Jonathan Grobe Books is an online used and antiquarian bookstore. We carry a wide array of books for scholars and readers in all subjects, including science, technology, history, psychology, and the humanities.
Jonathan Grobe Books
PO Box 188
Deep River, IA 52222
Email: web@grobebooks.com
Goto homepage to
browse our
other catalogues: http://www.grobebooks.com
Review Shopping Cart or Checkout
Terms
Email order or inquiry to me or use Shopping Cart. All
books are subject to prior sale. Include
Book Record # in all correspondence.
Payment methods:
Check/Money Order. Paypal. VISA/Mastercard/Discover/AMEX (no corporate AMEX).
Shipping:
[Oversize packages are more]
Media Mail: $4.00
Priority flat rate envelope: $7.00
Canada/Mexico (airmail/global priority): $10
Global priority envelope: $13
No Dealer Discount.
All books may be returned within 2 weeks of receipt for
any reason.
Abbott, Philip The Shotgun Behind The Door: Liberalism And The Problem Of Political Obligation Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Georgia 208 pages. 1976 Record # 36961 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Anderson, Charles W. Pragmatic Liberalism Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Paperback Univ. Chicago 220 pages. 1994 Record # 45732 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Arnold, Peri E. Making The Managerial Presidency: Comprehensive Reorganization Planning, 1905-1980 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Princeton 374 pages. 1986 Record # 26518 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Aronson, Ronald After Marxism Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Paperback Guilford 321 pages. 1995 Record # 45259 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ascher, William Why Governments Waste Natural Resources: Policy Failures In Developing Countries Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover John Hopkins 333 pages. 1999 Record # 46807 $52.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Avineri, Shlomo The Social and Political Thought of Karl Marx Fair dust jacket Heavy red and other ink markings. Some cover wear. Piece of tape on cover. Paperback Cambridge Univ 268 pages. 1972 Record # 53085 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ball, Terence Idioms Of Inquiry: Critique And Renewal In Political Science Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover SUNY Press 255 pages. 1987 Record # 23154 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ball, Terence Reappraising Political Theory: Revisionist Studies In The History Of Political Thought Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Paperback Oxford 310 pages. 1995 Record # 45691 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bandow, Doug The Politics Of Envy: Statism As Theology Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Transaction Books 338 pages. 1994 Record # 15323 $26.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Barth, Alan Government By Investigation Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Augustus M. Kelley 231 pages. 1973 Record # 48445 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Barth, Alan Uncle Sam Is Watching You,highlights From The Hearings Of The Senate Subcommittee On Constitutional Rights Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Public Affairs Press 244 pages. 1971 Record # 41631 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Barton-Kriese, Paul The Politics Of Diversity In The United States Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Press America 67 pages. 1993 Record # 16493 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bendix, Reinhard Kings Or People: Power And The Mandate To Rule Very Good dust jacket Clear plastic laminated to cover Paperback Univ. California 692 pages. 1980 Record # 20467 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Benn, S. I. The Principles Of Political Thought Very Good dust jacket Paperback Free Press 478 pages. 1965 Record # 25164 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Benton, Lewis Private Management And Public Policy Reciprocal Impacts Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Lexington Books 239 pages. 1980 Record # 34473 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Berger, Arthur Asa Agit-Pop: Political Culture and Communication Theory Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Transaction Books 216 pages. 1990 Record # 9897 $23.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Berki, R. N. The Genesis Of Marxism: Four Lectures Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some page yellowing. Hardcover Everyman's University Library 176 pages. 1988 Record # 31201 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bermann, George A. A. European Community Law : Selected Documents Fair dust jacket Old edition (1993) . Markings. Paperback West 687 pages. 1993 Record # 11880 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Best, Steven The Politics Of Historical Vision: Marx, Foucault, Habermas Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Hardcover Guilford 294 pages. 1995 Record # 45138 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Boggs, Carl Intellectuals And The Crisis Of Modernity Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Hardcover SUNY Press 222 pages. 1993 Record # 44895 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bollinger, Lee C. The Tolerant Society Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Oxford 295 pages. 1986 Record # 44903 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Breslin, Beau The Communitarian Constitution Fair in Very Good dust jacket About 20 pages of hiliting Hardcover The Johns Hopkins University Press 269 pages. 2004 Record # 58421 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bridges, Thomas The Culture Of Citizenship: Inventing Postmodern Civic Culture Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Paperback SUNY Press 267 pages. 1994 Record # 45205 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Brown, Cortney Ballots Of Tumult : A Portrait Of Volatility In American Voting Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Michigan 232 pages. 1991 Record # 40503 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Buenker, John D. Urban Liberalism And Progressive Reform Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Charles Scribner's Sons 299 pages. 1973 Record # 17155 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bullert, Gary The Politics Of John Dewey Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Hardcover Prometheus Books 219 pages. 1983 Record # 45038 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Burrell, Barbara Public Opinion, The First Ladyship, And Hillary Rodham Clinton Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Garland 162 pages. 1997 Record # 27076 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Campbell, Thomas M. Masquerade Peace: America's UN Policy 1944-1945 Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual marks, front free endpaper removed, no label on spine.. Hardcover Florida State University 226 pages. 1973 Record # 795 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Campbell, Tom The Left And Rights: A Conceptual Analysis Of The Idea Of Socialist Rights Very Good dust jacket Paperback Routledge & Kegan Paul 253 pages. 1983 Record # 45644 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Canovan, Margaret Political Thoughts of Hannah Arendt (Everyman's University Library) Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover J. M. Dent 135 pages. 1974 Record # 58262 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Carlsnaes, Walter The Concept of Ideology and Political Analysis Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Greenwood 274 pages. 1981 Record # 5580 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Carstensen, Vernon The Public Lands Studies In The History Of The Public Domain Good dust jacket Cover damage. Paperback Univ. Wisconsin 522 pages. 1968 Record # 25403 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Carstensen, Vernon The Public Lands Studies In The History Of The Public Domain Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. Wisconsin 522 pages. 1968 Record # 25370 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Castoriadis, Cornelius Political And Social Writings Volme 1 1946-1955 From The Critique Of Bureaucracy To The Positive Content Of Socialism Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Univ. Minnesota 347 pages. 1988 Record # 44527 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ceaser, James W. Liberal Democracy And Political Science Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Hardcover John Hopkins 242 pages. 1990 Record # 44876 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Chandler, Ralph Clark A Centennial History Of The American Administrative State Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Free Press 611 pages. 1987 Record # 28366 $32.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Chandler, Ralph Clark A Centennial History Of The American Administrative State Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Free Press 611 pages. 1987 Record # 28254 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Chickering, A. Lawrence Public Employee Unions: A Study Of The Crisis In Public Sector Labor Relations Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Lexington Books 248 pages. 1976 Record # 32251 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cho, Yong Sang Conflicts And Harmony In Modern Society Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by the editor (Cho) Hardcover Keimung Univ. 451 pages. 1985 Record # 47146 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Chomsky, Noam And Mitchell, Peter; Schoeffel, John Understanding Power: the Indispensable Chomsky Fair dust jacket Yellow hiliting. Paperback New Press, The 416 pages. 2002 Record # 57798 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Chomsky, Noam Necessary Illusions: Thought Control in Democratic Societies Very Good dust jacket Paperback South End Press 422 pages. 1989 Record # 55085 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Choong-Yong, Ahn A New International Engagement Framework For North Korea? : Contending Perspectives Very Good dust jacket Paperback Korea Economic Institute of America 385 pages. 2004 Record # 32892 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Choucri, Nazli Multidisciplinary Perspectives On Population And Conflict Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Syracuse University Press 220 pages. 1984 Record # 24459 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Christian, William A. Divided Island Faction And Unity On Saint Pierre Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Harvard 212 pages. 1969 Record # 23914 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Clark, James C. Faded Glory Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Praeger Publishers 175 pages. 1985 Record # 19159 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Clarke, Duncan L. Politics Of Arms Control: The Role And Effectiveness Of The U.s. Arms Control And Disarmament Agency Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Free Press 277 pages. 1979 Record # 36957 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Clinton, Richard L. Political Science In Population Studies Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Lexington Books 156 pages. 1972 Record # 24424 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Clotfelter, Charles T. Cook, Philip J Selling Hope State Lotteries in America Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Harvard 323 pages. 1989 Record # 50601 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Codding, George Arthur The Universal Postal Union: Coordinator of the International Mails Very Good dust jacket Hardcover New York University Press 296 pages. 1964 Record # 52055 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Colonnese, Louis M. Human Rights And The Liberation Of Man In The Americas Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Notre Dame 278 pages. 1970 Record # 37013 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Connolly, William E. Political Theory And Modernity Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Crease in cover. Paperback Cornell University 330 pages. 1993 Record # 45413 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cooke, Jacob E. The Federalist Good in Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinge. Dust jacket wear. Hardcover Wesleyan University Press 672 pages. 1961 Record # 38221 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Coombs, Herbert Cole; Dodson, Mick Aboriginal Autonomy Issues and Strategies Good dust jacket Some ink markings. Some cover wear Paperback Cambridge Univ 251 pages. 1994 Record # 53128 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cooper, Philip J. Hard Judicial Choices: Federal District Court Judges And State And Local Officials Very Good- dust jacket Crease in cover. Paperback Oxford 374 pages. 1988 Record # 33182 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cowling, Maurice Mill And Liberalism Good dust jacket Numerous markings. Hardcover Cambridge Univ 161 pages. 1963 Record # 43100 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Crick, Bernard Citizens: Towards A Citizenship Culture Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Blackwell 320 pages. 2001 Record # 8424 $27.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Crotty, William Political Participation And American Democracy Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Greenwood 233 pages. 1991 Record # 39862 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Crouch, Winston W. Organized Civil Servants: Public Employer-employee Relations In California Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. California 302 pages. 1978 Record # 32271 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dahl, Robert A Political Oppositions In Western Democracies Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Hardcover Yale 458 pages. 1966 Record # 49105 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dahrendorf, Ralf Life Chances: Approaches to Social and Political Theory Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover University of Chicago Press 181 pages. 1979 Record # 58339 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dallmayr, Fred R. Beyond Dogma And Despair: Toward A Critical Phenomenology Of Politics Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Hardcover Univ. Notre Dame 358 pages. 1981 Record # 44956 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dallmayr, Fred R. From Contract To Community: Political Theory At The Crossroads Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Marcel Dekker 172 pages. 1978 Record # 36930 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dallmayr, Fred R. Polis And Praxis: Essays In Contemporary Political Theory Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Some cover wear. Hardcover MIT 297 pages. 1984 Record # 44877 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Davis, James W. National Conventions In An Age Of Party Reform Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Greenwood 304 pages. 1983 Record # 33900 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Day, Richard B Democratic Theory And Technological Society Very Good dust jacket Hardcover M. E. Sharpe, Inc. 356 pages. 1988 Record # 37677 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
De Bruhl, Marshall Encyclopedia Of American Foreign Policy Very Good dust jacket Old edition (1st, 1978) . Exlibrary, usual markings. 3 volume set. Hardcover Charles Scribner's Sons 1201 pages. 1978 Record # 22603 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
De La Garza, Rodolfo O. Ethnic Ironies: Latino Politics In The 1992 Elections Fair dust jacket Hiliting. Paperback Westview Press 225 pages. 1996 Record # 36639 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Delaney, C. F. The Liberalism-communitarianism Debate Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Paperback Rowman and Littlefield 249 pages. 1994 Record # 45443 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Destler, I. M. American Trade Politics Fair dust jacket Hiliting, markings 3rd Edition Paperback Institute for International Economics 337 pages. 1995 Record # 14582 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Destler, I. M. Presidents, Bureaucrats, And Foreign Policy: The Politics Of Organizational Reform Very Good dust jacket Paperback Princeton 355 pages. 1974 Record # 22763 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Deutsch, Kenneth L. The Crisis Of Liberal Democracy: A Straussian Perspective Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Corrected Edition Paperback SUNY Press 304 pages. 1987 Record # 45491 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Devine, Donald J. The Attentive Pubic Polyarchical Democracy Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Rand Mcnally 146 pages. 1970 Record # 22957 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dionne, E.J. And Jumonville, Neil And Mattson, Kevin Liberalism for a New Century Very Good dust jacket Paperback University of California Press 252 pages. 2007 Record # 55287 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dogan, Mattei Social Ecology Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned cover. Paperback MIT 607 pages. 1974 Record # 29984 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dronberger, Ilse The Political Thought of Max Weber; : in Quest of Statesmanship Very Good dust jacket Same as later reprint. Hardcover Appleton-Century-Crofts 436 pages. 1971 Record # 58398 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dwyre, Diana Legislative Labyrinth: Congress And Campaign Finance Reform Very Good dust jacket Paperback CQ 291 pages. 2001 Record # 23299 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart
East, John Porter Council-Manager Government: The Political Thought of Its Founder, Richard S. Childs Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover University of North Carolina Press 183 pages. 1965 Record # 54831 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Edelman, Murray The Symbolic Uses Of Politics Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some pencil markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Univ. Illinois 201 pages. 1964 Record # 42774 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Edelman, Peter The Future Of Social Insurance Very Good dust jacket Paperback National Academy of Social Insurance 326 pages. 2002 Record # 14779 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Edwards, George C. Presidential Approval: A Sourcebook Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover John Hopkins 214 pages. 1990 Record # 16201 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Eidelberg, Paul A Discourse On Statesmanship; : The Design And Transformation Of The American Polity Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Illinois 472 pages. 1974 Record # 30193 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Eidelburg, Paul A Discourse On Statesmanship; : The Design And Transformation Of The American Polity Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Illinois 472 pages. 1974 Record # 29574 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Eisinger, Peter K. The Midwest Response To The New Federalism Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. Wisconsin 319 pages. 1988 Record # 16282 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Elshtain, Jean Bethke Politics And The Human Body Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Vanderbilt University Press 323 pages. 1995 Record # 39176 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Elshtain, Jean Bethke Real Politics At the Center of Everyday Life Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover John Hopkins 375 pages. 1997 Record # 53422 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Epstein, Leon D. Political Parties in the American Mold. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Wisconsin 440 pages. 1986 Record # 165 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ericson, Jon L. Notes And Comments On Robert's Rules Very Good dust jacket Revised Edition Hardcover Southern Illinois University Press 167 pages. 1991 Record # 36062 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Farazmand, Ali Handbook of Comparative and Development Public Administration Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Marcel Dekker 782 pages. 1991 Record # 6679 $90.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ferejohn, John A And Kuklinski, James H Information and Democratic Processes Near Fine dust jacket Paperback University of Illinois Press 421 pages. 1990 Record # 55294 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ferejohn, John A. Pork Barrel Politics: Rivers and Harbors Legislation, 1947-1968 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Stanford 288 pages. 1974 Record # 51061 $38.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ferguson, Yale H. The Elusive Quest: Theory And International Politics Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. South Carolina 300 pages. 1988 Record # 30410 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ferguson, Yale H. Mansbach, Richard W. State, Conceptual Chaos, And The Future Of International Relations Theory Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Lynne Rienner Publishers 127 pages. 1989 Record # 46162 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Finel, Bernard I. Lord, Kristin M. Power and Conflict in the Age of Transparency Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Palgrave Macmillan 371 pages. 2002 Record # 50808 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Fisher, Glen H Public Diplomacy And The Behavioral Sciences Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Indiana Univ. 180 pages. 1972 Record # 36917 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Fisher, Glen Mindsets: The Role Of Culture And Perception In International Relations Very Good dust jacket Paperback Intercultural Press 187 pages. 1988 Record # 33148 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Fishkin, James S. & Peter Laslett Philosophy, Politics, and Society Fifth Series Philosophy, Politics & Society Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Sunned dust jacket. Hardcover Yale 312 pages. 1979 Record # 54288 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Forthofer, Ron N. Public Program Analysis: A New Approach To Categorical Data Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Wadsworth 294 pages. 1981 Record # 29247 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Fosdick, Raymond B. The League And The United Nations After Fifty Years The Six Secretaries-general Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Raymond B. Fosdick 203 pages. 1972 Record # 35264 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Fowle, John R. , IIi Application of Biotechnology : Environmental and Policy Issues (Aaas Selected Symposium, No 106) Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Pergamon Press 254 pages. 1977 Record # 6559 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Fowle, John R. , Iii Application Of Biotechnology : Environmental And Policy Issues Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings Paperback Pergamon Press 254 pages. 1977 Record # 11064 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Friedrich, Carl J. Tradition And Authority Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Praeger 144 pages. 1972 Record # 37001 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Fritsch, Bruno Growth Limitation And Political Power Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Ballinger Publishing Company 133 pages. 1976 Record # 23897 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Fry, Michael G. Illusions Of Security: North Atlantic Diplomacy 1918-22 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Toronto 221 pages. 1972 Record # 20039 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Fukuyama, Francis Trust: Human Nature And The Reconstitution Of Social Order Very Good dust jacket Paperback Free Press 457 pages. 1996 Record # 21987 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gaines, Pierce Welch Political Works Of Concealed Authorship In The United States 1789-1901 With Attributions Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Shoe String 190 pages. 1965 Record # 35047 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Garvey, John H. What Are Freedoms For Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Harvard 312 pages. 1996 Record # 14304 $31.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gewirth, Alan The Community Of Rights Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Univ. Chicago 380 pages. 1996 Record # 44946 $27.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gibbons, Michael T Interpreting Politics Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Paperback New York University Press 264 pages. 1987 Record # 45418 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Giddens, Anthony Beyond Left And Right: The Future Of Radical Politics Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Paperback Stanford 276 pages. 1994 Record # 45220 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gilbert, Charles E. Governing The Suburbs Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some wear on dust jacket. Hardcover Indiana University 364 pages. 1967 Record # 10861 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gilpin, Robert The Political Economy Of International Relations Fair dust jacket Hiliting. Some cover wear. Paperback Princeton 449 pages. 1990 Record # 47968 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ginsburg, Helen Full Employment And Public Policy: The United States And Sweden Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Lexington Books 235 pages. 1983 Record # 34131 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Glass, James M. Private Terror/Public Life: Psychosis and the Politics of Community Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Cornell University 253 pages. 1989 Record # 29514 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Goodin, Robert E. Political Theory And Public Policy Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. Chicago 286 pages. 1982 Record # 33240 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gottfried, Paul The Conservative Movement (Social Movements Past and Present) Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Revised Edition Hardcover Twayne 214 pages. 1993 Record # 55582 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gould, Carol C. Rethinking Democracy Freedom and Social Co-operation in Politics, Economy, and Society Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Cambridge Univ 363 pages. 1993 Record # 53047 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Grew, Raymond Crises Of Political Development In Europe And The United States Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Princeton 434 pages. 1978 Record # 36936 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Grew, Raymond Crises Of Political Development In Europe And The United States Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Princeton 434 pages. 1978 Record # 30589 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Grimke, Frederick The Nature And Tendency Of Free Institutions Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Harvard 705 pages. 1968 Record # 40318 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gunnell, John G. Between Philosophy and Politics the Alienation of Political Theory Good dust jacket Cover wear. Sunned cover. Paperback Univ of Massachusetts 240 pages. 1986 Record # 54246 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Halebsky, Sandor Mass Society & Political Conflict Very Good dust jacket Paperback Cambridge University Press 309 pages. 1976 Record # 17701 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hallowell, John H. Prospects For Constitutional Democracy: Essays In Honor Of R. Taylor Cole Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Duke University Press 197 pages. 1976 Record # 23963 $23.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hamilton, Alexander. Madison, James. Jay, John. Mill, John Stuart Great Books of the Western World: Volume 43. American State Papers the Federalist by Alexander Hamilton, James Madison, John Jay. on Liberty , Representative Government, Utilitarianism by J. S. Mill Very Good dust jacket Binding: multi-colored cloth, with black spine and black in 2 inches from the spine Hardcover Encyclopaedia Britannica 476 pages. 1971 Record # 56582 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hamilton, William L. A Social Experiment In Program Administration: The Housing Allowance Administrative Agency Experiment Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Abt 296 pages. 1979 Record # 32265 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Harding, Neill Lenin's Political Thought: volume 2. Theory and Practice in the Socialist Revolution Good in Very Good- dust jacket Pencil markings. Sunned dust jacket. Hardcover Palgrave Macmillan 387 pages. 1980 Record # 55450 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Harris, Robert J. The Quest For Equality: The Constitution, Congress And The Supreme Court Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Louisiana State University Press 172 pages. 1960 Record # 36980 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hartigan, Richard Shelly The Future Remembered: An Essay In Biopolitics Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Hardcover Univ. Notre Dame 150 pages. 1988 Record # 45139 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Harvey, O. L. The Anvil And The Plow A History Of The U.s. Department Of Labor Very Good dust jacket Paperback Us Gpo 306 pages. 1963 Record # 24851 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hays, Samuel P. Beauty, Health, and Permanence: Environmental Politics in the United States, 1955-1985 Fair dust jacket Hiliting, markings. , Hardcover Cambridge 630 pages. 1987 Record # 8395 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hegel, G. W. F. Knox, T. Tm. Pelczynski, Z Hegel's Political Writings Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some page yellowing. Pencil markings. Hardcover Oxford 335 pages. 1964 Record # 49485 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Henig, Stanley Political Parties In The European Community Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover George Allen & Unwin, Ltd. 314 pages. 1979 Record # 39858 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Higgins, Rosalyn United Nations Peace-keeping, 1946-67 (R.I.I.A.) (v. 1) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Oxford 674 pages. 1969 Record # 220752 $48.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hill, Stuart Democratic Values And Technological Choices Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Stanford 267 pages. 1992 Record # 27039 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hoffmann, Stanley Duties Beyond Borders Fair dust jacket Hiliting, creases in cover. Paperback Syracuse University Press 252 pages. 1981 Record # 20460 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hogwood, Brian W. & B. Guy Peters The Pathology of Public Policy Very Good dust jacket Paperback Oxford 218 pages. 1985 Record # 53118 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Holub, Robert C. Jurgen Habermas: Critic In The Public Sphere Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Paperback Routledge 210 pages. 1991 Record # 45653 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Holzer, Marc Productivity And Public Policy Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Sage 296 pages. 1984 Record # 23939 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hoopes, Thomas Fdr And The Creation Of The U.n Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Yale 287 pages. 1997 Record # 19961 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Horowitz, Irving Louis Beyond Empire And Revolution Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Oxford 321 pages. 1982 Record # 23957 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Horowitz, Irving Louis Taking Lives: Genocide And State Power Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Transaction Books 199 pages. 1980 Record # 19534 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Howard, Dick Political Judgments Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Rowman and Littlefield 331 pages. 1996 Record # 45585 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Huntley, James Robert Uniting the Democracies : Institutions of the Emerging Atlantic-Pacific System Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover New York University Press 392 pages. 1980 Record # 9957 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hurwitz, Leon Historical Dictionary Of Censorship In The United States Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Greenwood 584 pages. 1985 Record # 20060 $55.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ilchman, Warren F. The Political Economy Of Change Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. California 316 pages. 1969 Record # 36992 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Inkeles, Alex Becoming Modern Individual Change In Six Developing Countries Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Harvard 436 pages. 1974 Record # 22951 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Jackson, John S. The Politics Of Presidential Selection Near Fine dust jacket 2nd Edition Paperback Addison Wesley Longman 260 pages. 2001 Record # 33188 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Jennings, M. Kent Generations And Politics Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Paperback Princeton 427 pages. 1981 Record # 46518 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Jennings, Sir Ivor Party Politics: Volume 1 Appeal To The People Volume 2. The Growth Of Parties. Volume 3. The Stuff Of Politics Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Three volume set: 387, 403, 492 pages. Hardcover Cambridge Univ pages. 1960 Record # 39471 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Johansen, Robert C. The National Interest And The Human Interest Very Good dust jacket Paperback Princeton University Press 517 pages. 1980 Record # 10998 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Johnpoll, Bernard K. The Impossible Dream: The Rise And Demise Of The American Left Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Greenwood 373 pages. 1981 Record # 31353 $23.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Johnson, Donald Bruce National Party Platforms, 1840-1972 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Illinois 889 pages. 1975 Record # 39444 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Jones, Byran D. The Sustaining Hand: Community Leadership And Corporate Power Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. Press Kansas 247 pages. 1986 Record # 33146 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Jones, Donald L. State Municipal Leagues: The First Hundred Years : 1900-1999 Very Good dust jacket Paperback National League of Cities 232 pages. 1999 Record # 35414 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Joynt, Carey B. Theory And Reality In World Politics Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Pittsburgh 147 pages. 1978 Record # 36902 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Jung, Ku-Hyun Civil Society Response To Asian Crisis Thailand, Indonesia And Korea Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Institute of East and West Studies 517 pages. 2003 Record # 29980 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kallenbach, Joseph E Federal Cooperation With The States Under The Commerce Clause Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Greenwood 428 pages. 1968 Record # 44078 $65.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kang, Sungho; McDonald, John W. ; Bae, Chinsoo Stock Imageconflict Resolution and Peace Building: the Role of Ngos in Historical Reconciliation and Territorial Issues Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Northeast Asian History Foundation 238 pages. 2009 Record # 58132 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Katzmann, Robert A Regulatory Bureaucracy Very Good dust jacket Paperback MIT 223 pages. 1981 Record # 26347 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kemmis, Daniel Community And The Politics Of Place Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Oklahoma 150 pages. 1990 Record # 30007 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kennedy, Sheila Suess Free Expression In America : A Documentary History Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Greenwood 229 pages. 1999 Record # 29095 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kertzer, David I. Ritual, Politics and Power Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0300040075 Hardcover Yale University Press 235 pages. 1988 Record # 7984 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Knutson, Jeanne N. The Human Basis Of The Polity; : A Psychological Study Of Political Men Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Aldine 360 pages. 1972 Record # 40981 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kropotkin, P. A. Selected Writings on Anarchism and Revolution Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback MIT 374 pages. 1970 Record # 51000 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kyvig, David E. Explicit And Authentic Acts: Amending The U.s. Constitution, 1776-1995 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Press Kansas 604 pages. 1996 Record # 30281 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lancaster, Lane W. Masters Of Political Though Volume Three: Hegel To Dewey Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback Houghton Mifflin 372 pages. Record # 46894 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lane, Robert E. Political Man Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback Free Press 328 pages. 1972 Record # 36733 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Laski, Harold J. The Rise Of Liberalism Good+ dust jacket Some page yellowing. 2nd Edition Hardcover Harper & Brothers 327 pages. 1936 Record # 44890 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Laski, Harold A Grammar Of Politics Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover George Allen & Unwin, Ltd. 672 pages. 1967 Record # 40338 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lasswell, Harold D. Language of Politics: Studies in Quantitative Semantics Good+ dust jacket Some pages creased. Some cover wear. Paperback MIT 398 pages. 1968 Record # 51202 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lavrakas, Paul J. Polling And Presidential Election Coverage Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Sage 244 pages. 1991 Record # 41380 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lee, Daniel E. Generations and the Challenge of Justice Near Fine dust jacket Paperback University Press of America 282 pages. 1996 Record # 58253 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lee, Theresa Man Ling Politics And Truth: Political Theory And The Postmodernist Challenge Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Paperback SUNY Press 243 pages. 1997 Record # 45294 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lee, Theresa Man Ling Politics And Truth: Political Theory And The Postmodernist Challenge Near Fine dust jacket Paperback SUNY Press 243 pages. 1997 Record # 45579 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Leites, Nathan Rebellion And Authority; : An Analytic Essay On Insurgent Conflicts Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Markham 174 pages. 1970 Record # 36924 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Leys, Colin Politics And Change In Developing Countries Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Cambridge Univ 289 pages. 1969 Record # 29235 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lichbach, Mark Irving And Zuckerman, Alan S. Comparative Politics: Rationality, Culture, and Structure (Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics) Good dust jacket Ink markings. Cover crease. Paperback Cambridge University Press 321 pages. 1997 Record # 57815 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lichtenberg, Judith Democracy And The Mass Media: A Collection Of Essays Very Good dust jacket Paperback Cambridge Univ 410 pages. 1990 Record # 46355 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Light, Paul C. The Tides Of Reform: Making Government Work, 1945-1995 Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. Hardcover Yale 290 pages. 1997 Record # 48737 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lijphart, Arend Patterns of Democracy: Government Forms and Performance in Thirty-Six Countries Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback Yale University Press 351 pages. 1999 Record # 55353 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lilly, Reginald The Ancients And The Moderns Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Hardcover Indiana Univ. 326 pages. 1996 Record # 44994 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lindsay, Peter Creative Individualism: The Democratic Vision Of C.b. Macpherson Near Fine dust jacket Paperback SUNY Press 176 pages. 1996 Record # 45577 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Loebl, Herbert Government Factories And The Origins Of British Regional Policy, 1934-1948: Including A Case Study Of North Eastern Trading Estates Ltd Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Avebury 418 pages. 1988 Record # 32292 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Loewenberg, Gerhard Handbook of Legislative Research Very Good dust jacket Author Hardcover Harvard University Press 864 pages. 1985 Record # 7767 $34.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Luard, Evan Socialism Without The State Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Macmillan 184 pages. 1979 Record # 31316 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lustig, R. Jeffrey Corporate Liberalism: The Origins of Modern American Political Theory, 1890-1920 Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Sunned dustjacket spine Hardcover Univ of California Pr 357 pages. 1982 Record # 58523 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Mackinnon, Frank Postures And Politics; : Some Observations On Participatory Democracy Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Toronto 275 pages. 1973 Record # 36932 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Madsen, Douglas The Charismatic Bond : Political Behavior in Time of Crisis Fair dust jacket Markings. Hiliting Hardcover Harvard 187 pages. 1991 Record # 50247 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Mahler, Vincent A. Dependency Approaches To International Political Economy Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Columbia University 218 pages. 1980 Record # 23961 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Mansbach, Richard W. In Search Of Theory A New Paradigm For Global Politics Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Columbia Univ. 559 pages. 1981 Record # 39859 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Mansbach, Richard W. Rafferty, Kirsten L. From Yesterday to Tomorrow a Journey Into Global Politics Very Good dust jacket A custom edition. Taken from the authors' Introduction to Politics in a Complex World. Paperback Pearson Custom Publishing 531 pages. 2006 Record # 805565 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Marcus, Maeva Truman And The Steel Seizure Case: The Limits Of Presidential Power Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Columbia University 390 pages. 1977 Record # 31403 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Martin, Bill Matrix And Line: Derrida And The Possibilities Of Postmodern Social Theory Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Paperback SUNY Press 255 pages. 1992 Record # 45341 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Martin, Rex A System Of Rights Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Oxford 439 pages. 1993 Record # 41364 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Marty, Martin E. The One And The Many : America's Struggle For The Common Good Very Good dust jacket Paperback Harvard 244 pages. 1998 Record # 49554 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Mason, Alpheus Thomas. Security Through Freedom: American Political Thought And Practice Very Good- dust jacket Stained endpapers. Hardcover Cornell University 232 pages. 1955 Record # 36517 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Masters, Roger D. The Nature Of Politics Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Hardcover Yale 298 pages. 1989 Record # 45000 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Matthews, Donald R Yeas And Nays Normal Decision-making In The U.s. House Of Representatives Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 190 pages. 1975 Record # 39432 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Maxwell, Mary Morality Among Nations : an Evolutionary View (Suny Series in Biopolitics) Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover State Univ of New York Pr 198 pages. 1990 Record # 6590 $27.00. Add to Shopping Cart
May, Ernest R The Kennedy Tapes: Inside The White House During The Cuban Missile Crisis Very Good dust jacket Paperback Harvard 728 pages. 1998 Record # 23630 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Mayer, Ann Elizabeth Islam And Human Rights: Tradition And Politics Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Westview Press 258 pages. 1991 Record # 29208 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Mayers, David George Kennan and the Dilemnas of US Foreign Policy Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Oxford 402 pages. 1988 Record # 3616 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
McAvoy, Gregory E. Controlling Technocracy: Citizen Rationality And The Nimby Syndrome Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Georgetown University Press 168 pages. 1999 Record # 33284 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
McGillem, Clare D. Hermes Bound: The Policy And Technology Of Telecommunications Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound Hardcover Purdue University 284 pages. 1978 Record # 20704 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Medvedev, Roy Leninism And Western Socialism Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Page yellowing. Hardcover Verso 310 pages. 1981 Record # 27596 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Melling, Joseph Housing, Social Policy And The State Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Croom Helm 233 pages. 1980 Record # 32255 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Melone, Albert P. Judicial Review and American Democracy Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Iowa State University Press 289 pages. 1988 Record # 6885 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Mendez, Ruben P. International Public Finance: A New Perspective On Global Relations Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Paperback Oxford 339 pages. 1992 Record # 26364 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Mendlovitz, Saul H. and Burns H. Weston editors Symposium: Preferred Futures For The United Nations Very Good dust jacket NOTE: PAPERBACK! ! Transnational Law and Comtemporary problems: Volume 4, Number 2. Pages 310-905 Paperback Univ. Iowa pages. 1994 Record # 36714 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Messick, Charles P An Adventure in Public Personnel Administration Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover University of Delaware 99 pages. 1973 Record # 240376 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Micou, Ann McKinstry The Role Of Voluntary Organisations In Emerging Democracies: Experience And Strategies In Eastern And Central Europe And In South Africa Very Good dust jacket Paperback Danish Centre for Human Rights 203 pages. 1993 Record # 46300 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Miles, Robert H The Regulatory Executives Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Sage 215 pages. 1983 Record # 23059 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Millar, T. B. Australia In Peace And War External Relations 1788-1977 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover St. Martins 578 pages. 1978 Record # 26003 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Mitchell, Bridger M. Regulated Industries And Public Enterprise: European And United States Perspectives Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Lexington Books 291 pages. 1980 Record # 32275 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Moore, Stanley Marx On The Choice Between Socialism And Communism Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Harvard 135 pages. 1980 Record # 31786 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Morris, Frank E. Financing State And Local Governments Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback Federal Reserve Bank of Boston 191 pages. 1970 Record # 49732 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Moss, David A. When All Else Fails : Government As The Ultimate Risk Manager Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Harvard 456 pages. 2002 Record # 37656 $27.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Munnell, Alicia H The Future Of Social Security Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Brookings 190 pages. 1977 Record # 32304 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Musolf, Lloyd Uncle Sam's Private Profitseeking Corporations: Comsat, Fannie Mae, Amtrak, And Conrail Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Lexington Books 126 pages. 1983 Record # 32293 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Nader, Ralph In Pursuit of Justice: Collected Writings 2000-2003 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback Seven Stories Press 519 pages. 2004 Record # 220415 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Nagel, Robert F. The Implosion Of American Federalism Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Oxford 209 pages. 2001 Record # 48535 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Nardulli, Peter F. The Constitution And American Political Development: An Institutional Perspective Good dust jacket Markings. Paperback Univ. Illinois 328 pages. 1992 Record # 30327 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Neal, Patrick Liberalism And Its Discontents Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Hardcover New York University Press 209 pages. 1997 Record # 45095 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Nelson, William E. The Roots of American Bureaucracy, 1830-1900 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Harvard 208 pages. 1982 Record # 56367 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Newman, Stephen L. Liberalism at Wits' End: The Libertarian Revolt Against the Modern State Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Cornell University Press 184 pages. 1984 Record # 58538 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Northedge, F. S. International Disputes: The Political Aspects Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover St. Martins 349 pages. 1971 Record # 36972 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Oppenheim, Felix E. Dimensions Of Freedom: An Analysis Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover St. Martins 242 pages. 1961 Record # 36985 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ott, Attiat F. Public Sector Budgets: A Comparative Study Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Edward Elgar Publishing Limited 285 pages. 1993 Record # 22945 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Parekh, Bhikhu. Bentham. Bentham's Political Thought Very Good dust jacket Paperback Croom Helm 340 pages. 1973 Record # 39375 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Parott, Bruce Politics And Technology In The Soviet Union Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover MIT 428 pages. 1983 Record # 23784 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Pedler, Robin H. Schaefer, Guenther F. Shaping European Law and Policy the Role of Committees and Comitology in the Political Process Very Good dust jacket Paperback European Institute of Public Adminstration 204 pages. 1996 Record # 57033 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Penniman, Howard R Italy At The Polls: The Parliamentary Elections Of 1976 Very Good dust jacket Paperback American Enterprise Institute 333 pages. 1979 Record # 30437 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Penniman, Howard R Italy At The Polls: The Parliamentary Elections Of 1976 Very Good dust jacket Paperback American Enterprise Institute 386 pages. 1977 Record # 30436 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Penniman, Howard Canada At The Polls, 1984: A Study Of The Federal General Elections Very Good dust jacket Paperback Duke University Press 218 pages. 1988 Record # 16285 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Peters, Gerhard And Woolley, John T. And Nelson, Michael The Presidency A to Z (Presidency A to Z) Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover CQ Press 675 pages. 2008 Record # 57623 $65.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Peters, Ronald M. The American Speakership: The Office In Historical Perspective Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover John Hopkins 354 pages. 1990 Record # 30821 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Phelps, Glenn A. George Washington And American Constitutionalism Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback Univ. Press Kansas 245 pages. 1993 Record # 33434 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Pimlott, Ben Fabian Essays In Socialist Thought Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some page yellowing. Hardcover Fairleigh Dickinson U. Press 291 pages. 1984 Record # 27590 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Pinder, John European Community: The Building Of A Union Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Oxford 248 pages. 1991 Record # 16198 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Pops, Gerald M. Emergence Of The Public Sector Arbitrator Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Lexington Books 136 pages. 1976 Record # 32241 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Pranger, Robert J. Action, Symbolism, and Order: the Existential Dimensions of Politics in Modern Citizenship Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Vanderbilt 225 pages. 1968 Record # 3645 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Preston, Michael B The New Black Politics Very Good dust jacket 2nd Edition Paperback Longman 293 pages. 1987 Record # 9719 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Purcell, Edward A. The Crisis of Democratic Theory; Scientific Naturalism & the Problem of Value Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover University Press of Kentucky 330 pages. 1973 Record # 55607 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Pye, Lucian W. Politics, Personality And Nation Building Good+ dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback Yale 307 pages. 1969 Record # 16326 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ra, Jong Oh Labor At The Polls: Union Voting In Presidential Elections, 1952-1976 Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned cover. Markings. Hardcover Univ. Massachusetts 182 pages. 1978 Record # 32247 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ramanadham, V V. Public Enterprise: Studies In Organisational Structure Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Frank Cass 292 pages. 1986 Record # 28027 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Rasmussen, R. Kent Ready Reference Censorship Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Salem 905 pages. 1997 Record # 23563 $150.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Rengger, N. J. Political Theory, Modernity And Postmodernity Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Paperback Blackwell 253 pages. 1995 Record # 45344 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ricci, David M. The Tragedy Of Political Science: Politics, Scholarship, And Democracy Fair dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Clear tape on cover. A few pages with water stains Paperback Yale 335 pages. 1984 Record # 45506 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Rice, E. E. editor Revolution and Counter-Revolution Fair in Very Good dust jacket A little underlining/comments. Hardcover Basil Blackwell 208 pages. 1991 Record # 2029 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Riesenberg, Peter Citizenship in the Western Tradition : Plato to Rousseau Very Good dust jacket Hardcover University of North Carolina Press 324 pages. 1992 Record # 55705 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Risher, Howard W. New Strategies For Public Pay: Rethinking Government Pay Programs Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings Hardcover Jossey-Bass 340 pages. 1997 Record # 12259 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Robinson, Thomas W. Democracy And Development In East Asia: Taiwan, South Korea, And The Philippines Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover AEI Press 321 pages. 1991 Record # 22697 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Roosevelt, Franklin edited by Edgar B. Nixon Franklin D. Roosevelt And Foreign Affairs, Volume I (1) Very Good dust jacket Volumes 1 only Hardcover Belknap/Harvard 664 pages. 1969 Record # 38958 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Roosevelt, Franklin edited by Edgar B. Nixon Franklin D. Roosevelt And Foreign Affairs, Volume II (2) Very Good dust jacket Volumes 2 only Hardcover Belknap/Harvard 637 pages. 1969 Record # 38959 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Rose, Albert Governing Metropolitan Toronto: a Social and Political Analysis, 1953-1971 Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover Univ. California 201 pages. 1972 Record # 5421 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Rose, Jerome G. editor Tax And Expenditure Limitations: How To Implement And Live Within Them. Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Rutgers Univ. 265 pages. 1982 Record # 35827 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Rosenau, James N. Linkage Politics: Essays on the Convergence of National and International Systems Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Free Press 352 pages. 1969 Record # 50681 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Rosenstone, Steven J. Third Parties In America Citizen Response To Major Party Failure Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Princeton 266 pages. 1984 Record # 26090 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Rostow, Professor Eugene V. Toward Managed Peace: The National Security Interests of the United States, 1759 to the Present Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Yale University Press pages. 1993 Record # 220783 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Rostow, W. W. Politics And The Stages Of Growth Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Cambridge Univ 410 pages. 1971 Record # 29233 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Rothman, David J. Politics And Power The United States Senate 1869-1901 Very Good dust jacket Paperback Atheneum 348 pages. 1969 Record # 24913 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Rubin, Barry Secrets of State: The State Department and the Struggle Over U.S. Foreign Policy Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. Hardcover Oxford 335 pages. 1985 Record # 57506 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ruggie, John Gerard Multilateralism Matters: the Theory and PRAXIS of an Institutional Forum Fair dust jacket Markings. Paperback Columbia University Press 479 pages. 1994 Record # 7894 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Russell, Milton Perspectives In Public Regulation; : Essays On Political Economy Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Southern Illinois University Press 130 pages. 1973 Record # 34098 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Russett, Bruce M. Economic Theories Of International Politics Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Markham 542 pages. 1968 Record # 41658 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sancton, Andrew Governing the Island of Montreal : Language Differences and Metropolitan Politics (Lane Series in Regional Government) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. California 213 pages. 1985 Record # 5422 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Schlozman, Kay Lehman Injury To Insult: Unemployment, Class, And Political Response Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback Harvard 393 pages. 1979 Record # 36713 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Schneider, Jerrold E. Ideological Coalitions in Congress Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Greenwood 270 pages. 1979 Record # 39436 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Schumaker, Paul Critical Pluralism, Democratic Performance, And Community Power (studies In Government And Public Policy) Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Press Kansas 258 pages. 1991 Record # 21282 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Seidman, Laurence S. The Design Of Federal Employment Programs Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Lexington Books 202 pages. 1975 Record # 32250 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Shafritz, Jay International Encyclopedia of Public Policy and Administration 4 Volume Set Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 4 volume set Hardcover Westview Press 2504 pages. 1968 Record # 901884 $400.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Shapiro, Ian Democratic Justice Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Yale 333 pages. 1999 Record # 45134 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Shapiro, Ian Political Criticism Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Hardcover Univ. California 338 pages. 1990 Record # 45029 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Shapiro, Ian Political Criticism Very Good- dust jacket Crease in rear cover and last few pages. Paperback Univ. California 338 pages. 1990 Record # 21065 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Shapiro, Ian The Moral Foundations Of Politics Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Hardcover Yale 289 pages. 2003 Record # 45131 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Shepherd, William G. Regulation In Further Perspective Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Ballinger Publishing Company 138 pages. 1974 Record # 34058 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Shotwell, James T. Lesson On Security And Disarmament From The History Of The League Of Nations Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Title: Lessons on Security and Disarmament from the History of the League of Nations Hardcover Greenwood 149 pages. 1974 Record # 36925 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Shover, Neal Enforcement Or Negotiation: Constructing A Regulatory Bureaucracy Very Good dust jacket Paperback SUNY Press 193 pages. 1986 Record # 26444 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sichel, Werner Salvaging Public Utility Regulation Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Lexington Books 154 pages. 1976 Record # 34087 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Silbey, Joel H. The Shrine Of Party Congressional Voting Behavior 1841-1852 Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. Pittsburgh 292 pages. 1967 Record # 43925 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Smith, Craig R. The 1850 Compromise: A Study Of Expression In The United States Senate Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Private Printing 182 pages. 1986 Record # 16240 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Smith, T. Alexander. Time and Public Policy. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Tennessee 299 pages. 1988 Record # 565 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Somjee, A. H. The Political Theory of John Dewey, Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Teachers College Pr 208 pages. 1968 Record # 56719 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Spalding, J. L. Socialism And Labor, And Other Arguments Social, Political And Patriotic Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Books for Libraries Press 225 pages. 1967 Record # 49479 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Speier, Hans Truth In Hell And Other Essays On Politics And Culture, 1935-1987 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Oxford 358 pages. 1989 Record # 22442 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Spiegel, Steven L. The Other Arab-israeli Conflict : Making America's Middle East Policy, From Truman To Reagan Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover University of Chicago Press 522 pages. 1985 Record # 37972 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Spitz, David The Liberal Idea Of Freedom Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Arizona 210 pages. 1964 Record # 47077 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Stanbury, W. T. Managing Public Enterprises Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Praeger 299 pages. 1982 Record # 27986 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Steffens, Lincoln The Upbuilders Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. Washington 334 pages. 1968 Record # 24880 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Stein, Robert M Urban Alternatives: Public And Private Markets In The Provision Of Local Services Good in Very Good dust jacket Pencil markings. Hardcover Univ. Pittsburgh 250 pages. 1990 Record # 46950 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sterba, James P. The Demands Of Justice Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Notre Dame 164 pages. 1980 Record # 36958 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Stinnett, Ronald F. Democrats, Dinners, & Dollars Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Iowa State University 310 pages. 1967 Record # 38261 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Stinnett, Ronald F. Democrats, Dinners, & Dollars Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Iowa State University 310 pages. 1967 Record # 37300 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Stokes, Curtis Racial Liberalism And The Politics Of Urban North America Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Michigan State University Press 353 pages. 2003 Record # 35889 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Stone, Alan Public Service Liberalism: Telecommunications And Transitions In Public Policy Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Princeton 296 pages. 1991 Record # 46157 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Susskind, Lawrence Paternalism, Conflict, And Coproduction: Learning From Citizen Action And Citizen Participation In Western Europe Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Plenum 359 pages. 1983 Record # 48436 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Swerdlow, Irving The Public Administration Of Economic Development Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Praeger 407 pages. 1975 Record # 28029 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Swomley, John M Religious Liberty And The Secular State: The Constitutional Context Very Good dust jacket Signed by the author. Paperback Prometheus Books 148 pages. 1987 Record # 48029 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Symonds, Richard. The United Nations And The Population Question 1945-1970 Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Repaired hinges. Hardcover Mcgraw Hill 236 pages. 1973 Record # 41484 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Tan, Kok-Chor Toleration, Diversity, And Global Justice Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Hardcover Penn State University 233 pages. 2000 Record # 45044 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
The End Of Kings: A History Of Republics and Republicans Everdell, William R. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Free Press 370 pages. 1983 Record # 15672 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Thomas, Clive Y. The Rise Of The Authoritarian State In Peripheral Societies Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Monthly Review 157 pages. 1984 Record # 37779 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Thomas, Norman A Socialist's Faith Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Kennikat Press 326 pages. 1971 Record # 31181 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Thomas, T. M. Justice Interdisciplinary And Global Perspectives Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback Univ. Press America 391 pages. 1988 Record # 28936 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Thompson, Kenneth W. Ethics, Functionalism, & Power In International Politics: The Crisis In Values Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Louisiana State University Press 170 pages. 1979 Record # 36939 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Tinbergen, Jan Lessons From The Past Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Elsevier 131 pages. 1963 Record # 23872 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Tinder, Glenn Tolerance And Community Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Missouri 244 pages. 1995 Record # 29097 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Tucker, Robert C. Politics As Leadership Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Missouri 164 pages. 1981 Record # 51716 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ungar, Sheldon The Rise and Fall of Nuclearism : Fear and Faith As Determinants of the Arms Race Very Good dust jacket Paperback Pennsylvania State 214 pages. 1992 Record # 8617 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Unger, Roberto Mangabeira Knowledge And Politics Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Free Press 336 pages. 1975 Record # 23915 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Van Dyke, Vernon Human Rights, The United States, And World Community Fair dust jacket Hiliting, markings, cover wear. Paperback Oxford 292 pages. 1970 Record # 35367 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Van Dyke, Vernon Political Science: A Philosophical Analysis Good dust jacket Cover stains. Markings. Paperback Stanford University Press 235 pages. 1967 Record # 16325 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Vaughan, Frederick The Tradition of Political Hedonism from Hobbes to J. S. Mill Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback Fordham University Press 271 pages. 1982 Record # 58098 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Vega, Luis Mercier Roads To Power In Latin America Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Frederick A. Praeger 208 pages. 1969 Record # 23866 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Verba, Sidney & Norman H. Nie & Jae-on Kim Participation and Political Equality: A Seven-Nation Comparison Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Cambridge University Press 394 pages. 1978 Record # 58652 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Vernon, Raymond The Promise Of Privatization Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Council On Foreign Relations 295 pages. 1988 Record # 29391 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Vile, John R. Encyclopedia Of Constitutional Amendments Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover ABC-CLIO 427 pages. 1996 Record # 27105 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Waltman, Jerold L. Political Economy: Public Policies In The United States And Britain Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Press Mississippi 276 pages. 1987 Record # 24483 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ware, Alan The Logic Of Party Democracy Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover St. Martins 209 pages. 1979 Record # 36923 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Warnke, Georgia Justice And Interpretation Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Hardcover MIT 178 pages. 1993 Record # 45133 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Warshaw, Shirley Anne Keys To Power, The: Managing The Presidency Very Good dust jacket Paperback Addison Wesley Longman 374 pages. 2000 Record # 30370 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Watts, R. L. New Federations: Experiments In Commonwealth Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Oxford 417 pages. 1966 Record # 16245 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wayne, Stephen J. Is This Any Way to Run a Democratic Election? Near Fine dust jacket Paperback CQ Press 246 pages. 2007 Record # 55796 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Weddigen, Walter Grundzuge Der Sozialpolitik Und Wohlfahrtspflege Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Gustav Fischer Verlag 241 pages. 1957 Record # 23958 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
West, Daniel M. Air Wars: Television Advertising In Election Campaigns, 1952-1992 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback Congressional Quarterly 224 pages. 1993 Record # 15356 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wilhoit, Francis M. Quest For Equality In Freedom Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Transaction Books 281 pages. 1979 Record # 36945 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Willoughby, Westel Woodbury An Examination Of The Nature Of The State A Study In Political Philosophy Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Dabor Social Science 448 pages. 1978 Record # 36941 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wilson, Harold The War On World Poverty: An Appeal To The Conscience Of Mankind Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Kraus International 232 pages. 1969 Record # 25094 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Witte, John F. The Politics And The Development Of The Federal Income Tax Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Wisconsin 438 pages. 1985 Record # 41477 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wolfers, Arnold Discord and Collaboration: Essays on International Politics Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. A little hiliting. Cover wear. Paperback The Johns Hopkins University Press 283 pages. 1988 Record # 55806 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wolin, Sheldon S. The Presence of the Past: Essays on the State and the Constitution Poor dust jacket Water stains and wrinkles (bottom 2 inches of pages). Paperback John Hopkins 228 pages. 1989 Record # 50901 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wormuth, Francis D. and Edwin B. Firmage To Chain the Dog of War: the War Power of Congress in History and Law Fair dust jacket Underlining, ink marking. 2nd Edition Paperback Univ Illinois 361 pages. 1989 Record # 1865 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wuthnow, Robert The Encyclopedia of Politics and Religion Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Two volume set. Hardcover Congressional Quarterly 875 pages. 1998 Record # 803258 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Yu, Henry The Politics Of Remembering Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Univ. California 207 pages. 2002 Record # 35278 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart