Jonathan Grobe Books is an online used and antiquarian bookstore. We carry a wide array of books for scholars and readers in all subjects, including science, technology, history, psychology, and the humanities.
Jonathan Grobe Books
PO Box 188
Deep River, IA 52222
Email: web@grobebooks.com
Goto homepage to
browse our
other catalogues: http://www.grobebooks.com
Review Shopping Cart or Checkout
Terms
Email order or inquiry to me or use Shopping Cart. All
books are subject to prior sale. Include
Book Record # in all correspondence.
Payment methods:
Check/Money Order. Paypal. VISA/Mastercard/Discover/AMEX (no corporate AMEX).
Shipping:
[Oversize packages are more]
Media Mail: $4.00
Priority flat rate envelope: $7.00
Canada/Mexico (airmail/global priority): $10
Global priority envelope: $13
No Dealer Discount.
All books may be returned within 2 weeks of receipt for
any reason.
Adamkosky, Walter V. Annual Yearbook 1982 Very Good dust jacket Volume 95 Hardcover United State Trotting Association 572 pages. 1983 Record # 9752 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Adamkosky, Walter V. Annual Yearbook 1983 Very Good dust jacket Volume 96 Hardcover United State Trotting Association 593 pages. 1984 Record # 9753 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Aegerter, Roger Golf Courses Of Iowa A Complete Book Of Iowa Golf Courses Good dust jacket Cover wear. Red markings on a few pages 2nd Edition Paperback Dudley Printing 231 pages. 1992 Record # 803016 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ames, Francis H. Fishing The Oregon Country Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Dust jacket tears. Hardcover Caxton Printers, Ltd. 324 pages. 1969 Record # 32703 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Andre, Judith Rethinking College Athletics Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Temple University Press 257 pages. 1991 Record # 26577 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Askins, Charles The Pistol Shooter's Book, : a Modern Encyclopedia Fair dust jacket Cover wear. Faded cover. Repaired hinges. Tape around spine Hardcover Stackpole Co 347 pages. 1953 Record # 56324 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Axman, Steve Attacking Modern Defenses with the Multiple-Formation Veer Offense Very Good dust jacket Slight page yellowing. Hardcover Parker Pub. Co 287 pages. 1978 Record # 53323 $48.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Baender, Paul A Hero Perished : the Diary and Selected Letters of Nile Kinnick Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover University of Iowa Press 290 pages. 1992 Record # 53697 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Baker, William J. Sports In The Western World Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Rowman & Littlefield, Pubs. 360 pages. 1982 Record # 15090 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Baldwin, Robert College Football Records: Division I-A and the Ivy League, 1869-1984 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Mcfarland 198 pages. 1987 Record # 51347 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bates, Joseph D Atlantic Salmon Flies And Fishing Good in Good dust jacket Chipped/small tears Dustjacket. Cover has white stains. Hardcover Stackpole 362 pages. 1970 Record # 10778 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Becker, A. C. Game and Bird Calling Good in Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover A. S. Barnes 147 pages. 1972 Record # 10086 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Berry, Herb Lure of Fishing Near Fine dust jacket Signed and inscribed by the author. Hardcover Xln Pub 154 pages. 1988 Record # 54219 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Blades, William F Fishing Flies and Fly Tying: American Insects, Including Nymphs and Crustaceans Very Good in Fair dust jacket Dust jacket: wear, tears, small pieces missing. Revised and enlarged Hardcover Stackpole 319 pages. 1962 Record # 52650 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bonet, Eduardo Bulls & Bullfighting: History, Techniques, Spectacle Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Crown 332 pages. 1970 Record # 802845 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Broeg, Bob Baseball from a Different Angle Very Good dust jacket Paperback Diamond Communications 268 pages. 1988 Record # 7427 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Buchele, William Recreating The Kentucky Rifle Very Good dust jacket Revised Edition Paperback George Shumway 189 pages. 1970 Record # 48067 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Calhoun, Don Sports, Culture & Personality Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback Leisure Press 319 pages. 1981 Record # 45554 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cayleff, Susan E. Babe: The Life And Legend Of Babe Didrikson Zaharias Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Illinois 327 pages. 1995 Record # 32153 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Chamberlin, Harry D Training Hunters Jumpers and Hacks Good+ dust jacket Limited: 844 of 1250 copies. Spine lettering hard to read (rubbed off) , some wear on spine. Hardcover Derrydale Press 329 pages. 1937 Record # 52535 $65.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Chapel, Charles Edward Guns Of The Old West Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned cover. Some cover wear. Hardcover Coward - Mccann 306 pages. 1961 Record # 44292 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cobb, Bob Best Of Bassmaster Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Bass Publications 384 pages. 1980 Record # 12642 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cochran, Alastair The Search For The Perfect Swing Fair in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Taped inner hinges. Cover wear. Hardcover J. B. Lippincott 242 pages. 1968 Record # 20432 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cone, Carl B. Hounds In The Morning: Sundry Sports Of Merry England Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Press Kentucky 216 pages. 1981 Record # 18648 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Connett, Eugene V. Duck Shooting Along the Atlantic Tidewater with Color Plates by Dr. Edgar Burke, Lynn Bogue Hunt Good dust jacket Cover wear. Cover stains. Sunned cover. Hardcover William Morrow 308 pages. 1947 Record # 805939 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Coykendall, Ralf Ralf Coykendall's Duck Decoys and How to Rig Them. Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Publisher 135 pages. 1983 Record # 57516 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cramer, Gary Cavaliers A Pictorial History Of Uva Basketball Very Good- dust jacket Wear on corners. Hardcover Spring House 207 pages. 1983 Record # 800215 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dempsey, Jack. Considine, Bob. Slocum, Bill Dempsey Very Good in Poor dust jacket Dust jacket: big piece missing, wear. 1st Edition Hardcover Simon & Schuster 249 pages. 1960 Record # 43264 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Durbin, Brice Portrait Of An Athlete Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Leisure Press 70 pages. 1992 Record # 47821 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Elman, Robert The Great American Shooting Prints Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 72 plates. Worn dustjacket--with piece missing top of spine. Hardcover Ridge Press pages. 1972 Record # 901308 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Enright, Jim March Madness; The Story of High School Basketball in Illinois Very Good dust jacket Dust jacket blurbs taped to endpapers Hardcover Illinois High School Assn, Bloomington, Illinois, U.S.A. 373 pages. 1977 Record # 220352 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Evans, George Bird An Affair with Grouse Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Red mark bottom edge. Inscribed "for David Gorham" Hardcover Old Hemlock 213 pages. 1982 Record # 52082 $150.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Findling, John E. Historical Dictionary Of The Modern Olympic Movement Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Greenwood 460 pages. 1996 Record # 48655 $49.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Findling, John E. And Pelle, Kimberly D. Historical Dictionary of the Modern Olympic Movement Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Greenwood Press 460 pages. 1996 Record # 220689 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Finney, Peter The Fighting Tigers: Seventy-Five Years of LSU Football Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Some dust jacket sunning Hardcover Louisiana State University Press 339 pages. 1968 Record # 220485 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Finoli, David And Rainer, Bill Pittsburgh Pirates Encyclopedia Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Sports Publishing LLC 626 pages. 2003 Record # 806302 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Freeman, Denne H That Good Old Baylor Line: Baylor Football Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Strode 284 pages. 1975 Record # 50559 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gasque, Jim Bass Fishing: Technique, Tactics And Tales Fair dust jacket Badly stained on rear cover Hardcover Alfred A. Knopf 203 pages. 1945 Record # 12704 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gray, Ed And Abbett, Robert K.; Abbett, Robert K. Wings from Cover: The Upland Images of Robert Abbett and Ed Gray Very Good Hardcover Willow Creek Pr 128 pages. 1996 Record # 806064 $42.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Guttmann, Allen Women's Sports: a History Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Columbia University 339 pages. 1991 Record # 12319 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hacker, Rick The Muzzleloading Hunter : Being A Complete Guide For The Black Powder Sportsman Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Revised Edition Hardcover Addison Wesley 295 pages. 1988 Record # 48246 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hagenbaumer, David Selected American Game Birds Very Good in Fair dust jacket Torn, worn dustjacket. Hardcover Caxton Printers, Ltd. pages. 1973 Record # 800645 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Harkins, Harry L. Basketball's Stack Offense Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Prentice Hall 180 pages. 1984 Record # 55401 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Harris, H. A. Greek Athletes and Athletics Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Repaired binding. Substantial cover wear. Taped cover. Faded cover. Ink and pencil markings. Hardcover Indiana Univ. 344 pages. 1967 Record # 52296 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hart, D. Densmore Shute Prairie Dunes Country Club: The First Fifty Years 1937-1987 (Hutchinson, Kansas) Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Prairie Dunes Country Club 109 pages. 1987 Record # 710457 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hartman, Barney Hartman on Skeet Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Stackpole Books 143 pages. 1973 Record # 58732 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Henshall, James A Book Of The Black Bass Very Good dust jacket Reprint of 1881 edition Hardcover Bass Anglers Sportsman Society 463 pages. 1978 Record # 10992 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hickok, Ralph The Encyclopedia Of North American Sports History Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Facts On File 516 pages. 1992 Record # 20066 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Holland, Ray P. Scattergunning Good dust jacket Faded spine label. Some page yellowing. Hardcover Alfred A. Knopf 378 pages. 1951 Record # 12691 $33.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Holland, Ray P. Hunt, Lynn Bogue Shotgunning in the Uplands Good dust jacket Sunned/darkened/soiled cover. Yellowed endpapers. Hardcover A. S. Barnes 213 pages. 1945 Record # 803767 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hollander, Zander The Encyclopedia Of Sports Talk Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Corwin Books 276 pages. 1976 Record # 9478 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hollingsworth, Lloyd Holly Gustavus Athletics A Century Of Building The Gustie Tradition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Author Hardcover Gustavus Adolphus College 399 pages. 1984 Record # 23590 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Holway, John Voices From The Great Black Baseball Leagues Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Dodd, Mead & Co 363 pages. 1975 Record # 28495 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Iowa State University Iowa State Basketball 1989-90 Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Iowa State University 212 pages. Record # 9768 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Jacobs, Helen Hull Gallery Of Champions Good dust jacket Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover A. S. Barnes 224 pages. 1949 Record # 12784 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Jonson, Laurence F. Federal Duck Stamp Story Fifty Years of Excellance 1934 - 50th Anniversary - 1984 Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Alexander & Company 365 pages. 1984 Record # 805899 $145.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Laird, A. W. Ranking Baseball's Elite: An Analysis Derived From Player Statistics, 1893-1987 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Mcfarland 218 pages. 1990 Record # 27816 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lardner, Ring Jr. The Annotated Baseball Stories Of Ring W. Lardner 1914-1919 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Stanford 631 pages. 1995 Record # 31024 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lawrence, Paul R. Unsportsmanlike Conduct: The National Collegiate Athletic Association And The Business Of College Football Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Praeger 173 pages. 1987 Record # 33963 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
LeCompte, Mary Cowgirls of the Rodeo: Pioneer Professional Athletes Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. Hardcover University of Illinois Press 252 pages. 1993 Record # 56364 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lenk, Torsten The Flintlock: Its Origin And Development Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Bramhall House 188 pages. 1965 Record # 801795 $48.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Leonard, J. Edson Feather In The Breeze Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Freshet Press 175 pages. 1974 Record # 46171 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Maikovich, Andrew J. Sports Quotations : Maxims, Quips and Pronouncements for Writers and Fans Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Mcfarland 168 pages. 1984 Record # 8849 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Maltby, Ralph Golf Club Design, Fitting, Alteration and Repair Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. 2nd Edition Hardcover Ralph Maltby Enterprises 720 pages. 1982 Record # 805203 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Manchester, Herbert Four Centuries Of Sport In America 1490-1890 Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. No spine label. Paperback Benjamin Blom 231 pages. 1968 Record # 800840 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Markham, George Guns of the Wild West: Firearms of the American Frontier, 1849-1917 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Weidenfeld Military / Arms & Armour Press 160 pages. 1991 Record # 805238 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Martin, Milton Fox Trout Lore Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Duell, Sloan & Pearce 95 pages. 1942 Record # 800036 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
McCormick, John The Complete Aficionado: A Comprehensive Survey Of The Art And Technique Of Modern Toreo. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover World 276 pages. 1967 Record # 35154 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
McCormick, John The Complete Aficionado: A Comprehensive Survey Of The Art And Technique Of Modern Toreo. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Hardcover World 276 pages. 1967 Record # 36577 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
McDanield, John M. Spring Turkey Hunting: A Serious Hunter's Guide Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. Hardcover Stackpole 219 pages. 1986 Record # 46039 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Mead, William B. Even The Browns Good+ dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback Contemporary Books 255 pages. 1978 Record # 28829 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Mell, Richard and Wendy Van First Hundred Years: a History of the Chicago Yacht Club 1875-1975 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover The Chicago Yacht Club 232 pages. 1975 Record # 806282 $27.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Mitchell, Horace Raising Game Birds Good dust jacket Cracked inner front hinge. Some page yellowing. Cover fading/some wear. Hardcover Alfred A. Knopf 315 pages. 1944 Record # 12737 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Moore, Jack B. Joe Dimaggio : Baseball's Yankee Clipper Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Greenwood 252 pages. 1986 Record # 40515 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Moyer, John W. Practical Taxidermy Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 2nd Edition Hardcover Krieger Publishing 146 pages. 1992 Record # 55826 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Myrick, Julian S. Fifty Years of Lawn Tennis in the United States Very Good in Good dust jacket Sunned, stained, worn dust jacket with small pieces missing. Limited to 3,000 copies. Hardcover United States Lawn Tennis Association 256 pages. 1931 Record # 52721 $80.00. Add to Shopping Cart
National Football league Super Bowl XXIX Game Program Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback National Football League Properties 286 pages. 1995 Record # 710605 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Nesbitt, Wm. H. Records Of North American Big Game Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Boone and Crockett Club 409 pages. 1981 Record # 23647 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ness, F. C. Practical Dope On The .22 Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover soiling and wear. Cover labels hard to read. Hardcover Military Service Publishing Company 313 pages. 1947 Record # 44256 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
O'Connor, Jack The Shotgun Book Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Alfred A. Knopf 332 pages. 1968 Record # 39764 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
O'Leary, Ted And Mayer, Bill And Posnanski, Joe And Woodling, Chuck And McLendon, John And Wolff, Al The Kansas Century: 100 Years of Championship Jayhawk Basketball Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Andrews Mcmeel Pub 144 pages. 1997 Record # 805914 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Okerlund, David C. Witheby, Paul B. Nebraska: The Big Red Machine Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover John E. Tate 238 pages. 1976 Record # 801657 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Parkhouse, Bonnie L. The Management Of Sport: Its Foundation And Application Very Good dust jacket 3rd Edition Hardcover Mcgraw Hill 416 pages. 2001 Record # 37700 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Paul, Carl Gold Clubmaking and Repair Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover Paul Associates 539 pages. 1984 Record # 803384 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Perrin, Tom Football: A College History Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. A few water stains. Hardcover Mcfarland 428 pages. 1987 Record # 31547 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Peterson, Robert W. Cages to Jump Shots: Pro Basketball's Earlyyears Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Oxford 240 pages. 1990 Record # 13205 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Petzal, David E. Encyclopedia of Sporting Firearms Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Facts on File 370 pages. 1991 Record # 804465 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Porter, David L. Biographical Dictionary Of American Sports: Outdoor Sports Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Greenwood 728 pages. 1988 Record # 9722 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Price, Charles The World Of Golf: A Panorama Of Six Centuries Of The Game's History Very Good in Good dust jacket Chipped, torn dust jacket Hardcover Random House 307 pages. 1962 Record # 9740 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Queeny, Edgar M. Prairie Wings Pen and Camera Flight Studies with Explanatory Sketches by Richard E. Bishop Very Good- dust jacket Slanted spine Hardcover Ducks Unlimited, Inc. 255 pages. 1946 Record # 806381 $65.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Rader, Benjamin G. Baseball: A History of America's Game (Illinois History of Sports Series) Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover University of Illinois Press 231 pages. 1992 Record # 55881 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Rafferty, Milton D. The Ozarks Outdoors a Guide for Fishermen, Hunters, and Tourists Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover University of Oklahoma Press 389 pages. 1985 Record # 53455 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Rankin, Joyce Children's Running: a Guide for Teachers and Coaches Very Good dust jacket Comb binding Paperback Road Runners Club of America pages. 1994 Record # 710598 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Reiger, George. Garrett, Kenneth Floaters And Stick-ups: A Personal Survey Of Wildfowl Decoys Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover David R. Godine 190 pages. 1986 Record # 802035 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Rendon, Al Charreada: Mexican Rodeo in Texas Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. North Texas 99 pages. 2002 Record # 803484 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Roosevelt, Theodore. Outdoor Pastimes of an American Hunter Very Good- dust jacket Small stain on cover. Paperback Stackpole 369 pages. 1990 Record # 50960 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Roosevelt, Theodore Hunting Trips of a Ranchman: Sketches of Sport on the Northern Cattle Plains Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Cover wear (particularly top of spine). From the Presidential edition. Hardcover G.P. Putnam 328 pages. 1885 Record # 54833 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sammons, Jeffrey T. Beyond The Ring: The Role Of Boxing In American Society Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Illinois 318 pages. 1988 Record # 31535 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sassoon, Siegfried. Hogarth, Paul Memoirs of a Fox-Hunting Man Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Signed by the artist Paul Hogarth. Limited: #62/1600 copies Hardcover The Limited Editions Club 283 pages. 1977 Record # 56620 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Schaldach, William J The Wind On Your Cheek Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some soiling of dust jacket Hardcover Freshet Press 157 pages. 1972 Record # 12828 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Schuyler, Keith C. Lures The Guide To Sport Fishing Very Good in Fair dust jacket Some page yellowing. Tears in dust jacket. Hardcover Stackpole 276 pages. 1955 Record # 12775 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Schwiebert, Ernest Death of a Riverkeeper Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover E. P. Dutton 287 pages. 1980 Record # 58291 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Smith, Leverett T. The American Dream And The National Game Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Bowling Green Univ. Popular Press 285 pages. 1975 Record # 33918 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Smythe, Tom F. The Explosive Double Slot Offense Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Leisure Pr 159 pages. 1988 Record # 53320 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sperber, Murray Shake Down The Thunder: The Creation Of Notre Dame Football Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Henry Holt 634 pages. 1993 Record # 27812 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Spivey, Donald Sport in America: New Historical Perspectives (Contributions to the Study of Popular Culture) Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Greenwood Press 282 pages. 1985 Record # 57538 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Stevens, John Sword of No Sword Very Good dust jacket Paperback Shambhala 171 pages. 1984 Record # 54910 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Stiver, John Double Post Basketball: Offensive Power and Fundamentals Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Parker 204 pages. 1982 Record # 55404 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Talleur, Richard W. Fly Fishing For Trout Good in Good dust jacket Cover stains, dust jacket tears. Hardcover Winchester Press 260 pages. 1974 Record # 9554 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Thornley, Stew; Moore, Dave On to Nicollet: The Glory and Fame of the Minneapolis Millers Very Good dust jacket Paperback Nodin Pr 92 pages. 1988 Record # 710524 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Tyler, Suzanne G. Armax: Journal Of The Cody Firearms Museum Volume VI (6) 1996 Near Fine dust jacket Includes: Firearms of Orvil M. Robinson, 1870 - 1875, by G. Scott Jamieson; Studies in the Decoration of Firearms - Rudolph J. Kornbrath's Association with Smith & Wesson, by Herbert G. Houze; Finding Guide: M-563-I M1 Garand Drawings, Part 2, compiled by Simeon Stoddard Paperback Buffalo Bill Historical Center 243 pages. 1996 Record # 37638 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart
United State Trotting Association Standardbred Sires And Dams Combined With The Trotting Register Very Good dust jacket Volume 71 of the register for 1982 Hardcover United State Trotting Association 2979 pages. 1983 Record # 9751 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
University Of Iowa 2004 University of Iowa Football Media Guide Very Good dust jacket Paperback University of Iowa 378 pages. 2004 Record # 804568 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
University Of Iowa 2005 Hawkeye Football Guide Very Good dust jacket Paperback University of Iowa 208 pages. 2005 Record # 804567 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Vermes, Jean C. The Wilderness Sampler Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover Stackpole 222 pages. 1968 Record # 10781 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wagner, Eduard Cut and Thrust Weapons Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinges. Some cover wear. Hardcover Spring Bks. 491 pages. 1967 Record # 901814 $125.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ward-Thomas, Pat; Ravielli, Anthony The Lay of the Land: A Collection of the Golf Writings of Pat Ward-Thomas (The Classics of Golf) Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Classics of Golf 251 pages. 1990 Record # 220478 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
White, G. Edward Creating The National Pastime Baseball Transforms Itself 1903-1953 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Princeton 368 pages. 1996 Record # 34247 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Williams, Russ. Cadieux, Charles L. The Ways Of Game Fish Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover J. G. Ferguson 326 pages. 1972 Record # 901263 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Woerner, Gail Hughbanks; Gandolfi, Gail Fearless Funnymen: The History of the Rodeo Clown Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. Hardcover Eakin Press 223 pages. 1993 Record # 56365 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Woodworth Jim The Kodiak Bear Alaskan Adventure Very Good- in Good dust jacket Cover stains. Dust jacket wear. Hardcover Stackpole 204 pages. 1958 Record # 52558 $110.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wright, Graeme The Illustrated Handbook Of Sporting Terms Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Hampton House 191 pages. 1978 Record # 9523 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart