Jonathan Grobe Books is an online used and antiquarian bookstore. We carry a wide array of books for scholars and readers in all subjects, including science, technology, history, psychology, and the humanities.
Jonathan Grobe Books
PO Box 188
Deep River, IA 52222
Email: web@grobebooks.com
Goto homepage to
browse our
other catalogues: http://www.grobebooks.com
Review Shopping Cart or Checkout
Terms
Email order or inquiry to me or use Shopping Cart. All
books are subject to prior sale. Include
Book Record # in all correspondence.
Payment methods:
Check/Money Order. Paypal. VISA/Mastercard/Discover/AMEX (no corporate AMEX).
Shipping:
[Oversize packages are more]
Media Mail: $4.00
Priority flat rate envelope: $7.00
Canada/Mexico (airmail/global priority): $10
Global priority envelope: $13
No Dealer Discount.
All books may be returned within 2 weeks of receipt for
any reason.
Abadie, J. Nonlinear Programming Very Good dust jacket Hardcover North-Holland Publishing Company 316 pages. 1967 Record # 50693 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ahlberg, J. H. The Theory Of Splines And Their Applications Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Clear tape around spine. Hardcover Academic 284 pages. 1967 Record # 39318 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Albert, A. A. Studies In Modern Algebra Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Mathematical Association of America 190 pages. 1963 Record # 19608 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Arbib, Michael A. Algebraic Theory Of Machines, Languages And Semigroups Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Academic 359 pages. 1968 Record # 41560 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Aufmann, Richard N. College Algebra Near Fine dust jacket Instructor's annotated edition. 4th Edition Hardcover Houghton Mifflin 596 pages. 2002 Record # 800733 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Aumann, Georg Reelle Funktionen Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Springer-Verlag 416 pages. 1954 Record # 15074 $31.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bao, Wiezhu, Liu, Jian-Guo Dynamics in Models of Coarsening, Coagulation, Condensation and Quantization Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover World Scientific Publishing 294 pages. 2007 Record # 51699 $67.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Barnett, Stephen Discrete Mathematics: Numbers And Beyond Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Addison Wesley 441 pages. 1998 Record # 22045 $46.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Barr, Stephen Experiments In Topology Very Good dust jacket Paperback Dover 210 pages. 1989 Record # 22482 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bass, J. Cours De Mathematiques Tome 1 Fascicule 1 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 5th Edition Hardcover Masson 428 pages. 1977 Record # 37784 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Baxter, Nancy Learning Discrete Mathematics With Isetl Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Springer-Verlag 416 pages. 1989 Record # 48323 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Beals, Richard Calculus On Heisenberg Manifolds Very Good dust jacket Paperback Princeton 194 pages. 1988 Record # 39115 $21.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Beckmann, Peter A History Of Pi Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Dorset Press 200 pages. 1989 Record # 20223 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Beckmann, Peter A History Of Pi Very Good dust jacket Paperback St. Martins 200 pages. 1971 Record # 28840 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Behnke, H. Fundamentals Of Mathematics, Volume Iii: Analysis Very Good- dust jacket Stained cover. Hardcover MIT 541 pages. 1987 Record # 48279 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bennett. Albert A. Et Al. Numerical Integration of Differential Equations. Good dust jacket Soiled cover. Paperback Dover 108 pages. 1956 Record # 44 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Berge, C. Principles Of Combinatorics Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Academic 176 pages. 1971 Record # 39192 $54.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Binmore, K. G. Mathematical Analysis: A Straightforward Approach Very Good dust jacket 2nd Edition Paperback Cambridge University Press 361 pages. 1982 Record # 55018 $43.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bittinger, Marvin L. Intermediate Algebra, Alternate Version Fair dust jacket Some wrinkling (water) . 8th Edition Paperback Addison Wesley 757 pages. 1999 Record # 26130 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bloomfield, Peter Fourier Analysis of Time Series: an Introduction Very Good dust jacket Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 258 pages. 1976 Record # 50548 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bourbaki, N. VII Elements De Mathematique I Les Structures Fondamentales De L'analyse Livre II Algebre Chapitre 3 Algebre Multilineaire Very Good dust jacket Paperback Hermann 165 pages. 1958 Record # 42576 $34.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bowen, Ray M Introduction To Vectors And Tensors Volume 1 Linear and Multilinear Algebra Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Pencil markings. Hardcover Plenum 241 pages. 1976 Record # 42532 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Braun, Hel Jordan-algebren Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Springer-Verlag 357 pages. 1966 Record # 27381 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Buck, R. C. Studies In Modern Analysis Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Mathematical Association of America 182 pages. 1962 Record # 19607 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bunch, James R. Sparse Matrix Computations: Proceedings Of The Symposium On Sparse Matrix Computations At Argonne National Laboratory On September 9-11, 1975 Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Academic 453 pages. 1976 Record # 39233 $41.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Burago, Yu D. Potential Theory And Function Theory For Irregular Regions Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover Consultants Bureau 68 pages. 1969 Record # 15054 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Busacker, Robert G. Finite Graphs And Networks: An Introduction With Applications Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Mcgraw Hill 294 pages. 1965 Record # 39328 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cannon, John Rozier The One-dimensional Heat Equation (encyclopedia Of Mathermatics And Its Applications) Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Addison Wesley 483 pages. 1984 Record # 39152 $110.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Carson, Tom Elementary And Intermediate Algebra Very Good dust jacket Annotated instructors edition Hardcover Pearson Addison Wesley 1136 pages. 2005 Record # 802676 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Carson, Tom Elementary And Intermediate Algebra Very Good dust jacket Annotated instructors edition Hardcover Pearson Addison Wesley 1136 pages. 2005 Record # 802677 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Chaitin, Gregory J. Exploring Randomness Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Springer 164 pages. 2001 Record # 52891 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Choquet, Gustave Lectures On Analysis Volume 3 Infinite Dimensional Measures And Problem Solutions Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover W. A. Benjamin 320 pages. 1969 Record # 27161 $80.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Church, Alonzo Introduction To Mathematical Logic Good dust jacket Some underlining, page yellowing. Volume 1 only (all published) . Hardcover Princeton 376 pages. 1956 Record # 12637 $39.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Clawson, Calvin C. The Mathematical Traveler: Exploring The Grand History Of Numbers Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. Hardcover Plenum 307 pages. 1994 Record # 25635 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Coburn, John W. Precalculus Near Fine dust jacket Instructors annotated edition Hardcover McGraw Hill 1275 pages. 2007 Record # 805103 $36.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Conway, John B. Subnormal Operators Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback Pitman Publishing 476 pages. 1981 Record # 39107 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Coolidge, Julian Lowell. An Introduction to Mathematical Probability Good dust jacket Page yellowing, Reprint Paperback Dover 214 pages. 1962 Record # 706 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cooper, Leon Introduction To Methods Of Optimization Good dust jacket Some markings Hardcover W. B. Saunders 379 pages. 1970 Record # 22939 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cooper, Robert B Introduction to Queueing Theory Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Clear tape on cover. Hardcover Macmillan 277 pages. 1972 Record # 52799 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Davis, Philip J. The Lore of Large Numbers Very Good dust jacket Same as later reprint Paperback Random House 165 pages. 1961 Record # 53187 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
De Arellano, E. Ramirez Operator Theory For Complex And Hypercomplex Analysis Near Fine dust jacket Paperback American Mathematical Society 298 pages. 1991 Record # 16790 $39.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Delachet, Andre Contemporary Geometry Very Good dust jacket Paperback Dover 94 pages. 1962 Record # 17103 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Denn, Morton M. Optimization By Variational Methods Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Robert E. Krieger 421 pages. 1978 Record # 39179 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dunham, William W. Journey through Genius: the Great Theorems of Mathematics Very Good dust jacket Paperback Wiley, John & Sons 320 pages. 1990 Record # 10592 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Everday Learning Corporation Everyday Mathematics: Home Links And Math Boxes Very Good dust jacket Paperback Everyday Learning pages. 1998 Record # 802766 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Farlow, Stanley J. Finite Mathematics and its Applications Good dust jacket Cover wear. 2nd Edition Hardcover Mcgraw-Hill Higher Education 566 pages. 1993 Record # 7310 $44.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Fox, L. An Introduction To Numerical Linear Algebra Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Oxford Univ 327 pages. 1965 Record # 9407 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Franken, Peter Queues And Point Processes Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 208 pages. 1982 Record # 28306 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Franklin, Philip An Introduction To Fourier Methods And The Laplace Transformation Good dust jacket Slight page yellowing. Paperback Dover Reprint of 1949. 289 pages. 1958 Record # 4358 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gardner, Martin Penrose Tiles to Trapdoor Ciphers Very Good dust jacket Paperback Freeman 311 pages. 1989 Record # 8936 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gheondea, A Operator Theory, Operator Algebras And Related Topics Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Hardcover Theta Foundation 222 pages. 1997 Record # 48242 $150.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gilmore, Robert Catastrophe Theory for Scientists and Engineers Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Wiley, John & Sons 666 pages. 1981 Record # 9937 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Glenn, William H. Invitation To Mathematics Very Good dust jacket Paperback Dover 373 pages. 1973 Record # 15435 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Graham, L. A. Ingenious Mathematical Problems And Methods Fair dust jacket Cover wear, creasing Paperback Dover 237 pages. 1959 Record # 17102 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Grazda, Edward E. Handbook Of Applied Mathematics Very Good dust jacket Same as 1977 reprint. 4th Edition Hardcover Van Nostrand Reinhold 1119 pages. 1966 Record # 34823 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gregory, Geoffrey Mathematical Methods In Management Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 154 pages. 1983 Record # 28304 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Haaser, Norman B. A Course In Mathematical Analysis Volume I Introduction To Analysis Very Good dust jacket Same as Blaisdell reprint Hardcover Ginn 588 pages. 1959 Record # 49074 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hajek, Otomar Pursuit Games: an Introduction to the Theory and Applications of Differential Games of Pursuit and Evasion Pursuit Games: an Introduction to the Theory and Applications of Differential Games of Pursuit and Evasion Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Academic 266 pages. 1975 Record # 50474 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hanna, J. Ray Fourier Series And Integrals Of Boundary Value Problems Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 271 pages. 1982 Record # 39200 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hanna, J. Ray Fourier Series And Integrals Of Boundary Value Problems Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 271 pages. 1982 Record # 39202 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hartree, D. R. Numerical Analysis Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Sunned cover. Tape on cover. Hardcover Oxford 287 pages. 1952 Record # 47320 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Haven, Kendall Marvels of Math: Fascinating Reads and Awesome Activities Very Good dust jacket Signed by the author. Paperback Teacher Ideas Press 171 pages. 1998 Record # 54941 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Henrici, Peter Discrete Variable Methods In Ordinary Differential Equations Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Significant cover wear. Tape around spine. A few pages with hiliting. Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 407 pages. 1962 Record # 39175 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hewitt, Edwin. Stromberg, Karl Real And Abstract Analysis Good dust jacket Pencil markings. Front free endpaper: corner cut off. Hardcover Springer-Verlag 476 pages. 1965 Record # 42339 $38.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hight, Donald W. A Concept of Limits Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Prentice Hall 138 pages. 1966 Record # 52966 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hildebrand, F. B. Introduction To Numerical Analysis Very Good dust jacket Old edition (1st, 1956) . Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Mcgraw Hill 511 pages. 1956 Record # 22393 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hildebrand, F. E. Introduction to Numerical Analysis. Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Mcgraw Hill 511 pages. 1956 Record # 256 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hochstadt, Harry. The Functions Of Mathematical Physics Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Wiley-Interscience 322 pages. 1971 Record # 39204 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
James, Robert C. Mathematics Dictionary Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 5th Edition Paperback Chapman & Hall, Ltd. 548 pages. 1992 Record # 30882 $78.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Japan, Mathematical Society of & Kiyosi Ito Encyclopedic Dictionary of Mathematics Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 4 volume set 2nd Edition Hardcover The MIT Press 2148 pages. 1987 Record # 901783 $200.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kagiwada, Harriet H. System Identification: Methods And Applications Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Paperback Addison Wesley 293 pages. 1974 Record # 39109 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kanwal, Ram P. Linear Integral Equations; : Theory And Technique Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Academic 296 pages. 1971 Record # 39198 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kaplansky, Irving Some Aspects Of Analysis And Probability Very Good dust jacket Irving kaplansky. Functional Analysis. Marshall Hall. A Survey of Combinatorial Analysis. Edwin Hewitt. A Survey of Abstract Harmonic Analysis. Robert Fortet. Recent Advances in Probability Theory. Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 243 pages. 1958 Record # 42593 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Katz, Victor Using History to Teach Mathematics: An International Perspective (New Mathematical Library) Near Fine dust jacket Paperback The Mathematical Association of America 261 pages. 2000 Record # 805475 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kaufman, A. Graphs, Dynamic Programming, And Finite Games Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Academic 484 pages. 1973 Record # 27281 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kaufmann, A. Graphs, Dynamic Programming And Finite Games Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Academic 484 pages. 1967 Record # 27362 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kazarinoff, Nicholas D. Geometric Inequalities Good dust jacket Markings. Paperback Random House 132 pages. 1961 Record # 19656 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kenschaft, Patricia Clark Mathematics For Human Survival Very Good dust jacket Review copy. Paperback Whittier 346 pages. 2002 Record # 49857 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Klein, F Famous Problems And Other Monographs Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. 2nd Edition Paperback Chelsea pages. 1962 Record # 49725 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Klein, Felix Elementary Mathematics From An Advanced Standpoint: Arithmetic Algebra Analysis Good dust jacket Soiled cover. Paperback Dover 274 pages. Record # 27730 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kline, Morris Mathematics In Western Culture Good dust jacket Some cover wear. Some page curling at corners. Paperback Oxford 484 pages. 1964 Record # 46468 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Knopp, Konrad Infinite Sequences and Series Very Good- dust jacket Cover stains Paperback Dover 186 pages. 1978 Record # 12023 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kogan, Jacob Bifurcation of Extremals in Optimal Control Good dust jacket Page Yellowing. Paperback Springer Verlag 106 Lecture Notes in Mathematics Volume l2l6 pages. 1986 Record # 1464 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lanczos, Cornelius Applied Analysis Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Prentice Hall 539 pages. 1957 Record # 9271 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lang, Serge Introduction To Differentiable Manifolds Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Interscience Publishers 126 pages. 1962 Record # 39325 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lapidus, Leon Numerical Solution Of Partial Differential Equations In Science And Engineering Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 677 pages. 1982 Record # 39214 $90.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Larson, Ron College Algebra A Graphing Approach Near Fine dust jacket Annotated Instructors edition. 3rd Edition Hardcover Houghton Mifflin 613 pages. 2001 Record # 26943 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Larson, Ron College Algebra Near Fine dust jacket Instructors annotated edition Hardcover Houghton Mifflin 657 pages. 2001 Record # 22601 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lepage, Wilbur R. Complex Variables And The Laplace Transform For Engineers Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Dover 475 pages. 1980 Record # 48065 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Levy, H. Numerical Solutions Of Differential Equations Very Good dust jacket Paperback Dover 237 pages. 1950 Record # 27728 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Li, Weixuan Optimal Sequential Block Search Good dust jacket Page yellowing. Paperback Helderman Verlag 209 pages. 1984 Record # 5153 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Long, Calvin T. Mathematical Reasoning For Elementary Teachers Good dust jacket Some cover wear. 3rd Edition Hardcover Addison Wesley 991 pages. 2003 Record # 36543 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Madison, Bernard L. Challenge Of Numbers: People In The Mathematical Sciences Very Good dust jacket Paperback National Academy Press 119 pages. 1990 Record # 27601 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Malita, Mircea Mathematics Of Organization Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Abacus 383 pages. 1974 Record # 32547 $70.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Mangasarian, Olvi L. Nonlinear Programming Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Mcgraw Hill 220 pages. 1969 Record # 32574 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Margaris, Angelo First Order Mathematical Logic Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Blaisdell 211 pages. 1967 Record # 35124 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Markushevich, A. I. Theory Of Functions Of A Complex Variable Volume 2 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 2 only. Hardcover Prentice Hall 333 pages. 1965 Record # 47454 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Martin-Gay, Elayn Developmental Mathematics Very Good dust jacket Includes CD-rom. Annotated Instructors edition Paperback Prentice Hall 1286 pages. 2007 Record # 805474 $73.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Melzak, Zdzislaw Alexander Mathematical Ideas, Modeling & Applications: ( Volume II of Companion to Concrete Mathematics) Very Good dust jacket Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 413 pages. 1976 Record # 54822 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Meymer, Richard E. Introduction To Mathematical Fluid Dynamics Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Wiley-Interscience 185 pages. 1971 Record # 39916 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Mikhlin, S. G. The Problem Of The Minimum Of A Quadratic Functional Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Holden-Day 155 pages. 1965 Record # 9161 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Mitchell, A. R. Computational Methods In Partial Differential Equations Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear tape around spine. Significant cover wear. Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 255 pages. 1969 Record # 39197 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Mitchell, A. R. The Finite Element Method In Partial Differential Equations Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 198 pages. 1977 Record # 39203 $42.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Moursand, David G. Elementary Theory And Application Of Numerical Analysis Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Mcgraw Hill 297 pages. 1967 Record # 32563 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Mouton, Forest Ray Differential Equations Very Good dust jacket Some page yellowing o/w Reprint Paperback Dover 395 pages. 1958 Record # 734 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
National Center For Construction Education and Research Fundamentals Of Mechanical And Electrical Mathematics Very Good dust jacket Paperback Prentice Hall pages. 1996 Record # 27650 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Nevanlinna, Rolf Eindeutige Analytische Funktionen Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear top edge of spine. Hardcover Verlag Von Julius Springer 353 pages. 1936 Record # 15071 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Newman, James R The World Of Mathematics Very Good dust jacket 4 volume set in box. Hardcover Simon & Schuster 2535 pages. 1956 Record # 10351 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Neyman, Jerzy Bernoulli Bayes Laplace Anniversary Volume Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover Springer-Verlag 262 pages. 1965 Record # 27382 $48.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Owen, Guillerlmo Game Theory Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Tape around spine. Hardcover Academic Press 228 pages. 1969 Record # 32602 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Pearson, Carl E. Handbook Of Applied Mathematics Near Fine dust jacket Old edition (1st, 1974) Hardcover Van Nostrand Reinhold 1265 pages. 1974 Record # 13040 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Peitgen, H. O and P. H. Richter The Beauty of Fractals: Images of Complex Dynamical Systems Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Springer-Verlag 198 pages. 1986 Record # 809 $27.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Perl, Teri Math Equals Very Good dust jacket Paperback Addison Wesley 249 pages. 1978 Record # 55172 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Perlis, Sam Theory Of Matrices Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Ink markings. Hardcover Addison Wesley 237 pages. 1958 Record # 32686 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Poincare, H. Science And Hypothesis Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback Dover 244 pages. 1952 Record # 27724 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Polya, G. Mathematics And Plausible Reasoning Vol 1. Induction And Analogy In Mathematics Volume 2 Patterns Of Plausible Inference Very Good dust jacket Two volume set. 280, 190 pages. Hardcover Princeton pages. 1954 Record # 52898 $31.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Polya, G. Mathematics and Plausible Reasoning: Volume II Patterns of Plausible Inference Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Princeton University Press 225 pages. 1990 Record # 55272 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Powers, David L. Boundary Value Problems Fair dust jacket Hiliting, markings. 2nd Edition Hardcover Academic 351 pages. 1979 Record # 20836 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Protter, Murray H. Intermediate Calculus Good dust jacket Corner wear. 2nd Edition Hardcover Springer-Verlag 555 pages. 1985 Record # 33771 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ramsey, Frank The Foundations of Mathematics and Other Logical Essays Good dust jacket Cover stains and wear. Same as later reprint Paperback Littlefield, Adams 292 pages. 2007 Record # 53154 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Redheffer, Ray Introduction To Differential Equations Near Fine dust jacket Stamped Professional Review Copy. Hardcover Jones & Bartlett 468 pages. 1992 Record # 33509 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Reid, Constance Courant In Gottingen And New York Good dust jacket Pencil markings. Hardcover Springer-Verlag 314 pages. 1976 Record # 14746 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Revesz, Pal The Law Of Large Numbers Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Academic 176 pages. 1968 Record # 39309 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ribenboim, Paulo Rings And Modules Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear Hardcover Interscience Publishers 162 pages. 1969 Record # 15019 $44.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Roach, G. F. Applied Mathematical Analysis: Vibration Theory Very Good dust jacket University of Strathclyde Seminars Hardcover Shiva 229 pages. 1982 Record # 15011 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Rosenbloom, Paul The Elements Of Mathematical Logic Good+ dust jacket Some cover soiling Paperback Dover 214 pages. 1950 Record # 27732 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Rubinstein, Moshe F. Patterns of Problem Solving Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Prentice Hall 544 pages. 1975 Record # 52889 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ruelle, David Chance And Chaos Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Princeton 202 pages. 1991 Record # 12264 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Saaty, Thomas L. Elements Of Queueing Theory With Applications Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Mcgraw Hill 423 pages. 1961 Record # 39336 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sauer, Robert Anfangswertprobleme Bei Partiellen Differentialgleichungen Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover soiling Hardcover Springer-Verlag 229 pages. 1952 Record # 15072 $26.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Saunders, P. T. An Introduction To Castrophe Theory Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. A few markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Cambridge Univ 144 pages. 1980 Record # 39147 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Schmeidler, Werner. Linear Operators in Hilbert Space. Good dust jacket Paperback Academic Press Some cover rubbing, creasing 122 pages. 1965 Record # 9772 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Schreier, O Introduction To Modern Algebra And Matrix Theory Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 2nd Edition Hardcover Chelsea 378 pages. 1959 Record # 27327 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Scott, J. F. A History Of Mathematics Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 2nd Edition Hardcover Taylor & Francis Ltd 266 pages. 1969 Record # 27255 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Seeley, Robert T. An Introduction To Fourier Series And Integrals Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover W. A. Benjamin 104 pages. 1966 Record # 39326 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Shilov, Georgi E. An Introduction To The Theory Of Linear Spaces Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Faded label. Hardcover Prentice Hall 310 pages. 1961 Record # 32651 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Silverman, Richard A Essential Calculus With Applications Very Good- dust jacket Some page creasing. Stains on edge. Paperback Dover 292 pages. 1989 Record # 15216 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Smith, Robert T. Calculus: Multivariate Near Fine dust jacket Pages 603-1253 3rd Edition Hardcover McGraw-Hill pages. 2008 Record # 805327 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Smith, Robert T. Calculus Very Good dust jacket Old edition (Premiere edition, 2000) Paperback Mcgraw Hill 1115 pages. 2000 Record # 18218 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sneddon, Ian N. Fourier Transforms Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Mcgraw Hill 542 pages. 1951 Record # 27282 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sommerville, D. M. Y. The Elements Of Non-euclidean Geometry Very Good- dust jacket Some page yellowing. Paperback Dover 274 pages. 1958 Record # 23751 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Speer, Eugene R. Generalized Feynman Amplitudes Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback Princeton 120 pages. 1969 Record # 39387 $23.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Stark, Harold M An Introduction To Number Theory Good dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback MIT 347 pages. 1979 Record # 47892 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Steen, Lynn Arthur Counterexamples In Topology Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Brown water stains. 2nd Edition Paperback Springer-Verlag 244 pages. 1978 Record # 26853 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Steifel, Eduard Lehrbuch Der Darstellenden Geometrie Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Verlag Birkhauser Basel 173 pages. 1947 Record # 15067 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Stoll, Robert R. Sets, Logic And Axiomatic Theories Very Good- dust jacket Soiled cover Paperback W. H. Freeman 206 pages. 1961 Record # 19227 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Styazhkin, N. I. History Of Mathematical Logic From Leibniz To Peano Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover MIT 333 pages. 1969 Record # 27130 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Suppes, Patrick. Axiomatic Set Theory. Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Van Nostrand 265 pages. 1960 Record # 52549 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Swetz, Frank J. From Five Fingers To Infinity: A Journey Through The History Of Mathematics Fair dust jacket Hiliting. Some cover wear. Paperback Open Court 770 pages. 1996 Record # 46269 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Taylor, Angus E. Advanced Calculus Fair dust jacket Water damage. Hiliting. Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 774 pages. 1972 Record # 33765 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Tewarson, Reginald P. Sparse Matrices Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Academic Press 160 pages. 1973 Record # 50471 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Tietze, Heinrich Famous Problems Of Mathematics Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Graylock 367 pages. 1965 Record # 49402 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Timmons, Daniel L. And Johnson, Catherine W. And McCook, Sonya Fundamentals of Algebraic Modeling Near Fine dust jacket 3rd Edition Paperback Brooks Cole 291 pages. 2001 Record # 805489 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Tolstov, Georgi P. Fourier Series Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Prentice Hall 336 pages. 1965 Record # 14526 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Truss, J. K. Discrete Mathematics For Computer Scientists Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Addison Wesley 565 pages. 1991 Record # 22046 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Tucker, Alan A Unified Introduction To Linear Algebra: Models, Methods And Theory Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Macmillan 540 pages. 1988 Record # 26510 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Van Heijenoort, Jean editor From Frege To Godel: A Source Book In Mathematical Logic 1879-1931 Good in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Repaired hinge Hardcover Harvard 660 pages. 1967 Record # 38227 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Various Oberwolfach Reports Volume 1 Number 1 2004 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover European Mathematical Society 779 pages. 2004 Record # 35791 $100.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Various Proceedings Of The International Conference On Functional Analysis An D Related Topics Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Tokyo 425 pages. 1970 Record # 27354 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Verdina, Joseph Projective Geometry And Point Transformations Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Allyn & Bacon 206 pages. 1971 Record # 34738 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Vogan, David A. Unitary Representations Of Reductive Lie Groups. Very Good dust jacket Paperback Princeton 308 pages. 1987 Record # 39113 $26.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Voxman, William L. Advanced Calculus: An Introduction To Modern Analysis Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Repaired binding. Hardcover Marcel Dekker 678 pages. 1981 Record # 39189 $80.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wesley, Pearson/addison Mathematics in Action: Algebraic, Graphical, and Trigonometric Problem Solving (Annotated Instructor's Edition) Very Good dust jacket Annotated Instructor's Edition 2nd Edition Paperback Pearson Addison Wesley 723 pages. 2005 Record # 805546 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Westlake, Joan R. A Handbook Of Numerical Matrix Inversion And Solution Of Linear Equations Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Robert E. Krieger 171 pages. 1975 Record # 39151 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Williamson, J. H. Lebesgue Integration Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Tape on cover. Hardcover Holt, Rinehart and Winston 117 pages. 1962 Record # 39344 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wilson, Robert L. Much Ado About Calculus: A Modern Treatment With Applications Prepared For Use With The Computer Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Springer-Verlag 788 pages. 1979 Record # 33763 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Yasuhara, Ann Recursive Function Theory And Logic Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Academic 338 pages. 1971 Record # 40848 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Yosida, Kosaku Lectures On Differential And Intergral Equations Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Interscience Publishers 220 pages. 1960 Record # 49403 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Young, J. W. A. Monographs On Topics Of Modern Mathematics Good+ dust jacket Note: Paperback. Some cover soiling Paperback Dover 416 pages. 1955 Record # 27734 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Zarembka, Paul Toward A Theory Of Economic Development Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Holden-Day 249 pages. 1972 Record # 28014 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Zeeman, E. C. Catastrophe Theory: Selected Papers, 1972-1977 Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Addison Wesley 675 pages. 1977 Record # 39256 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Zemanian, A. H. Distribution Theory And Transform Analysis Good dust jacket Pencil markings Hardcover Mcgraw Hill 371 pages. 1965 Record # 14403 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart