Language Catalog

Jonathan Grobe Books is an online used and antiquarian bookstore. We carry a wide array of books for scholars and readers in all subjects, including science, technology, history, psychology, and the humanities.

Jonathan Grobe Books
PO Box 188
Deep River, IA 52222
Email: web@grobebooks.com
Goto homepage to browse our other catalogues: http://www.grobebooks.com

Review Shopping Cart or Checkout

Terms
Email order or inquiry to me or use Shopping Cart. All books are subject to prior sale. Include Book Record # in all correspondence.
Payment methods: Check/Money Order. Paypal. VISA/Mastercard/Discover/AMEX (no corporate AMEX).
Shipping: [Oversize packages are more] Media Mail: $4.00 Priority flat rate envelope: $7.00 Canada/Mexico (airmail/global priority): $10 Global priority envelope: $13
No Dealer Discount.
All books may be returned within 2 weeks of receipt for any reason.

Adlam, Diana S. Code in Context Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Routledge 253 pages. 1977 Record # 12299 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Agnew, William J. Standards-Based K-12 Language Arts Curriculum: a Focus on Performance Very Good dust jacket Paperback Allyn & Bacon 174 pages. 2000 Record # 51782 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Anger, Alfred Deutsche Rokoko-Dichtung Ein Forschungsbericht. Very Good- dust jacket Sunned cover Paperback J. B. Metzlersche 88 pages. 1963 Record # 53671 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Atwood, E. Bagby; Maps, Linguistic A Survey of Verb Forms In The Eastern United States Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Hardcover University of Michigan Press 53 pages. 1953 Record # 805734 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bacon, Francis. Wallace, Karl R Francis Bacon on Communication & Rhetoric; Or, the Art of Applying Reason to Imagination for the Bet Good dust jacket Cover wear. Hardcover Univ. North Carolina 277 pages. 1943 Record # 50148 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Baldinger, Kurt Semantic Theory: Towards a Modern Semantics Very Good dust jacket Hardcover St. Martins 320 pages. 1980 Record # 58285 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Barney, Stephen A. Word Hoard An Introduction To Old English Vocabulary Very Good- dust jacket Old edition (1st, 1977) Paperback Yale 108 pages. 1977 Record # 19877 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Baron, Naomi S Language Acquisition And Historical Change Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover North-Holland Publishing Company 320 pages. 1979 Record # 41393 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Barrett, Jr. Solomon The Principles of Grammar English Latin & Greek Fair dust jacket Cover wear. Water stains. Revised Edition Hardcover Joel Munsell 312 pages. 1848 Record # 54476 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Barthes, Roland The Grain Of The Voice: Interviews 1962-1980 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Hill and Wang 368 pages. 1985 Record # 20226 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bauer, Laurie English Word-Formation (Cambridge Textbooks in Linguistics) Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Sunned cover. Paperback Cambridge University Press 311 pages. 1983 Record # 57075 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Baumgartner, Walter Hebraisches Und Aramaisches Lexikon zum Alten Testament Good dust jacket Lieferung I, II, and III. Some corner wear. Hardcover E. J. Brill 1080 pages. 1967 Record # 38693 $150.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bausch, Karl-Richard. Christ, Herbert. Königs, Frank G. Krumm, Hans-Jürgen Interaktion Im Kontext Des Lehrens Und Lernens Fremder Sprachen. Arbeitspapiere Der 20. Frühjahrskonferenz Zur Erforschung Des Fremdsprachenunterrichts. Very Good dust jacket Paperback Gunter Narr 295 pages. 2000 Record # 58147 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Beaumarchais, Jean-Pierre de & Daniel Couty Dictionnaire des Litteratures de Langue Francaise, in 4 Volumes Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 4 volume set. NOTE 1987 edition Hardcover Bordas 2874 pages. 1987 Record # 901771 $180.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bennett, W. A. Applied Linguistics And Language Learning Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Hutchinson 352 pages. 1974 Record # 27058 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Beveridge, Michael Language And Communication In Mentally Handicapped People Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Chapman & Hall, Ltd. 310 pages. 1989 Record # 48307 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Black, Max The Labyrinth Of Language Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Frederick A. Praeger 178 pages. 1968 Record # 43945 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bloomfield, Morton W. A Linguistic Introduction To The History Of English Fair dust jacket Underlining, markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Alfred A. Knopf 375 pages. 1963 Record # 11019 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Borras, F. M. Russian Syntax Very Good dust jacket Old edition (1st, copyright 1959) Hardcover Clarendon Press 404 pages. 1963 Record # 12894 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Botha, Rudolf P. Challenging Chomsky The Generative Garden Game Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Blackwell Publishers 248 pages. 1989 Record # 25607 $29.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bright, William International Encyclopedia Of Linguistics Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 4 volume set Hardcover Oxford pages. 1992 Record # 23565 $145.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bright, William International Encyclopedia of Linguistics Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 4 volume set. Hardcover Oxford pages. 1992 Record # 901777 $135.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Britton, James Language And Learning Good in Very Good dust jacket A few markings. Hardcover Univ. Miami 295 pages. 1970 Record # 30489 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Brown, Delmer M. An Introduction to Advanced Spoken Japanese Fair dust jacket Hiliting. Ink markings. Cover wear. Page curling. Paperback Inter-University Center for Japanese Language Studies 334 pages. 1987 Record # 805631 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Brown, Roland Wilbur Composition of Scientific Words: A Manual of Methods and a Lexicon of Materials for Practice of Logo Technics Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Smithsonian Books 882 pages. 1978 Record # 58686 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bursill-Hall, G. L. De Ortu Grammaticae: Studies In Medieval Grammar And Linguistic Theory In Memory Of Jan Pinborg Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover John Benjamins B. V. 372 pages. 1990 Record # 37761 $80.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bynon, Theodora Historical Linguistics Good dust jacket Page yellowing. Paperback Cambridge Univ 310 pages. 1986 Record # 45757 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cann, Ronnie, Kempson, Ruth. Marten, Lutz The Dynamics Of Language: An Introduction Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Elsevier 440 pages. 2005 Record # 46798 $135.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Carnap, R. Logical Syntax Of Language Good dust jacket Some page yellowing. Paperback Littlefield, Adams 352 pages. 1959 Record # 12649 $39.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Carr, Philip Phonology Near Fine dust jacket Paperback St. Martins 324 pages. 1993 Record # 33353 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Carroll, John B Language Comprehension And The Acquisition Of Knowledge Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinge. Cover wear. Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 380 pages. 1972 Record # 37712 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Chomsky, Noam Aspects Of The Theory Of Syntax Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover MIT 251 pages. 1967 Record # 41746 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Chomsky, Noam Aspects Of The Theory Of Syntax Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover MIT 251 pages. 1967 Record # 41747 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Clark, Ben T Russian for Americans Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. 2nd Edition Hardcover Harper & Row 846 pages. 1973 Record # 58655 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Collazo, J. L. English-Spanish Spanish-English Encyclopedia Dictionary of Technical Terms Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 3 volume set. Hardcover McGraw-Hill pages. 1980 Record # 806066 $146.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Culicover, Peter W. Principles and Parameters: An Introduction to Syntactic Theory (Oxford Textbooks in Linguistics) Very Good dust jacket Paperback Oxford University Press, USA 444 pages. 1997 Record # 57726 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

D'Ambrosio, Bruce Qualitative Process Theory Using Linguistic Variables Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Springer Verlag 156 pages. 1989 Record # 1436 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Daiker, Donald A. Sentence Combining: A Rhetorical Perspective Very Good dust jacket Paperback Southern Illinois University Press 386 pages. 1985 Record # 45593 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dalgish, Gerard M. A Dictionary of Africanisms Contributions of Sub-Saharan Africa to the English Language Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Greenwood Press 203 pages. 1982 Record # 54033 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Davidse, Kristin. Simon-Vandenbergen, Anne-Marie Objects: Grammatical Relations and Semantic Roles Very Good dust jacket Leuven contributions in linguistics and philogy volume 86, number 4, 1997. Pages 391-512 Paperback Universitaire Stichting pages. 1998 Record # 56245 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dillon, George L Language Processing and the Reading of Literature: Toward a Model of Comprehension Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Indiana Univ. 208 pages. 1978 Record # 50267 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dominics, Maria C. And Reynolds, John J. Repase Y Escriba: Curso Avanzedo De Gramatica Y Composicion Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Some cover wear and cover creasing. 2nd Edition Paperback John Wiley & Sons 456 pages. 1994 Record # 54917 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Du Nay, Andre The Origins Of The Rumanians The Early History Of The Rumanian Language Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Matthias Corvinus 320 pages. 1996 Record # 29859 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Eichner, Hans Romantic And Its Cognates The European History Of A Word Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Toronto 536 pages. 1972 Record # 18589 $55.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Elbert, Samuel H Conversational Hawaiian Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. 3rd Edition Hardcover University of Hawaii Press 224 pages. 1961 Record # 805417 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Entwisle, Doris Word Associations of Young Children Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover John Hopkins University Press 597 pages. 1967 Record # 56626 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Entwistle, William J. Aspects Of Language Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Faber & Faber 370 pages. 1953 Record # 11731 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fodor, Janet Dean Semantics: Theories Of Meaning In Generative Grammar Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Harvester 225 pages. 1977 Record # 37770 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fol, Monique. Barrette, Paul Un Style Certain: Les Mots Pour L'Ecrire Good dust jacket Ink markings. Hardcover Prentice Hall 342 pages. 1991 Record # 52881 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Foster, RoseMarie Perez The Power of Language in the Clinical Process: Assessing and Treating the Bilingual Person Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Jason Aronson pages. 1998 Record # 55573 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fynsk, Christopher Language and Relation: . . . That There is Language Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Stanford University Press 317 pages. 1996 Record # 58567 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gardner, Faith F. An Analysis Of Syntactic Patterns Of Old English (janua Linguarum) Good dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback Mouton 85 pages. 1971 Record # 35608 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gaya, Samuel Gili Curso Superior De Sintaxis Española Very Good dust jacket 12th Edition Paperback Bibliograf 347 pages. 1979 Record # 58078 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Goodrich, Chauncey A. Aly, Bower Select British Eloquence : Embracing the Best Speeches Entire of the Most Eminen Very Good- dust jacket Sunned cover. Hardcover Bobbs-Merrill 947 pages. 1963 Record # 280055 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Greenberg, Joseph H. Anthropological Linguistics: An Introduction Fair dust jacket Page yellowing, hiliting, markings. Paperback Random House 212 pages. 1968 Record # 21938 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Guasti, Maria Teresa Language Acquisition: The Growth Of Grammar Very Good dust jacket Hardcover MIT 474 pages. 2002 Record # 33534 $38.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Halle, Morris Et Al editors Linguistic Theory And Psychological Reality Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Mit 329 pages. 1978 Record # 3764 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Haslett, Beth Bonniwell Children Communicating: the First 5 Years Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Lawrence Erlbaum Associates 314 pages. 1997 Record # 7847 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Haugen, Einar & Kenneth G. Chapman Spoken Norwegian Good dust jacket A few markings. Some cover wear. Same as 1970 reprint. Revised Edition Hardcover Holt, Rinehart & Winston 416 pages. 1964 Record # 58667 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hawkins, P. R. Social Class, The Nominal Group And Verbal Strategies Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned cover. Hardcover Routledge & Kegan Paul 242 pages. 1977 Record # 37763 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hibbet, Howard And Itasaka, Modern Japanese: A Basic Reader Fair dust jacket Ink markings. Cover wear. Tape on cover. Paperback Harvard 273 pages. 1967 Record # 56257 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hibbett, Howard and Gen Itasaka Modern Japanese a Basic Reader Volume I - Vocabularies & Notes. Volume II -Japanese Texts. Fair dust jacket 2 volume set: Volume I - Vocabularies & Notes. Volume II -Japanese Texts. Hiliting. Ink markings. Some cover wear. Sunned cover. Cocked (slanted spine) 2nd Edition Paperback Harvard University Press pages. 1982 Record # 57002 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hoermann, H. Psycholinguistics: an Introduction to Research and Theory Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Old edition (1st) 0387051597 Hardcover Springer-Verlag New York 377 pages. 1971 Record # 7756 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hogg, Richard Metrical Phonology : A Course Book Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Cambridge Univ 279 pages. 1987 Record # 33276 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Holmes, Urban T. Schultz, Alexander H. A History Of The French Language Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Biblo and Tannen 184 pages. 1967 Record # 44226 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Horapollo. Boas, George The Hieroglyphics Of Horapollo Good+ dust jacket Some page yellowing. Hardcover Pantheon 134 pages. 1950 Record # 43449 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hornstein, Norbert Logic As Grammar: an Approach to Meaning in Natural Language Very Good dust jacket Paperback MIT 176 pages. 1986 Record # 50875 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hotopf, W. H. N. Language, Thought And Comprehension: A Case Study Of The Writings Of I. A. Richards Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Indiana Univ. 349 pages. 1965 Record # 43565 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Howes, Raymond F. Historical Studies Of Rhetoric And Rhetoricians Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Hardcover Cornell University 446 pages. 1961 Record # 42356 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Huffman, Franklin E Intermediate Spoken Vietnamese Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover rebinding of paperback copy Hardcover Southeast Asia Program, Cornell University 401 pages. 1980 Record # 53915 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hurtgen, Andre The Longman Dictionary Of French Grammar And Idioms Good+ dust jacket Some wear at page corners. Paperback Longman 244 pages. 1991 Record # 47791 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kachru, Braj B. Issues in Linguistics : Papers in Honor of Henry and Renee Kahane Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some page wrinkling (dampness? ) Hardcover Univ. Illinois 933 pages. 1973 Record # 6367 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kachru, Braj Et Al Issues in Linguistics: Papers in Honor of Henry and Renee Kahame Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Illinois 933 pages. 1973 Record # 1232 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kahane, Henry R. Descriptive Studies In Spanish Grammar Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. Illinois 241 pages. 1954 Record # 33453 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Katz, Jerrold J. Propositional Structure And Illocutionary Force: A Study Of The Contribution Of Sentence Meaning To Speech Acts Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback Harvard 249 pages. 1980 Record # 33346 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kayne, Richard S. French Syntax : The Transformational Cycle Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket Some dustjacket wear. Hardcover MIT 473 pages. 1975 Record # 26593 $80.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kennedy, Arthur G. A Bibliography Of Writings On The English Language From The Beginnings Of Printing To The End Of 1922 Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover: sunned/darkened. Hardcover Harvard 517 pages. 1927 Record # 34877 $74.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Koopmans, J. J. Aramaische Chrestomathie: Ausgewahlte Texte (Inschriften, Ostraka Und Papyri) Bis Zum 3. Jahrhundert N. Chr. Fur Das Studium Der Aramaischen Sprache Gesammelt Teil I Einleitunge, Literatur Und Kommentare Teil II. Aramaische Texte in Umschrift Very Good dust jacket Two volume set: 225pages, 60 pages Paperback Nederlands Instituut Voor Het Nabije Oosten pages. 1962 Record # 804593 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Landau, Sidney I. Dictionaries: The Art And Craft Of Lexicography Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Charles Scribner's Sons 370 pages. 1984 Record # 25866 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Langdon, Henriette. Cheng, Li-Rong Lilly Hispanic Children And Adults With Communication Disorders: Assessment And Intervention Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Aspen 417 pages. 1992 Record # 46714 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Langendoen, D. Terence and Paul M. Postal The London School Of Linguistics Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover MIT 123 pages. 1968 Record # 9420 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lekic, Maria Russian Stage Two Good dust jacket Ink and pencil markings. Some cover wear. Paperback American Council of Teachers of Russian 512 pages. 2003 Record # 58037 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lendoyro, Constantino Tagalog Language: A Comprehensive Grammatical Treatise Adapted to Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Front free endpaper removed. Substantial cover wear and soiling. Plus Tagalog Key to the English Exercises. 2nd Edition Hardcover Juan Fajardo 448 pages. 1909 Record # 56807 $115.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lepschy, Giulio C. A Survey Of Structural Linguistics Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Faber & Faber 192 pages. 1970 Record # 26602 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lidzbarski, Mark Ephemeris Fur Semitische Epigraphik. 3 Bande. 1900-1902, 1903-1907, 1909-1915 Very Good dust jacket 3 volumes. 371, 444, 322 pages/ 3 Bande. 1900-1902, 1903-1907, 1909-1915 Hardcover Giesen, Ricker / Topelmann pages. 1902 Record # 54167 $400.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lieber, Michael D. And Dikepa, Kalio H. Kapingamarangi Lexicon (Pali Language Texts : Polynesia) Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ of Hawaii Pr 382 pages. 1974 Record # 57740 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Logan, Robert K The Alphabet Effect: The Impact Of The Phonetic Alphabet On The Development Of Western Civilization Very Good dust jacket Paperback William Morrow 272 pages. 1986 Record # 48035 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Long, Daniel English On The Bonin (ogasawara) Islands Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover American Dialect Society 255 pages. 2007 Record # 49495 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lucas, Ellyyn V. Semantic And Pragmatic Language Disorders - Assessment And Remediation Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Aspen 255 pages. 1980 Record # 32833 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lunt, Horace G. And Lord, Albert B. And Setchkarev, Vsevolod And Weintraub, Wiktor And Rothstein, Ro Harvard Slavic Studies, Volume 5, Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned cover Hardcover Harvard 158 pages. 1970 Record # 55974 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Macaulay, Ronald The Social Art: Language And Its Uses Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Oxford 241 pages. 1994 Record # 33365 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Marcus, Solomon Algebraic Linguistics; Analytical Models Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Academic 249 pages. 1967 Record # 41553 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

McArthur, Tom The Oxford Companion to the English Language Very Good- dust jacket Some page curling Paperback Oxford 1184 pages. 1992 Record # 14150 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Meader, Clarence L. Myskens, John H Handbook of Biolinguistics Part One: the Structures and Processes of Expression, with Introduction to Biolinguistics Good dust jacket Cover wear. Note this is only: Part One: the Structures and Processes of Expression, with Introduction to Biolinguistics Hardcover Herbert C. Weller, Sc. D 330 pages. 1950 Record # 54160 $32.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mencken, H.L. American Language, Supplement II: an Inquiry Into the Development of English in the United States Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Alfred A. Knopf 890 pages. 1967 Record # 56513 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Montanaro, John A Conversion Table of Simplified Chinese Characters (Mirror Series C) Very Good dust jacket Paperback Yale University 62 pages. 1964 Record # 56156 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Moore, John & Tuan Duc Vuong Colloquial Vietnamese (Colloquial Series) Very Good dust jacket Double audio cassete plus manual Hardcover Routledge 320 pages. 1994 Record # 58710 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mortimer, Carl Phrasal Verbs In Conversation Very Good dust jacket Paperback Longman 215 pages. 1972 Record # 33316 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mueller, Janel M. The Native Tongue And The Word: Developments In English Prose Style, 1380-1580 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Chicago 429 pages. 1984 Record # 17956 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mueller, Walter Grammatical AIDS for Students of New Testament Greek Good dust jacket Markings. Paperback Eerdmans, William B. 86 pages. 1994 Record # 8004 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Murray, K. M. Elisabeth Caught In The Web Of Words : James A. H. Murray And The Oxford English Dictionary Good+ dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback Yale Univ Pr 385 pages. 1995 Record # 26929 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Nodarse, Samuel The Psycho-Generative Dictionary of Spanish Good dust jacket Ink markings in text and on cover. Cover stains and some cover wear. Paperback Facts, Figures and Faces. 346 pages. 1975 Record # 710345 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Noss, Richard B. Proum, Im Cambodian Basic Course Units 1-45 Foreign Service Institute Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Some cover wear. Soiled cover. Hardcover Department of State 449 pages. 1966 Record # 49258 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ober, J. Hambleton Writing: Man's Great Invention Cave Art to English Letters Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Peabody Institute 174 pages. 1965 Record # 52064 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Osgood, Charles E. Psycholinguistics A Survey Of Theory And Research Problems A Survey Of Psych Very Good dust jacket Paperback Indiana Univ. 307 pages. 1967 Record # 33456 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Osherson, Daniel N. Language: An Invitation To Cognitive Science Volume 1 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover MIT 273 pages. 1990 Record # 38048 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Paradis, Michel Pragmatics In Neurogenic Communication Disorders Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Pergamon Press 257 pages. 1998 Record # 33532 $77.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Patt, Beatrice P. The Generation Of 1898 And After Fair dust jacket Hiliting, markings, cover wear. Some tape on cover. Paperback Dodd, Mead & Co 427 pages. 1960 Record # 40798 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Peckham, J. Brian The Development Of The Late Phoenician Scripts Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Harvard 233 pages. 1968 Record # 44134 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Phillips, Roger W A Concise Russian Review Grammar With Exercises Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Univ. Wisconsin 108 pages. 1979 Record # 49556 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Postal, Paul Constituent Structure A Study Of Contemporary Models Of Syntactic Description Very Good dust jacket Paperback Indiana Univ. 122 pages. 1967 Record # 33455 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ramaiah, L. S. Redddy, B. Ramakrishna International Bibliography of Dravidian Languages and Linguistics. Volume 6. Tribal and Minor Dravidian Languages and Linguistics Very Good dust jacket Hardcover T. R. Publications 204 pages. 2005 Record # 58748 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Real Academia Espanola Diccionario De La Lengua Espanola Decimonovena Edicion Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Repaired hinge. Leather binding Hardcover Espasa-Calpe 1424 pages. 1970 Record # 804929 $55.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Real Academia Espanola Diccionario De La Lengua Espanola Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Decimoctava edition. Leather binding. Cover wear. Hardcover Real Academia Espanola 1370 pages. 1956 Record # 804928 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Reichmann, Eberhard The Teaching of German: Problems and Methods; Anthology. Edited by Eberhard Reichmann, in Collaboration with Nelson Brooks and Others Very Good dust jacket Hardcover National Carl Schurz Association 507 pages. 1970 Record # 803931 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ribeiro, Branca Telles Coherence In Psychotic Discourse Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Oxford 320 pages. 1994 Record # 40450 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Riekehof, Lottie L. The Joy of Signing: The Illustrated Guide for Mastering Sign Language and the Manual Alphabet Very Good dust jacket 2nd Edition Hardcover Gospel Publishing House 352 pages. 1987 Record # 58789 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Riha, Thomas Readings in Russian Civilization, Volume 1: Russia Before Peter the Great, 900-1700 Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. 2nd Edition, Revised Paperback University Of Chicago Press 231 pages. 1969 Record # 55050 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ristori, Guido L'Italiano Dal Vivo: Corso Di Lingua Italiana Per Stranieri, Livello 3 Fair dust jacket Heavy ink markings (exercises filled in...). Yellow hiliting. Some cover wear. Paperback Scuola Leonardo da Vinci pages. 2001 Record # 710677 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Robert, Paul Dictionnaire Alphabetique Et Analogique De La Langue Francaise Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 6 volume set. 2 volumes rebound, 4 volumes taped around spine. Cover wear. Hardcover Societe Du Nouveau Littre pages. 1966 Record # 901784 $180.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rosenberg, Samuel N. Harper's Grammar of French Very Good- dust jacket yellowish tinge to pages. Same as later reprint Hardcover Harper & Row 373 pages. 1983 Record # 57597 $85.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ryder, Frank And McCormick, E. Allen Lebendige Literatur Deutches Lesebuch Fur Anfanger Very Good dust jacket 3rd Edition Paperback Houghton Mifflin 468 pages. 1986 Record # 240207 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Salamon, George. Spielman, John P. Quellen Und Darstellungen Aus Deutscher Geschichte Very Good dust jacket Paperback Oxford 281 pages. 1968 Record # 45666 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Scaglione, Aldo The Theory Of German Word Order From The Renaissance To The Present Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. Minnesota 241 pages. 1981 Record # 21166 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Scaglione, Stefania Bookitaliano E Italiani Nel Mondo : Italiani All'estero E Stranieri in Italia : Identità Linguistiche E Culturali : Convegno Di Studi, Perugia 13-15 Dicembre 2001 Near Fine dust jacket Two volume set. 149, 224 pages Paperback Bulzoni Editore pages. 2004 Record # 55235 $80.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schnelle, Helmut Logic And Linguistics: Research Directions In Cognitive Science: European Perspectives Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Title: Language and Linguistics: Research Directions in Cognitive Science: European Perspectives Hardcover Lawrence Erlbaum Associates 217 pages. 1989 Record # 38106 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Scholes, Robert. The Rise And Fall Of English Reconstructing English As A Discipline Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Yale 203 pages. 1998 Record # 31117 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Shibles, Warren A Analysis of Metaphor in the Light of W. M. Urban's Theories Good dust jacket Sunned cover. Faded spine label. Paperback Mouton 171 pages. 1971 Record # 50319 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Skeat, Walter W. An Etymological Dictionary Of The English Language Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Repaired hinge. Sunned cover. Hardcover Oxford 780 pages. 1963 Record # 802473 $70.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Skeat, Walter W. An Etymological Dictionary of the English Language Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. New Revised and enlarged Hardcover Oxford 780 pages. 1963 Record # 803395 $70.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Skeat, Walter William English Dialects From The Eighth Century To The Present Day Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Kraus Reprint Company 139 pages. 1968 Record # 11028 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Slobin, Dan Isaac Leopold's Bibliography of Child Language Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Indiana Univ. Press 202 pages. 1972 Record # 1798 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Smith, Barbara Hernstein On The Margins Of Discourse The Relation Of Literature To Language Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Chicago 225 pages. 1978 Record # 21355 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Smith, Philip D A Comparison Of The Cognitive And Audiolingual Approaches To Foreign Language Instruction The Pennsylvania Foreign Language Project Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Center for Curriculum Development 380 pages. 1970 Record # 27286 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Smock, John C. Long, Percy W. The Greek Element In English Words Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover stains. Hard to read spine label. Hardcover Macmillan 356 pages. 1931 Record # 802308 $125.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Somach, Susan D. English-Bosnian/croatian/serbian Phrasebook with Useful Wordlist for People from Bosnia and Herzegovina Very Good dust jacket Paperback Center for Applied Linguistics 158 pages. 1996 Record # 53670 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Springer, Otto Langenscheidt's New Muret-sanders Encyclopedic Dictionary of the Englsh and German Languages (Parts I--English-German). 2 Vols. Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Two volume set Hardcover Barnes & Noble 1844 pages. 1962 Record # 806359 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stevick, Earl W. Images And Options In The Language Classroom Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Cambridge Univ 177 pages. 1986 Record # 41683 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stilman, Galina Introductory Russian Grammar Good dust jacket Same as later reprint. Markings. Some cover wear. 2nd Edition Hardcover Xerox 538 pages. 1972 Record # 45171 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stockwell, Robert P. and Ronald K. S. Macaulay Linguistic Change and Generative Theory Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Indiana Univ. Press 301 pages. 1972 Record # 1229 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stokker, Kathleen Norsk, Nordmenn Og Norge 2, Antologi: Textbook for Intermediate Norwegian Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover University of Wisconsin Press 315 pages. 1993 Record # 710389 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Swift, Lloyd B. Selman, Agrali Turkish Basic Course Units 1-30 Foreign Service Institute Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Some cover wear. Hardcover Department of State 385 pages. 1966 Record # 49257 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Swift, Lloyd B. Selman, Agrali Turkish Basic Course Units 1-30 Foreign Service Institute Good+ dust jacket Pencil markings. Paperback Department of State 385 pages. 1966 Record # 710312 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Tedlock, Dennis The Spoken Word And The Work Of Interpretation Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. Pennsylvania 365 pages. 1983 Record # 26390 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Thass-Thienemann, Theodore Symbolic Behavior Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Washington Square Press 498 pages. 1968 Record # 9422 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Thass-Thienemann, Theodore The Subconscious Language Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Washington Square Press 437 pages. 1967 Record # 27319 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Thass-Thienemann, Theodore The Subconscious Language Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Washington Square Press 437 pages. 1967 Record # 9421 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Theil, Rolf Skyformasjoane på San Franciscos sørhimmel i grålysninga 30. april 1882 og grunnane til at vi ikkje har sett namn på dei : reiser mellom språk / Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Det Norske Samlaget 240 pages. 2007 Record # 57325 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Townsend, Charles E. Russian Word-formation Good dust jacket Pencil markings. Hardcover Mcgraw Hill 270 pages. 1968 Record # 41558 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Tranel, Berard Concreteness In Generative Phonology: Evidence From French Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Few small tears in dustjacket. Hardcover Univ. California 324 pages. 1981 Record # 26594 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Trautmann, Thomas R. Languages and Nations: the Dravidian Proof in Colonial Madras Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover University of California Press 304 pages. 2006 Record # 57996 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Turk, Phil Nueva Gramatica Comunicativa Fair dust jacket Markings (several exercises filled in) . Paperback National Textbook 275 pages. 1995 Record # 16104 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Uesson, Ants-Michael On Linguistic Affinity: the Indo-Uralic Problem Very Good- dust jacket Signed by the author. Creased cover and a few other creased pages. Paperback Forlags AB Eesti Post 183 pages. 1970 Record # 57134 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Urban, Greg A Discourse-centered Approach To Culture Native South American Myths And Rituals Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Texas 215 pages. 1991 Record # 21403 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Valesio, Paolo Novantiqua: Rhetorics As A Contemporary Theory Good in Good dust jacket Water stains rear cover and rear dust jacket. Hardcover Indiana Univ. 321 pages. 1980 Record # 30219 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Waldron, T. P. Principles of Language & Mind - an Evolutionary Theory of Meaning Good in Very Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Hardcover Routledge & Kegan Paul 232 pages. 1985 Record # 53493 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Walker, Edward editor Explorations in the Biology of Language Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Bradford 247 pages. 1978 Record # 1237 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wangler, Hans-Heinrich Grundriss Einer Phonetik Des Deutschen: Mit Einer Allgemeinen Einführung In Die Phonetik Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover N. G. Elwert Verlag Marburg 254 pages. 1974 Record # 41758 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Waugh, Linda R. Contributions To Grammatical Studies: Semantics And Syntax Very Good dust jacket Hardcover E. J. Brill 238 pages. 1979 Record # 40989 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Weekley, Ernest An Etymological Dictionary of Modern English. 2 Volume Set (A-K and L-Z) Very Good dust jacket 2 Volume Set (A-K and L-Z) Paperback Dover 1659 pages. 1967 Record # 58069 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wheelwright, Philip The Burning Fountain: A Study In The Language Of Symbol Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Peter Smith 302 pages. 1982 Record # 23048 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Whiting, Bartlett Jere Early American Proverbs And Proverbial Phrases Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Harvard 555 pages. 1977 Record # 46043 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wilmeth, Don B. The Language of American Popular Entertainment: A Glossary of Argot, Slang, and Terminology Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Greenwood Press 305 pages. 1981 Record # 55870 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Woodbridge, Hensley C.; Long, Elline Guide to Reference Works for the Study of the Spanish Language and Literature and Spanish American Literature Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 2nd Edition Hardcover Modern Language Association of America 236 pages. 1997 Record # 53984 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Yates, Warren And Sayasithsena, Souksomboun Lao Basic Course (Hippocrene Language Studies) Good dust jacket Some cover wear. Couple pages with hiliting. Paperback Hippocrene Books pages. 1995 Record # 56942 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Yavas, Mehmet Phonology: Development and Disorders Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Singular 335 pages. 1998 Record # 51813 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Yngve, Victor H Linguistics As A Science Very Good dust jacket Paperback Indiana University 120 pages. 1986 Record # 14676 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ziefle, Helmut W. Dictionary Of Modern Theological German Very Good dust jacket Paperback 199 pages. 1984 Record # 36174 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Zirmunskij, V. Introduction To Metrics: The Theory Of Verse Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Mouton 245 pages. 1966 Record # 44171 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart