Jonathan Grobe Books is an online used and antiquarian bookstore. We carry a wide array of books for scholars and readers in all subjects, including science, technology, history, psychology, and the humanities.
Jonathan Grobe Books
PO Box 188
Deep River, IA 52222
Email: web@grobebooks.com
Goto homepage to
browse our
other catalogues: http://www.grobebooks.com
Review Shopping Cart or Checkout
Terms
Email order or inquiry to me or use Shopping Cart. All
books are subject to prior sale. Include
Book Record # in all correspondence.
Payment methods:
Check/Money Order. Paypal. VISA/Mastercard/Discover/AMEX (no corporate AMEX).
Shipping:
[Oversize packages are more]
Media Mail: $4.00
Priority flat rate envelope: $7.00
Canada/Mexico (airmail/global priority): $10
Global priority envelope: $13
No Dealer Discount.
All books may be returned within 2 weeks of receipt for
any reason.
Gangemi, Kenneth The Interceptor Pilot Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Marion Boyers 127 pages. 1980 Record # 17794 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gardner, John. Dunlap. Lennis The Forms of Fiction Very Good dust jacket Slight cover soiling. Previous owner's name on FFEP. 1st Edition Hardcover Random House 657 pages. 1962 Record # 52457 $95.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Garland, Hamlin A Daughter Of The Middle Border Very Good dust jacket Paperback Sagamore Press 337 pages. 1957 Record # 25201 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gibbs, A. C. Middle English Romances Good dust jacket Markings Hardcover Northwestern Univ. 180 pages. 1979 Record # 17748 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gibson, Morgan Kenneth Rexroth Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Twayne Publishers 156 pages. 1972 Record # 15659 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ginzburg, Natalia. Pacifici, Sergio Le Vocci Della Sera Very Good dust jacket Paperback Random House 231 pages. 1971 Record # 50121 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gish, Robert F. Frontier's End: the Life and Literature of Harvey Fergusson Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Ex-library, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Nebraska 363 pages. 1988 Record # 3308 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Glasgow, Ellen. Raper, Julius Rowan Ellen Glasgow's Reasonable Doubts: A Collection Of Her Writings Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Louisiana State University Press 262 pages. 1988 Record # 40081 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Glasgow, Ellen The Wheel of Life Good dust jacket Cover wear. Endpaper stains. Same as later reprint. Hardcover Doubleday, Page 474 pages. 1906 Record # 52503 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gomez De Toledo, Gaspar Tercera Parte La Tragicocomedia De Celestina Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. Pennsylvania 597 pages. 1973 Record # 25877 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gordon, John New York, New York The City As Seen By Masters Of Art And Literature Very Good in Good dust jacket Dust jacket has small piece missing and some wear. Hardcover Shorecrest 400 pages. 1965 Record # 38687 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Green, Anna Katharine The Circular Study (Fifty Classics of Crime Fiction, 1900-1950) Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Garland 289 pages. 1976 Record # 54725 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Greenblatt, Stephen & M. H. Abrams & Lawrence Lipking & James Noggle The Norton Anthology of English Literature, Volume C the Restoration and the Eighteenth Century Very Good dust jacket Instructors free copy. Pages 2057-2904 Paperback W. W. Norton pages. 2006 Record # 52997 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Greg, Walter W. Pastoral Poetry & Pastoral Drama Good+ dust jacket Some cover wear. Sunned cover. Hardcover A. H. Bullen 464 pages. 1906 Record # 47004 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Griffiths, Frederick T. Novel Epics: Gogol, Dostoevsky, And National Narrative Very Good dust jacket Paperback Northwestern University 184 pages. 1990 Record # 14642 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Guillen, Jorge. Affirmation: a Bilingual Anthology 1919-1966. Very Good dust jacket Ex-library (usual markings) . Translated with notes by Julian Palley. Hardcover Univ. Oklahoma 208 pages. 1968 Record # 226 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gunn, Giles The Culture Of Criticism And The Criticism Of Culture Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Oxford 216 pages. 1987 Record # 31324 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Haberman, Daniel The Lug of Days to Come Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover John Daniel 129 pages. 1996 Record # 1080 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Haile, H. G. The History Of Doctor Johann Faustus Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. Illinois 136 pages. 1965 Record # 19563 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hale, Clarence E. The Stone House Murder and Other New England Tales. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Sunned dust jacket. Hardcover Pequot 177 pages. 1977 Record # 230 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hale, Nathan Cabot The Elephant's Peaceable Kingdom and Other Salty Fables Near Fine dust jacket NOTE: Paperback edition. Paperback White Whale 119 pages. 1999 Record # 49890 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hall, N. John Trollope: A Biography Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Clarendon Press 581 pages. 1991 Record # 16060 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Halpert, Stephen A Return To Pagany: The History, Correspondence, And Selections From A Little Magazine 1929-1932 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Beacon 519 pages. 1969 Record # 38917 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hamilton, Cynthia S. Western And Hard-boiled Detective Fiction In America : From High Noon To Midnight Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Iowa 200 pages. 1987 Record # 20341 $21.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hanson, Rick Still Life Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by the author Hardcover Kensington 235 pages. 1996 Record # 53276 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Harbinger House (Walter, Ray B) The Harbinger Regional Series A Midwestern Sampler: An Anthology Of Prose And Poetry By Writers Of The Midwest Very Good in Poor dust jacket Signed by and including letter by a contributor: Ray B. Walter. Dust jackets: big piece missing, stains, cover wear. Hardcover Harbinger House 172 pages. 1942 Record # 43362 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hardy, Thomas. Brennecke, Ernest Life and Art Essays, Notes and Letters Collected for the First Time Good+ dust jacket Some foxing limited to 2000 copies; unnumbered copy. Hardcover Greenberg 140 pages. 1925 Record # 52649 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hardy, Thomas. Orel, Harold Thomas Hardy's Personal Writings Prefaces, Literary Opinions, Reminiscences Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. Press Kansas 295 pages. 1969 Record # 50305 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hart, John E. Floyd Dell Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Twayne Publishers 190 pages. 1971 Record # 15662 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Harth, Phillip Contexts Of Dryden's Thought Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Front free endpaper partially cut off Hardcover Univ. Chicago 304 pages. 1968 Record # 14820 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Harvey, Arnold D. English Poetry in a Changing Society, 1780-1825 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Plastic taped on cover. Hardcover St. Martin's Press 195 pages. 1980 Record # 7203 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hauptmann, Gerhart Samtliche Werke 10 Volume Set Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 10 volumes Hardcover Propylaen Verlag pages. 1962 Record # 901120 $150.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hawthorne, Nathaniel The Centennial Edition Of The Works Of Nathaniel Hawthorne Volume V (5) Our Old Home: A Series Of English Sketches Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Ohio State University Press 496 pages. 1970 Record # 40136 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hayter, Alethea Mrs. Browning: A Poet's Work And Its Setting Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Barnes & Noble 261 pages. 1962 Record # 15805 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hearst, James Limited View: Poems By James Hearst Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by the author Hardcover Prairie Press 42 pages. 1962 Record # 36260 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hefner, Hugh M.; Vargas, Alberto & John Dempsey & Richard Taylor The Twelfth Anniversary Playboy Cartoon Album Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Playboy Press 384 pages. 1965 Record # 804854 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Heilman, Robert B. Modern Short Stories A Critical Anthology Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Greenwood 438 pages. 1971 Record # 31894 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Henault, Marie Peter Viereck Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Twayne Publishers 144 pages. 1969 Record # 15645 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Henty, G. A. By Sheer Pluck: A Tale Of The Ashanti War Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Prestonspeed 260 pages. 2005 Record # 48290 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Herodotus. Thucydides. Rawlinson, George. Crawley, Richard. Feetham, R Great Books Of The Western World: Volume 6. The History Of Herodotus Thucydides: The History Of The Peloponnesian War Good+ dust jacket Imitation tan leather binding. Some chipping top of spine Hardcover Encyclopaedia Britannica 616 pages. 1952 Record # 44819 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Herodotus. Thucydides. Rawlinson, George. Crawley, Richard. Feetham, R Great Books Of The Western World: Volume 6. The History Of Herodotus Thucydides: The History Of The Peloponnesian War Very Good dust jacket Imitation tan leather binding. Hardcover Encyclopaedia Britannica 616 pages. 1952 Record # 44820 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Herodotus. Thucydides. Rawlinson, George. Crawley, Richard. Feetham, R Great Books Of The Western World: Volume 6. The History Of Herodotus Thucydides: The History Of The Peloponnesian War Very Good- dust jacket Multi-colored cloth binding. Some cover wear. Hardcover Encyclopaedia Britannica 616 pages. 1952 Record # 52910 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Herrera, Juan Felipe Mayan Drifter: Chicano Poet In The Lowlands Of America Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Temple University Press 272 pages. 1997 Record # 45972 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hill, Hamlin Mark Twain And Elisha Bliss Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. Missouri 214 pages. 1964 Record # 14859 $33.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hillmann, Sister Mary Vincent The Pearl: Medieval Text With A Literal Translation And Interpretation Very Good dust jacket Hardcover College of St. Elizabeth 175 pages. 1961 Record # 43467 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hitchcock, Bert Richard Malcom Johnston Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Twayne Publishers 162 pages. 1978 Record # 15633 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hoffman, Richard L. Ovid and the Canterbury Tales. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Pennsylvania 217 pages. 1966 Record # 263 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Holder, Alan A. R. Ammons Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Twayne Publishers 179 pages. 1978 Record # 31902 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Holderlin, Friedrich. Selected Poems Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Chicago 260 pages. 1972 Record # 48364 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Holz, Arno Arno Holz Werke Volume 3 Phantasus IV Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 3 Phantasus IV Hardcover Luchterhand pages. 1961 Record # 52846 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hone, Ralph E. Dorothy L. Sayers: A Literary Biography Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Kent State University Press 217 pages. 1979 Record # 15962 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Horn, Maurice. The World Encyclopedia Of Cartoons Good in Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Dust jacket has tears, small pieces missing. Hardcover Gale Group 787 pages. 1980 Record # 800049 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Howells, W. D. The Son Of Royal Langbrith Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Harper & Brothers 369 pages. 1904 Record # 42353 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Howells, W. D. Hiatt, David. Cady, Edwin Literary Friends and Acquaintance: a Personal Retrospect of American Authorship. Very Good- dust jacket Sunned cover. Selected Edition. Edited by David Hiatt and Edwin Cady. Paperback Indiana Univ. 397 pages. 1968 Record # 49713 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Howells, W. D. Literary Friends and Acquaintance: a Personal Retrospect of American Authorship. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Sunned dustjacket. Selected Edition. Edited by David Hiatt and Edwin Cady. Hardcover Indiana University 397 pages. 1968 Record # 273 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Howells, William Dean William Dean Howells : Novels 1875-1886 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Library of America 1217 pages. 1982 Record # 36018 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hunt, Leigh Captain Sword And Captain Pen: An Anti-war Poem Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Friends Univ. Iowa Libraries 112 pages. 1984 Record # 20285 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hunter, Jefferson Edwardian Fiction Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Harvard University 280 pages. 1982 Record # 13452 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Husband, M. F. A. A Dictionary of the Characters in the Waverly Novels of Sir Walter Scott Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Reprint Hardcover Humanities Press 287 pages. 1962 Record # 724 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Huseboe, Arthur R Sir John Vanbrugh Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings Some endpaper damage--security strip removed. Hardcover Twayne Publishers 178 pages. 1976 Record # 13993 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Huyssen, Andreas Modernity And The Text: Revisions Of German Modernism Very Good dust jacket Paperback Columbia University 244 pages. 1989 Record # 16739 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Irving, Washington Washington Irving : Bracebridge Hall, Tales Of A Traveller, The Alhambra (library Of America) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Library of America 1104 pages. 1991 Record # 40153 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Irving, Washington Washington Irving : History, Tales, And Sketches Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Library of America 1126 pages. 1983 Record # 45919 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Irving, Washington Washington Irving : History, Tales, And Sketches Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Library of America 1126 pages. 1983 Record # 34115 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Isherwood, Robert M. Farce and Fantasy Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Oxford 324 pages. 1986 Record # 33759 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Jackson, Blyden A History of Afro-American Literature Good in Very Good dust jacket Volume 1 only. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Louisiana State Univ 461 pages. 1989 Record # 6250 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Jackson, Jacqueline Turn Not Pale, Beloved Snail; A Book About Writing Among Other Things Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Little Brown 235 pages. 1974 Record # 20351 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
James, Henry. Hooks, Michael The Ambassadors Near Fine dust jacket Bookplate Hardcover Franklin Library 418 pages. 1981 Record # 52592 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
James, Henry Henry James : Novels 1871-1880: Watch And Ward, Roderick Hudson, The American, The Europeans, Confidence Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Library of America 1287 pages. 1983 Record # 31867 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
James, Henry The Ivory Tower Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. New York Edition. Hardcover Augustus M. Kelley 357 pages. 1976 Record # 49350 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
James, Henry The Sense Of The Past Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. New York Edition. Hardcover Augustus M. Kelley 358 pages. 1976 Record # 48749 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Jarry, Alfred. Shattuck, Roger Selected Works Of Alfred Jarry Very Good- dust jacket Sunned cover. Paperback Grove Press 280 pages. 1965 Record # 44328 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Jayyusi, Lena The Adventures Of Sayf Ben Dhi Yazan: An Arab Folk Epic Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Indiana Univ. 308 pages. 1996 Record # 48891 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Jayyusi, Salma Khadra The Literature Of Modern Arabia: An Anthology Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Paperback Univ. Texas 560 pages. 1989 Record # 48131 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Jimenez, Juan Ramon Platero And I Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Texas 218 pages. 1971 Record # 21354 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Johnston, Kenneth R. Wordsworth and the Recluse Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Yale 397 pages. 1984 Record # 2982 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Jonson, Ben. Herford, C. H. Bartholomew Fair, The Devil Is An Ass, The Staple Of News... Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Oxford 596 pages. 1938 Record # 22428 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Jorgensen, Paul A William Shakespeare: The Tragedies Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings Some endpaper damage--security strip removed. Hardcover Twayne Publishers 164 pages. 1985 Record # 13989 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Jorgeson, Theodore History of Norwegian Literature Good dust jacket Exlibrary, rebound, slight page yellowing. McMillan 1933. Hardcover Macmillan 559p pages. 1933 Record # 929 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Juan, Don with Oscar Mandel editor The Theatre of Don Juan: a Collection of Plays and Views: 1630-1963 Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. Nebraska 731 pages. 1963 Record # 34912 $27.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Juan, Don with Oscar Mandel editor The Theatre of Don Juan: a Collection of Plays and Views: 1630-1963 Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Cover wear. Some tape. Hardcover Univ. Nebraska 731 pages. 1963 Record # 30135 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Judd, Alan Ford Madox Ford Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Harvard 476 pages. 1990 Record # 4109 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kalaidjian, Walter Understanding Literature: An Introduction To Reading And Writing Near Fine dust jacket With CD-rom Hardcover Houghton Mifflin 2284 pages. 2004 Record # 46607 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kanellos, Nicolas Herencia: The Anthology Of Hispanic Literature Of The United States Fair dust jacket Hiliting, markings. Hardcover Oxford 644 pages. 2002 Record # 48218 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Karamzin, N. M. Nebel, Henry M. Selected Prose Of N. M. Karamzin Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Northwestern Univ. 214 pages. 1969 Record # 43607 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Karolides, Nicholas J. The Pioneer in the American Novel 1900-1959 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Oklahoma 324 pages. 1967 Record # 310 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Keane, Donald Anthology Of Japanese Literature From The Earliest Era To Themid-nineteenth Century Very Good dust jacket Paperback Grove Press 442 pages. 1960 Record # 36197 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kellogg, Robert The Sagas Of The Icelanders: A Selection Very Good dust jacket Paperback Viking 782 pages. 2000 Record # 24254 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kelly, Walter K. Mieder, Wolfgang A Collection Of The Proverbs Of All Nations Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Univ. Vermont 232 pages. 2002 Record # 37584 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kermode, Frank & John Hollander The Oxford Anthology of English Literature: Volume I: The Middle Ages through the Eighteenth Century (Middle Ages Through the Eighteenth Century) Good dust jacket Ink markings. Cover wear. Paperback Oxford 2376 pages. 1973 Record # 54689 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kesterson, David B. Josh Billings Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Twayne Publishers 157 pages. 1973 Record # 16436 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kipling, Rudyard The Works of Rudyard Kipling: the Authorized Edition Good dust jacket Some cover wear. 15 volumes. One volume has loose binding. 1. Captains courageous -- 2. Plain tales from the hills, with a biographical sketch by C. E. N. Rev. Ed. -- 3. Soldiers three. The story of the Gadsbys. In black and white -- 4. Under the deodars. The phantom 'richshaw. Wee Willie Winkie -- 5. Life's handicap -- 6. Departmental ditties and ballads and Barrackroom ballads -- 7. The day's work -- 8. The light that failed -- 9. Many inventions -- 10. The seven seas -- 11-12. From sea to sea -- 13. The jungle book -- 14. The second jungle book -- 15. The naulahka, written in collaboration with W. Balestier. Hardcover Century Co. , Doubleday & McClure, D. Appleton pages. 1899 Record # 901789 $150.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kirby, David Grace King Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Twayne Publishers 139 pages. 1980 Record # 15628 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Klinkowitz, Jerry Basepaths Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover John Hopkins 188 pages. 1995 Record # 30284 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kolbrener, William Milton's Warring Angels : a Study of Critical Engagements Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Cambridge Univ Pr 214 pages. 1997 Record # 7220 $36.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Koster, Donald N. Transcendentalism In America Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Twayne 126 pages. 1975 Record # 37331 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kristensen, Tom Havoc Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. Wisconsin 427 pages. 1968 Record # 40323 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
LaMarr, Tom Hallelujah City Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by the author. Hardcover Univ. New Mexico 246 pages. 2007 Record # 53530 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Labrie, Ross Howard Nemerov Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Twayne Publishers 159 pages. 1980 Record # 15630 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Landivar, Rafael. Regenos, Graydon W. Rafael Landivar's Rusticatio Mexicana Good dust jacket Page foxing. Hardcover Tulane Univ 312 pages. 1948 Record # 38758 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lang, Henry Roseman Cancionero De Baena, : Reproduced in Facsimile from the Unique Manuscript in the Bibliothé€que Nationale; (Hispanic Notes & Monographs; Essays, Studies, ... Issued by the Hispanic Society of America) Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Slightly cocked (slanted) spine. 1971 reprint edition of 1926 publication. Hardcover Printed by order of the Trustees pages. 1971 Record # 901720 $140.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lao She, Jean M. Rickshaw: the Novel Lo-T-O Hsiang Tzu Very Good dust jacket Paperback University of Hawaii Press 249 pages. 1995 Record # 10647 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lau, Joseph S. M. & Howard Goldblatt The Columbia Anthology of Modern Chinese Literature Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Columbia University Press 726 pages. 1996 Record # 53893 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lavalley, Albert J. Carlyle And The Idea Of The Modern Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Pencil markings. Hardcover Yale 351 pages. 1968 Record # 15582 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lavalley, Albert J. Carlyle And The Idea Of The Modern Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Tape stains on endpapers. Hardcover Yale 351 pages. 1968 Record # 42861 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lavars, Norman Mark Harris Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Twayne Publishers 152 pages. 1978 Record # 15626 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lawall, Sarah N. The Norton Anthology of World Literature, Vol. C 1500 to 1650 Good dust jacket Pages 2409-3092. Ink markings on a few pages. 2nd Edition Paperback W. W. Norton pages. 2003 Record # 53003 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lawrence, D. H. Mr. Noon Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Cambridge Univ 370 pages. 1984 Record # 34156 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lawrence, D. H. McDonald, Edward D Phoenix the Posthumous Papers of D. H. Lawrence Good dust jacket Ink and pencil markings Hardcover William Heinemann 852 pages. 1970 Record # 54286 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lawrence, D. H. Vasey, Lindeth Mr Noon (the Cambridge Edition Of The Works Of D. H. Lawrence) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Cambridge Univ 370 pages. 1984 Record # 48815 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Leary, James P. Midwestern Folk Humor: Jokes On Farming, Logging, Religion, And Traditional Ways Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. Hardcover August House 268 pages. 1991 Record # 37789 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Legman, G Rationale of the Dirty Joke: an Analysis of Sexual Humor Very Good dust jacket Second series. Hardcover Breaking Point 992 pages. 1975 Record # 52025 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lersch, Heinrich Ausgewahlte Werke. i. Gedichte ii. Erzahlungen und briefe Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Two volume set: 535, 501 pages. Hardcover Eugen Diederichs Verlag pages. 1965 Record # 40431 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lewis, Sinclair Lewis: Main Street And Babbitt (library Of America) Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Page wrinkling (dampness). Some markings. Hardcover Library of America 898 pages. 1992 Record # 41710 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lewis, William Dodge Shakespeare Said It, Topical Quotations From The Works Of Shakespeare. Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Syracuse University Press 349 pages. 1961 Record # 49284 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lynch, Peggy Zuleika From Hide And Horn A Sesquicentennial Anthology Of Texas Poets Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Eakin Press 185 pages. 1985 Record # 17232 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart
MacLean, Angus Cuentos: Based On The Folk Tales Of The Spanish Californians Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Pioneer 205 pages. 1979 Record # 31985 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
MacLean, Hugh Ben Jonson And The Cavalier Poets; Authoritative Texts, Criticism Very Good dust jacket Paperback W. W. Norton 568 pages. 1974 Record # 47348 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
MacLean, Katherine The Diploids Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Gregg 200 pages. 1981 Record # 17271 $33.00. Add to Shopping Cart
MacLeish, Archibald Archibald MacLeish : Reflections Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. of Massachusetts Press 291 pages. 1988 Record # 6491 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Mallon, Thomas Edmund Blunden Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Twayne Publishers 139 pages. 1983 Record # 32004 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Malory, Sir Thomas. Vinaver, Eugene. The Tale Of The Death Of King Arthur Good dust jacket Cover stains. Pencil markings. Hardcover Oxford 146 pages. 1965 Record # 47734 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Mann, Thomas. Lowe-Porter, H. T. Fonseca, Gonzalo The Magic Mountain Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Franklin Library 724 pages. 1981 Record # 52581 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Markey, T. L. H. C. Branner Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dustjacket stains. Hardcover Twayne 186 pages. 1973 Record # 36571 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Marot, Clarence. Mayer, C. A. Les Epitres Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. London 309 pages. 1964 Record # 42283 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Martz, Louis L. The Author In His Work: Essays On A Problem In Criticism Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Yale 407 pages. 1978 Record # 15547 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Mason, Van Wyck Two Tickets For Tangier: A Colonel North Story Very Good dust jacket Hardcover American Reprint 285 pages. 1976 Record # 45847 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Matthews, J. H. The Custom-house Of Desire: A Half-century Of Surrealist Stories Good dust jacket A few markings. Hardcover Univ. California 318 pages. 1975 Record # 43096 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Mazzaro, Jerome Postmodern American Poetry Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover University of Illinois Press 203 pages. 1980 Record # 54029 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
McCarthy, Harold T. The Expatriate Perspective: American Novelists and the Idea of America Fair in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual marks, Front free endpaper removed Hardcover Farleigh Dickinson 244 pages. 1974 Record # 794 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
McCutcheon, George Barr The Day of the Dog. a Love Story. Poor dust jacket MISSING TITLE PAGE!! Cocked (slanted) spine. Hardcover Dodd, Mead & Co 137 pages. 1905 Record # 52424 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
McDonald, Gregory The Fletch Chronicle: One Fletch One. Fletch, Two. Fletch And The Widow Bradley Very Good- dust jacket Note: Paperback uncorrected proof. Crease in rear cover. Paperback Hill and Company, Publishers 501 pages. 1988 Record # 25191 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
McMichael, George Anthology Of American Literature Volume 1 Colonial Through Romantic Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Prentice Hall 2233 pages. 2000 Record # 14812 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
McVan, Alice Jane. Antonio Machado With Translations Of Selected Poems Good+ dust jacket Some cover wear and soiling/sunning. Hardcover Hispanic Society of America 249 pages. 1959 Record # 35983 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Melville, Herman. Hayford, Harrison The Writings of Herman Melville Typee a Peep At Polynesian Life Good+ dust jacket Some cover wear. Sunned cover Paperback Northwestern Univ. 374 pages. 1968 Record # 50372 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Melville, Herman; Editors - Hayford, Harrison; Parker, Hershel; and Tanselle, G. Thomas Omoo - A Narrative Of Adventures In The South Seas - The Writings Of Herman Melville, Northwestern-newberry Edition, Volume Two Very Good- dust jacket Some cover soiling. Same as later reprint Paperback Northwestern Univ/Newberry 380 pages. 1968 Record # 53183 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Melville, Herman Herman Melville : Pierre, Israel Potter, the Piazza Tales, the Confidence-Man, Tales, Billy Budd (Library of America) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Library of America 1478 pages. 1985 Record # 54036 $21.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Melville, Herman The Writings Of Herman Melville: Pierre Or The Ambiguities Very Good dust jacket Crease in cover Paperback Northwestern Univ. 435 pages. 1987 Record # 15599 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Melville, Herman Typee: Peep At Polynesian Life (writings Of Herman Melville) Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback Northwestern Univ. 374 pages. 1968 Record # 40781 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Melville, Herman Typee: Peep At Polynesian Life (writings Of Herman Melville) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Northwestern Univ. 374 pages. 1968 Record # 31454 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Merrell, Floyd Deconstruction Reframed Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Purdue University 261 pages. 1985 Record # 6594 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Michelangelo. Jennings, Elizabeth. Ayrton, Michael The Sonnets Of Michelangelo Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some cover soiling. Hardcover Doubleday 119 pages. 1970 Record # 43060 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Mickievicz, Adam Pan Tadeusz Fair dust jacket Hiliting. Ink markings. Seriously cocked (slanted) spine. Paperback Hippocrene Books 598 pages. 1998 Record # 48050 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Mickiewicz, Adam; MacKenzie, Kenneth R. Pan Tadeusz/english and Polish Text Very Good dust jacket Paperback Hippocrene Books 598 pages. 1992 Record # 53568 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Miles, Josephine Coming To Terms: Poems Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Illinois 73 pages. 1979 Record # 17466 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Miller, Henry Murder The Murderer Very Good dust jacket A reprint. Hoto frontispiece signed and dated by bern potter 10/10/80. Hardcover Walton 88 pages. 1944 Record # 43246 $120.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Miller, Henry Remember To Remember : Vol. 2 Of The Air-conditioned Nightmare Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover New Directions 427 pages. 1947 Record # 43468 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Miller, Henry Tropic of Capricorn Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Grove Press 348 pages. 1961 Record # 52477 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Miller, Perry Transcendentalists : an Anthology Fair dust jacket Markings. Paperback Harvard Univ Pr 521 pages. 1971 Record # 5765 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Miller-Lachmann, Lyn Once Upon a Cuento Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Curbstone Press 243 pages. 2003 Record # 51847 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Millichap, Joseph R. Hamilton Basso Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Twayne Publishers 165 pages. 1979 Record # 15629 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Milosz, Czeslaw Emperor Of The Earth: Modes Of Eccentric Vision Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. California 253 pages. 1977 Record # 30244 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Milton, John; Hughes, Merritt Yerkes John Milton, Complete Poems and Major Prose Good+ dust jacket Pencil markings. Cover wear. Same as later reprint. Hardcover Odyssey Press 1059 pages. 1957 Record # 54870 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Milton, John Great Books Of The Western World: Volume 32 Milton. English Minor Poems Paradise Lost Samson Agonistes Areopagitica Very Good dust jacket Binding: multi-colored cloth. Hardcover Encyclopaedia Britannica 412 pages. 1952 Record # 43507 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Milton, John Harvard Classics Volume 4. the Complete Poems of John Milton Written in English Very Good- dust jacket Alumni edition. Limited #4708. Small spot on spine Hardcover P. F. Collier 463 pages. 1909 Record # 51869 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Milton, John The Works of John Milton Volume I Part II Samson Agonistes a Dramatic Poem Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 1part 2 only. Pages 331-605 Hardcover Columbia Univ. 403 pages. 1931 Record # 50667 $100.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Mira De Amescua No Hay Dicha Ni Desdicha Hasta La Muerte. Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Missouri 145 pages. 1970 Record # 25913 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Mish, Charles C. Restoration Prose Fiction 1666-1700 Good dust jacket Pencil markings. Hardcover Univ. Nebraska 289 pages. 1970 Record # 26041 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Morgenstern, S. The Silent Gondoliers Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Del Rey 110 pages. 1983 Record # 17544 $33.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Morton, Miriam editor A Harvest of Russian Children's Literature Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Ex-library, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. California 474 pages. 1967 Record # 4299 $27.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Munday, Anthony. Stillinger, Jack. Anthony Munday's Zelauto The Fountaine Of Fame Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Limited 1251/1500 copies Hardcover Southern Illinois University Press 204 pages. 1963 Record # 38335 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Munn, Charles Clark. Howells, W. L. The Heart Of Uncle Terry Good dust jacket Repaired hinge. Some cover wear. Hardcover Lothrop, Lee & Shepard 480 pages. 1915 Record # 42248 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Munro, John M. James Elroy Flecker Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed Hardcover Twayne Publishers 143 pages. 1976 Record # 14001 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Murray, John A Few Short Notes On Tropical Butterflies : Stories Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Harpercollins 274 pages. 2003 Record # 28966 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart