Jonathan Grobe Books is an online used and antiquarian bookstore. We carry a wide array of books for scholars and readers in all subjects, including science, technology, history, psychology, and the humanities.
Jonathan Grobe Books
PO Box 188
Deep River, IA 52222
Email: grobebooks@gmail.com
Goto homepage to
browse our
other catalogues: http://www.grobebooks.com
Review Shopping Cart or Checkout
Terms
Email order or inquiry to me or use Shopping Cart. All
books are subject to prior sale. Include
Book Record # in all correspondence.
Payment methods:
Check/Money Order. Paypal. VISA/Mastercard/Discover/AMEX (no corporate AMEX).
Shipping charges (with oversize books more)are
US
Media Mail $4.00 (additional $2.50 each)
Priority $7.00(additional $4.50 each)
Foreign
Canada/Mexico (global priority/airmail) $12.00 (additional $9 each)
All Other International (global priority/airmail) $16.50 (additional $12.50 each)
No Dealer Discount.
All books may be returned within 2 weeks of receipt for
any reason.
Aaberg, Theodore A. The Self, Supervenience, And Personal Identity Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Ashgate 166 pages. 1997 Record # 38064 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Aaron, A. I. The Theory Of Universals Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Pencil markings and underling. Hardcover Oxford 247 pages. 1952 Record # 43642 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Aboulafia, Mitchell The Mediating Self: Mead, Sartre, And Self-determination Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Hardcover Yale 139 pages. 1986 Record # 44962 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Adams, E. M. The Metaphysics Of Self And World Toward A Humanistic Philosophy Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Temple University Press 325 pages. 1991 Record # 45137 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Addis, Laird Philosophy And Human Nature Very Good dust jacket Paperback Mcgraw Hill 150 pages. 1998 Record # 9009 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Addis, Laird The Logic Of Society A Philosophical Study Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket wear Hardcover Univ. Minnesota 226 pages. 1975 Record # 21433 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Adorno, Theodor W. Aspekte der Hegelschen Philosophie Very Good dust jacket Paperback Suhrkamp Verlag 59 pages. 1957 Record # 53681 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Agassi, Joseph The Gentle Art Of Philosophical Polemics Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Open Court 521 pages. 1988 Record # 17964 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Alderman, Harold Nietzsche's Gift Very Good dust jacket Paperback Ohio Univ. 184 pages. 1979 Record # 47911 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ambrose, Alice Essays In Analysis Very Good dust jacket Hardcover George Allen & Unwin, Ltd. 262 pages. 1966 Record # 43213 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Anscombe, G. E. M. Introduction To Wittgenstein's Tractatus Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. Pennsylvania 179 pages. 1971 Record # 35391 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Arac, Jonathan After Foucault: Humanistic Knowledge, Postmodern Challenges Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Paperback Rutgers Univ. 208 pages. 1988 Record # 45724 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Aristotle. Apostle, Hippocrates Aristotle's Poetics Good+ dust jacket Pencil markings. Paperback Peripatetic 168 pages. 1990 Record # 44356 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Aristotle. Apostle, Hippocrates Selected Works Very Good dust jacket Paperback Peripatetic 705 pages. 1982 Record # 6757 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Aron, Raymond Marxism And The Existentialists Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Cover Wear. Hardcover Harper & Row 176 pages. 1965 Record # 43710 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Aronson, Ronald Sartre's Second Critique Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Paperback Univ. Chicago 253 pages. 1987 Record # 45177 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Arrington, Robert L Rationalism, Realism, And Relativism: Perspectives In Contemporary Moral Epistemology Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Paperback Cornell University 321 pages. 1989 Record # 45404 $23.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Associations Of The Light Morning Season of Changes Ways of Response: A Psychic Interpretation of the Present and Impending Changes In, On and About the Earth and the Corresponding Transformations Within Man Very Good dust jacket 2nd Edition Paperback Heritage Publications 269 pages. 1980 Record # 56143 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Atherton, Margaret The Empiricists: Critical Essays on Locke, Berkeley, and Hume (Critical Essays on the Classics) Very Good dust jacket Paperback Rowman & Littlefield 158 pages. 1999 Record # 58114 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ayer, A. J. Modern Masters: Bertrand Russell Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Viking 168 pages. 1972 Record # 38120 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bacon, Francis. Milton, John. Browne, Thomas Harvard Classics Volume 3. Essays Civil and Moral and the New Atlantis. Areopagitica and Tractate on Education. Religio Medici Very Good dust jacket Alumni edition. Limited #4708. Same as later reprint. Hardcover P. F. Collier 347 pages. 1909 Record # 51868 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bahm, Archie J. The Philosopher's World Model Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Greenwood 295 pages. 1979 Record # 19097 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bales, Eugene F. A Ready Reference To Philosophy East And West Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Press America 289 pages. 1987 Record # 20055 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ballard, Edward Goodwin Man And Technology: Toward The Measurement Of A Culture Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Duquesne University 251 pages. 1978 Record # 48736 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Balz, Albert G. A. Descartes And The Modern Mind Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Archon Books 492 pages. 1967 Record # 35127 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bannan, J. F. Philosophy Of Merleau-ponty Good+ dust jacket Pencil markings. Some cover wear. Paperback Harcourt, Brace & World 273 pages. 1967 Record # 20433 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Barker, Ernest Social Contract Good dust jacket Some cover wear. Markings. Paperback Oxford 307 pages. 1970 Record # 23736 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Barker, John Strange Contrarieties Pascal In England During The Age Of Reason Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Mcgill-Queen's University Press 336 pages. 1975 Record # 31905 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bayles, Michael D. Morality And Population Policy Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. Alabama 143 pages. 1980 Record # 37398 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Baynes, C.F. And Wilhelm, R.; Wilhelm, Richard And Baynes, Cary F. And Wilhelm, Hellmut And Jung, C. The I Ching or Book of Changes Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Princeton University Press 740 pages. 1971 Record # 60571 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Baynes, Kenneth & James Bohman & Thomas McCarthy After Philosophy: End or Transformation? Good dust jacket Pencil markings. Clear plastic laminated to cover Paperback The MIT Press 300 pages. 1993 Record # 59027 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Baynes, Kenneth After Philosophy : End or Transformation Very Good dust jacket Paperback MIT Press pages. 1987 Record # 6218 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Beck, Lewis White A Commentary on Kant's Critique of Practical Reason Good dust jacket Cover wear. Ink markings Paperback Univ. Chicago 306 pages. 1963 Record # 53155 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Becker, Ernest The Birth and Death of Meaning: An Interdisciplinary Perspective on the Problem of Man Good dust jacket Pencil markings. Some cover wear. Cover crease. 2nd Edition Paperback Free Press 228 pages. 1971 Record # 160060 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Becker, L. Encyclopedia of Ethics Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Two volume set. Hardcover Garland 1462 pages. 1992 Record # 55841 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Becker, Lawrence C. & Charlotte B. Becker Encyclopedia of Ethics Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Two volume set. Hardcover Garland 1462 pages. 1992 Record # 280828 $48.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Beiner, Robert. Booth, William James Kant And Political Philosophy: The Contemporary Legacy Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Hardcover Yale 380 pages. 1993 Record # 44924 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Beiner, Robert. Booth, William James Kant And Political Philosophy: The Contemporary Legacy Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Paperback Yale 380 pages. 1993 Record # 45242 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Benne, Robert The Ethic of Democratic Capitalism: A Moral Reassessment Very Good dust jacket Signed by the author. Paperback Fortress Press 267 pages. 1981 Record # 60345 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bennett, Jonathan Kant's Dialectic Good+ dust jacket Some cover wear. Yellowed cover. Paperback Cambridge University Press 304 pages. 1974 Record # 59355 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Benthall, Jonathan The Limits of human nature;: Essays based on a course of lectures given at the Institute of Contemporary Arts, London; Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback E. P. Dutton 282 pages. 1974 Record # 60001 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bergmann, Gustav Logic and Reality Good dust jacket Some cover wear. Some pencil markings. Same as later reprint. Paperback Univ. Wisconsin 355 pages. 1964 Record # 56243 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bergmann, Gustav Meaning And Existence Fair dust jacket Stained cover. Some cover wear. Paperback Univ. Wisconsin 274 pages. 1960 Record # 30090 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Berkson, I. B. Ethics, Politics, And Education Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Oregon 348 pages. 1958 Record # 42057 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Berlin, Isaiah; Hardy, Henry & Bernard Williams Concepts and Categories: Philosophical Essays Very Good dust jacket Paperback Princeton 209 pages. 1988 Record # 58150 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Berlin, Isaiah Concepts And Categories Good dust jacket Slight page yellowing Paperback Princeton 209 pages. 1999 Record # 47938 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Berman, Morris The Reenchantment of the World Good dust jacket Some cover wear. Some water stains very top edge. Paperback Cornell University Press 353 pages. 1981 Record # 59803 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bernstein, Richard J. Habermas and Modernity Fair dust jacket Page yellowing. Some ink markings. Paperback MIT 243 pages. 1985 Record # 50797 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bernstein, Richard J. Philosophical Profiles: Essays In A Pragmatic Mode Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. Pennsylvania 313 pages. 1986 Record # 50791 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bernstein, Richard J. Philosophical Profiles: Essays In A Pragmatic Mode Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Paperback Univ. Pennsylvania 313 pages. 1986 Record # 45690 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bielefeldt, Carl Dogen's Manuals of Zen Meditation Very Good dust jacket Paperback University of California Press 259 pages. 1988 Record # 60493 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bird, Alexander Thomas Kuhn (philosophy Now) Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Paperback Princeton 308 pages. 2000 Record # 45182 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Black, Max Language and Philosophy: Studies in Method Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Clear tape around spine and elsewhere on cover. Endpaper stains. Hardcover Cornell University 264 pages. 1952 Record # 52295 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Black, Max Philosophy In America Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover crease. Same as 2004 reprint. Hardcover George Allen & Unwin, Ltd. 307 pages. 1965 Record # 43692 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Blackburn, Simon The Oxford Dictionary Of Philosophy Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Oxford 408 pages. 1994 Record # 31186 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Blackham, H. J. Et Al Objections to Humanism Very Good dust jacket Reprint Hardcover Greenwood 128 pages. 1963 Record # 2201 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Blitz, Mark Heidegger's Being And Time And The Possibility Of Political Philosophy Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Hardcover Cornell University 260 pages. 1981 Record # 45096 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Blocker, H . Gene. Smith, Elizabeth H John Rawl's Theory Of Social Justice: An Introduction Fair dust jacket Water stains/page wrinkling along top edge. Ink markings and underlinings. Hardcover Ohio Univ. 520 pages. 1980 Record # 45060 $80.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Boehner, Philotheus Medieval Logic: An Outline Of Its Development From 1250 To C. 1400 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Manchester University Press 130 pages. 1959 Record # 49456 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Booth, Wayne C. Modern Dogma And The Rhetoric Of Assent Good dust jacket Some cover wear. A few ink markings. Paperback Univ. Chicago 235 pages. 1974 Record # 48168 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bouwsma, O. K. Philosophical Essays Good dust jacket Pencil markings. Hardcover Univ. Nebraska 209 pages. 1965 Record # 43210 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bradie, Michael The Secret Chain: Evolution And Ethics Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Paperback SUNY Press 198 pages. 1994 Record # 45322 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Brehier, Emile. Thomas, Joseph The History Of Philosophy The Eighteenth Century Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Chicago 263 pages. 1967 Record # 49373 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Brehier, Emile. Thomas, Joseph The History Of Philosophy The Hellenic Age Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Chicago 242 pages. 1969 Record # 49369 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Brehier, Emile. Thomas, Joseph The History Of Philosophy The Middle Ages And The Renaissance Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Pencil markings. Hardcover Univ. Chicago 272 pages. 1968 Record # 49371 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Brehier, Emile. Thomas, Joseph The History Of Philosophy The Nineteenth Century: Period Of Systems, 1800-1850 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Chicago 330 pages. 1968 Record # 49374 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Brehier, Emile. Thomas, Joseph The History Of Philosophy The Seventeenth Century Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Chicago 313 pages. 1968 Record # 49372 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Brennan, Bernard P. The Ethics Of William James Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Some pencil markings. Hardcover Bookman Associates 183 pages. 1962 Record # 37909 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Brentano, Franz Foundation and Construction of Ethics: Compiled from His Lectures of Practical Philosophy By Fraziska Mayer-hillerand Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Same as later reprint. Hardcover Humanities Press 390 pages. 1973 Record # 120481 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Brkic, Jovan Norm And Order; : An Investigation Into Logic, Semantics, And The Theory Of Law And Morals Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Humanities 159 pages. 1970 Record # 31980 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Brodbeck, May Readings In The Philosophy Of The Social Sciences Good dust jacket Underlining, markings Hardcover Macmillan 789 pages. 1968 Record # 14521 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Brodbeck, May Readings In The Philosophy Of The Social Sciences Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Macmillan 789 pages. 1968 Record # 19920 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Brunner, August Der Stufenbau Der Welt. Ontologische Untersuchungen... Fair dust jacket Page yellowing. Hardcover Kosel-Verlag 579 pages. 1950 Record # 51404 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Buchanan, Joseph The Philosophy of Human Nature (1812) Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Scholars Facsimilies & Reprint 336 pages. 1969 Record # 56021 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Buchler, Justus Nature And Philosophy Very Good dust jacket Paperback Grosset & Dunlap 210 pages. 1966 Record # 25110 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Burke, Tom Dewey's New Logic: A Reply To Russell Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Hardcover Univ. Chicago 288 pages. 1994 Record # 45020 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Busch, Thomas The Power Of Consciousness And The Force Of Circumstances In Sartre's Philosophy Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Hardcover Indiana Univ. 112 pages. 1990 Record # 45106 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Butchvarov, Panayot Skepticism In Ethics Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Paperback Indiana Univ. 225 pages. 1989 Record # 45185 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Butts, Robert E. Whewell, William William Whewell's Theory Of Scientific Method Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Univ. Pittsburgh 358 pages. 1968 Record # 42209 $23.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Campbell, James Understanding John Dewey: Nature And Cooperative Intelligence Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Paperback Open Court 310 pages. 1995 Record # 45410 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Carnap, Rudolf. George, Rolf A. The Logical Structure Of The World And Pseudoproblems In Philosophy Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. California 364 pages. 1967 Record # 42875 $95.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Carroll, David Paraesthetics: Foucault, Lyotard, Derrida Fair dust jacket Hiliting, markings. Paperback Methuen 219 pages. 1987 Record # 33171 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Carroll, Lewis Symbolic Logic And The Game Of Logic Very Good dust jacket Paperback Dover pages. 1958 Record # 27727 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Carter, Robert E Dimensions of Moral Education Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. Toronto 242 pages. 1984 Record # 51609 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Carter, Robert Dimensions of Moral Education Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ of Toronto Pr 242 pages. 1984 Record # 60685 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cassirer, Ernst; Manheim, Ralph & Charles W. Hendel The Philosophy of Symbolic Forms, Volume 1: Language Good dust jacket Ink markings. Some cover wear. Paperback Yale University Press 328 pages. 1973 Record # 60119 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cassirer, Ernst An Essay on Man an Introduction to a Philosophy of Human Culture Good dust jacket Cover wear. Ink markings. Hardcover DoubleDay 237 pages. 1945 Record # 54317 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cassirer, Ernst The Logic Of The Humanities Good dust jacket Markings. Paperback Yale 217 pages. 1966 Record # 25253 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cassirer, Ernst The Logic Of The Humanities Very Good dust jacket Paperback Cambridge Univ 217 pages. 1961 Record # 24825 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cassirer, Ernst The Problem of Knowledge Philosophy, Science and History Since Hegel Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Yale 334 pages. 1950 Record # 51387 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Castaneda, Hector-Neri Intentionality, Minds And Perception Discussion On Contemporary Philosophy A Symposium Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Some pencil markings. Hardcover Wayne State University 402 pages. 1967 Record # 37915 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Castaneda, Hector-Neri Intentionality, Minds And Perception Discussion On Contemporary Philosophy A Symposium Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Wayne State University 402 pages. 1967 Record # 35092 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Castell, Alburey The Self in Philosophy Very Good dust jacket Paperback MacMillan 122 pages. 1965 Record # 53158 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Catalano, Joseph S. Good Faith And Other Essays Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Paperback Rowman and Littlefield 180 pages. 1996 Record # 45221 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Caton, Charles E. Philosophy And Ordinary Language Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Illinois 246 pages. 1963 Record # 41645 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Caws, Peter The Philosophy Of Science: A Systematic Account Very Good dust jacket Hardcover D. Van Nostrand 354 pages. 1966 Record # 43275 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Chaadayev, Peter Yakovlevich Philosophical Letters & Apology Of A Madman Fair dust jacket Hiliting. Hardcover Univ. Tennessee 203 pages. 1969 Record # 41519 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Chalmers, David J. The Conscious Mind: In Search Of A Fundamental Theory Very Good- dust jacket Crease in rear cover. Paperback Oxford 414 pages. 1997 Record # 46325 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Chandmal, Asit One Thousand Moons: Krishnamurti At Eighty-five Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 123 pages. 1985 Record # 801156 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Charleston Symphony Orchestra League Music, Menus & Magnolias: Charleston Shares Its Culture And Cuisine Very Good dust jacket Plastic comb binding. Hardcover Charleston Symphony Orchestra League 350 pages. 1996 Record # 36058 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Chauchard, Paul La Maitrise Du Comportement. Very Good- dust jacket Sunned cover, cover crease. Paperback Presses Universitaires De France 224 pages. 1956 Record # 51575 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Christian, William A. An Interpretation Of Whitehead's Metaphysics Good dust jacket Markings. Paperback Yale 419 pages. 1967 Record # 35364 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Churchland, Paul M. The Engine Of Reason, The Seat Of The Soul: A Philosophical Journey Into The Brain Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover MIT 329 pages. 1995 Record # 32072 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cicovacki, Predrag Between Truth And Illusion: Kant At The Crossroads Of Modernity Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Paperback Rowman and Littlefield 228 pages. 2002 Record # 45319 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Clark, Andy Being There: Putting Brain, Body, And World Together Again Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover MIT 269 pages. 1997 Record # 38044 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Clark, Stephen R L & Stephen R. L. Clark Animals and Their Moral Standing Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Routledge 194 pages. 1997 Record # 120287 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Clarke, Stanley G. Simpson, Evan Anti-theory In Ethics And Moral Conservatism Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Paperback SUNY Press 308 pages. 1989 Record # 45496 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cobban, Alfred Rousseau and the Modern State Very Good dust jacket Revised Edition Hardcover Archon Books 181 pages. 1964 Record # 58274 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Comte, Auguste The Positive Philosophy of Auguste Comte. Freely Translated and Condensed by Harriet Martineau. Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Some cover wear. Page yellowing Hardcover Belford, Clarke & Company 838 pages. Record # 56677 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cooper, David E. And Margolis, Joseph; Sartwell, Crispin A Companion to Aesthetics (Blackwell Companions to Philosophy) Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Blackwell Pub 466 pages. 1993 Record # 57410 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Copleston, Frederick History of Philosophy, Volume IX: Maine de Biran to Sartre Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Newman Press 480 pages. 1975 Record # 60042 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cornell, Drucilla The Philosophy Of The Limit Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Paperback Routledge 219 pages. 1992 Record # 45250 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cornford, F. M. The Unwritten Philosophy And Other Essays Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Cambridge Univ 137 pages. 1967 Record # 43728 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Costa, Joao Cruz A History Of Ideas In Brazil: The Development Of Philosophy In Brazil And The Evolution Of National History Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. California 427 pages. 1964 Record # 34815 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Costello, Harry Todd A Philosophy Of The Real And The Possible Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Columbia Univ. 153 pages. 1954 Record # 37867 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cotton, James Harry Royce On The Human Self Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Greenwood 347 pages. 1968 Record # 43874 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cousins, Mark. Hussain, Athar Michel Foucault Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Some cover wear. Paperback St. Martins 278 pages. 1984 Record # 45738 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dallery, Arleen B. Crisis In Continental Philosophy Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Paperback SUNY Press 283 pages. 1990 Record # 45253 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dallmayr, Fred Between Freiburg And Frankfurt: Toward A Critical Ontology Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Hardcover Univ. Massachusetts 244 pages. 1991 Record # 45021 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Damrosch, Leo Jean-Jacques Rousseau: Restless Genius Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover edition. Hardcover Houghton Mifflin Harcourt 566 pages. 2005 Record # 58887 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Danford, John W. David Hume And The Problem Of Reason: Recovering The Human Sciences Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Hardcover Yale 228 pages. 1990 Record # 45116 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Danto, Arthur C. Nietzsche As Philosopher Very Good dust jacket Paperback Macmillan 250 pages. 1968 Record # 24924 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Davidson, Arnold I. Foucault And His Interlocutors Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Paperback Univ. Chicago 261 pages. 1997 Record # 45373 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
De Boer, T. J. The History Of Philosophy In Islam Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardback rebinding of paperback copy. Hardcover Dover 216 pages. 1967 Record # 35122 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
De Crespigny, Anthony Contemporary Political Philosophers Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Some cover wear. Paperback Dodd, Mead & Co 296 pages. 1975 Record # 45437 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
De Lubac, Henri Le Drame De L'Humanisme Athée Fair dust jacket Page yellowing, some cover wear/sunning. 6th Edition Paperback Editions Spes 412 pages. 1959 Record # 51576 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Demos, Raphael The Philosophy Of Plato Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hiliting, markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Octagon Books 406 pages. 1966 Record # 42743 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dennett, Daniel Clement Brainchildren: Essays on Designing Minds Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover MIT Press 418 pages. 1998 Record # 13187 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Derrida, Jacques; Bennington, Geoffrey & Rachel Bowlby Of Spirit: Heidegger and the Question Good dust jacket Ink markings Paperback University Of Chicago Press 139 pages. 1991 Record # 59602 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Descartes, Rene. Hall, Thomas Steele Treatise Of Man Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Harvard 232 pages. 1972 Record # 34415 $65.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dewey, John. Gouinlock, James The Moral Writings Of John Dewey Very Good dust jacket Paperback Hafner Press 276 pages. 1976 Record # 21785 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dewey, John. Gouinlock, James The Moral Writings of John Dewey Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback Hafner Press 276 pages. 1976 Record # 57836 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dewey, John; Boydston, Jo Ann & Professor John J. McDermott John Dewey: The Later Works, 1925-1953: 1935-1937/Essays and Liberalism and Social Action, Vol. 11 Good+ dust jacket Some cover wear. A few ink markings Paperback Southern Illinois University Press 632 pages. 1991 Record # 58217 $21.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dewey, John; McDermott, John J. The Philosophy of John Dewey Volume 1. the Structure of Experience. Volume 2: the Lived Experience Good dust jacket First 60 pages has numerous pencil markings. Paperback University Of Chicago Press 723 pages. 1981 Record # 53092 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dilworth, David A. Philosophy in World Perspective: A Comparative Hermeneutic of the Major Theories Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Yale University Press 232 pages. 1989 Record # 60495 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dopp, J. Joseph. Formal Logic: the Science of Deductive Reasoning Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Joseph F. Wagner 191 pages. 1960 Record # 51674 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dufrenne, Mikel. Casey, Edward S. The Notion Of The A Priori Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Sunned cover. Hardcover Northwestern Univ. 258 pages. 1966 Record # 44230 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Easton, Loyd D. Hegel's First American Followers: The Ohio Hegelians: John B. Stallo, Peter Kaufmann, Moncure Conway, And August Willich, With Key Writings Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Ohio University 353 pages. 1966 Record # 35128 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Edie, James M Russian Philosophy Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. 3 volume set. 434, 312, 521 pages. Hardcover Quadrangle pages. 1965 Record # 35116 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Edwards, Paul Encyclopedia Of Philosophy Volume 1 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 1 of 8 volumes. Hardcover Macmillan 439 pages. 1967 Record # 802278 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Edwards, Paul Encyclopedia Of Philosophy Volume 2 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 2 of 8 volumes. Hardcover Macmillan 529 pages. 1967 Record # 803000 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ellenberg, Stephen Rousseau's Political Philosophy: an Interpretation from Within Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Signed Steve (author's first name) . Sunned dust jacket. Hardcover Cornell University Press 335 pages. 1976 Record # 58338 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Faber, Roger J. Clockwork Garden: On The Mechanistic Reduction Of Living Things Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Massachusetts 268 pages. 1986 Record # 17463 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Fackenheim, Emil L. Metaphysics And Historicity Under The Auspices Of The Aristoleian Society Of Marquette University Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Marquette University Press 100 pages. 1961 Record # 49491 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Fain, Gerald S. Leisure & Ethics: Reflections on the Philosophy of Leisure Volume II Very Good dust jacket Volume II. Paperback American Alliance for Health, Physical Educat 315 pages. 1995 Record # 56997 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Fann, K. T. Wittgenstein's Conception Of Philosophy Good+ dust jacket Some pencil markings Paperback Univ. California 185 pages. 1971 Record # 33332 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Feibleman, James K The Two-Sided World: Selected Writings of James K. Feibleman Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Holt, Rinehart & Winston 520 pages. 1966 Record # 850 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Feinstein, Howard M Becoming William James Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Cornell University 377 pages. 1984 Record # 33868 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Feinstein, Howard M Becoming William James Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Cornell University 377 pages. 1984 Record # 37370 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ferm, Vergilius Encyclopedia Of Morals Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Greenwood 682 pages. 1969 Record # 30023 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ferre, Frederick Philosophy of Technology (Prentice-Hall Foundations of Philosophy Series) Good dust jacket Ink markings. Some cover wear. Paperback Prentice Hall 147 pages. 1988 Record # 59002 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Findlay, J. N. Hegel: A Re-examination Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Some page yellowing. Hardcover George Allen & Unwin, Ltd. 372 pages. 1958 Record # 42669 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Finnis, John Fundamentals Of Ethics Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Hardcover Georgetown University Press 163 pages. 1983 Record # 45071 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Fisher, John Perceiving Artworks Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Temple University Press 242 pages. 1980 Record # 32109 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Flanagan, Owen Consciousness Reconsidered Good dust jacket Markings, some cover wear Paperback MIT 234 pages. 1992 Record # 22940 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Flew, Antony Essays In Conceptual Analysis (essays By Brotman, Daitz, Herbst, Hospers, Toulmin, Warnock And Others) Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Macmillan 265 pages. 1956 Record # 49466 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Flower, Elizabeth & Murray G. Murphey A History of Philosophy in America (Volume 2 of Two) Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Sunned dust jacket volume 2 only of 2 volume set. Pages 463-972 Hardcover Hackett pages. 1977 Record # 120123 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Flynn, Thomas R. Sartre And Marxist Existentialism: The Test Case Of Collective Responsibility Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Paperback Univ. Chicago 265 pages. 1986 Record # 45354 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Frank, Philipp Philosophy Of Science: The Link Between Science And Philosophy Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear Paperback Prentice Hall 394 pages. 1957 Record # 14465 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Franklin, R. L. Freewill And Determinism: A Study Of Rival Conceptions Of Man Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Some cover wear. Pencil and a few ink markings. Hardcover Humanities 346 pages. 1968 Record # 43821 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Fraser, J. T. Time: The Familiar Stranger Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Massachusetts 389 pages. 1987 Record # 18984 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart
French, Peter A. Midwest Studies In Philosophy: Contemporary Perspectives On The History Of Philosophy Very Good dust jacket Crease in cover Paperback Univ. Minnesota 545 pages. 1983 Record # 19781 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
French, Peter A. Midwest Studies In Philosophy: Studies In Essentialism Good+ dust jacket Pencil markings. Paperback Univ. Minnesota 514 pages. 1986 Record # 47840 $95.00. Add to Shopping Cart
French, Peter A. The Spectrum of Responsibility Very Good dust jacket Paperback St Martins Pr 327 pages. 1991 Record # 60541 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Fullerton, George Stuart A System Of Metaphysics Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Scholarly Press 627 pages. 1968 Record # 40254 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gadamer, Hans-Georg Philosophical Hermeneutics Good+ dust jacket Piece of tape on cover. Paperback University of California Press 243 pages. 1977 Record # 54771 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Galen. Kieffer, John Spangler Galen's Institutio Logica Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover John Hopkins 143 pages. 1964 Record # 43955 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Garcia, John David The Moral Society: A Rational Alternative To Death Good dust jacket ink markings. Faded cover. Some endpaper stains. Hardcover Julian Press 353 pages. 1971 Record # 911 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Garcia, John David The Moral Society: A Rational Alternative To Death Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Faded cover, Hardcover Julian Press 353 pages. 1971 Record # 13736 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Geach, P. T Truth, Love, and Immortality: an Introduction to Mctaggart's Philosophy Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover University of California Press 182 pages. 1979 Record # 59637 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Geiger, George Raymond. Dewey, John The Philosophy of Henry George Good dust jacket Page yellowing. Repaired hinges. Same as later reprint. Hardcover Macmillan 581 pages. 1933 Record # 51402 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gelven, Michael Truth And Existence: A Philosophical Inquiry Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Penn State University 204 pages. 1990 Record # 48512 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gert, Bernard The Moral Rules a New Rational Foundation for Morality Very Good dust jacket Paperback HarperCollins (paper) 246 pages. 1970 Record # 53121 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gewirth, Alan Reason And Morality Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Some cover wear. Paperback Univ. Chicago 393 pages. 1981 Record # 45358 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gewirth, Alan Self-fulfillment Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Hardcover Princeton 235 pages. 1998 Record # 44908 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gibson, A. Boyce Theism And Empiricism Good dust jacket Markings, underlining. Hardcover Scm 280 pages. 1970 Record # 33777 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Girvetz, Harry Science, Folklore, And Philosophy Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Harper & Row 547 pages. 1966 Record # 39709 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Goddard, Harold Clarke Studies In New England Transcendentalism Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Cover wear. A few ink and pencil markings. Hardcover Humanities 217 pages. 1969 Record # 43968 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Goodman, Michael F. Contemporary Readings In Epistemology Fair dust jacket Markings, hiliting. Paperback Prentice Hall 399 pages. 1993 Record # 33380 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gottlieb, Anthony The Dream Of Reason: A History Of Philosophy From The Greeks To Therenaissance Good dust jacket A few ink markings and underlinings. Hardcover W. W. Norton 468 pages. 2000 Record # 45057 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Graham, Loren R. Science, Philosophy, And Human Behavior In The Soviet Union Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Columbia Univ 565 pages. 1987 Record # 48395 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gram, Moltke S. Interpreting Kant Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Iowa 149 pages. 1982 Record # 38073 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gratry, A. Logic Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Open Court 628 pages. 1944 Record # 27488 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Greene, Norman N. Jean-paul Sartre; The Existentialist Critic Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. Michigan 213 pages. 1966 Record # 25018 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Grene, Marjorie. The Knower And The Known Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Sunned cover. Some cover wear. Hardcover Basic Books 283 pages. 1966 Record # 44893 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gunnell, John G. Political Philosophy And Time Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Wesleyan University Press 314 pages. 1968 Record # 49353 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gurwitsch, Aron Phenomenology And The Theory Of Science Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Northwestern Univ. 272 pages. 1974 Record # 31086 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gutting, Gary Paradigms And Revolutions: Applications And Appraisals Of Thomas Kuhn's Philosophy Of Science Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback Univ. Notre Dame 339 pages. 1980 Record # 48014 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart