Jonathan Grobe Books is an online used and antiquarian bookstore. We carry a wide array of books for scholars and readers in all subjects, including science, technology, history, psychology, and the humanities.
Jonathan Grobe Books
PO Box 188
Deep River, IA 52222
Email: web@grobebooks.com
Goto homepage to
browse our
other catalogues: http://www.grobebooks.com
Review Shopping Cart or Checkout
Terms
Email order or inquiry to me or use Shopping Cart. All
books are subject to prior sale. Include
Book Record # in all correspondence.
Payment methods:
Check/Money Order. Paypal. VISA/Mastercard/Discover/AMEX (no corporate AMEX).
Shipping:
[Oversize packages are more]
Media Mail: $4.00
Priority flat rate envelope: $7.00
Canada/Mexico (airmail/global priority): $10
Global priority envelope: $13
No Dealer Discount.
All books may be returned within 2 weeks of receipt for
any reason.
Adair, Robert K The Great Design: Particles, Fields, And Creation Very Good dust jacket Paperback Oxford 376 pages. 1989 Record # 47981 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Agoston, G. A. Color Theory and Its Application in Art and Design Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Springer-Verlag 137 pages. 1979 Record # 41489 $70.00. Add to Shopping Cart
American Linear Collider Working Group Linear Collider Physics Resource Book for Snowmass 2001 Very Good dust jacket Paperback American Linear Collider Working Group 423 pages. 2001 Record # 805194 $95.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Arnold, B. H. Intuitive Concepts In Elementary Topology Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Hardcover Addison Wesley 399 pages. 1956 Record # 42579 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Arnowitt, Richard Gauge Theories And Modern Field Theory Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover MIT 428 pages. 1976 Record # 39447 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Baggott, Jim E. The Meaning of Quantum Theory Very Good dust jacket Paperback Oxford 248 pages. 1992 Record # 13097 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Baierlein, Ralph Newton To Einstein: The Trail Of Light : An Excursion To The Wave-particle Duality And The Special Theory Of Relativity Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Cambridge Univ 329 pages. 1992 Record # 30579 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Baker, G. L. Chaotic Dynamics : An Introduction Very Good dust jacket Paperback Cambridge Univ 182 pages. 1990 Record # 26438 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bamberg, Paul. Sternberg, Shlomo A Course in Mathematics for Students of Physics: Volume 2 Very Good dust jacket Pages 407-850 Paperback Cambridge Univ pages. 1991 Record # 50370 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Besancon, Robert M The Encyclopedia Of Physics Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 2nd Edition Hardcover Van Nostrand Reinhold 1067 pages. 1974 Record # 36374 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bloomfield, Louis A. How Things Work the Physics of Everyday Life Fair dust jacket Hiliting. Page creases. Paperback Wiley 706 pages. 1996 Record # 804964 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bonner, Billy E. Rice Meeting: 1990 Meeting of the Division of Particles and Fields of the American Physical Society Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 2 volume set Hardcover World Scientific 1136 pages. 1990 Record # 8310 $63.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bova, Ben The Beauty Of Light Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1 inch by 2 inch corner cut from front free endpaper & title page. Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 350 pages. 1988 Record # 16418 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Brandt, Siegmund & Hans Dieter Dahmen Quantum Mechanics on the Personal Computer Very Good dust jacket Includes disk. 3rd Edition Hardcover Springer-Verlag Telos 314 pages. 1994 Record # 58601 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Brebbia, C. A. Numerical Methods In Fluid Dynamics Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Pentech 571 pages. 1974 Record # 15051 $55.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bridgman, P. W. The Nature Of Physical Theory Very Good dust jacket Paperback Dover 138 pages. 1936 Record # 39397 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bridgman, P. W. The Nature Of Thermodynamics Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback Harper 239 pages. 1961 Record # 39394 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bunn, Charles Crystals, Their Role in Nature and in Science Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover Academic Press 286 pages. 1964 Record # 220064 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Casper, Barry M. Revolution In Physics Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover W, W, Norton 479 pages. 1972 Record # 46209 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Chandrankunnel, Mathew Philosophy of Physics Good in Very Good dust jacket Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Anmol Publications Pvt. Ltd. 421 pages. 2000 Record # 58312 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Chandrasekhar, S. Radioactive Transfer Good dust jacket Paperback Dover 393 pages. 1960 Record # 3186 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Chen, Goong & Jingmin Zhou Boundary Element Methods Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Academic Press 646 pages. 1992 Record # 53349 $250.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Christianson, Gale E. In The Presence Of The Creator : Isaac Newton And His Times Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Free Press 623 pages. 1984 Record # 48387 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Clark, H. Solid State Physics An Introduction To Its Theory Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Macmillan 239 pages. 1968 Record # 41819 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Clark, H. Solid State Physics An Introduction To Its Theory Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Macmillan 239 pages. 1968 Record # 47241 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Collins, P. D. B. Martin, A. D. Squires, E. J. Particle Physics and Cosmology Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 496 pages. 1989 Record # 50497 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Conn, G. K. T. Essays In Physics Volume 2 1971 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 2 1971 Paperback Academic 168 pages. 1971 Record # 39381 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Conn, G. K. T. Essays In Physics Volume 3 1972 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 31972 Paperback Academic 169 pages. 1972 Record # 39382 $27.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Constant, Woodbridge Theoretical Physics: Mechanics of Particles, Rigid and Elastic Bodies and Heat Flow Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Heavy cover wear. Clear tape around spine, elsewhere on cover. Same as later reprint. Hardcover Addison Wesley 281 pages. 1954 Record # 56800 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cooper, Fred Recent Advances In Particle Physics Very Good dust jacket Vol. 229 Paperback New York Academy of Sciences 265 pages. 1974 Record # 9577 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cooper, Necia Grant Particle Physics: A Los Alamos Primer Good dust jacket Clear plastic laminated to cover. Some cover wear. Numerous ink markings. Paperback Cambridge Univ 199 pages. 1989 Record # 801878 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Corben, H. C. Classical And Quantum Theories Of Spinning Particles Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Holden-Day 279 pages. 1968 Record # 14542 $64.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Courant, R. and Hilbert, D Methoden Der Mathematischen Physik Erster Band Fair dust jacket Cover wear. Soiled cover. Repaired hinges. Tape on cover. Hardcover Verlag Von Julius Springer 469 pages. 1931 Record # 39280 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Crowther, James Arnold Ions, Electrons and Ionizing Radiation. Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. 4th Edition Hardcover Longmans, Green & Company 328 pages. 1926 Record # 220335 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cunningham, E. Relativity The Electron Theory And Gravitation Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Taped spine. Cover wear. Typed spine label. 2nd Edition Hardcover Longmans, Green & Company 148 pages. 1921 Record # 41993 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Curtiss, L. F. Introduction To Neutron Physics Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover D. Van Nostrand 309 pages. 1959 Record # 26661 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Darwin, C. G. The New Conceptions Of Matter Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Macmillan 224 pages. 1931 Record # 39482 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dash, J. G. Heat Motion In Matter Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. Washington 34 pages. 1966 Record # 26488 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
De Broglie, Louis An Introduction To The Study Of Wave Mechanics Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Methuen 249 pages. 1930 Record # 32360 $250.00. Add to Shopping Cart
De Broglie, Louis Physics And Microphysics Very Good dust jacket Paperback Harper 286 pages. 1960 Record # 23747 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart
De Broglie, Louis Physics And Microphysics Very Good dust jacket Copyright 1955. Paperback Grosset & Dunlap 286 pages. 1996 Record # 10864 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart
De Broglie, Louis The Revolution In Physics Very Good dust jacket Paperback Noonday Press 310 pages. 1958 Record # 37745 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
De-Shalit, Amos Nuclear Shell Theory Good dust jacket Markings, underlining. Hardcover Academic Press 573 pages. 1963 Record # 9060 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ditchburn, Robert William Light Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 2nd Edition Hardcover Interscience Publishers 833 pages. 1967 Record # 56770 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dixon, W. G. Special Relativity: The Foundation Of Macroscopic Physics Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Cambridge Univ 261 pages. 1978 Record # 20944 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Eddington, A. S. The Mathematical Theory of Relativity Good+ dust jacket Yellowed endpapers. Some page yellowing. Bumped corners. 2nd Edition Hardcover Cambridge Univ 270 pages. 1937 Record # 52715 $120.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Emmon, Jack Bismuth Based Ceramic Superconductors Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Technische Universiteit Eindhoven 122 pages. 1992 Record # 50320 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Emrich, R. J. Methods Of Experimental Physics. Fluid Dynamics: Part A And Part B Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Two volumes A and B. Hardcover Academic Press 403 877 pages. 1981 Record # 33968 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Engquist, Bjorn E. Large-scale Computations In Fluid Mechanics. Part 2 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Part 2 only. Hardcover American Mathematical Society 409 pages. 1985 Record # 27158 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Eskinazi, Salamon Vector Mechanics Of Fluids And Magnetofluids Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Water stains/wrinkling. Hardcover Academic 499 pages. 1967 Record # 42034 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Eskinazi, Salamon Vector Mechanics Of Fluids And Magnetofluids Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Hardcover Academic 499 pages. 1967 Record # 42033 $70.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Estermann, Immanuel Methods Of Experimental Physics Volume 1 Classical Methods Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Academic 596 pages. 1959 Record # 49345 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Faraday, Michael On The Various Forces Of Nature And Their Relations To Each Other Very Good dust jacket Paperback Viking 106 pages. 1960 Record # 37743 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Feynman, R. P. Six Easy Pieces: Essentials Of Physics Explained By Its Most Brilliant Teacher Very Good dust jacket Note: AUDIO CASSETTE! ! ! 6 cassette tapes Non-Book Addison Wesley pages. 1995 Record # 48240 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Feynman, Richard Phillips The Feynman Lectures on Physics: Mainly Mechanics, Radiation, and Heat, Vol. 1 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Addison Wesley Longman pages. 1965 Record # 805383 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Finkelnburg, Wolfgang Einfuhrung In Die Atomphysik Very Good dust jacket 11th and 12th edition. Paperback Springer-Verlag 525 pages. 1967 Record # 23727 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Forward, Robert L. Mirror Matter: Pioneering Antimatter Physics Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Wiley, John & Sons 262 pages. 1988 Record # 9935 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Frank, Philipp Foundations Of Physics [by] Phillipp Frank (international Encyclopedia Of Unified Science) Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Tape around spine Paperback Univ. Chicago 78 pages. 1955 Record # 40775 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Frauenfelder, Hans The Mossbauer Effect A Review, With A Collection Of Reprints Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Paperback W. A. Benjamin 336 pages. 1962 Record # 39391 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Galambos, Janos Extreme Value Theory and Applications: Proceedings of the Conference on Extreme Value Theory and Applicationos, Volume 3, Gaithersburg, Maryland, May 1993 (Nist Special Publication, 866.) Very Good dust jacket Note: Volume 3 of conference proceedings only. Paperback Us Gpo 235 pages. 1994 Record # 710346 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gamov, G. Constitution Of Atomic Nuclei And Radioactivity Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Oxford 114 pages. 1931 Record # 41963 $150.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Geller, S. Solid Electrolytes Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Springer-Verlag 229 pages. 1977 Record # 39221 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Geroch, Robert General Relativity From A To B Very Good in Good dust jacket Small water stain on dust jacket. Hardcover Univ. Chicago 225 pages. 1978 Record # 44981 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gilbert, William De Magnete Very Good dust jacket Paperback Dover 368 pages. 1958 Record # 49626 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Goldberg, Stanley Understanding Relativity Origin And Impact Of A Scientific Revolution Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Birkhauser 494 pages. 1984 Record # 41163 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gomer, R. Interactions On Metal Surfaces Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Tape around spine. Hardcover Springer-Verlag 310 pages. 1975 Record # 39241 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Goodjohn, A. J. Reactor Physics In The Resonance And Thermal Regions Two Volume Set Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Two volume set: 421, 452 pages. Hardcover MIT pages. 1966 Record # 39463 $65.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Graham, C. D. Magnetism And Magnetic Materials-1973 (aip Conference Proceedings) Very Good dust jacket Part 2 only , pages 725-1416 Hardcover American Institute Physics pages. 1974 Record # 30603 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Granberg, Per Magnetic Relaxation in Two and Three Dimensional Spin Glass Systems Very Good dust jacket Paperback Uppsala Univ. pages. 1990 Record # 49868 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gray, H.J. & Alan Isaacs Dictionary of Physics Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Longman 636 pages. 1991 Record # 54030 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Grotz, K. The Weak Interaction in Nuclear, Particle, and Astrophysics Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Iop Pub 480 pages. 1990 Record # 8207 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Guntherod, H. -J. , Beck, H. Glassy Metals Volume II (2). Atomic Structure And Dynamics, Electronic Structure, Magnetic Properties Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Springer-Verlag 395 pages. 1983 Record # 39976 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Haken, H. Atomic And Quantum Physics: An Introduction To The Fundamentals Of Experiment And Theory Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Springer-Verlag 394 pages. 1984 Record # 40542 $39.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hall, Linley Erin The Laws of Motion: an Anthology of Current Thought Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Rosen Publishing Group 199 pages. 2006 Record # 49956 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hamilton, J. The Theory Of Elementary Particles Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Oxford 482 pages. 1961 Record # 22396 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Harvey, J. A. Experimental Neutron Resonance Spectroscopy Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Academic Press 534 pages. 1971 Record # 57217 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hatsopoulos, George N. Principles of General Thermodynamics Good dust jacket Pencil markings. Some cover wear. Cocked (Slanted) spine. Same as later reprint Hardcover Krieger Pub Co 788 pages. 1965 Record # 56508 $65.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hawking, Stephen W. & Roger Penrose The Nature of Space and Time Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Princeton 141 pages. 1996 Record # 53272 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hellwig, Gunter Differential Operators Of Mathematical Physics Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Addison Wesley 296 pages. 1964 Record # 50583 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Henderson, S. T. Daylight And Its Spectrum Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover American Elsevier Publishing 277 pages. 1970 Record # 27268 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Holden, Alan Bonds Between Atoms Very Good dust jacket Paperback Bell Telephone Laboratories 75 pages. 1966 Record # 26489 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Holden, Alan Wave-mechanical Properties Of Stationary States Very Good dust jacket Paperback Bell Telephone Laboratories 42 pages. 1966 Record # 26493 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hughes, I. S. Elementary Particles Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 2nd Edition Paperback Cambridge Univ 349 pages. 1987 Record # 53232 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
International Atomic Energy Agency Thermodynamics: Proceedings of the Symposium on Thermodynamics with Emphasis on Nuclear Materials and Atomic Transport in Solids Organized by the International Atomic Energy Agency 22-27 July 1965 Volume 1 Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. VOLUME 1 ONLY. Cover Wear. Clear tape on cover. Hardcover International Atomic Energy Agency 524 pages. 1966 Record # 52807 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Isbin, Herbert Introductory Nuclear Reactor Theory Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Reinhold 624 pages. 1963 Record # 49169 $200.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Jeans, J. H The Dynamical Theory of Gases Good dust jacket Cover wear. Some page yellowing. 2nd Edition Hardcover Cambridge Univ 436 pages. 1916 Record # 52725 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Jeans, J. H The Mathematical Theory of Electricity and Magnetism Good dust jacket Cover wear. Some page yellowing. 2nd Edition Hardcover Cambridge Univ 584 pages. 1911 Record # 52724 $100.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Jones, H The Theory Of Brillouin Zones And Electronic States In Crystals Good dust jacket Markings. Hardcover North-Holland Publishing Company 268 pages. 1962 Record # 43127 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kaelble, Emmett F Handbook Of X-rays,: For Diffraction, Emission, Absorption, And Microscopy Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Mcgraw Hill pages. 1967 Record # 41822 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kalikhman, L. E. Elements Of Magnetogasdynamics Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover W. B. Saunders 366 pages. 1967 Record # 27363 $70.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kantor, Frederick W. Information Mechanics Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Wiley-Interscience 397 pages. 1977 Record # 39429 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kevles, Daniel J. The Physicists The History Of A Scientific Community In Modern America Fair dust jacket Hiliting Paperback Harvard 489 pages. 1995 Record # 23330 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Khalatnikov, I. M. An Introduction To The Theory Of Superfluidity Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned cover. Hardcover W. A. Benjamin 206 pages. 1965 Record # 32542 $34.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Klapdor, H. V. Neutrinos (Graduate Texts in Contemporary Physics) Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Springer-Verlag 338 pages. 1988 Record # 50508 $29.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Koenigsberger, Leo Hermann Von Helmholtz Very Good dust jacket Paperback Dover 440 pages. 1965 Record # 49638 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kompaneyets, Alexander Basic Concepts In Quantum Mechanics Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Paperback Reinhold 152 pages. 1966 Record # 39395 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Korsunsky, M The Atomic Nucleus Very Good dust jacket Paperback Dover 412 pages. 1963 Record # 9288 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kwok, Hoi S. Kao, Yi-Han. Shaw, David T. Superconductivity and Applications Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Plenum 824 pages. 1989 Record # 49948 $27.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Landau, L. D. Lifschitz, E. M. Ziesche, P. Statistische Physik (Landau, L. D. /E. M. Lifschitz: Lehrbuch Der Theoretischen Physik) (German Edition) (Part 2) Theorie Des Knodensierten Zustandes Very Good in Very Good dust jacket NOTE: 1978 printing. Hardcover Akademie Verlag 390 pages. 1978 Record # 240328 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lane, A. M. Nuclear Theory Good dust jacket Paperback W. A. Bejamin 250 pages. 1964 Record # 4144 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Langenberg, D. N. Precision Measurement And Fundamental Constants Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Us Gpo 531 pages. 1971 Record # 34864 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Langenberg, D. N. Precision Measurement And Fundamental Constants Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Us Gpo 531 pages. 1971 Record # 39449 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Layzer, David Cosmogenesis: the Growth of Order in the Universe Very Good dust jacket Paperback Oxford 322 pages. 1991 Record # 12031 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lehrman, Robert L. Physics: The Easy Way Very Good dust jacket 3rd Edition Paperback Barron's 626 pages. 1998 Record # 27600 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lerner, Rita G and George L. Trigg Encyclopedia Of Physics Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 2nd Edition Hardcover Addison-Wesley 1157 pages. 1981 Record # 801733 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lerner, Rita G and George L. Trigg Encyclopedia Of Physics Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 2nd Edition Hardcover VCH Publishers 1408 pages. 1991 Record # 801981 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Levy, Maurice Recent Developments In Gravitation, Cargese 1978 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned cover. Hardcover Plenum 596 pages. 1979 Record # 39418 $90.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lindsay, Robert Bruce. Margenau, Henry Foundations Of Physics Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 537 pages. 1936 Record # 41801 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Mahanthappa, K. T. Quantum Flavordynamics, Quantum Chromodynamics, And Unified Theories: Olectures Presented At The Nato Advanced Study Institute On Quantum Flavordynam Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Plenum 494 pages. 1980 Record # 39439 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Marion, Jerry B. Nuclear Research With Low Energy Accelerators Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Academic Press 515 pages. 1967 Record # 9097 $33.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Marshak, R. E. Perspectives In Modern Physics Essays In Honor Of Hans A. Bethe Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Interscience Publishers 673 pages. 1966 Record # 39470 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Masse, Robert P. The Nature Of Physical Fields And Forces Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Privately Issued pages. 2006 Record # 49745 $90.00. Add to Shopping Cart
McAinsh, T. F. Physics In Medicine And Biology Encyclopedia Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Two volume set. Hardcover Pergamon Press 980 pages. 1986 Record # 36458 $90.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Melissinos, A. C. and P. F. Slattery Particles and Fields-- 1971 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Amer. Inst. Physics AIP Conference roceedings Number 2, 323 p pages. 1971 Record # 3961 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Millikan, Robert Andrews Electrons (+ and -) , Protons, Photons, Neutrons, Mesotrons, and Cosmic Rays Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Taped cover. Same as later reprint. Hardcover Univ. Chicago 642 pages. 1947 Record # 50636 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Muller, K. A. Local Properties At Phase Transitions (proceedings Of The International School Of Physics Enrico Fermi Course LIX Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover North-Holland Publishing Company 877 pages. 1976 Record # 41173 $150.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Myint-U, Tyn Partial Differential Equations Of Mathematical Physics Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover American Elsevier Publishing 365 pages. 1973 Record # 39255 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Nemoshkalenko, V. V. Electron Spectroscopy Of Crystals Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Plenum 360 pages. 1979 Record # 41431 $80.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Nieto, Michael Martin Science Underground (aip Conference Proceedings) Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover American Institute of Physics Press 446 pages. 1983 Record # 34026 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Oliver, David The Shaggy Steed Of Physics: Mathematical Beauty In The Physical World Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Springer-Verlag 298 pages. 1994 Record # 33934 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Park, David The How And The Why: An Essay On The Origins And Development Of Physical Theory Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Princeton 459 pages. 1990 Record # 48001 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Park, David The How And The Why: An Essay On The Origins And Development Of Physical Theory Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Princeton 459 pages. 1989 Record # 49496 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Pearlman, Norman Heat And Motion Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. Washington 70 pages. 1966 Record # 26492 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Peierls, Rudolf A Perspective Of Physics Volume 1 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 1 only. Hardcover Gordon and Breach 243 pages. 1977 Record # 39405 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Phillips, Melba Newell Physics History From Aapt Journals Very Good dust jacket Paperback Aapt 230 pages. 1985 Record # 30484 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Physics Survey Committee. Bromley, D. Allen Physics In Perspective Volume 1 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 1 only. Hardcover National Academy of Sciences 1065 pages. 1972 Record # 39441 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Piccirelli, R. A. editor Topics in Statical Mechanics and Biophysics: a Memorial to Julius L. Jackson Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Amer Inst Physics AIP Conference roceedings 27, 209 p pages. 1976 Record # 2739 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Pines, David. Nozieres, Philippe The Theory Of Quantum Liquids Volume I Normal Fermi Liquids Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover W. A. Benjamin 355 pages. 1966 Record # 47278 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Polozhiy, G. N. Equations Of Mathematical Physics Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Repaired hinge. Hardcover Hayden 543 pages. 1967 Record # 39317 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Portis, Alan M. Electromagnetic Fields: Sources And Media Very Good dust jacket Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 778 pages. 1978 Record # 30591 $100.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Prager, William Introduction To Mechanics Of Continua Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Tape on cover. Hardcover Ginn 230 pages. 1961 Record # 39335 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Reynolds, A. J. Thermofluid Dynamics Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinge. Sunned cover. Hardcover Wiley-Interscience 680 pages. 1971 Record # 34046 $65.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Rogers, Eric M. Physics For The Inquiring Mind: The Methods, Nature, And Philosophy Of Physical Science Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Clear tape on cover. Hardcover Princeton 778 pages. 1970 Record # 803930 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Rojansky, Vladimir Electromagnetic Fields And Waves Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback Dover 464 pages. 1979 Record # 16735 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Romine, Gregory S. Applied Physics: Concepts Into Practice Good dust jacket No CD-rom. Cover wear. Pencil markings. Hardcover Prentice Hall 711 pages. 2001 Record # 46226 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Roseau, Maurice Asymptotic Wave Theory Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover North-Holland Publishing Company 349 pages. 1976 Record # 39854 $95.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Roubine, E. Mathematics Applied To Physics Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Springer-Verlag 610 pages. 1970 Record # 27364 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Schlick, Moritz Space And Time In Contemporary Physics,: An Introduction To The Theory Of Relativity And Gravitation Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Oxford 89 pages. 1920 Record # 42019 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Schwartz, M.M. Principles of Electrodynamics (International series in pure and applied physics) Good dust jacket Cover wear Hardcover McGraw-Hill 342 pages. 1972 Record # 57242 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Scott, Andrew Basic Nature Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Basil Blackwell 192 pages. 1991 Record # 49504 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Segre, Emilio From Falling Bodies To Radio Waves Very Good dust jacket Paperback W. H. Freeman 298 pages. 1984 Record # 47921 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Shapiro, S. L. Ultrashort Light Pulses: Picosecond Techniques and Applications Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Springer-Verlag 389 pages. 1977 Record # 41503 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Shimizu, Akinao Application Of Invariant Embedding To Reactor Physics Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Academic 184 pages. 1972 Record # 26665 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Shortley, George Principles of College Physics Good dust jacket Binding is upside/down. Some cover wear. 2nd Edition Hardcover Prentice-Hall 863 pages. 1967 Record # 56529 $34.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sokolnikoff, I. S. Mathematical Theory of Elasticity Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Cover Wear. Clear tape on cover. Repaired hinges. Cocked (slanted) spine. 2nd Edition Hardcover Mcgraw Hill 476 pages. 1956 Record # 52802 $125.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Soohoo, Ronald F Magnetic Thin Films Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Tape on cover. Hardcover Harper & Row 316 pages. 1965 Record # 42039 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sovran, Gino Fluid Mechanics Of Internal Flow: Proceedings Of The Symposium ... General Motors Research Laboratories, Warren, Mich., 1965 Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Repaired hinge. Hardcover Elsevier Publishing Company 336 pages. 1967 Record # 34919 $100.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Spector, Marshall Methodological Foundations Of Relativistic Mechanics Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Notre Dame 174 pages. 1972 Record # 39430 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Stafleu, M. D. Time and Again: A Systematic Analysis of the Foundations of Physics (Approx 237p) Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Page yellowing Paperback Wedge Pub Foundation 237 pages. 1980 Record # 54772 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Steele, Martin C. Wave Interactions in Solid State Plasmas Fair dust jacket Cover wear, markings. Hardcover Mcgraw Hill 285 pages. 1969 Record # 9301 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Stipes, J. Gordon The Development Of Physical Theories Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Robert E. Krieger 480 pages. 1979 Record # 39446 $29.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Stone, James L. Monopole '83 (nato Science Series: B: ) Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Plenum 699 pages. 1984 Record # 47571 $150.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Strong, John Concepts Of Classical Optics Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Clear plastic tape around spine. Hardcover W. H. Freeman 692 pages. 1958 Record # 39460 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Stump, D. R. Quark Confinement And Field Theory Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Wiley-Interscience 253 pages. 1977 Record # 39408 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Szilard, Leo. Feld, Bernard T. The Collected Works Of Leo Szilard: Scientic Papers Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover MIT 737 pages. 1972 Record # 11505 $55.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Szilard, Leo. Feld, Bernard T. The collected works of Leo Szilard: Scientic papers Very Good dust jacket Hardcover MIT 737 pages. 1972 Record # 9234 $54.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Tachiki, Masashi Proceedings Of The International Conference On Materials And Mechanisms Of Superconductors III Kanazawa, Japan. July 22-26, 1991 Part I (1) Near Fine dust jacket Part 1 only Hardcover North-Holland Publishing Company 730 pages. 1991 Record # 43544 $100.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Tachiki, Masashi Proceedings Of The International Conference On Materials And Mechanisms Of Superconductors III Kanazawa, Japan. July 22-26, 1991 Part II (2) Near Fine dust jacket Part 2 only pages 734-1412 Hardcover North-Holland Publishing Company pages. 1991 Record # 43545 $100.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Tachiki, Masashi Proceedings Of The International Conference On Materials And Mechanisms Of Superconductors III Kanazawa, Japan. July 22-26, 1991 Part IV (4) Near Fine dust jacket Part 4 only pages 2135-2768 Hardcover North-Holland Publishing Company pages. 1991 Record # 43546 $100.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Tanenbaum, B. Samuel Plasma Physics Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Mcgraw Hill 361 pages. 1967 Record # 32345 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Temple, G. An Introduction to Quantum Theory Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Hardcover D. Van Nostrand 196 pages. 1934 Record # 50635 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Thewlis, J. Encyclopaedic Dictionary Of Physics Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 9 volume set. 1962. Hardcover Macmillan pages. 1962 Record # 901098 $175.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Thomas, Edward J. From Quarks to Quasars: an Outline of Modern Physics Very Good dust jacket Paperback Athlone Press 294 pages. 1977 Record # 13154 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Tolansky, S. Introduction To Atomic Physics Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 4th Edition Hardcover Longmans, Green & Company 435 pages. 1959 Record # 39483 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Treiman, Sam B. The Odd Quantum Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Princeton 262 pages. 1999 Record # 13156 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Uehling, E. A. Basic Themes Of Physics Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. Washington 54 pages. 1966 Record # 26490 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Valid, R. Mechanics Of Continuous Media And Analysis Of Structures Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover North-Holland Publishing Company 357 pages. 1981 Record # 34223 $95.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Van T Hoff, J. H. The Arrangement Of Atoms In Space Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 2nd Revised and Enlarged Hardcover Longmans, Green & Company 211 pages. 1898 Record # 32684 $125.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Various 2000 International Workshop on Superconductivity Program and Extended Abstracts Very Good dust jacket Paperback Istec 278 pages. 2006 Record # 804180 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Vennard, John K. Elementary Fluid Mechanics Si Version Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Clear tape around spine. SI Version. 5th Edition Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 740 pages. 1975 Record # 39224 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Vennard, John K. Elementary Fluid Mechanics Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Weak hinges. Some cover wear. 5th Edition Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 740 pages. 1975 Record # 30693 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Von Laue, Dr. M. Die Relativitatstheorie - Erster Band: Das Relativitatsprinzip Der Lorentztransformation Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Substantial page yellowing. Spine label completely faded. Hardcover Braunschweig 302 pages. 1919 Record # 40586 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wallace, Philip R. Mathematical Analysis Of Physical Problems Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Holt, Rinehart and Winston 616 pages. 1972 Record # 40991 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wallis, R. F. Localized Excitations In Solids Very Good dust jacket Sunning of cover Hardcover Plenum Press 782 pages. 1968 Record # 11071 $42.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Walz, Alfred Boundary Layers Of Flow And Temperature Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear tape on cover. Cover wear. Hardcover MIT 297 pages. 1969 Record # 40172 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Watson, W. H. On Understanding Physics Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Sunned. Hardcover Cambridge Univ 146 pages. 1938 Record # 41803 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Weart, Spencer R History Of Physics Very Good dust jacket Paperback American Institute of Physics Press 375 pages. 1985 Record # 800330 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Webb, Robert H. Elementary Wave Optics Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Academic 268 pages. 1969 Record # 39454 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Weinberg, Steven Dreams of a Final Theory Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Pantheon 260 pages. 1993 Record # 56890 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wert, Charles A Physics Of Solids Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 2nd Edition Hardcover Mcgraw Hill 533 pages. 1970 Record # 34789 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Williams, J. E. C. Superconductivity And It's Applications Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Clear tape on spine. Hardcover Pion Ltd 213 pages. 1970 Record # 41513 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Winter, Rolf W. Quantum Physics Good dust jacket Clear tape on cover. Hardcover Wadsworth 403 pages. 1979 Record # 39252 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wood, Elizabeth A. Crystals and Light : an Introduction to Optical Crystallography Fair dust jacket A few markings, hiliting 0486234312 2nd Revised Edition Paperback Dover Pubns 156 pages. 1977 Record # 5844 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wordenweber, Roger Collective-Pinning Properties of Superconducting A-Nbxge and A-Moxsi Films Observations of Structural Phase Transitions in the Flux-Line Lattice Very Good dust jacket Paperback Privately Issued 119 pages. 1983 Record # 50321 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Young, Hugh D. Sears And Zemansky's University Physics Volume 1 Fair dust jacket Water damage/wrinkling. Volume 1 only. 10th Edition Paperback Addison Wesley 698 pages. 2000 Record # 23257 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Yuan, Luke C. Wu, Chien-Shung Methods Of Experimental Physics Volume 5 Nuclear Physics Part B Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Academic 886 pages. 1963 Record # 49319 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Zaslavsky, G. M. Weak Chaos And Quasi-regular Patterns Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Cambridge Univ 253 pages. 1991 Record # 29157 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Zee, A. Fearful Symmetry : The Search For Beauty In Modern Physics Very Good dust jacket Paperback Princeton 356 pages. 1999 Record # 15222 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart