Horses Catalog

Jonathan Grobe Books is an online used and antiquarian bookstore. We carry a wide array of books for scholars and readers in all subjects, including science, technology, history, psychology, and the humanities.

Jonathan Grobe Books
PO Box 188
Deep River, IA 52222
Email: web@grobebooks.com
Goto homepage to browse our other catalogues: http://www.grobebooks.com

Review Shopping Cart or Checkout

Terms
Email order or inquiry to me or use Shopping Cart. All books are subject to prior sale. Include Book Record # in all correspondence.
Payment methods: Check/Money Order. Paypal. VISA/Mastercard/Discover/AMEX (no corporate AMEX).
Shipping: [Oversize packages are more] Media Mail: $4.00 Priority flat rate envelope: $6.50 Canada/Mexico (airmail/global priority): $9 Global priority envelope: $12
No Dealer Discount.
All books may be returned within 2 weeks of receipt for any reason.

Anderson, J. K. Ancient Greek Horsemanship Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover stains. Hardcover Univ. California 329 pages. 1961 Record # 41642 $130.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Barly, Joseph A Judging Saddle Horses And Roadsters; : A Presentation Of The Principles Upon Which Saddle And Roadster Horses Have Been And Now Are Judged Under The Unwritten ... A Horse Show And Correct Riding Attire Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Some cover wear. Hardcover Privately Issued 358 pages. 1945 Record # 49363 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Chenevix-Trench, Charles A History Of Horsemanship Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Doubleday 320 pages. 1970 Record # 19274 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Chew, Peter The Kentucky Derby, The First 100 Years. Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Faded spine label. Repaired hinge. Hardcover Houghton Mifflin 303 pages. 1974 Record # 801353 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Conn, George H. Arabian Horse In Fact, Fantasy And Fiction Very Good dust jacket Copyright 1959. Hardcover A. S. Barnes 384 pages. 1967 Record # 12811 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Englander, Joe They Ride The Rodeo : The Men And Women Of The American Amateur Rodeo Circuit Very Good dust jacket Paperback Collier Books 126 pages. 1979 Record # 9530 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ensminger, M. E. Horse and Tack Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Revised and updated Hardcover Houghton Mifflin 499 pages. 1991 Record # 51043 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fairley, John Racing In Art Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. Hardcover Rizzoli 224 pages. 1990 Record # 801246 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Farley, Walter Man O'war Very Good in Good dust jacket Dust jacket wear, tears Hardcover Random House 326 pages. 1962 Record # 43436 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Haley, Neale Teach Yourself To Ride Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover A. S. Barnes 248 pages. 1974 Record # 11206 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Haynes, Glynn W. The American Paint Horse Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings Some endpaper damage--security strip removed. Hardcover Univ. Oklahoma 351 pages. 1976 Record # 13963 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hogner, Dorothy Childs Our American Horse Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Thomas Nelson & Sons 114 pages. 1946 Record # 11722 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lindeman, M. H. The Quarter Horse Breeder Good in Good dust jacket Mildew stains, musty smell. Hardcover Humphrey 216 pages. 1959 Record # 12805 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Littauer, Vladimir S. Schooling Your Horse Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover D. Van Nostrand 177 pages. 1956 Record # 32414 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Miller, Michael How To Breed A Racehorse Very Good dust jacket 2nd Revised Edition Hardcover Hutchinson 141 pages. 1945 Record # 9457 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Muller, Dan Horses Very Good dust jacket Signed "Howdy! Amigo" Dan Muller Author Hardcover Reilly & Lee 204 pages. 1936 Record # 801514 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Podhajsky, Alois The Lipizzaners Very Good in Good dust jacket Dust jacket wear, tears. Hardcover Nyphenburger Verlagshandlung 175 pages. 1969 Record # 38779 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Robinson, William H. P The History of Thoroughbred Racing in America Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Bonanza 621 pages. 1964 Record # 804090 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stong, Phil Horses And Americans Good dust jacket Page yellowing. Hardcover Garden City 333 pages. 1946 Record # 12735 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stong, Phil Horses And Americans Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Garden City 333 pages. 1946 Record # 38535 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Thomas, Heather Smith Horses: Their Breeding, Care, And Training Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Hardcover A. S. Barnes 559 pages. 1974 Record # 46034 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Tilley, Chuck This Is Horse Racing Very Good in Good dust jacket Torn worn dust jacket Hardcover E. A. Seemann 183 pages. 1974 Record # 12914 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Tinker, Edward Larocque The Horsemen Of The Americas And The Literature They Inspired Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. 2nd Revised Edition Hardcover Univ. Texas 150 pages. 1967 Record # 802232 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

United States Trotting Association Annual Year Book Trotting And Pacing In 1968 Volume 81 Part 1 Good dust jacket Part 1 only. Some wrinkling/stains (water) Hardcover United States Trotting Association 2571 pages. 1969 Record # 32418 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

United States Trotting Association United States Trotting Association Annual Year Book 1976 Volume 89 Good dust jacket Some wrinkling/stains (water) Hardcover United States Trotting Association 466 pages. 1977 Record # 32419 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

United States Trotting Association United States Trotting Association Annual Year Book 1977 Volume 90 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover United States Trotting Association 501 pages. 1978 Record # 32420 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

United States Trotting Association United States Trotting Association Annual Year Book 1978 Volume 91 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover United States Trotting Association 510 pages. 1979 Record # 32421 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Walford, Bonny Best of Breed Very Good in Good dust jacket Chipped dust jacket, small pieces missing top/bottom spine of jacket. Hardcover Oak Tree Publications 252 pages. 1971 Record # 800026 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Williams, Dorian. Great Riding Schools of the World Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover Macmillan 320 pages. 1975 Record # 800028 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wilton-Ely, John The Horses Of San Marco Venice Very Good dust jacket Paperback Olivetti 245 pages. 1979 Record # 33386 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wyman, Walker D. The Wild Horse Of The West Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Some page yellowing. Hardcover Caxton Printers, Ltd. 348 pages. 1946 Record # 49334 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart