Literature Catalog

Jonathan Grobe Books is an online used and antiquarian bookstore. We carry a wide array of books for scholars and readers in all subjects, including science, technology, history, psychology, and the humanities.

Jonathan Grobe Books
PO Box 188
Deep River, IA 52222
Email: grobebooks@gmail.com
Goto homepage to browse our other catalogues: http://www.grobebooks.com

Review Shopping Cart or Checkout

Terms
Email order or inquiry to me or use Shopping Cart. All books are subject to prior sale. Include Book Record # in all correspondence.
Payment methods: Check/Money Order. Paypal. VISA/Mastercard/Discover/AMEX (no corporate AMEX).
Shipping charges (with oversize books more)are US Media Mail $4.00 (additional $2.50 each) Priority $7.00(additional $4.50 each) Foreign Canada/Mexico (global priority/airmail) $12.00 (additional $9 each) All Other International (global priority/airmail) $16.50 (additional $12.50 each)
No Dealer Discount.
All books may be returned within 2 weeks of receipt for any reason.

Abdullah, Achmed Lute And Scimitar Good dust jacket Limited 500 copies. Some cover wear. Some page yellowing. Hardcover Payson & Clarke Ltd 85 pages. 1928 Record # 34853 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ade, George Fables in Slang Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Westvaco Corporation 171 pages. 1972 Record # 52201 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Adler, Doris Philip Massinger Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings Some endpaper damage--security strip removed. Hardcover Twayne Publishers 152 pages. 1987 Record # 13982 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Aguilera-Malta, Demetrio Babelandia Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Humana Press 375 pages. 1985 Record # 31969 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Aksenov, Vasily Steel Bird And Other Stories Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Ardis 263 pages. 1979 Record # 18953 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Albert, Richard N. From Blues to Bop: A Collection of Jazz Fiction Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. Hardcover Louisiana State Univ Pr 295 pages. 1990 Record # 120363 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Alcott, Louisa May; Stern, Madeline B. Louisa May Alcott Unmasked Collected Thrillers Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Northeastern 754 pages. 1995 Record # 53821 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Aldrich, Bess Streeter The Collected Short Works 1907-1919 Good in Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper ripped out. Clear plastic laminated to DJ. Hardcover Univ. Nebraska 244 pages. 1995 Record # 20864 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Alemán, Mateo The Rogue or the Life of Guzman de Alfarache. Written in Spanish by Matheo Aleman and Done into English by James Mabbe. With an Introduction by James Fitmaurice - Kelly. Volume 1 - 4. Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 4 volume set. Reprint of 1924 edition. Hardcover Ams Press pages. 1967 Record # 100201 $80.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Alexander, Sidney Michelangelo the Florentine Good dust jacket Cover wear. Cover and endpaper stains. Slanted spine. Same as later reprint. Paperback Mario Casalini 464 pages. 1965 Record # 240244 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Alger, Horatio. Gardner, Ralph D. Frank And Fearless: Or, The Fortunes Of Jasper Kent Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Aeonian Press Inc. 322 pages. 1975 Record # 46699 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Alger, Horatio. Gardner, Ralph D. Ralph Raymond's Heir Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Aeonian Press Inc. 253 pages. 1975 Record # 46698 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Alger, Horatio. Gardner, Ralph D. Train Boy Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Aeonian Press Inc. 298 pages. 1975 Record # 46696 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Alighieri, Dante. Musa, Mark. Dante's Inferno Very Good- dust jacket Book slightly bent--doesn't lay flat. Paperback Indiana Univ Pr 286 pages. 1971 Record # 59605 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Alighieri, Dante; Sinclair, John D. Inferno: the Divine Comedy, Volume 1 (Galaxy Books) Fair dust jacket Cover wear. Numerous ink markings and underlinings. Some page yellowing. Slanted spine. Paperback Oxford 432 pages. 1961 Record # 60004 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Alighieri, Dante; Sinclair, John D. The Divine Comedy: Volume 3: Paradiso (Galaxy Books) Fair dust jacket Cover wear. Numerous ink markings and underlinings. Some page yellowing. Slanted spine. Some page wrinkling. Paperback Oxford 448 pages. 1961 Record # 60003 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Allen, James Lane Kentucky Cardinal, Aftermath, And Other Selected Works Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover College and University 189 pages. 1967 Record # 19964 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Anaya, Rudolfo A. Tortuga: A Novel Good dust jacket Pencil markings Paperback Univ. New Mexico 197 pages. 1979 Record # 18595 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Anderson, George Lincoln Masterpieces of the Orient Very Good- dust jacket Sunned spine. Paperback W. W. Norton 834 pages. 1977 Record # 59351 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Anderson, John Q. The Liberating: Emerson on Poets and Poetry Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Miami 128 pages. 1971 Record # 1726 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Anderson, John Q. editor With the Bark On: Popular Humor of the Old South Fair in Good dust jacket Ex-library, usual markins, Front free endpaper ripped out. Hardcover Vanderbilt 337 pages. 1967 Record # 4204 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Archibald, Douglas N. Yeats Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Syracuse University Press 280 pages. 1983 Record # 7286 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Armo, Peter Peter Armo's Hell of a Way To Run a Railroad Good+ dust jacket Some cover wear. Hardcover Simon & Schuster 128 pages. 1956 Record # 710972 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Arno, Peter Peter Arnos Ladies & Gentlemen Good dust jacket Some cover wear. Sunned cover. Slighted slanted spine. Hardcover Simon & Schuster pages. 1951 Record # 710292 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Assis, MacHado Dom Casmurro Very Good- dust jacket A few pages have pencil markings, some cover wear. Paperback Univ. California 269 pages. 1971 Record # 21151 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Atwood, Margaret The New Oxford Book of Canadian Verse in English Very Good- dust jacket Crease in spine. Paperback OUP Canada 477 pages. 1985 Record # 55363 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Austin, James C. American Humor In France Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Light pencil markings. Hardcover Iowa State University 177 pages. 1978 Record # 16199 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Baker, Herschel Later Renaissance in England: Nondramatic Verse and Prose, 1600-1660 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Houghton Mifflin 962 pages. 1975 Record # 710130 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Baker, Herschel Later Renaissance in England: Nondramatic Verse and Prose, 1600-1660 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Houghton Mifflin Harcourt 962 pages. 1975 Record # 711113 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Barnard, Marjorie Miles Franklin Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed Hardcover Twayne Publishers 198 pages. 1967 Record # 13998 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Barnett, Ursula A Ezekiel Mphahlele Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed Hardcover Twayne Publishers 195 pages. 1976 Record # 14000 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bean, Gregory Grave Victory Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings Hardcover St. Martin's Press 294 pages. 1998 Record # 13905 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Beissner, Friedrich. Holderlin Holderlin Samtliche Werke. Erster Band. Gedichte Bis 1800: Vol. 1 Fair dust jacket Cover wear. Hardcover Lesarten Und Erlauterungen 635 pages. 1947 Record # 54172 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bellamy, Edward; Thomas, John L. Looking Backward 2000-1887 (The John Harvard Library) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Belknap Press 314 pages. 1967 Record # 220085 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bellow, Saul; Wood, James Saul Bellow: Novels 1944-1953: Dangling Man, The Victim, and The Adventures of Augie March (Library of America) Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Library of America 1029 pages. 2003 Record # 120431 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Berger, John The Look Of Things; Essays Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Viking 251 pages. 1971 Record # 20296 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Berlin, Isaiah; Hardy, Henry Isaiah Berlin: Letters 1928-1946 (V. 1) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. Hardcover Cambridge University Press 755 pages. 2004 Record # 58492 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bianki, Vitali How I Wanted To Pour Salt On A Rabbit's Tail And Other Stories Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Wear, small tears on dust jacket. Hardcover George Braziller 151 pages. 1967 Record # 11665 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Biddle, Arthur W. The Literature of Vermont: a Sampler Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover University Press of New England 376 pages. 1973 Record # 55932 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Birch, Cyril Anthology Of Chinese Literature, From The Fourteenth Century To The Present Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Grove Press 476 pages. 1972 Record # 22639 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Birnbaum, Phyllis Rabbits, Crabs, Etc.: Stories By Japanese Women Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Security strip ripped out of endpaper. Hardcover Univ. Hawaii 147 pages. 1982 Record # 21836 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bishop, Morris A Survey Of French Literature Volume One: The Middle Ages To 1800 Good dust jacket Hiliting on a few pages. Cover soiling. Revised Edition Hardcover Harcourt, Brace & World 462 pages. 1965 Record # 49071 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Blair, Walter and Raven I. McDavid editors The Mirth of a Nation: America's Great Dialect Humor Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Minnesota 302 pages. 1983 Record # 48697 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Blake, N.F. Phoenix (Old & Middle English Texts) Good in Good dust jacket Pencil markings. Dust jacket wear. Hardcover Manchester University Press 121 pages. 1964 Record # 56322 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Blake, William, Edited By David Erdman, Commentary By Harold Bloom Poetry and Prose of William Blake Good in Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinges. Some cover wear. Blurbs removed from dust jackets. Hardcover NY Doubleday . 906 pages. 1965 Record # 220581 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Blaman, Anna A Matter Of Life And Death Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Twayne Publishers 235 pages. 1974 Record # 31335 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Blamires, Harry Twentieth Century English Literature Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Schocken Books 304 pages. 1982 Record # 16329 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bloom, Harold. French Prose and Criticism, 1790 to World War II Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Chelsea House 528 pages. 1990 Record # 7495 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Blyton, Gifford Speaking Out: Two Centuries Of Kentucky Orators Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. All Authors Hardcover Hunter Publishing Company 282 pages. 1977 Record # 30741 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Boll, Heinrich Absent Without Leave Very Good dust jacket Paperback Mcgraw Hill 148 pages. 1975 Record # 24689 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bond, John Lyly and R. Warwick The Complete Works of John Lyly 3 Volumes Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 3 volume set. Hardcover Oxford At the Clarendon Press pages. 1967 Record # 100204 $130.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bontemps, Arna Black Thunder: Gabriel's Revolt Virginia 1800 Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback Beacon 224 pages. 1968 Record # 25283 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Borgen, Johan The Scapegoat (Series B: English Translations of Works of Scandinavian Literature) Very Good- dust jacket Cover crease. Paperback Norvik Pr 187 pages. 1994 Record # 60460 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bowen, Elizabeth The Collected Stories of Elizabeth Bowen Fair dust jacket Some page wrinkling (got wet) Paperback Harper 784 pages. 1989 Record # 10558 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Boyd, Susan Kuehn. The Wide-brimmed Hat Very Good dust jacket Hardcover The Long River Press 205 pages. 2002 Record # 60396 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Brady, Frank & William Wimsatt Samuel Johnson: Selected Poetry and Prose Fair dust jacket Hiliting. Ink markings. Paperback University of California Press 656 pages. 1978 Record # 58171 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Braithwaite, William Stanley The William Stanley Braithwaite Reader Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Michigan 322 pages. 1972 Record # 4977 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Brand, Millen Local Lives: Poems About The Pennsylvania Dutch Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Clarkson N. Potter 526 pages. 1975 Record # 18045 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Brannon, Angela Rose The Alternative Scares Me: Expressions Of Mental Illness Very Good dust jacket Author Paperback Private Printing pages. 2001 Record # 19154 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Brasillach, Robert. Bardeche, Maurice. Oeuvres Complčtes. Tomes 1-12. Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 12 volume set. A few volumes have a little wear at corners. Hardcover Club De L'Honnęte Homme pages. 1963 Record # 100220 $650.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Brecht, Bertolt. Bentley, Eric Die Hauspostille Manual Of Piety Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Grove Press 312 pages. 1966 Record # 44061 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Brewer, David J. The World's Best Orations (10 volumes bound in 2) Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 10 volumes bound in 2 (print size reduced so 4 pages to a page) Hardcover Mini-Print 4107 pages. 1970 Record # 801776 $65.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bronner, Heden Faroese Short Stories Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Twayne Publishers 267 pages. 1972 Record # 52117 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bronson, Bertrand H. Johnson Agonistes and Other Essays. Good dust jacket Slight yellowing. Paperback Univ. California 176 pages. 1965 Record # 76 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Brooke, Frances The History of Emily Montague Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Book Jungle 449 pages. 2010 Record # 280143 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bryant, J. A. The Compassionate Satirist: Ben Jonson And His Imperfect World Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Georgia 195 pages. 1972 Record # 14023 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Buckler, William E. Poetry And Truth In Robert Browning's The Ring And The Book Very Good dust jacket Hardcover New York University Press 293 pages. 1985 Record # 17157 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bucknall, Barbara J. Ursula K. Leguin (recognitions) Very Good dust jacket Paperback Frederick Ungar Publishing 175 pages. 1981 Record # 17123 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bunuel, Luis Obra Literaria (Spanish Edition) Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback Heraldo de Aragon 291 pages. 1982 Record # 280174 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Burke, Kenneth A Grammar Of Motives Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. California 530 pages. 1969 Record # 35104 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Burkhard, Werner Schriftwerke Deutscher Sprache: Ein Literaturgeschichtliches Lesebuch. Erster Band: Von Den Anf? Ngen Bis Ins Barockzeitalter. Zweiter Band: Vonder Aufkl? Rung Bis Zur Neuen Innerlichkeit (2 Volumes) Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Two volume set. Some page yellowing Hardcover H. R. Sauerlander pages. 1961 Record # 100210 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Burns, Robert. Daiches, David. Ewing, James Cameron. Cook, Davidson Robert Burns's Commonplace Book 1783-1785. [Subtitle]: Reproduced in facsimile from the poet's manuscript with transcript and the original introduction and notes of James Cameron Eqing and Davidson Cook. This edition introduced by David Daiches. Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Southern Illinois University Press pages. 1965 Record # 900004 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Burton, Maria Amparo Ruiz De The Squatter and the Don (Recovering the U.S. Hispanic Literary Heritage) Good dust jacket Some cover wear. A little hiliting. 2nd Edition Paperback Arte Publico Pr 351 pages. 1997 Record # 59778 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Butscher, Edward Adelaide Crapsey Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Twayne Publishers 129 pages. 1979 Record # 15636 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Byatt, A. S. On Histories And Stories: Selected Essays Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Harvard 196 pages. 2001 Record # 45950 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cahill, Daniel J. Harriet Monroe Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Twayne Publishers 148 pages. 1973 Record # 15646 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Carr, John Dickson The Sleeping Sphinx; : a Doctor Fell Detective Story Very Good- in Fair dust jacket Endpaper: old paper stuck on. Dust jacket: well worn, tears, soiling. 1st Edition Hardcover Harper & Brothers 255 pages. 1947 Record # 52488 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Carson, Ada Lou Royall Tyler Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Twayne Publishers 172 pages. 1979 Record # 15627 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Carson, Ada Lou Royall Tyler Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Twayne Publishers 172 pages. 1979 Record # 31243 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cary, Richard Mary N. Murfree Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Twayne Publishers 192 pages. 1967 Record # 15642 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Casanova, Jacques. Gaymard, Antoine The Memoirs of Jacques Casanova De Seingalt Prince of Adventurers and the Most Indomitable of Lovers (Two Volumes) the Memoirs of Jacques Casanova De Seingalt Prince of Adventurers and the Most Indomitable of Lovers (Two Volumes) Good dust jacket Complete two volume set. 484, 505. Cover soiling and stains. Hardcover Navarre Society pages. 1922 Record # 52553 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cassill, R. V. (Ronald Verlin) The President Very Good in Good dust jacket Dust jacket tears. 1st Edition Hardcover Simon & Schuster 316 pages. 1964 Record # 52483 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cather, Willa Early Novels And Stories : The Troll Garden, O Pioneers! The Song Of The Lark, My Antonia, One Of Ours Good in Good+ dust jacket Ex-library. Usual library markings. Cover wear, stains, crease. Soem dust jacket wear. Hardcover Library of America 1336 pages. 1987 Record # 47515 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cather, Willa O Pioneers! Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cocked (slanted) spine. Scholarly edition. Hardcover Univ. Nebraska 391 pages. 1992 Record # 34170 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cavafy, C. P. C. P. Cavafy: Collected Poems Very Good dust jacket Paperback Princeton University Press 261 pages. 1975 Record # 10566 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Chai, Ch'u and Winberg Chai editors A Treasury of Chinese Literature Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. 1st Edition Hardcover Appleton-Century 484 pages. 1965 Record # 52118 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Chambers, E. K. Early English Lyrics, Amorous, Divine, Moral And Trivial Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary. Paperback October House 384 pages. 1967 Record # 19895 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Chamoiseau, Patrick Creole Folktales Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings Some endpaper damage--security strip removed. Hardcover New Press 113 pages. 1994 Record # 14045 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Chandler, Alice. A Dream Of Order: The Medieval Ideal In Nineteenth-century English Literature. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. Nebraska 278 pages. 1970 Record # 48879 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Chandler, Richard E. & Schwartz, Kessel A New Anthology of Spanish Literature Two Volume Set ( 2 ) Good dust jacket Ink markings. Some cover soiling. 380, 506 pages Hardcover Louisiana State University Press pages. 1967 Record # 280037 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Chappelow, Allan. Shaw--'the Chucker-Out'; a Biographical Exposition and Critique, and a Companion to and Commentary on 'shaw the Villager'. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings, cocked spine. Hardcover Ams Press 558 pages. 1971 Record # 4847 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Chaucer, Geoffrey. Baugh, Albert C. Chaucer's Major Poetry Fair dust jacket Ink markings. Some hiliting. Hardcover Appleton-Century-Crofts 616 pages. 1963 Record # 58738 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Chaucer, Geoffrey. Baugh, Albert C. Chaucer's Major Poetry Good dust jacket Ink markings Hardcover Appleton-Century-Crofts 616 pages. 1963 Record # 54154 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Chaucer, Geoffrey. Baugh, Albert C. Chaucer's Major Poetry Good dust jacket Ink markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Appleton-Century-Crofts 616 pages. 1963 Record # 56532 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Chaucer, Geoffrey. Baugh, Albert C. Chaucer's Major Poetry Very Good- dust jacket Some pencil markings. Hardcover Appleton-Century-Crofts 616 pages. 1963 Record # 58737 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Chaucer, Geoffrey; Skeat, Walter The Works of Geoffrey Chaucer Seven Volume Set, Including Glossary Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Repaired hinges. A few random ink markings in text. Six volumes are the 1963 Oxford reprint; Volume 4 is the 1924 reprint (volume 4 has clear tape around the spine). 2nd Edition Hardcover Oxford University Press pages. 1963 Record # 900061 $200.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cheung, Dominic editor and translator. The Isle Full of Noises: Modern Chinese Poetry from Taiwan. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Columbia 265 pages. 1987 Record # 107 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Child, Lydia Maria Francis Romance of the Republic Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Mnemosyne 442 pages. 1969 Record # 54885 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Clark, Walter Van Tilburg The Track of the Cat Very Good dust jacket Paperback University of Nebraska Press 344 pages. 1981 Record # 10572 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Coleridge, Samuel Taylor, The Complete Poetical Works of Samuel Taylor Coleridge, Including Poems and Versions of Poems Now Published for the First Time, Good in Very Good dust jacket Volume 2 only, dramatic works and appendices. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Repaired hinge. Pages 495-1198. Hardcover Oxford pages. 1968 Record # 40268 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Collins, Wilkie Armadale (The works of Wilkie Collins, v. 8-9) Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Two volume set. 579, 575 pages Hardcover Scholarly Press pages. 1972 Record # 160355 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Collis, Maurice Quest for Sita: the Central Section of the Sanskrit Epic the Ramayana Good dust jacket 0399501924 Paperback Capricorn 162 pages. 1965 Record # 3152 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Colum, Padraic Legends Of Hawaii Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Yale 220 pages. 1977 Record # 44200 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Conway, William E.; Guffey, George Robert; Novak, Maximillian E. Return to Product Information after the Tempest: the Tempest, Or, the Enchanted Island : the Tempest, Or, the Enchanted Island : the Mock-Tempest, Or, the Enchanted Castle Very Good dust jacket Paperback William Andrews Clark Memorial Library pages. 1969 Record # 220398 $34.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cooke, Rose Terry Root-bound And Other Sketches Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Gregg 264 pages. 1968 Record # 43184 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cooper, James Fenimore. Winterich, John T. Quackenbush, Robert M The Pilot Very Good dust jacket In slipcase Hardcover Heritage 357 pages. 1968 Record # 52193 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cozzens, James Gould Just Representations: A James Gould Cozzens Reader Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Southern Illinois University Press 568 pages. 1978 Record # 31625 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Crane, Stephen Stephen Crane : Prose And Poetry : Maggie, A Girl Of The Streets / The Red Badge Of Courage / Stories, Sketches, Journalism / The Black Riders / War Is Kind Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Library of America 1379 pages. 1984 Record # 120409 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Crane, Stephen Stephen Crane : Prose And Poetry : Maggie, A Girl Of The Streets / The Red Badge Of Courage / Stories, Sketches, Journalism / The Black Riders / War Is Kind Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Library of America 1379 pages. 1984 Record # 53907 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Crane, Stephen Sullivan County Tales and Sketches Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings, slight cover soiling Hardcover Iowa State 151 pages. 1968 Record # 725 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Crane, Stephen The O'ruddy (works Of Stephen Crane) Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Press Virginia 362 pages. 1971 Record # 31286 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Crowley, John William George Cabot Lodge Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Twayne Publishers 148 pages. 1976 Record # 15638 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cuneo Press Cuneo Christmas Book Volume XIX (19) Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Cuneo Press 198 pages. 1960 Record # 49182 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cuneo Press Cuneo Christmas Book Volume XIX (19) Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Cuneo Press 198 pages. 1960 Record # 52032 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cuneo Press Cuneo Christmas Book Volume XVII (17) Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Cuneo Press 203 pages. 1958 Record # 49180 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cuneo Press Cuneo Christmas Book Volume XVII (17) Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Cuneo Press 203 pages. 1958 Record # 52030 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cuneo Press Cuneo Christmas Book Volume XVIII (18) Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Cuneo Press 201 pages. 1959 Record # 49181 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cuneo Press Cuneo Christmas Book Volume XVIII (18) Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Cuneo Press 201 pages. 1959 Record # 52031 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cuneo Press Cuneo Christmas Book Volume XX (20) Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Cuneo Press 195 pages. 1961 Record # 49183 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

D'Evelyn, Charlotte. Mill, Anna J. The South English Legendary Vol III Introduction And Glossary Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Early English Text Society 82 pages. 1969 Record # 49446 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dante. Sinclair, John The Divine Comedy 2 . Paradiso Good dust jacket Ink markings. Page yellowing. Cover wear. Translated by John D Sinclair. Paperback Oxford 504 pages. 1980 Record # 59462 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Davis, Richard Harding, Christy, Howard Chandler The Lion and the Unicorn Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. , 6 b/w plates by Howard Chandler Christy Hardcover Charles Scribner's Sons 204 pages. 1899 Record # 220538 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Day, A. Grove Eleanor Dark Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed Hardcover Twayne Publishers 168 pages. 1976 Record # 13999 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

De Cervantes, Miquel. Ormsby, John Great Books Of The Western World: Volume 29. Cervantes: The History Of Don Quixote De La Mancha Very Good dust jacket Binding: multi-colored cloth. Hardcover Encyclopaedia Britannica 429 pages. 1952 Record # 43504 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

De Montaigne, Michel Eyquem Great Books Of The Western World: Volume 25 The Essays Of Michel Eyquem De Montaigne Fair dust jacket Tan imitation leather binding. Small piece missing bottom of spine--clear tape over it. Hardcover Encyclopaedia Britannica 543 pages. 1952 Record # 44836 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

De Montaigne, Michel Eyquem Great Books Of The Western World: Volume 25 The Essays Of Michel Eyquem De Montaigne Very Good dust jacket Binding: multi-colored cloth. Hardcover Encyclopaedia Britannica 543 pages. 1952 Record # 43502 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

De Ona, The Licentiate Pedro. Lancaster, Charles Maxwell Arauco Tamed Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. New Mexico 282 pages. 1948 Record # 42245 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

De Stael, Germaine. Folkenflik, Vivian An Extraordinary Woman: Selected Writings Of Germaine De Stael Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Columbia Univ. 411 pages. 1987 Record # 45933 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

De Voltaire, Francois Marie Arouet. Aldington, Richard. Sauvage, Slyvain. Candide Or Optimism Very Good dust jacket In case. Hardcover Nonesuch Press 147 pages. Record # 38949 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

De Zueiroz, Eca The Illustrious House Of Ramires Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Ohio University 309 pages. 1968 Record # 34791 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Defoe, Daniel. Falke, Pierre The Adventures of Robinson Cruscoe Near Fine dust jacket Bookplate Hardcover Franklin Library 355 pages. 1979 Record # 52590 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Defoe, Daniel; Kroeber, Bernd Illustrated by Roxana... the Fortunate Mistress or a History of the Life and Vast Variety of Fortunes of Mademoiselle De Beleau, Afterwards Called the Countess De Wintselheim in Germany Being the Person Known by the Name of Lady Roxana in the Time of Charles II Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Some cover wear. Limited: #62/1500. Signed by illustrator Bernd Kroeber. Hardcover Limited Editions Club 256 pages. 1976 Record # 805449 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Deland, Margaret. Gibson, Charles Dana Partners Very Good dust jacket Same as later reprint. Hardcover Harper & Brothers 114 pages. 1913 Record # 52405 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Deland, Margaret John Ward, Preacher (1888) Very Good dust jacket Same as later reprint. Paperback Gregg 473 pages. 1967 Record # 51210 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Deland, Margaret The Hands of Esau Very Good dust jacket Same as later reprint. Hardcover Harper & Brothers 85 pages. 1914 Record # 52406 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Deloney, Thomas. Mann, Francis Oscar The Works Of Thomas Deloney Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Oxford 600 pages. 1912 Record # 39296 $65.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dickinson, Emily New Poems by Emily Dickinson Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover University of North Carolina Press 125 pages. 1993 Record # 4637 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Disraeli, Isaac edited by B. Disraeli Amenities of Literature Consisting of Sketches and Chareacters of English Literature Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Greenwood Two volumes in one.419, 453 pages. 1969 Record # 3999 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dodge, W. W. The Fraternal And Modern Banquet Orator: An Original Book Of Useful Helps At The Social Session And Assembly Of Fraternal Orders, College Entertainments, Social Gatherings And All Banquet Occasions Good dust jacket Repaired hinges. Some cover wear. Hardcover Monarch Book Company 589 pages. 1903 Record # 38904 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Douglas, Norman. Austen, John South Wind Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Two volume set: 288, 300 pages. Sunned dustjacket in slipcase with some wear. Hardcover Argus pages. 1929 Record # 52677 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Drayton, Michael. Hebel, J. William The Works of Michael Drayton Volumes 1 - 5 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 5 volume set. Reprint of 1931 edition. Hardcover Shakespeare Head Press By Basil Blackwell pages. 1961 Record # 100206 $1,000.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dreiser, Theodore. Nostwich, T. D. Theodore Dreiser's Heard In The Corridors Articles And Related Writings Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Iowa State University 155 pages. 1988 Record # 28724 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dreiser, Theodore. Pizer, Donald Theodore Dreiser: A Selection Of Uncollected Prose Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some damage to endpaper. Hardcover Wayne State University 340 pages. 1977 Record # 31578 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dreiser, Theodore Theodore Dreiser : Sister Carrie, Jennie Gerhardt, Twelve Men Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Library of America 1168 pages. 1987 Record # 36017 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Drochner, Karl-Heinz Deutsche Fragen: Texte Zur Jungsten Vergangenheit Very Good dust jacket Paperback Langenscheidt 207 pages. 1981 Record # 58964 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dubois, E. T. Et Al Eighteenth Century French Studies: Literature and the Arts Good in Very Good dust jacket Page yellowing. Hardcover Oriel 111 pages. 1969 Record # 1720 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dunbar, Paul Laurence; Armstrong, Margaret; Hampton Institute Camera Club Candle-Lightin Time Good dust jacket Front free endpaper removed. Repaired hinge. Hardcover Dodd Mead & Co. 127 pages. 1901 Record # 220838 $70.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Duncan, Robert Robert Duncan, Scales of the Marvelous Very Good dust jacket Paperback New Directions 245 pages. 1979 Record # 10590 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Durrenmatt, Friedrich; Moulton, William G. And Gillis, William And Gillis, William And Neumaier, Joh Der Richter und Sein Henker Fair dust jacket Some hiliting. A few markings. Paperback Riverside Press/ Houghton Mifflin Co. 191 pages. 1964 Record # 220391 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Eastwick, Edward B. The Rose Garden Of Shekh Muslihu'd-din Sadi Of Shiraz Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Octagon Press 243 pages. 1974 Record # 30797 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Edwards, Mrs. Annie Jet: Her Face or Her Fortune Fair dust jacket Page yellowing/browning. Cover wear. Hardcover F. M. Lupton 226 pages. Record # 52395 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Eggleston, Edward The Mystery of Metropolisville Good dust jacket Cover wear. Cocked (slanted) spine. Hardcover Orange Judd Publishing 319 pages. 1873 Record # 52394 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Eliade, Mircea. Journal I, 1945-1955 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Chicago 219 pages. 1990 Record # 159 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Eliot, Charles W. Harvard Classics Volume 39 Prefaces and Prologues to Famous Books Very Good dust jacket Alumni edition. Limited #4708. Same as later reprint. Hardcover P. F. Collier 462 pages. 1910 Record # 51886 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Eliot, George. Haight, Gordon S. The George Eliot Letters Volume VIII Letters 1840-1870 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 8 only. Hardcover Yale 491 pages. 1978 Record # 48173 $95.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Eliot, George. Tauss, Herbert The Mill on the Floss Near Fine dust jacket Bookplate Hardcover Franklin Library 536 pages. 1981 Record # 52602 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Elkin, Stanley A Bad Man Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Random House 336 pages. 1967 Record # 43470 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Emerson, R. W. Harvard Classics Volume 5. Essays and English Traits Very Good dust jacket Alumni edition. Limited #4708. Hardcover P. F. Collier 493 pages. 1909 Record # 51870 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Emerson, Ralph Waldo Miscellanies (works Of Emerson) Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Bumped corners, repaired hinges. Hardcover AMS 648 pages. 1968 Record # 40226 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Engel, Bernard F. Richard Eberhart Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Twayne Publishers 184 pages. 1971 Record # 15657 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Engelberg, Edward The Unknown Distance From Consciousness To Conscience Goethe to Camus Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Harvard 288 pages. 1972 Record # 15751 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Etchemendy, Selected And Edited By Albert B. Lord; (Illustrator) Teje Russian Folk Tales Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover sunning and wear. Bumped corner. Limited: #62/1500 copies Hardcover Limited Editions Club 196 pages. 1970 Record # 805422 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Evans, Max The Mountain of Gold Very Good dust jacket Paperback University of New Mexico Press 85 pages. 1983 Record # 10597 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Faas, Ekbert and Sabrina Reed editors Irving Layton and Robert Creeley: the Complete Correspondence, 1953-1978 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Mcgill-Queen's University 312 pages. 1990 Record # 993 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Falk, Robert. The Victorian Mode in American Fiction: 1865-1885. Very Good dust jacket Exlib (usual markings) . Hardcover Michigan State 188 pages. 1965 Record # 170 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Falk, Signi Lenea Tennessee Williams Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Old edition (1st, 1961) Hardcover Twayne Publishers 224 pages. 1961 Record # 15641 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Faure, Elie Oeuvres Completes D'elie Faure Oeuvres Diverses Essais/correspondeance Tome III Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Crease in endpaper. Volume 3 only. Hardcover Jean Jacques Pauvert 1173 pages. 1963 Record # 801508 $80.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fedorchek, Robert M. Death And The Doctor Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Bucknell Univ. 203 pages. 1997 Record # 30501 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Feinberg, Leonard The Satirist: His Temperament, Motivation And Influence Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Cover stains. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Iowa State University 370 pages. 1963 Record # 49344 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Feinstein, Sascha Jazz Poetry Anthology Very Good dust jacket Paperback Indiana University 293 pages. 1991 Record # 17527 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ferdowsi, Levy, Reuben The Epic Of Kings Shah-nama The National Epic Of Persia Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. Chicago 423 pages. 1967 Record # 43780 $70.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ferris, Ina William Makepeace Thackeray Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Twayne Publishers 148 pages. 1983 Record # 16406 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fielding, Henry. Great Books Of The Western World: Volume 37 Fielding. The History Of Tom Jones: A Foundling Very Good- dust jacket Binding: multi-colored cloth. Some cover wear. Hardcover Encyclopaedia Britannica 405 pages. 1952 Record # 43510 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fielding, Henry. Rowlandson, Thomas The History of Tom Jones a Foundling Near Fine dust jacket Bookplate Hardcover Franklin Library 736 pages. 1980 Record # 52586 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fisher, Dorothy Canfield & Mark J. Madigan The Bedquilt and Other Stories Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ of Missouri Pr 234 pages. 1996 Record # 100254 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fitzgerald, F. Scott, Mary Orr Et Al. Hearst's International Combined with Cosmopolitan. 1951 - 07 (July). Good dust jacket Cover wear. Include's F. Scott Fitzgerald's special nonfiction feature: "My Lost City" Paperback Hearst Magazine 148 pages. 1951 Record # 711352 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Flandrau, Charles Macomb Loquacities (Essay Index Reprint Series) Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Books for Libraries Press 231 pages. 1968 Record # 50623 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Flannery, James W. W. B. Yeats And The Idea Of A Theatre Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed Hardcover Yale 404 pages. 1976 Record # 14884 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Flaubert, Gustave. Earp, T. W. , Stonier, G. W. Bouvard And Pecuchet. Dictionary Of Accepted Ideas. Very Good dust jacket 347, 86 pages Hardcover New Directions pages. 1954 Record # 42500 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fleischmann, Wolfgang Bernard Encyclopedia Of World Literature In The 20th Century Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 4 vol (3 vol set plus 1 vol supplement & index) . Exlibrary, usual markings Hardcover Frederick Ungar pages. 1967 Record # 10524 $44.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fletcher, Giles. Berry, Lloyd. The English Works Of Giles Fletcher, The Elder Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. Wisconsin 546 pages. 1964 Record # 38216 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ford, Marjorie Imagining Worlds Good+ dust jacket Some cover wear. A few markings. Paperback Mcgraw Hill 1271 pages. 1995 Record # 22618 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

France, Anatole. Illustrations by Sylvain Sauvage Crime of Sylvestre Bonnard Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Cover wear. Limited #890/1500 Hardcover Limited Editions Club 190 pages. 1937 Record # 805453 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Frederic, Harold The Deserter And Other Stories: A Book Of Two Wars Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover AMS 401 pages. 1969 Record # 43580 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Freeman, Don. Forever Laughter. Very Good in Good dust jacket Dust jacket tears. Hardcover Children's Press 0 pages. 1970 Record # 11601 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Friedman, Susan Stanford Psyche Reborn: The Emergence Of H.d. Very Good dust jacket Paperback Indiana University 332 pages. 1981 Record # 14710 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fuja, Abayomi; Olugebefola, Ademola Fourteen Hundred Cowries and Other African Tales Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Lothrop, Lee & Shepard 256 pages. 1971 Record # 56758 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gangemi, Kenneth The Interceptor Pilot Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Marion Boyers 127 pages. 1980 Record # 17794 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Garland, Hamlin A Daughter Of The Middle Border Very Good dust jacket Paperback Sagamore Press 337 pages. 1957 Record # 25201 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Garton, Janet Contemporary Norwegian Women's Writing (Series B (Norvik Press)) Very Good dust jacket Paperback Norvik Pr 253 pages. 1996 Record # 60463 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gavronsky, Serge (Et Al Poems and Texts: an Anthology of French Poems, Translations and Interviews With Ponge, Follain, Guillevic, Frenaud, Bonnefoy, Du Bouchet, Roche, and Pleynet Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover October House 211 pages. 1969 Record # 220104 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gibbs, A. C. Middle English Romances Good dust jacket Markings Hardcover Northwestern Univ. 180 pages. 1979 Record # 17748 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gibson, Morgan Kenneth Rexroth Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Twayne Publishers 156 pages. 1972 Record # 15659 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gieber, Robert L. Vie Saint Jehan-Baptiste: A Critical Edition of an Old French Poem of the Early Fourteenth Century (Beihefte Zur Zeitschrift Fur Romanische Philologie) Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Max Niemeyer Verlag GmbH & Co KG 242 pages. 1978 Record # 58663 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gieber, Robert L. Vie Saint Jehan-Baptiste: A Critical Edition of an Old French Poem of the Early Fourteenth Century (Beihefte Zur Zeitschrift Fur Romanische Philologie) Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Max Niemeyer Verlag GmbH & Co KG 242 pages. 1978 Record # 59126 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gieber, Robert L. Vie Saint Jehan-Baptiste: A Critical Edition of an Old French Poem of the Early Fourteenth Century (Beihefte Zur Zeitschrift Fur Romanische Philologie) Very Good- dust jacket Some cover staining Hardcover Max Niemeyer Verlag GmbH & Co KG 242 pages. 1978 Record # 59125 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ginzburg, Natalia. Pacifici, Sergio Le Vocci Della Sera Very Good dust jacket Paperback Random House 231 pages. 1971 Record # 50121 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gish, Robert F. Frontier's End: the Life and Literature of Harvey Fergusson Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Ex-library, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Nebraska 363 pages. 1988 Record # 3308 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Glasgow, Ellen. Raper, Julius Rowan Ellen Glasgow's Reasonable Doubts: A Collection Of Her Writings Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Louisiana State University Press 262 pages. 1988 Record # 40081 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Glasgow, Ellen The Wheel of Life Good dust jacket Cover wear. Endpaper stains. Same as later reprint. Hardcover Doubleday, Page 474 pages. 1906 Record # 52503 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Goethe, F. W. Von; Illustrated by Fritz Eichenberg, The Story of Reynard the Fox Translated by Thomas James Arnold Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Limited: #62/1500. Signed by the illustrator Fritz Eichenberg. Hardcover Limited Editions Club 247 pages. 1954 Record # 805455 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von; Fairley, B. Faust Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned dust jacket. Hardcover University of Toronto Press 203 pages. 1971 Record # 220651 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Goldsmith, Oliver The Vicar Of Wakefield Very Good dust jacket Small whited out areas. Hardcover Easton Press 210 pages. 1992 Record # 280405 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gomez De Toledo, Gaspar Tercera Parte La Tragicocomedia De Celestina Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. Pennsylvania 597 pages. 1973 Record # 25877 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Goodspeed, Edgar Johnson Buying Happiness (Essay Index Reprint Series) Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Books for Libraries Press 190 pages. 1968 Record # 56796 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Goodspeed, Edgar Johnson Things Seen and Heard (Essay Index Reprint Series) Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Books for Libraries Press 226 pages. 1968 Record # 56795 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gordon, John New York, New York The City As Seen By Masters Of Art And Literature Very Good in Good dust jacket Dust jacket has small piece missing and some wear. Hardcover Shorecrest 400 pages. 1965 Record # 38687 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Greg, Walter W. Pastoral Poetry & Pastoral Drama Good+ dust jacket Some cover wear. Sunned cover. Hardcover A. H. Bullen 464 pages. 1906 Record # 47004 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Griffiths, Frederick T. Novel Epics: Gogol, Dostoevsky, And National Narrative Very Good dust jacket Paperback Northwestern University 184 pages. 1990 Record # 14642 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Guillen, Jorge. Affirmation: a Bilingual Anthology 1919-1966. Very Good dust jacket Ex-library (usual markings) . Translated with notes by Julian Palley. Hardcover Univ. Oklahoma 208 pages. 1968 Record # 226 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gunn, Giles The Culture Of Criticism And The Criticism Of Culture Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Oxford 216 pages. 1987 Record # 31324 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Haberman, Daniel The Lug of Days to Come Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover John Daniel 129 pages. 1996 Record # 1080 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hacken, Richard D. Into the Sunset: Anthology of Nineteenth-Century Austrian Prose (Studies in Austrian Literature, Culture, and Thought Translation Series) Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Ariadne Press (CA) 455 pages. 1999 Record # 55531 $32.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Haile, H. G. The History Of Doctor Johann Faustus Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. Illinois 136 pages. 1965 Record # 19563 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hale, Clarence E. The Stone House Murder and Other New England Tales. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Sunned dust jacket. Hardcover Pequot 177 pages. 1977 Record # 230 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hale, Nathan Cabot The Elephant's Peaceable Kingdom and Other Salty Fables Near Fine dust jacket NOTE: Paperback edition. Paperback White Whale 119 pages. 1999 Record # 49890 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hall, N. John Trollope: A Biography Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Clarendon Press 581 pages. 1991 Record # 16060 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Halpert, Stephen A Return To Pagany: The History, Correspondence, And Selections From A Little Magazine 1929-1932 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Beacon 519 pages. 1969 Record # 38917 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hamilton, Cynthia S. Western And Hard-boiled Detective Fiction In America : From High Noon To Midnight Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Iowa 200 pages. 1987 Record # 20341 $21.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hanson, Rick Still Life Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by the author Hardcover Kensington 235 pages. 1996 Record # 53276 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Harbinger House (Walter, Ray B) The Harbinger Regional Series A Midwestern Sampler: An Anthology Of Prose And Poetry By Writers Of The Midwest Very Good in Poor dust jacket Signed by and including letter by a contributor: Ray B. Walter. Dust jackets: big piece missing, stains, cover wear. Hardcover Harbinger House 172 pages. 1942 Record # 43362 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Harrison, William Um Santuario Selvagem Uma Visao Pungente Da Juventude De Hoje Good+ dust jacket Signed by the author. Some page yellowing. Paperback Editora Expressao E Cultura 327 pages. 1970 Record # 59887 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hart, John E. Floyd Dell Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Twayne Publishers 190 pages. 1971 Record # 15662 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Harth, Phillip Contexts Of Dryden's Thought Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Front free endpaper partially cut off Hardcover Univ. Chicago 304 pages. 1968 Record # 14820 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Harvey, Arnold D. English Poetry in a Changing Society, 1780-1825 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Plastic taped on cover. Hardcover St. Martin's Press 195 pages. 1980 Record # 7203 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hauptmann, Gerhart Samtliche Werke 10 Volume Set Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 10 volumes Hardcover Propylaen Verlag pages. 1962 Record # 901120 $150.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hawthorne, Nathaniel Centenary Ed Works Nathaniel Hawthorne: Vol. Iii, the Blithedale Romance and Fan (Centenary Edition of the Works of Nathaniel Hawthorne, Vol 3) Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Ohio State University Press 507 pages. 1965 Record # 220738 $62.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hawthorne, Nathaniel Centenary Edition Works Nathaniel Hawthorne: Vol. X, Mosses from an Old Manse Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Ohio State University Press 664 pages. 1974 Record # 120303 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hawthorne, Nathaniel The Centennial Edition Of The Works Of Nathaniel Hawthorne Volume V (5) Our Old Home: A Series Of English Sketches Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Ohio State University Press 496 pages. 1970 Record # 40136 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hayter, Alethea Mrs. Browning: A Poet's Work And Its Setting Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Barnes & Noble 261 pages. 1962 Record # 15805 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hearst, James Limited View: Poems By James Hearst Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by the author Hardcover Prairie Press 42 pages. 1962 Record # 36260 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Heilman, Robert B. Modern Short Stories A Critical Anthology Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Greenwood 438 pages. 1971 Record # 31894 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Henault, Marie Peter Viereck Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Twayne Publishers 144 pages. 1969 Record # 15645 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Henry, O. Cabbages and Kings Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Kessinger 312 pages. 2004 Record # 59879 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Henty, G. A. By Sheer Pluck: A Tale Of The Ashanti War Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Prestonspeed 260 pages. 2005 Record # 48290 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Herodotus. Thucydides. Rawlinson, George. Crawley, Richard. Feetham, R Great Books Of The Western World: Volume 6. The History Of Herodotus Thucydides: The History Of The Peloponnesian War Good+ dust jacket Imitation tan leather binding. Some chipping top of spine Hardcover Encyclopaedia Britannica 616 pages. 1952 Record # 44819 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Herrera, Juan Felipe Mayan Drifter: Chicano Poet In The Lowlands Of America Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Temple University Press 272 pages. 1997 Record # 45972 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hill, Hamlin Mark Twain And Elisha Bliss Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. Missouri 214 pages. 1964 Record # 14859 $33.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hillmann, Sister Mary Vincent The Pearl: Medieval Text With A Literal Translation And Interpretation Very Good dust jacket Hardcover College of St. Elizabeth 175 pages. 1961 Record # 43467 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hilton, Was it Murder (Fifty Classics of Crime Fiction, 1900-1950) Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Garland 258 pages. 1976 Record # 220816 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hitchcock, Bert Richard Malcom Johnston Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Twayne Publishers 162 pages. 1978 Record # 15633 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hoffman, Richard L. Ovid and the Canterbury Tales. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Pennsylvania 217 pages. 1966 Record # 263 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Holder, Alan A. R. Ammons Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Twayne Publishers 179 pages. 1978 Record # 31902 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Holderlin, Friedrich. Selected Poems Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Chicago 260 pages. 1972 Record # 48364 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Holz, Arno Arno Holz Werke Volume 3 Phantasus IV Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 3 Phantasus IV Hardcover Luchterhand pages. 1961 Record # 52846 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hone, Ralph E. Dorothy L. Sayers: A Literary Biography Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Kent State University Press 217 pages. 1979 Record # 15962 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Horn, Maurice. The World Encyclopedia Of Cartoons Good in Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Dust jacket has tears, small pieces missing. Hardcover Gale Group 787 pages. 1980 Record # 800049 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Howells, W. D. The Son Of Royal Langbrith Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Harper & Brothers 369 pages. 1904 Record # 42353 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Howells, W. D. Hiatt, David. Cady, Edwin Literary Friends and Acquaintance: a Personal Retrospect of American Authorship. Very Good- dust jacket Sunned cover. Selected Edition. Edited by David Hiatt and Edwin Cady. Paperback Indiana Univ. 397 pages. 1968 Record # 49713 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Howells, W. D. Literary Friends and Acquaintance: a Personal Retrospect of American Authorship. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Sunned dustjacket. Selected Edition. Edited by David Hiatt and Edwin Cady. Hardcover Indiana University 397 pages. 1968 Record # 273 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Howells, William Dean; Cook, Don L. William Dean Howells : Novels 1886-1888 : the Minister's Charge / April Hopes / Annie Kilburn (Library of America) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Library of America 881 pages. 1989 Record # 120414 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Howells, William Dean William Dean Howells : Novels 1875-1886 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Library of America 1217 pages. 1982 Record # 36018 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hualing, Nieh Literature of the Hundred Flowers Volume II. Poetry and Fiction Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Columbia University Press 615 pages. 1981 Record # 100116 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hunt, Leigh Captain Sword And Captain Pen: An Anti-war Poem Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Friends Univ. Iowa Libraries 112 pages. 1984 Record # 20285 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hunter, Jefferson Edwardian Fiction Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Harvard University 280 pages. 1982 Record # 13452 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Husband, M. F. A. A Dictionary of the Characters in the Waverly Novels of Sir Walter Scott Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Reprint Hardcover Humanities Press 287 pages. 1962 Record # 724 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Huseboe, Arthur R Sir John Vanbrugh Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings Some endpaper damage--security strip removed. Hardcover Twayne Publishers 178 pages. 1976 Record # 13993 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Huyssen, Andreas Modernity And The Text: Revisions Of German Modernism Very Good dust jacket Paperback Columbia University 244 pages. 1989 Record # 16739 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Irving, Washington. Wayne, Kime Miscellaneous Writings 1803-1859 Volume 1 (The Complete Works of Washington Irving ; Volume 28) Very Good dust jacket Volume 1 only of the Miscellaneous Writings. Hardcover Twayne Publishers 464 pages. 1981 Record # 60398 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Irving, Washington Washington Irving : Bracebridge Hall, Tales Of A Traveller, The Alhambra (library Of America) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Library of America 1104 pages. 1991 Record # 40153 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Irving, Washington Washington Irving : History, Tales, And Sketches Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Library of America 1126 pages. 1983 Record # 45919 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Irving, Washington Washington Irving : History, Tales, And Sketches Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Library of America 1126 pages. 1983 Record # 34115 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Jackson, Blyden A History of Afro-American Literature Good in Very Good dust jacket Volume 1 only. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Louisiana State Univ 461 pages. 1989 Record # 6250 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Jackson, Jacqueline Turn Not Pale, Beloved Snail; A Book About Writing Among Other Things Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Little Brown 235 pages. 1974 Record # 20351 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

James, George Wharton Through Ramona's Country. with More Than 100 Illustrations. Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinges. Some cover wear. Published November, 1908 Hardcover Little, Brown 406 pages. 1909 Record # 220836 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

James, Henry. Hooks, Michael The Ambassadors Near Fine dust jacket Bookplate Hardcover Franklin Library 418 pages. 1981 Record # 52592 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

James, Henry Henry James : Literary Criticism, Vol. 1: Essays, English And American Writers (library Of America) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Library of America 1484 pages. 1984 Record # 34282 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

James, Henry Henry James : Novels 1871-1880: Watch And Ward, Roderick Hudson, The American, The Europeans, Confidence Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Library of America 1287 pages. 1983 Record # 31867 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

James, Henry Henry James : Novels 1871-1880: Watch and Ward, Roderick Hudson, the American, the Europeans, Confidence (Library of America) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Library of America 1287 pages. 1983 Record # 56007 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

James, Henry Henry James : Novels 1881-1886: Washington Square, The Portrait Of A Lady, The Bostonians Fair in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Badly stained cover. Some page wrinkling. Hardcover Library of America 1249 pages. 1985 Record # 120417 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

James, Henry The Golden Bowl - Volume 2 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Reprint of 1937 Scribner's edition. Volume 2 only. Hardcover Augustus M. Kelley 368 pages. 1971 Record # 160329 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

James, Henry The Sense Of The Past Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. New York Edition. Hardcover Augustus M. Kelley 358 pages. 1976 Record # 48749 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Jarry, Alfred. Shattuck, Roger Selected Works Of Alfred Jarry Very Good- dust jacket Sunned cover. Paperback Grove Press 280 pages. 1965 Record # 44328 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Jayyusi, Salma Khadra The Literature Of Modern Arabia: An Anthology Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Paperback Univ. Texas 560 pages. 1989 Record # 48131 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Jimenez, Juan Ramon Platero And I Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Texas 218 pages. 1971 Record # 21354 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Johnson, Burges As I Was Saying Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Books for Libraries Press 233 pages. 1968 Record # 56794 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Johnston, Kenneth R. Wordsworth and the Recluse Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Yale 397 pages. 1984 Record # 2982 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Jonson, Ben. Herford, C. H. Bartholomew Fair, The Devil Is An Ass, The Staple Of News... Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Oxford 596 pages. 1938 Record # 22428 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Jorgensen, Paul A William Shakespeare: The Tragedies Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings Some endpaper damage--security strip removed. Hardcover Twayne Publishers 164 pages. 1985 Record # 13989 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Jorgeson, Theodore History of Norwegian Literature Good dust jacket Exlibrary, rebound, slight page yellowing. McMillan 1933. Hardcover Macmillan 559p pages. 1933 Record # 929 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Juan, Don with Oscar Mandel editor The Theatre of Don Juan: a Collection of Plays and Views: 1630-1963 Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. Nebraska 731 pages. 1963 Record # 34912 $27.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Juan, Don with Oscar Mandel editor The Theatre of Don Juan: a Collection of Plays and Views: 1630-1963 Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Cover wear. Some tape. Hardcover Univ. Nebraska 731 pages. 1963 Record # 30135 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Judd, Alan Ford Madox Ford Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Harvard 476 pages. 1990 Record # 4109 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kandhaivi, Shaikhul Hadith Maulana Muhammad Zakariyya; Arshad, Abdul Rashid Faza'il-e-a'maal [=Virtuous Deeds] Fair dust jacket Hiliting. Cover wear. Repaired. Hinge. Hardcover Kutub Khana Faizi pages. Record # 56338 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Karolides, Nicholas J. The Pioneer in the American Novel 1900-1959 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Oklahoma 324 pages. 1967 Record # 310 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kay, Ormonde De N'Heures Souris Rames: the Coucy Castle Manuscript Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket stains Hardcover C. N. Potter 40 pages. 1980 Record # 58280 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Keane, Donald Anthology Of Japanese Literature From The Earliest Era To Themid-nineteenth Century Very Good dust jacket Paperback Grove Press 442 pages. 1960 Record # 36197 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Keeble, John Nocturnal America (Prairie Schooner Book Prize in Fiction) Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover University of Nebraska Press 267 pages. 2006 Record # 55964 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kellogg, Robert The Sagas Of The Icelanders: A Selection Very Good dust jacket Paperback Viking 782 pages. 2000 Record # 24254 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kelly, Walter K. Mieder, Wolfgang A Collection Of The Proverbs Of All Nations Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Univ. Vermont 232 pages. 2002 Record # 37584 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kermode, Frank & John Hollander The Oxford Anthology of English Literature: Volume I: The Middle Ages through the Eighteenth Century (Middle Ages Through the Eighteenth Century) Fair dust jacket Some markings, hiliting, cover wear. Paperback Oxford 2376 pages. 1973 Record # 58963 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kesterson, David B. Josh Billings Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Twayne Publishers 157 pages. 1973 Record # 16436 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kipling, Rudyard The Works of Rudyard Kipling: the Authorized Edition Good dust jacket Some cover wear. 15 volumes. One volume has loose binding. 1. Captains courageous -- 2. Plain tales from the hills, with a biographical sketch by C. E. N. Rev. Ed. -- 3. Soldiers three. The story of the Gadsbys. In black and white -- 4. Under the deodars. The phantom 'richshaw. Wee Willie Winkie -- 5. Life's handicap -- 6. Departmental ditties and ballads and Barrackroom ballads -- 7. The day's work -- 8. The light that failed -- 9. Many inventions -- 10. The seven seas -- 11-12. From sea to sea -- 13. The jungle book -- 14. The second jungle book -- 15. The naulahka, written in collaboration with W. Balestier. Hardcover Century Co. , Doubleday & McClure, D. Appleton pages. 1899 Record # 901789 $150.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kirby, David Grace King Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Twayne Publishers 139 pages. 1980 Record # 15628 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Klimo, Jonathan Hellcoal Annual Two Very Good dust jacket Paperback Hellcoal Press 272 pages. 1972 Record # 59817 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Klinkowitz, Jerry Basepaths Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover John Hopkins 188 pages. 1995 Record # 30284 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Koster, Donald N. Transcendentalism In America Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Twayne 126 pages. 1975 Record # 37331 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kraus, Karl Beim Wort Genommen Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Kosel-Verlag 462 pages. 1955 Record # 56417 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

LaMarr, Tom Hallelujah City Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by the author. Hardcover Univ. New Mexico 246 pages. 2007 Record # 53530 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Labrie, Ross Howard Nemerov Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Twayne Publishers 159 pages. 1980 Record # 15630 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Landivar, Rafael. Regenos, Graydon W. Rafael Landivar's Rusticatio Mexicana Good dust jacket Page foxing. Hardcover Tulane Univ 312 pages. 1948 Record # 38758 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lang, Henry Roseman Cancionero De Baena, : Reproduced in Facsimile from the Unique Manuscript in the Bibliotheě€que Nationale; (Hispanic Notes & Monographs; Essays, Studies, ... Issued by the Hispanic Society of America) Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Slightly cocked (slanted) spine. 1971 reprint edition of 1926 publication. Hardcover Printed by order of the Trustees pages. 1971 Record # 901720 $140.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lao She, Jean M. Rickshaw: the Novel Lo-T-O Hsiang Tzu Very Good dust jacket Paperback University of Hawaii Press 249 pages. 1995 Record # 10647 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lavars, Norman Mark Harris Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Twayne Publishers 152 pages. 1978 Record # 15626 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lawrence, D. H. Mr. Noon Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Cambridge Univ 370 pages. 1984 Record # 34156 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lawrence, D. H. McDonald, Edward D Phoenix the Posthumous Papers of D. H. Lawrence Good dust jacket Ink and pencil markings Hardcover William Heinemann 852 pages. 1970 Record # 54286 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lawrence, D. H. Vasey, Lindeth Mr Noon (the Cambridge Edition Of The Works Of D. H. Lawrence) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Cambridge Univ 370 pages. 1984 Record # 48815 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Leary, James P. Midwestern Folk Humor: Jokes On Farming, Logging, Religion, And Traditional Ways Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. Hardcover August House 268 pages. 1991 Record # 37789 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Leavis, F. R. , A Selection From Scrutiny, 2 Vols. Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Two volume set. 311, 320 pages. Paperback Cambridge Univ pages. 1968 Record # 60465 $21.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lee, Peter H. Anthology of Korean Literature: From Early Times to the Nineteenth Century (UNESCO collection of representative works) Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover University Press of Hawaii 313 pages. 1981 Record # 100442 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Legman, G Rationale of the Dirty Joke: an Analysis of Sexual Humor Very Good dust jacket Second series. Hardcover Breaking Point 992 pages. 1975 Record # 52025 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lehner, Adolph Philip The Moose Call, Very Good dust jacket 2nd Edition Hardcover Meador Publishing Company 223 pages. 1938 Record # 220531 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lersch, Heinrich Ausgewahlte Werke. i. Gedichte ii. Erzahlungen und briefe Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Two volume set: 535, 501 pages. Hardcover Eugen Diederichs Verlag pages. 1965 Record # 40431 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Leskov, Nikolai; Edgerton, William Satirical Stories of Nikolai Leskov Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Pegasus 411 pages. 1969 Record # 56415 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lewis, Sinclair Lewis: Main Street And Babbitt (library Of America) Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Page wrinkling (dampness). Some markings. Hardcover Library of America 898 pages. 1992 Record # 41710 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lewis, William Dodge Shakespeare Said It, Topical Quotations From The Works Of Shakespeare. Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Syracuse University Press 349 pages. 1961 Record # 49284 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lichtenstadter, Ilse Introduction to Classical Arabic Literature: with Selections from Representative Works in English Translation Very Good- dust jacket Some cover soiling. Paperback Schocken Books 392 pages. 1976 Record # 59353 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

London, Jack. Martin, Fletcher, Gilligan, Edmund The Sea-Wolf Poor dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Repaired hinges. Cover wear. Couple pages taped. Taped cover (brown tape around spine and on corners). Hand-written spine label. Limited: #62/1500 Signed by illustrator Fletcher Martin Hardcover Limited Editions Club 365 pages. 1961 Record # 805454 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

London, Jack Jack London : Novels And Stories : Call Of The Wild / White Fang / The Sea-wolf / Klondike And Other Stories Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. Slanted spine. Some cover wear. Some page wrinkling (dampness). Hardcover Library of America 1020 pages. 1982 Record # 120420 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lonnrot, Elias And Magoun, Francis Peabody The Old Kalevala and Certain Antecedents Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Harvard University Press 312 pages. 1969 Record # 57458 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lopez, Guillermo Alonso Destino (Spanish Edition) Very Good dust jacket Paperback Plaza y Valdes 708 pages. 1997 Record # 240233 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lynch, Peggy Zuleika From Hide And Horn A Sesquicentennial Anthology Of Texas Poets Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Eakin Press 185 pages. 1985 Record # 17232 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart

MacLean, Angus Cuentos: Based On The Folk Tales Of The Spanish Californians Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Pioneer 205 pages. 1979 Record # 31985 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

MacLean, Hugh Ben Jonson And The Cavalier Poets; Authoritative Texts, Criticism Very Good dust jacket Paperback W. W. Norton 568 pages. 1974 Record # 47348 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

MacLean, Katherine The Diploids Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Gregg 200 pages. 1981 Record # 17271 $33.00. Add to Shopping Cart

MacLeish, Archibald Archibald MacLeish : Reflections Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. of Massachusetts Press 291 pages. 1988 Record # 6491 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Maguire, James H. The Literature of Idaho: an Anthology (Hemingway Western Studies Publications) Very Good dust jacket Paperback Boise State Univ Bookstore 326 pages. 1986 Record # 57027 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mallon, Thomas Edmund Blunden Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Twayne Publishers 139 pages. 1983 Record # 32004 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Malory, Sir Thomas. Vinaver, Eugene. The Tale Of The Death Of King Arthur Good dust jacket Cover stains. Pencil markings. Hardcover Oxford 146 pages. 1965 Record # 47734 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Manfred, Frederick; Rezmerski, John Calvin The Frederick Manfred Reader Very Good dust jacket Paperback Holy Cow! Press 509 pages. 1996 Record # 60283 $8.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mann, Thomas. Lowe-Porter, H. T. Fonseca, Gonzalo The Magic Mountain Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Franklin Library 724 pages. 1981 Record # 52581 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Markey, T. L. H. C. Branner Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dustjacket stains. Hardcover Twayne 186 pages. 1973 Record # 36571 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Marot, Clarence. Mayer, C. A. Les Epitres Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. London 309 pages. 1964 Record # 42283 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Martz, Louis L. The Author In His Work: Essays On A Problem In Criticism Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Yale 407 pages. 1978 Record # 15547 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mazzaro, Jerome Postmodern American Poetry Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover University of Illinois Press 203 pages. 1980 Record # 54029 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mbiti, John S. Akamba Stories (Oxford Library of African Literature) Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Oxford University Press 240 pages. 1966 Record # 220073 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

McCarthy, Harold T. The Expatriate Perspective: American Novelists and the Idea of America Fair in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual marks, Front free endpaper removed Hardcover Farleigh Dickinson 244 pages. 1974 Record # 794 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

McCutcheon, George Barr The Day of the Dog. a Love Story. Poor dust jacket MISSING TITLE PAGE!! Cocked (slanted) spine. Hardcover Dodd, Mead & Co 137 pages. 1905 Record # 52424 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

McDonald, Gregory The Fletch Chronicle: One Fletch One. Fletch, Two. Fletch And The Widow Bradley Very Good- dust jacket Note: Paperback uncorrected proof. Crease in rear cover. Paperback Hill and Company, Publishers 501 pages. 1988 Record # 25191 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

McMichael, George Anthology Of American Literature Volume 1 Colonial Through Romantic Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Prentice Hall 2233 pages. 2000 Record # 14812 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

McMurtry, Larry; Graham, Don Lone Star Literature: From the Red River to the Rio Grande: A Texas Anthology Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover W. W. Norton 733 pages. 2003 Record # 220741 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Melville, Herman And Tanselle, George Thomas Herman Melville : Redburn, White-Jacket, Moby-Dick (Library of America) Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Library of America 1436 pages. 1983 Record # 120421 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Melville, Herman. Harrison Hayford, Hershel Parker & G. Thomas Tanselle Typee: a Peep At Polynesian Life Northwestern-Newberry Edition, Edited by Harrison Hayford, Hershel Parker & G. Thomas Tanselle Good+ dust jacket Yellowed cover. Paperback Northwestern University Press & the Newberry Library 374 pages. 1968 Record # 280681 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Melville, Herman; Editors - Hayford, Harrison; Parker, Hershel; and Tanselle, G. Thomas Omoo - A Narrative Of Adventures In The South Seas - The Writings Of Herman Melville, Northwestern-newberry Edition, Volume Two Very Good- dust jacket Sunned cover. Paperback Northwestern Univ/Newberry 380 pages. 1968 Record # 59818 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Melville, Herman The Writings Of Herman Melville: Pierre Or The Ambiguities Very Good dust jacket Crease in cover Paperback Northwestern Univ. 435 pages. 1987 Record # 15599 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Melville, Herman Typee: Peep At Polynesian Life (writings Of Herman Melville) Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback Northwestern Univ. 374 pages. 1968 Record # 40781 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Melville, Herman Typee: Peep At Polynesian Life (writings Of Herman Melville) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Northwestern Univ. 374 pages. 1968 Record # 31454 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Michelangelo. Jennings, Elizabeth. Ayrton, Michael The Sonnets Of Michelangelo Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some cover soiling. Hardcover Doubleday 119 pages. 1970 Record # 43060 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mickievicz, Adam Pan Tadeusz Fair dust jacket Hiliting. Ink markings. Seriously cocked (slanted) spine. Paperback Hippocrene Books 598 pages. 1998 Record # 48050 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Miles, Josephine Coming To Terms: Poems Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Illinois 73 pages. 1979 Record # 17466 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Miller, Henry Murder The Murderer Very Good dust jacket A reprint. Hoto frontispiece signed and dated by bern potter 10/10/80. Hardcover Walton 88 pages. 1944 Record # 43246 $120.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Miller, Perry Transcendentalists : an Anthology Fair dust jacket Markings. Paperback Harvard Univ Pr 521 pages. 1971 Record # 5765 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Miller-Lachmann, Lyn Once Upon a Cuento Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Curbstone Press 243 pages. 2003 Record # 51847 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Millichap, Joseph R. Hamilton Basso Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Twayne Publishers 165 pages. 1979 Record # 15629 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mills, Howard Thomas Love Peacock: Memoirs of Shelley and Other Essays and Reviews Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover New York University Press pages. 1970 Record # 220019 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Milosz, Czeslaw Emperor Of The Earth: Modes Of Eccentric Vision Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. California 253 pages. 1977 Record # 30244 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Milton, John; Hughes, Merritt Yerkes Complete Poems and Major Prose Good dust jacket Pencil markings. Some cover wear. Same as later reprint Hardcover Odyssey Press 1059 pages. 1957 Record # 60614 $37.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Milton, John Harvard Classics Volume 4. the Complete Poems of John Milton Written in English Very Good- dust jacket Alumni edition. Limited #4708. Small spot on spine Hardcover P. F. Collier 463 pages. 1909 Record # 51869 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Milton, John Paradise Lost and Paradise Regained. Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Franklin Watts 443 pages. 1970 Record # 100275 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Milton, John The Works of John Milton Volume I Part II Samson Agonistes a Dramatic Poem Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 1part 2 only. Pages 331-605 Hardcover Columbia Univ. 403 pages. 1931 Record # 50667 $100.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mira De Amescua No Hay Dicha Ni Desdicha Hasta La Muerte. Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Missouri 145 pages. 1970 Record # 25913 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mish, Charles C. Restoration Prose Fiction 1666-1700 Good dust jacket Pencil markings. Hardcover Univ. Nebraska 289 pages. 1970 Record # 26041 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mitchell, Margaret; Groth, Illustrated by John Gone with the Wind Volume One (1) Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. VOLUME 1 ONLY! ! Hardcover Limited Editions Club 293 pages. 1968 Record # 805452 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Modiano, Patrick Accident Nocturne, Roman Good+ dust jacket Cocked (slanted) spine. Paperback Gallimard 147 pages. 2003 Record # 55365 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Monegal, Emir Rodriguez & Thomas Colchie The Borzoi Anthology of Latin American Literature: From the Time of Columbus to the Twentieth Century (Volume I) Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some page yellowing. Clear plastic laminated to cover. Paperback Alfred A. Knopf 493 pages. 1984 Record # 58096 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Morford, Mark P. O. And Lenardon, Robert J. Classical Mythology Near Fine dust jacket 7th Edition Paperback Oxford 788 pages. 2003 Record # 281039 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Morgenstern, S. The Silent Gondoliers Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Del Rey 110 pages. 1983 Record # 17544 $33.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Morton, Miriam editor A Harvest of Russian Children's Literature Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Ex-library, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. California 474 pages. 1967 Record # 4299 $27.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Munday, Anthony. Stillinger, Jack. Anthony Munday's Zelauto The Fountaine Of Fame Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Limited 1251/1500 copies Hardcover Southern Illinois University Press 204 pages. 1963 Record # 38335 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Munn, Charles Clark. Howells, W. L. The Heart Of Uncle Terry Good dust jacket Repaired hinge. Some cover wear. Hardcover Lothrop, Lee & Shepard 480 pages. 1915 Record # 42248 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Munro, John M. James Elroy Flecker Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed Hardcover Twayne Publishers 143 pages. 1976 Record # 14001 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Murray, John A Few Short Notes On Tropical Butterflies : Stories Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Harpercollins 274 pages. 2003 Record # 28966 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Nemerov, Howard Poetry And Fiction Essays By Howard Nemerov Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Rutgers Univ. 381 pages. 1963 Record # 40303 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Nemerov, Howard Poetry and Fiction Essays by Howard Nemerov Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Rutgers Univ. 381 pages. 1963 Record # 50628 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Neuhaus, Paula Dubuque Area Writers Guild Gallery 2007 Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Dubuque Area Writers Guild 116 pages. 2007 Record # 53669 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Nolan, Paul T. Marc Connelly Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Twayne Publishers 175 pages. 1969 Record # 15647 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Norris, Kathleen Little Girls In Church Very Good dust jacket Crease in front cover. Paperback Univ. Pittsburgh 79 pages. 1995 Record # 16250 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Novak, Maximillian E. English Literature In The Age Of Disguise Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. California 316 pages. 1977 Record # 16407 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Olaziregi, Mari Jose (Edited by) Writers in Between Languages: Minority Literatures in the Global Scene Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Basque Studies Program/322 313 pages. 2009 Record # 280306 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Osorgin, Mikhail A. Fiene, D. M. Selected Stories, Reminiscences, And Essays Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Ardis 231 pages. 1982 Record # 31284 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Page, Malcom John Arden Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings Some endpaper damage--security strip removed. Hardcover Twayne Publishers 175 pages. 1984 Record # 13992 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Park, Clara Clairborne Rejoining The Common Reader: Essays 1962-1990 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Northwestern Univ. 231 pages. 1991 Record # 17303 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Park, Clara Clairborne Rejoining The Common Reader: Essays 1962-1990 Very Good dust jacket Paperback Northwestern Univ. 231 pages. 1991 Record # 17302 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Passos, John Dos Dos Passos: Novels 1920-1925: One Man's Initiation: 1917, Three Soldiers, Manhattan Transfer (The Library of America) Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Library of America 879 pages. 2003 Record # 120434 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Patt, Beatrice P.; Nozick, Martin Spanish Literature: 1700-1900 (Spanish Edition) Good dust jacket Cover wear. A few ink markings. Paperback Dodd, Mead 463 pages. 1965 Record # 60485 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Patterson, Annabel Reading Between The Lines Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Univ. Wisconsin 339 pages. 1993 Record # 14726 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Perelman, S. J. That Old Gang O'mine: The Early And Essential S.j. Perelman Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover William Morrow 160 pages. 1984 Record # 17566 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Perry, Frances Foster. Illustrated by Harrison Fisher Their Hearts' Desire Very Good- dust jacket Small corner of one page clipped off--to remove previous owner's signature Hardcover Dodd, Mead Company 152 pages. 1909 Record # 220848 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Petiska, Eduard Alte Griechische Sagen Sagen Illustrationen Von Zedenek Sklenar Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Some dust jacket wear, tears Hardcover Dausien 188 pages. 1971 Record # 710471 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Pickering, F. P. Literature And Art In The Middle Ages Fair in Very Good dust jacket Bad hinges Hardcover Univ. Miami 362 pages. 1970 Record # 14855 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Pope, Alexander. The Dunciad, Variorum 1729 Good+ dust jacket Curling corners on cover and some pages. Paperback Scolar 124 pages. 1988 Record # 35490 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Pound, Ezra Ezra Pound: Poems and Translations (Library of America) Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Library of America 1363 pages. 2003 Record # 120423 $23.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Powell, Dawn Dawn Powell: Novels 1930-1942 Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Library of America 1068 pages. 2001 Record # 50079 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Powell, Dawn Novels 1944-1962: My Home is Far Away / the Locusts Have No King / the Wicked Pavilion the Golden Spur (Library of America) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Library of America 969 pages. 2001 Record # 56009 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Powell, Padgett Edisto Revisited: a Novel Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Henry Holt 145 pages. 1996 Record # 56300 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Price, Emerson Inn of That Journey Very Good- dust jacket Yellowed endpapers. Some corner wear. Hardcover Caxton Printers, Ltd. 266 pages. 1939 Record # 52480 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Price, Martin The Oxford Anthology of English Literature : The Restoration and the Eighteenth Century (Oxford Anthology of English Literature) Very Good dust jacket Paperback Oxford 848 pages. 1973 Record # 60247 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Priestley, J. B. Faraway Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Harper & Brothers 450 pages. 1932 Record # 16236 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Proffer, Carl R. And Meyer, Ronald And Szporluk, Mary Ann And Proffer, Ellendea And Maguire, Rober A Russian Literature of the Twenties: an Anthology Very Good dust jacket Paperback Ardis 566 pages. 1987 Record # 60546 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Proffer, Carl R.; Proffer, Ellendea Barsukov Triangle, the Two-Toned Blonde and Other Stories Very Good- dust jacket Rear endpaper stains. Hardcover Ardis 370 pages. 1984 Record # 55676 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Proust, Marcel; Lamotte, Bernard Swann's Way Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Cover wear. Repaired hinge. Limited: #62/1500. Signed by illustrator Bernard Lamotte. Hardcover Limited Editions Club 441 pages. 1954 Record # 805450 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Proust, Marcel; Lamotte, Bernard Swann's Way Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Cover wear. Limited: #62/1500 Hardcover Heritage 441 pages. 1954 Record # 805451 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Quick, Herbert The Invisible Woman Very Good in Good dust jacket Dust jacket wear, tears. Hardcover Bobbs-Merrill 488 pages. 1924 Record # 52414 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rabelais, Francois. Cohen, John M. Pape, Frank C. The Histories of Gargantua and Pantagruel Near Fine dust jacket Bookplate Hardcover Franklin Library 713 pages. 1982 Record # 52587 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rabelais, Francois. Urquhart, Sir Thomas. Motteux, Peter Great Books Of The Western World: Volume 24 Rabelais. Gargantua And Pantagruel Very Good- dust jacket Binding: multi-colored cloth. Some cover wear. Hardcover Encyclopaedia Britannica 318 pages. 1952 Record # 43501 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rabelais, Francois. Urquhart, Sir Thomas. Motteux, Peter Great Books of the Western World: Volume 24. Rabelais. Gargantua and Pantagruel Near Fine dust jacket Binding: multi-colored cloth, with black spine and black in 2 inches from the spine Hardcover Encyclopaedia Britannica 318 pages. 1971 Record # 56573 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rasmus, Leslie Courage In Evidence Essays And Stories By Quad City Writers Very Good- dust jacket Cover crease Paperback Quad City Arts 102 pages. 1992 Record # 35421 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Read, Opie An Arkansas Planter Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Rand Mcnally 315 pages. 1896 Record # 52427 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Reed, John Q. Benjamin Penhallow Shillaber Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Twayne Publishers 144 pages. 1972 Record # 15661 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Reed, Kenneth T S. N. Behrman Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Twayne Publishers 151 pages. 1975 Record # 15550 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Reisinger, Wolfgang Ancient Myth And Philosophy In Peter Russells's Agamemnon In Hades Very Good dust jacket Paperback University Salzburg 263 pages. 1997 Record # 10575 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rendell, Ruth Crocodile Bird Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Doubleday 361 pages. 1993 Record # 18390 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Richter, Harvena Writing to Survive : the Private Notebooks of Conrad Richter Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback University of New Mexico Press 277 pages. 1988 Record # 5822 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rizal, Jose The Subversive (el Filibusterismo) Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Faded cover. Hardcover Indiana Univ. 299 pages. 1962 Record # 42611 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Robertson, D. W. A Preface To Chaucer: Studies In Medieval Perspectives Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some pencil markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Princeton 519 pages. 1962 Record # 42526 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rockcastle, Mary Remembering The Dance: Writing By Older Minnesotans Very Good dust jacket Paperback Compas 216 pages. 1989 Record # 13575 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rohmer, Sax The Insidious Dr. Fu-Manchu Good dust jacket Some cover wear. Some page yellowing. Same as later reprint Hardcover A. L. Burt Company 383 pages. 1920 Record # 52434 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rojas, Fernando De . La Celestina O Tragicomedia De Calixto Y Melibea. Ilustr. De F. Ezquerro. Pról De A. Prieto. Texto Crítico De M. Criado Del Val. Good dust jacket Sunned/stained/soiled cover. Paperback Marte 219 pages. 1968 Record # 711379 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rollins, Hyder E. The Renaissance In England Very Good dust jacket Hardcover D. C. Heath 1014 pages. 1954 Record # 801720 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Roques, Mario Les Romans De Chretien De Troyes Le Chevalier Au Lion (Yvain) Very Good dust jacket Paperback Librarie Honore Champion 266 pages. 1982 Record # 60209 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rubin, Louis Decimus A Gallery of Southerners Good in Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Louisiana State University Press 233 pages. 1982 Record # 6409 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ruskin, John Fors Clavigera: Letters to the Workmen and Labourers of Great Britain in Four Volumes, Facsimile Edition Very Good dust jacket 4 volume set. 430pp, 459pp 425pp and 412pp Hardcover Greenwood Facsimile pages. 1968 Record # 220320 $170.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ruskin, Mrs. John. Lutyens, Mary Young Mrs. Ruskin In Venice Very Good in Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Vanguard Press 354 pages. 1965 Record # 13527 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rutt, Richard. Chong-Un, Kim Virtuous Women : Three Classic Korean Novels (a Nine Cloud Dream, The True History Of Queen Inhyon, The Song Of A Faithful Wife, Ch'un-hyang). Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Royal Asiatic Society 333 pages. 1979 Record # 43354 $65.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Saar, Ferdinand Von And Bergel, Kurt And Bergel, Alice R. And Augustine, Dorothy The Stone Breakers and Other Novellas Very Good dust jacket Paperback Ariadne Pr 232 pages. 1998 Record # 55357 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Saavedra, Miguel De Cervantes. Motteux, Peter. Mueller, Hans Alexander The First Part Of The Life And Achievements Of The Renowned Don Quixote De La Mancha Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Random House 566 pages. 1941 Record # 39098 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Salminen, Sally Upptäckstresan. Good dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback Holger Schildts Forlag 379 pages. 1966 Record # 50377 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Saltykov-Shchedrin, M E. Pompadours: A Satire On The Art Of Government Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Ardis 280 pages. 1985 Record # 31285 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sandeau, Jules. Hoffer, Andre La Roche Aux Mouettes Fair dust jacket Substantial page yellowing. Cover wear. Hardcover Gedalge 223 pages. 1951 Record # 56545 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sandoz, Mari Hostiles and Friendlies: Selected Short Writings of Mari Sandoz (Landmark Edition) Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover University of Nebraska Press 250 pages. 1976 Record # 100283 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sandoz, Mari Son Of The Gamblin' Man Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Clarkson N. Potter 333 pages. 1960 Record # 42808 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sandoz, Mari Son of the Gamblin' Man, the Youth of an Artist Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Signed by the author. Endpaper tape stains. Sunned dust jacket. 1st Edition Hardcover Clarkson N. Potter 333 pages. 1960 Record # 52516 $55.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Santos, Bienvenido N. Scent of Apples: a Collection of Stories Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback University of Washington Press 178 pages. 1981 Record # 240205 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sartre, Jean-Paul Les Chemins De La Liberte II Le Sursis Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned cover. Hardcover Galimard 363 pages. 1945 Record # 56750 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sawey, Orlan Bernard Devoto Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Twayne Publishers 147 pages. 1969 Record # 15652 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sawyer, Walter Growing Up With Literature Near Fine dust jacket 4th Edition Paperback Thomson Delmar Learning 344 pages. 2004 Record # 53218 $38.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Scarron, Paul The Innocent Adultery and Other Short Novels Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Benjamin Blom 203 pages. 1968 Record # 52227 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schiller, Friedrich. Dole, Nathan Haskell The Works Of Friedrich Schiller Very Good dust jacket 10 volume set. Lyceum edition. Limited: #230/750 Hardcover Francis A. Niccolls pages. Record # 901387 $500.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schneider, Roy Faith Rides a Western Trail Near Fine dust jacket Paperback iUniverse, Inc. 273 pages. 2006 Record # 59048 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schnitzler, Arthur; Schwarz, Egon Plays and Stories (German Library) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Continuum International Publishing Group 279 pages. 1982 Record # 56906 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schriener, Olive; Hogarth, Paul. Dineson, Isac. The Story of an African Farm Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Some cover wear. Limited: #62/1500. Signed by illustrator Paul Hogarth. Hardcover Limited Ediions Club 259 pages. 1961 Record # 805458 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schroll, Herman T. Harold Pinter: A Study Of His Reputation (1958-1969) Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings Some endpaper damage--security strip removed. Hardcover Scarecrow Press 153 pages. 1971 Record # 14020 $26.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schwartz, Delmore. Pollet, Elizabeth Portrait Of Delmore: Journals & Notes Of Delmore Schwartz, 1939-1959 Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Farrar, Straus & Giroux 663 pages. 1986 Record # 45963 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Scithers, George H. On Writing Science Fiction: The Editors Strike Back Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Owlswick 227 pages. 1981 Record # 22249 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Scott, Sir Walter. Chubb, Thomas Caldecot. Castellon, Federico The Talisman Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Taped cover. Repaired hinges. Limited: #62/1500. Signed by illustrator Federico Castellon. Hardcover Limited Editions Club 369 pages. 1968 Record # 805459 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Scura, Dorothy M. editor. Ellen Glasgow: New Perspectives. Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary. Hardcover Univ. Tennessee 251 pages. Ex-library (usual markings) . pages. 1995 Record # 547 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sebeok, Thomas A. American Signatures: Semiotic Inquiry and Method. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Oklahoma 255 pages. 1991 Record # 551 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Seeger, Elizabeth. Laite, Gordon The Five Sons Of King Pandu: The Story Of The Mahabharata Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary. Repaired hinges. Hardcover William R. Scott 340 pages. 1967 Record # 47648 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Segura, Juan De; Place, Edwin B. Processo de Cartas de Amore Good dust jacket Yellowish tinge to pages. Hardcover Northwestern University Press 160 pages. 1950 Record # 160205 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Servadio, Gaia Salome: Notes For A New Novel. Don Givanni: Notes For A Revised Opera Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Farrar, Straus & Giroux 168 pages. 1969 Record # 43053 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sesselberg, Martha F. In Amazon Land Adaptions From Brazilian Writers With Original Selections Very Good dust jacket Hardcover G. P. Putnam's Sons 94 pages. 1893 Record # 34798 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Shakespeare, ; Hughes, Ted The Essential Shakespeare Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Ecco 230 pages. 1999 Record # 57565 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Shakespeare, William. Clarke, William George. Wright, William Aldis Great Books Of The Western World: Volume 27. The Plays And Sonnets Of William Shakespeare Good dust jacket Tan, imitation leather binding. Cover wear. Hardcover Encyclopaedia Britannica 609 pages. 1952 Record # 44838 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Shakespeare, William. Furness, Horace Howard. Hamlet. A New Variorum Edition of Shakespeare. Volume I Text Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. NOTE: Volume 1 Text only. Hardcover J. B. Lippincott 473 pages. 1918 Record # 56768 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Shakespeare, William. Kokeritz, Helge. Prouty, Charles Tyler Mr. William Shakespeares Comedies, Histories, & Tragedies: A Facsimile Edition Of The First Folio. Good+ dust jacket Some cover wear. Hardcover Yale 889 pages. 1955 Record # 802837 $33.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Shakespeare, William. Kokeritz, Helge. Prouty, Charles Tyler Mr. William Shakespeares Comedies, Histories, & Tragedies: A Facsimile Edition Of The First Folio. Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Yale 889 pages. 1955 Record # 802835 $39.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Shakespeare, William. Kokeritz, Helge. Prouty, Charles Tyler Mr. William Shakespeares Comedies, Histories, & Tragedies: A Facsimile Edition Of The First Folio. Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover Yale 889 pages. 1954 Record # 806892 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Shaw, George Bernard edited by A. M. Gibbs Shaw: Interviews and Recollections Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Iowa 560 pages. 1990 Record # 3691 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Shaw, George Bernard Cashel Byron's Profession Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Southern Illinois University Press 236 pages. 1968 Record # 43299 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sheean, Vincent Dorothy And Red Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Author Hardcover Houghton Mifflin 363 pages. 1963 Record # 14537 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Shimer, Dorothy Blair Bhabani Bhattacharya Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings Some endpaper damage--security strip removed. Hardcover Twayne Publishers 151 pages. 1975 Record # 13985 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Shudraka, King. Ryder, Arthur William The Little Clay Cart: A Hindu Drama Good dust jacket Some cover wear. Hardcover Harvard 176 pages. 1905 Record # 38569 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sidney, Philip The Prose Works of Sir Philip Sidney. Volume III (3). the Defence of Poesie Political Discourses Correspondence Translation Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Cambridge University Press 362 pages. 1968 Record # 160357 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Simpson, Louis Caviare At the Funeral Very Good dust jacket Paperback Watt, Franklin 89 pages. 1981 Record # 10704 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sinclair, Harold American Years Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. Illinois 411 pages. 1988 Record # 29916 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sinisgalli, Leonardo. Di Piero, W. S. The Ellipse Selected Poemsof Leonardo Sinisgalli Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Princeton 249 pages. 1982 Record # 25871 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Smith, Warren Sylvester Bishop Of Everywhere: Bernard Shaw And The Life Force Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings Some endpaper damage--security strip removed. Hardcover Penn State University 191 pages. 1982 Record # 14028 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Smithers, G. V Kyng Alisaunder Volume II Introduction, Commentary and Glossary Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Early English Text Society 217 pages. 1969 Record # 55466 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Smollett, Tobias. Beasley, Jerry C. The Adventures Of Ferdinand Count Fathom (the Works Of Tobias Smollett) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Georgia 479 pages. 1988 Record # 48822 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Solensten, John There Lies a Fair Land: An Anthology of Norwegian-American Writing (Many Minnesotas Project, No 1) Very Good dust jacket Paperback New Rivers Pr 176 pages. 1985 Record # 59437 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sotheby's, Sotheby's Bibliotheque Litteraire Gwenn-Ael Bollore. Feb 12th 2002; Sale #PF2001. Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Sotheby's pages. 2002 Record # 710705 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Spadaccini, Nicholas Through The Shattering Glass: Cervantes And The Self-made World Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. Minnesota 210 pages. 1993 Record # 33180 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Spector, Norman B. The Romance Of Tristan And Isolt Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Northwestern Univ. 91 pages. 1973 Record # 31084 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Speroni, Charles Wit And Wisdom Of The Italian Renaissance Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. California 317 pages. 1964 Record # 43904 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Squier, Charles L. John Fletcher Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings Some endpaper damage--security strip removed. Hardcover Twayne Publishers 166 pages. 1986 Record # 13988 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Staley, Thomas F. British Novelists, 1890-1929: Modernists Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings Hardcover Gale Research 355 pages. 1985 Record # 14419 $55.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stanford, Derek. Critics of the Nineties. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover John Baker 244 pages. 1970 Record # 573 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stark, Richard The Man With The Getaway Face Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Stamped Not for resale. Hardcover Gregg 151 pages. 1981 Record # 21274 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stein, Allen F. Cornelius Mathews Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Twayne Publishers 175 pages. 1974 Record # 15653 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stein, Gertrude; Kostelanetz, Richard Yale Gertrude Stein: Selections Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Some cover sunning and wear Hardcover Yale University Press 464 pages. 1980 Record # 100117 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Steinhauer, Harry Twelve German Novellas Good dust jacket Ink markings. Some cover wear. Same as later reprint. Paperback University of California Press 618 pages. 1977 Record # 53576 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stendhal. Tergie. Charles The Red and the Black Near Fine dust jacket Bookplate Hardcover Franklin Library 496 pages. 1981 Record # 52583 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stephens, Jim An August Derleth Reader (Prairie Classics) Very Good dust jacket Paperback Prairie Oak Press 352 pages. 1992 Record # 60284 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stern, Richard Honey And Wax: The Powers And Pleasures Of Narrative Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Chicago 444 pages. 1966 Record # 19379 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sterne, Laurence. Furniss, Harry The Life and Opinions of Tristram Shandy Gentleman Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Franklin Library 545 pages. 1981 Record # 52591 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stevenson, Randall. The British Novel Since the Thirties: an Introduction. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover University of Georgia 257 pages. 1986 Record # 584 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stockton, Frank. Frost, A. B. The Associate Hermits Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Harper & Brothers 256 pages. 1899 Record # 52397 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stoddard, Elizabeth The Morgesons And Other Writings, Published And Unpublished Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. Pennsylvania 362 pages. 1984 Record # 45944 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stokes, Francis Epistolae Obscurorum Virorum: The Latin Text with an English Rendering, Notes, and an Historical Introduction. Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Heavily sunned cover Hardcover Chatto & Windus 559 pages. 1925 Record # 280366 $74.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stovickova, Nacherzahlt Von Dana Und Milada; Bednarova, E. Chinesische Volksmarchen Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Some Dust jacket wear, tears. Hardcover Artia 199 pages. 1972 Record # 710472 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stowe, Harriet Beecher Harriet Beecher Stowe : Three Novels : Uncle Tom's Cabin Or, Life Among The Lowly; The Minister's Wooing; Oldtown Folks Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Library of America 1477 pages. 1982 Record # 47520 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stuart, Jesse Hie to the Hunters Very Good in Good dust jacket Signed by the author. Stained endpapers. Significant cover wear on front cover. Price clipped Hardcover Whittlesey House 265 pages. 1950 Record # 52504 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Swift, Jonathan. Eddy, William Alfred Satires and Personal Writings of Jonathan Swift Good+ dust jacket A few pencil markings. Hardcover Oxford 499 pages. 1967 Record # 56411 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Swift, Jonathan. Sterne, Laurence Great Books Of The Western World: Volume 36 Swift. Gulliver's Travels. Sterne. Tristram Shandy Good+ dust jacket cover wear; spine label hard to read. Binding: multi-colored cloth, with black spine and black in 2 inches from the spine. Hardcover Encyclopaedia Britannica 556 pages. 1952 Record # 43509 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Swift, Jonathan. Sterne, Laurence Great Books Of The Western World: Volume 36 Swift. Gulliver's Travels. Sterne. Tristram Shandy Very Good dust jacket Binding: multi-colored cloth. Hardcover Encyclopaedia Britannica 556 pages. 1952 Record # 43508 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Swift, Jonathan. Sterne, Laurence Great Books of the Western World: Volume 36. Swift. Gulliver's Travels. Sterne. Tristram Shandy Very Good dust jacket Binding: multi-colored cloth, with black spine and black in 2 inches from the spine Hardcover Encyclopaedia Britannica 556 pages. 1971 Record # 56576 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Tarkington, Booth. Grant, Gordon Penrod Good dust jacket Cover wear, cover stains. Yellowed endpapers. Hardcover Doubleday, Page 345 pages. 1914 Record # 52396 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Tarkington, Booth Harlequin and Columbine and Other Stories (The Works of Booth Tarkington Volume Viii) Good dust jacket Cover wear. Cocked (slanted) spine. The Works of Booth Tarkington. Autograph edition. Hardcover Doubleday, Page 403 pages. 1918 Record # 52638 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Tarkington, Booth In the Arena (The Works of Booth Tarkington Volume Vii) Good dust jacket Cover wear. Slanted (cocked) spine. The Works of Booth Tarkington. Autograph edition. Hardcover Doubleday, Page 278 pages. 1918 Record # 52637 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Tarkington, Booth Monsieur Beaucaire; the Beautiful Lady; His Own People; and Other Stories (The Works of Booth Tarkington Volume Ix) Good dust jacket Cover wear. Cocked (slanted) spine. The Works of Booth Tarkington. Autograph edition. Monsieur Beaucaire; The Beautiful Lady; His Own People; and other stories Hardcover Doubleday, Page 427 pages. 1918 Record # 52639 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Tarkington, Booth Ramsey Milholland (The Works of Booth Tarkington Volume Xiv) Very Good- dust jacket Some Cover wear. Cocked (slanted) The Works of Booth Tarkington. Autograph edition. Hardcover Doubleday, Page 218 pages. 1918 Record # 52642 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Tarkington, Booth The Guest of Quesnay (The Works of Booth Tarkington Volume Iii) Good dust jacket Cover wear. Cocked (slanted) spine. The Works of Booth Tarkington. Autograph edition. Hardcover Doubleday, Page 321 pages. 1918 Record # 52634 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Tarkington, Booth The Two Vanrevels (The Works of Booth Tarkington Volume II) Good dust jacket Cover wear. Cocked (slanted) spine. The Works of Booth Tarkington. Autograph edition. Hardcover Doubleday, Page 313 pages. 1918 Record # 52633 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Tasso, Torquato And Nash, Ralph; Nash, Ralph Jerusalem Delivered: An English Prose Version Very Good dust jacket Paperback Wayne State University Press 511 pages. 1987 Record # 57018 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Taylor, Lloyd C. Margaret Ayer Barnes Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Twayne Publishers 150 pages. 1974 Record # 15648 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Tennyson, Alfred ; Ricks, Christopher Tennyson, a Selected Edition Good+ dust jacket Rear cover tear (taped). Paperback University of California Press 1032 pages. 1989 Record # 60357 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Tennyson, G.B. And Gray, Donald J. Victorian Literature: Prose Fair dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Tape around spine Hardcover Macmillan Publishing Co., New York 11922 pages. 1976 Record # 220234 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Thackeray, William Makepeace; Stewart, Charles W. The History of Pendennis, His Fortunes and Misfortunes, His Friends and His Greatest Enemy, in 2 Volumes Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Cocked (slanted) spine. Two volume set: 366, 348 pages. Limited: #62/1500. Signed by the artist Charles Stewart Hardcover Limited Editions Club. W. S. Cowell Ltd. pages. 1961 Record # 56649 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Thackeray, William Makepeace A Shabby Genteel Story Very Good dust jacket Hardcover New York University Press 103 pages. 1971 Record # 50534 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Thackeray, William Makepeace Vanity Fair: a Novel Without a Hero Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Franklin Library 678 pages. 1981 Record # 52597 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Thackery, William Makepeace. The History of Henry Esmond, Esq a Colonel in the Service of Her Majesty Q. Anne. Written by Himself Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Limited #62/1600. Signed by illustrator Edward Ardizzone. Hardcover Limited Editions Club 441 pages. 1956 Record # 56622 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Thomas, Brook The New Historicism Very Good dust jacket Paperback Princeton 254 pages. 1991 Record # 14799 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Thompson, Maurice Alice Of Old Vincennes Very Good- dust jacket Sunning, stains on cover. Paperback Vincennes Univ. 322 pages. 1961 Record # 24835 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Thoreau, David Henry. Stern, Philip Van Doren The Annotated Walden: Walden Or Life In The Woods Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Bramhall House 502 pages. 1970 Record # 801909 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Thoreau, Henry David Cape Cod, and miscellanies (The writings of Henry David Thoreau ; 4) Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Some pencil markings. Hardcover AMS Press 488 pages. 1982 Record # 54832 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Thoreau, Henry David Henry David Thoreau : a Week on the Concord and Merrimack Rivers / Walden; Or, Life in the Woods / the Maine Woods / Cape Cod (Library of America) Fair in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Some page wrinkling, water stains. Hardcover Library of America 1114 pages. 1985 Record # 120425 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Thurber, James Thurber: Writings and Drawings (Library of America) Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Library of America 1004 pages. 1996 Record # 120443 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Tolstov, Georgi P. Anna Karenina Collector's Edition (Leather Bound) Near Fine Leather binding Hardcover Dalmatian Press 792 pages. 2005 Record # 280688 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Tomine, Adrian Shortcomings Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Drawn and Quarterly 104 pages. 2007 Record # 59140 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Tracy, Robert Trollope's Later Novels Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. California 350 pages. 1978 Record # 16449 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Trifonov, Yury. Burlingame, Helen P. The Long Goodbye: Three Novellas the Exchange, Taking Stock, the Long Goodbye Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback Ardis 356 pages. 1978 Record # 56195 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Trilling, Lionel & Harold Bloom The Oxford Anthology of English Literature: Volume IV: Romantic Poetry and Prose (Pt.4) Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback Oxford 813 pages. 1973 Record # 59919 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Trollope, Anthony. Breyer, Betty Jane Slemp Anthony Trollope: the Complete Short Stories. Volume Iii: Tourists and Colonials. Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Texas Christian University Press 260 pages. 1981 Record # 56285 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Turgenev, Ivan. Stilman, Galina Rudin. Very Good dust jacket Paperback Columbia Univ. 264 pages. 1962 Record # 56218 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Turgenov, Ivan. Mainwaring, Marion The Portrait Writing Game Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Horizon Press 151 pages. 1973 Record # 21435 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Turner, George Kibbe Hagar's Hoard (Novel As American Social History) Very Good- dust jacket Sunned cover. Same as later reprint. Paperback The University Press of Kentucky Sunned cover. 311 pages. 1970 Record # 59773 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Turner, George Kibbe Hagar's Hoard Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Same as later reprint. Introduction by John Duffy. Paperback Univ. Press Kentucky 311 pages. 1970 Record # 60365 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Twain, Mark (Samuel Clemens); Knight, David (illus.) A Tramp Abroad Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Signed by illustrator David Knight #62/1500 copies Hardcover Limited Editions Club 395 pages. 1966 Record # 280573 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Twain, Mark; Fatout, Paul Mark Twain Speaking Good in Good dust jacket Some cover wear. Hole in dust jacket. Hardcover University of Iowa Press 688 pages. 1978 Record # 59698 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Twain, Mark Mark Twain : Mississippi Writings: The Adventures Of Tom Sawyer. Life On The Mississippi. Adventures Of Huckleberry Finn. Pudd'nhead Wilson Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Stained, faded cover. Hard to read spine label. Hardcover Library of America 1084 pages. 1982 Record # 120426 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Twain, Mark Mark Twain : The Innocents Abroad, Roughing It Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Stained, faded cover. Hardcover Library of America 1027 pages. 1984 Record # 120427 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Undset, Sigrid Kristin Lavransdatter Kransen Very Good- dust jacket Cover crease. Paperback Landslaget for norskundervisning 298 pages. 1995 Record # 60471 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Van Deusen, Marshall J. E. Spingarn Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Twayne Publishers 198 pages. 1971 Record # 15655 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Van Heyningen, Christina Uys Krige Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Twayne Publishers 159 pages. 1966 Record # 15643 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various Las Razones Y Las Obras: Gobierno De Miguel De La Madrid. Cronica Del Sexenio 1982-1988. Cuarto Ano (Spanish Edition) Very Good dust jacket Paperback Fondo De Cultura Economica USA 832 pages. 1987 Record # 58058 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various The French Immortals (20 Volume Complete Set) Very Good- dust jacket 20 volume set. Occasional stains, cover wear. Hardcover Current Literature pages. 1923 Record # 901539 $150.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Verga, Giovanni Mastro-Don Gesauldo: A Novel Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ of California Pr 329 pages. 1980 Record # 57526 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Voltaire, Francois Marie Arouet. Smollet, Tobias Candide Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Franklin Library 154 pages. 1979 Record # 52579 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Voltaire Shorter Writings Of Voltaire Very Good dust jacket In case. Limited: #2400/3000 Hardcover Story Classics 163 pages. 1949 Record # 38951 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Von Goethe, Johann Wolfgang. Priest, George Madison Great Books Of The Western World: Volume 47 Goethe. Faust Parts One And Two Good dust jacket Binding: multi-colored cloth. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Encyclopaedia Britannica 194 pages. 1952 Record # 43514 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Von Goethe, Johann Wolfgang. Priest, George Madison Great Books Of The Western World: Volume 47 Goethe. Faust Parts One And Two Very Good dust jacket Binding: multi-colored cloth. Hardcover Encyclopaedia Britannica 194 pages. 1952 Record # 43513 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Von Kleist, Helbling, Robert E Novellen Und Asthetische Schriften Good dust jacket Pencil markings. Some cover soiling/wear Paperback Oxford 255 pages. 1967 Record # 56207 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Von Wiese, Benno Der Deutsche Roman Vom Barock Bis Zur Gegenwart Struktur Und Geschichte Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Two volume set: 442, 455 pages. Hardcover August Bagel Verlag pages. 1965 Record # 40432 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Walker, Warren S. Uysal, Ahmet E. Tales Alive In Turkey Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Harvard 310 pages. 1966 Record # 44177 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wallace, Lew; Johnson, William Martin The First Christmas Good dust jacket Some cover wear. Repaired hinges. Hardcover Harper Brothers 108 pages. 1902 Record # 240055 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Waller, Robert James Just Beyond The Firelight Stories And Essays Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by the author 1st Edition Hardcover Iowa State University 184 pages. 1988 Record # 48287 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Waller, Robert James One Good Road is Enough: Essays Very Good dust jacket Signed by the author Paperback Iowa State University 210 pages. 1993 Record # 58946 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Waller, Robert James The Bridges of Madison County Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Inscribed by the author on 4/11/1992. 3/8 Inch closed tear rear of dust jacket. Remainder mark ? Bottom edge. 1st Edition Hardcover Warner Books 192 pages. 1992 Record # 59307 $100.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Waring, Walter Thomas Carlyle Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Twayne Publishers 146 pages. 1978 Record # 16426 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Warner, Kerstin P. Thomas Otway Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings Some endpaper damage--security strip removed. Hardcover Twayne Publishers 162 pages. 1982 Record # 13983 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Washington, Ida H. Echoes of Lucian in Goethe's Faust (Studies in Comparative Literature, Vol 1) Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Edwin Mellen Press 120 pages. 1987 Record # 5271 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Watkins, Daniel P. A Materialist Critique of English Romantic Drama Very Good dust jacket Hardcover University Press of Florida 246 pages. 1993 Record # 5272 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Watson, Robert N. Ben Jonson's Parodic Strategy Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Harvard 269 pages. 1987 Record # 14854 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wearing, J. P. G. B. Shaw: An Annotated Bibliography Of Writings About Him. Vol. 1 1870-1930 Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings Some endpaper damage--security strip removed. Vol. 1 only Hardcover Northern Illinois University Press 562 pages. 1986 Record # 13959 $29.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wecter, Dixon Mark Twain To Mrs. Fairbanks Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Huntington Library 286 pages. 1949 Record # 15967 $44.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Weir, Ann Lowry Prime Number: 17 Stories From Illinois Short Fiction Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Univ. Illinois 326 pages. 1988 Record # 23235 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wellek, Rene A History of Modern Criticism : 1750-1950 : Volume 4 the Later Nineteenth Century Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Repaired hinge. Hardcover Yale University Press 671 pages. 1966 Record # 42667 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wells, Carolyn A Parody Anthology Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Reprint of 1904 edition. Hardcover Gale Research 397 pages. 1968 Record # 43749 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wells, H. G. The War In The Air. In The Days Of The Comet. The Food Of The Gods Good+ dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback Dover 645 pages. 1963 Record # 25173 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Welsch, Roger L. A Treasury Of Nebraska Folklore Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Cover wear. Hardcover Univ. Nebraska 391 pages. 1966 Record # 47646 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Westburg, John Edward Confessions Of An American Poetaster Good dust jacket 2 holes punched in book (for 2 ring binder) Paperback Westburg Associates 287 pages. 1989 Record # 16317 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Westvaco, (West Virginia Pulp and Paper Company) Excellence: An American Treasury Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Westvaco West Virginia Pulp and Paper Company 260 pages. 1988 Record # 220270 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wharton, Edith Edith Wharton : Novellas And Other Writings : Madame De Treymes / Ethan Frome / Summer / Old New York / The Mother's Recompense / A Backward Glance Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Library of America 1137 pages. 1990 Record # 120429 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wheeler, Post. Matthew, Jack Hawaiian Wonder Tales Very Good in Good dust jacket Dust jacket sunning, wear, chipping. Hardcover Beechhurst 232 pages. 1953 Record # 52521 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Whilt, James W. Mountain Memories. Illustrations By F. M. Harrow Good+ dust jacket Some cover wear. Foxing on a few pages. Hardcover W. B. Conkey 104 pages. 1925 Record # 54404 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart

White, Douglas H. Pope And The Context Of Controvery Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Front free endpaper partially cut off Hardcover Univ. Chicago 200 pages. 1970 Record # 14821 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Whiteley, W. H. A Selection of African Prose. Volume 2: Written Prose Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Oxford 185 pages. 1964 Record # 56788 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Whitlock, Brand J. Hardin & Son Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Ohio University 465 pages. 1982 Record # 29896 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Whittier, John Greenleaf The Writings of John Greenleaf Whittier. in Seven Volumes. Large Paper Edition Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear, cover sunning and cover soiling. Limited 352/400 copies. Hardcover Houghton, Mifflin, and Company pages. 1888 Record # 100207 $100.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wiggin, Kate Douglas. Hunt, Alice Ercle The Romance of a Christmas Card Good+ dust jacket Cover darkening. Spine label hard to read. Hardcover Houghton Mifflin 123 pages. 1916 Record # 52409 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wilde, Oscar. Davis, Robert Gorham. Hill, James The Short Stories of Oscar Wilde Very Good dust jacket In slipcase (with some wear). Hardcover Heritage 313 pages. 1968 Record # 52727 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wither, George Miscellaneous Works of George Wither, Six Volume Set (First through Sixth Collection) Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Reprints of the Spenser Society Issues, 12 (First Collection) ,13 (Second Collection) ,16 (Third Collection) , 18 (Fourth Collection) , 22 (Fifth Collection) , 24 (Sixth Collection), Hardcover Burt Franklin pages. 1967 Record # 100208 $180.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wodehouse, P. G. Jeeves And The Tie That Binds Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Simon & Schuster 189 pages. 1971 Record # 21312 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wolf, Christa Die Dimension des Autors: Essays und Aufsatze, Reden und Gesprache, 1959-1985 (German Edition) Very Good dust jacket Two volume set Paperback Luchterhand 939 pages. 1990 Record # 220373 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wolf, Christa Lesen und Schreiben: Neue Sammlung : Essays, Aufsatze, Reden (Sammlung Luchterhand ; 295) (German Edition) Good dust jacket Some page yellowing. Paperback Luchterhand 334 pages. 1980 Record # 220374 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wolff, Ernst Chou Tso-jen Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Twayne Publishers 152 pages. 1971 Record # 15000 $21.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Worthen, John D. H. Lawrence: The Early Years 1885-1912 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Cambridge Univ 626 pages. 1991 Record # 13612 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Worthen, John D. H. Lawrence: The Early Years 1885-1912 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Cambridge Univ 626 pages. 1991 Record # 22800 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Worthen, John D. H. Lawrence: The Early Years 1885-1912 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Cambridge Univ 626 pages. 1991 Record # 41827 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Worthington, Jane Wordsworth's Reading Of Roman Prose Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Tears in dust jacket Hardcover Archon Books 81 pages. 1970 Record # 14236 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wright, Austin M. Racalcitrance, Faulkner, And The Professors Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Iowa 242 pages. 1990 Record # 14238 $33.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Yanez, Agustin The Edge Of The Storm Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Texas 332 pages. 1971 Record # 14229 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Yanez, Agustin The Lean Lands (las Tierras Flacas) Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Repaired hinge. Hardcover Univ. Texas 328 pages. 1968 Record # 44127 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Yates, Norris W. The American Humorist: Conscience Of The Twentieth Century Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Iowa State University 410 pages. 1964 Record # 43240 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Yeats, W. B.; Frayne, John P. Uncollected Prose by W.B. Yeats, Volume 1: First Reviews and Articles, 1886-1896 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Columbia Univ Pr 437 pages. 1970 Record # 160365 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Yeats, William Butler Explorations Very Good dust jacket Paperback Macmillan 452 pages. 1973 Record # 25380 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Yesner, Seymour 25 Minnesota Poets Very Good- dust jacket Soiled cover. This is original 25 Minnesota Poets--not "2" Paperback Nodin 153 pages. 1974 Record # 14255 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Yore, Clem Trigger Slim Good dust jacket Some cover wear, some cover stains, some cover sunning. Hardcover Macaulay Company 252 pages. 1934 Record # 52435 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Young, Douglas H. Zoomer Boomers : Yes Virginia, There Are Second Acts : A Novel Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Writer's Publishing 350 pages. 2006 Record # 44979 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Young, Howard T. Victorious Expression Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. A few pencil markings. Hardcover Univ. Wisconsin 223 pages. 1964 Record # 19837 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Zahareas, Anthony N. Juan Ruiz, Libro Del Arcipreste (Spanish series) Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Hispanic Seminary of 228 pages. 1989 Record # 750078 $29.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Zeitlin, Steven J. A Celebration Of American Family Folklore Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Book club edition Hardcover Pantheon 291 pages. 1982 Record # 38841 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ziolkowski, Theodore Dimensions Of The Modern Novel: German Texts And European Contexts Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Crease in dust jacket Hardcover Princeton 378 pages. 1969 Record # 14222 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Zweig, Paul Walt Whitman: The Making Of A Poet Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Basic Books 372 pages. 1984 Record # 44267 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart