Great Riding Schools of the World Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover Macmillan 320 pages. 1975 Record # 800028 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wilton-Ely, John The Horses Of San Marco Venice Very Good dust jacket Paperback Olivetti 245 pages. 1979 Record # 33386 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wooldridge, Paul and Sue One Man's Opinion Very Good dust jacket Paperback Arabian Horse World Magazine 176 pages. 1983 Record # 710585 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart